Argentinians Rejoice As New Pope Celebrates First Mass At Vatican

Buenos Aires named host of 2018 Youth Olympic Games

Leave a comment

Buenos Aires will host the third Youth Olympic Games in 2018. The International Olympic Committee chose the Argentine capital over other finalists Medellin, Colombia, and Glasgow, Scotland, in Lausanne, Switzerland, on Thursday.

“We had three excellent candidates from which to choose a host city today, each with the capability of staging memorable Youth Olympic Games in 2018,” IOC president Jacques Rogge said. “I would like to congratulate Buenos Aires and their bid team for their dedication to and enthusiasm for the Youth Olympic Games project. I have no doubt they will build on the successes of Singapore 2010 and Nanjing 2014 to provide a platform on which the best young athletes from around the world can compete and learn about the Olympic values.”

Buenos Aires won the final vote over Medellin 49-39. It also won the first round with 40 votes, more than Medellin’s 32 and Glasgow, which was eliminated with 13.

Buenos Aires will also host the IOC session in September when the 2020 Olympic host will be chosen among Istanbul, Madrid and Tokyo and Rogge’s successor as IOC president will be named.

IOC members saw presentations from the three bid cities Wednesday and were set to hear 15-minute speeches from the six presidential candidates Thursday.

Michael Phelps, Katie Ledecky big winners at Team USA Awards

Michael Phelps, Katie Ledecky
Getty Images
Leave a comment

Swimmers Michael Phelps and Katie Ledecky were named the Male and Female Athletes of the Olympic Games at the Team USA Awards, which took place Wednesday evening at Georgetown University’s McDonough Arena in Washington, D.C.

Phelps, the most decorated Olympian of all time, claimed six medals in Rio to increase his Olympic medal total to 28.

Ledecky broke two world records on her way to winning four golds and one silver in Rio.

Other winners included:

Team of the Olympic Games: Final Five (women’s gymnastics)

Female Athlete of the Paralympic Games: Tatyana McFadden (track and field)

Male Athlete of the Paralympic Games: Brad Snyder (swimming)

Team of the Paralympic Games: Women’s sitting volleyball

The show will air on NBCSN on Oct. 4 from 10-11 p.m. ET.

MORE: Best photos from red carpet of the Team USA Awards

Best photos from red carpet of the Team USA Awards

Twitter: @TeamUSA
Twitter: @TeamUSA
Leave a comment

Swimmers Allison Schmitt and Elizabeth Beisel hosted the Team USA Awards Red Carpet Show live on Facebook from Washington, D.C. on Wednesday.

The show will air on NBCSN on Oct. 4 from 10-11 p.m. ET.

In the meantime, here are photos from the red carpet:

400 free gold medalists 🏅 #teamusaindc @usaswimming @kledecky

A photo posted by Becca Meyers (@beccameyers20) on