Gracie Gold

U.S. Figure Skating Championships start orders

Leave a comment

The U.S. Figure Skating Championships short program start orders are out.

The full schedule of events and broadcast times are available here.

Here are the lists for pairs (Thursday), women (Thursday), ice dance (Friday) and men (Friday):

Pairs
1. Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan
2. Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea
3. Jessica Pfund/AJ Reiss
4. Jessica Noelle Catalang/Zack Sidhu

5. Alexa Scimeca/Christopher Knierim
6. Felicia Zhang/Nathan Bartholomay
7. Caydee Denney/John Coughlin
8. DeeDee Leng/Timothy LeDuc

9. Gretchen Donlan/Andrew Speroff
10. Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier
11. Lindsay Davis/Rockne Brubaker
12. Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir

Women
1. Ashley Cain
2. Franchesca Chiera
3. Barbie Long
4. Joelle Forte
5. Mariah Bell

6. Caroline Zhang
7. Vanessa Lam
8. Yasmin Siraj
9. Leah Kelser
10. Rachael Flatt

11. Courtney Hicks
12. Angela Wang
13. Mirai Nagasu
14. Christina Gao
15. Gracie Gold

16. Hannah Miller
17. Kiri Baga
18. Ashley Wagner
19. Agnes Zawadzki
20. Samantha Cesario
21. Polina Edmunds

Ice Dance
1. Gabriela Morrell Zucker/Andrejs Sitiks
2. Anastasia Olson/Ian Lorello
3. Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus
4. Alexanda Aldridge/Daniel Eaton

5. Ginna Hoptman/Pavel Filchenkov
6. Elicia Reynolds/Stephen Reynolds
7. Isabella Cannuscio/Michael Bramante
8. Danielle Gamelin/Alexander Gamelin

9. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
10. Pauline Bynum/Jason Deveikis
11. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani
12. Madison Chock/Evan Bates
13. Kseniya Ponomaryova/Oleg Altukhov

14. Meryl Davis/Charlie White
15. Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker
16. Kristen Nardozzi/Nick Traxler
17. Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
18. Madeline Heritage/Nathaniel Fast

Men
1. Philip Warren
2. Richard Dornbush
3. Sean Rabbitt
4. Keegan Messing

5. Douglas Razzano
6. Scott Dyer
7. Brandon Mroz
8. Stephen Carriere
9. Jason Brown

10. Timothy Dolensky
11. Daniel Read
12. Ross Miner
13. Robert Przepioski
14. Adam Rippon

15. Jeremy Abbott
16. Joshua Farris
17. Max Aaron
18. Lukas Kaugars
19. Grant Hochstein

U.S. Figure Skating Championships Previews: Men | Women | Ice Dance | Pairs

American Krupp, Canadian Macek fully committed to Germany

Getty Images
Leave a comment

GANGNEUNG, South Korea (AP) — Bjorn Krupp’s journey started at the Duluth IceForum in suburban Atlanta.

Brooks Macek piled up the points in Bantam hockey in Winnipeg, Manitoba, for the Notre Dame Hounds.

Men’s Gold Medal Final: OAR vs. CZE, Stream LIVE HERE 11:10p.m. EST / 8:10p.m. PST

Now they’re in the Olympic gold-medal game for Germany, having advanced further than the teams from their home countries. The U.S.-born Krupp and Canadian-born Macek have German fathers and now call Germany home with no apologies for beating or scoring against the countries of their birth.

When Macek scored a go-ahead power-play goal in what turned out to be a remarkable upset semifinal win against Canada, he pumped his fist and never felt conflicted about beating a team with the Maple Leafs on its jerseys.

Click here to read the rest of the story and watch highlights from the men’s hockey competition

Continuity carries Germany, Russians into Olympic final

Getty Images
Leave a comment

GANGNEUNG, South Korea (AP) — They forged bonds from Riga to Cologne and in Moscow and St. Petersburg.

It’s all led Germany and the Russians to a David versus Goliath Olympic gold-medal game Sunday. Even though the Russians were favorites all along and expected to win gold in a tournament without NHL stars and Germany was a longshot to even reach the semifinals after not qualifying in Sochi, these two teams are more similar than they are different.

NBCOlympics.com: OAR to face surprising Germany in final

Their familiarity and continuity is the biggest reason they’re facing off in the final.

Germany’s core group has been together through the Olympic qualification tournament and world championships and has played the same system for the past three years under coach Marco Sturm. The Russians’ 25-man roster is made up of 15 players from SKA St. Petersburg and eight from CSKA Moscow, the two best teams in the Kontinental Hockey League.

“That’s a big key to our success,” Germany defenseman Christian Ehrhoff said Saturday. “We were very familiar with each other. … (The Russians also) should be really familiar because almost everybody plays on the same teams in Russia.”

Read the full story here