Ashley Wagner
Getty Images

Figure skating broadcast schedule for 2016-17 season

Leave a comment

NBC, NBCSN, the NBC Sports app and Universal HD will broadcast more than 140 hours of figure skating coverage this season, capped by the World Championships in Helsinki in March and April.

The season kicks off in earnest with live coverage of Skate America on NBC in Hoffman Estates, Ill., next week, continuing through the fall Grand Prix season. Grand Prix series skater assignments are highlighted here.

Broadcast coverage also includes live coverage of all four disciplines of the U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Kansas City from Jan. 19-22.

Icenetwork.com will continue to provide live and on-demand streaming of events for subscribers. Its schedule is here.

The top skaters include reigning world champions Javier Fernandez (Spain), Yevgenia Medvedeva (Russia), pairs Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford (Canada) and ice dancers Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron (France).

All reigning U.S. champions are also slated to compete — Gracie GoldAdam Rippon, pairs Tarah Kayne and Danny O’Shea and ice dancers Maia and Alex Shibutani — plus world silver medalist Ashley Wagner, 2015 U.S. champion Jason Brown and two-time world medalists ice dancers Madison Chock and Evan Bates.

Here’s the full broadcast schedule:

Date ISU Grand Prix Series Time (ET) Network
Oct. 21 Skate America: Ladies Short 11 p.m.-midnight UniHD
Oct. 22 Skate America: Ladies Free (LIVE) 4:30-6 p.m. NBC
Oct. 22 Skate America: Men’s Short 11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 22 Skate America: Pairs Free 12:30-1:30 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 23 Skate America: Men’s Free (LIVE) 12:30-2:30 p.m. NBC
Oct. 23 Skate America: Free Dance 9-10 p.m. UniHD
Oct. 24 Skate America: Ladies and Men’s Free (re-air) 8-11:30 p.m. UniHD
Oct. 28 Skate Canada: Ladies and Men’s Short midnight-2 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 29 Skate Canada: Free Skates midnight-3 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 30 Skate Canada: Ladies Free 5-6 p.m. NBC
Oct. 31 Skate Canada: Ladies Free (re-air) 8-9 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 4 Rostelecom Cup: Men’s and Ladies Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 5 Rostelecom Cup: Free Dance, Pairs Free 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 6 Rostelecom Cup 10-11:30 p.m. NBCSN
Nov. 11 Trophée de France: Men’s and Ladies Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 12 Trophée de France: Pairs Free, Free Dance 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 13 Trophée de France 4-5:30 p.m. NBCSN
Nov. 18 Cup of China: Ladies and Men’s Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 19 Cup of China: Free Dance, Pairs Free 9-11 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 19 Cup of China 11 p.m.-12:30 a.m. NBCSN
Nov. 21 Cup of China 8-9:30 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 25 NHK Trophy: Ladies and Men’s Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 26 Rostelecom Cup: Recap 4-5 p.m. NBC
Nov. 26 Trophée de France: Recap 5-6 p.m. NBC
Nov. 26 NHK Trophy: Pairs Free 8:30-9:30 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 27 NHK Trophy: Free Dance 3-4 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 27 NHK Trophy 4-6 p.m. NBC
Nov. 28 Grand Prix Recaps (re-air) 7-11 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 8 Grand Prix Final: Men’s and Ladies Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 9 Grand Prix Final: Pairs Short, Short Dance 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final: Pairs Free 8:30-9:30 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 11 Grand Prix Final 8:30-11 p.m. NBCSN
Dec. 18 Grand Prix Final 4-6 p.m. NBC
Dec. 19 Grand Prix Final: NBC re-air 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Date U.S. Championships – Kansas City Time (ET) Network
Jan. 19 Pairs Short (LIVE) 6-8 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 19 Ladies Short (LIVE) 10 pm-12:30 a.m. NBCSN
Jan. 20 Short Dance (LIVE) 6-8 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 20 Men’s Short (LIVE) 8:30 p.m.-midnight UniHD
Jan. 21 Pairs Free and Free Dance (LIVE) 3-6 p.m. NBC
Jan. 21 Ladies Free (LIVE) 8-11 p.m. NBC
Jan. 22 Men’s Free (LIVE) 4-6 p.m. NBC
Jan. 23 Pairs Free and Free Dance (re-air) 8-11 p.m. UniHD
Jan. 24 Ladies Free (re-air) 8-11 p.m. UniHD
Jan. 25 Men’s Free (re-air) 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Jan. 28 Smucker’s Skating Spectacular 2:30-4:30 p.m. NBC
Jan. 29 Smucker’s Skating Spectacular (re-air) 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Date ISU Championships Time (ET) Network
Jan. 25 European Champs: Ladies and Pairs Short noon-4 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 26 European Champs: Short Dance, Pairs Free Noon-4 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 27 European Champs: Men’s Short, Ladies Free Noon-4 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 28 European Champs: Free Dance 9-11 a.m. NBCSN
Jan. 28 European Champs: Men’s Free 4:30-6:30 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 29 European Champs: Ladies and Men’s Free 4-6 p.m. NBC
Feb. 16 Four Continents: Short Programs Noon-6 p.m. NBCSN
Feb. 17 Four Continents: Free Dance, Men’s Short Noon-3 p.m. NBCSN
Feb. 18 Four Continents: Pairs Free 8-10 a.m. NBCSN
Feb. 18 Four Continents: Ladies Free 2-4 p.m. NBC
Feb. 18 Four Continents: Men’s Free 11 p.m.-1 a.m. NBCSN
March 29 World Champs: Ladies and Pairs Short 11 a.m.-3 p.m. NBCSN
March 30 World Champs: Men’s Short, Pairs Free 11 a.m.-3 p.m. NBCSN
March 31 World Champs: Ladies Free 1-3 p.m. NBCSN
March 31 World Champs: Short Dance 8-10 p.m. NBCSN
April 1 World Champs: Men’s Free, Free Dance 12:30-4:30 p.m. NBCSN
April 1 World Champs: Ladies Free 8-10 p.m. NBC
April 2 World Champs: Exhibition 1:30-3:30 p.m. NBCSN
April 9 World Champs: Recap 3-6 p.m. NBC

MORE: Jeremy Abbott details upcoming plans

Gymnastics doctor’s lawyers want trial moved, cite media coverage

AP
Leave a comment

LANSING, Mich. (AP) — Attorneys for a former Michigan State and USA Gymnastics doctor accused of molesting dozens of athletes are pushing to have his trial moved out of the Lansing area.

The Lansing State Journal reports that attorneys representing Larry Nassar filed a change-of-venue request because of what they called “inflammatory and sustained media coverage” that they say has made it difficult for Nassar to get a fair trial in the area.

The media attention grew more intense this week when 21-year-old 2012 Olympic gold medal gymnast McKayla Maroney wrote on Twitter that Nassar started assaulting her when she was 13.

Nassar has pleaded not guilty to nearly two dozen charges in Michigan. He has pleaded guilty to three child pornography charges in an unrelated case but has not been sentenced.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Aly Raisman speaks out about USA Gymnastics scndal

Nathan Chen holds off Yuzuru Hanyu to win first Grand Prix

AP
Leave a comment

U.S. champion Nathan Chen opened the Grand Prix season by beating Olympic gold-medal favorite Yuzuru Hanyu.

Chen, 18, held off Hanyu at Rostelecom Cup in Moscow, totaling 293.79 points to win by 3.02 over the Japanese megastar.

Russian Yevgenia Medvedeva easily won the women’s title despite a rare fall in her free skate. Medvedeva is undefeated since 2015 Rostelecom Cup.

Full scores are here.

Chen landed four quadruple jumps in a strong but imperfect free skate for his first Grand Prix title in his second senior international season.

“I got a little tired halfway through the program and started faltering a little bit on the second quad toe – that was a big mistake,” Chen said, according to the International Skating Union .”I can’t let things like that happen in the future. But this is my first Grand Prix win, and I’m very happy with that.”

Hanyu outscored Chen in the free skate, but the American benefited from his 5.69-point lead from Friday’s short program.

Hanyu, the reigning Olympic and world champion, has never won his opening Grand Prix start in eight tries.

He did three quadruple jumps in Saturday’s free skate rather than the planned five, but did not fall as he did in the short program.

Chen has now outscored Hanyu in three of their last four head-to-head events dating to February. Hanyu got the better of Chen at the most important event — winning the world championships, where the American was sixth.

Also Saturday, two-time world medalists Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani won the ice dance with 189.24 points, sweeping both the short and free programs.

The siblings and U.S. champions have now won four straight Grand Prix titles (not counting the Grand Prix Final).

They won by 4.5 points over Russians Yekaterina Bobrova and Dmitry Soloviyev.

The world’s top two couples were not in the field — Canadians Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir and France’s Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron.

Russia swept the pairs podium, led by world bronze medalists Yevgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov.

The top pairs teams from the rest of the world — including world champions Sui Wenjing and Han Cong — were not in the field.

The Rostelecom Cup women’s free skate is later Saturday.

The Grand Prix season continues next weekend with Skate Canada, headlined by three-time U.S. champion Ashley Wagner and three-time world champion Patrick Chan.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Figure skating season broadcast schedule

Rostelecom Cup
Men
1. Nathan Chen (USA) — 293.79
2. Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) — 290.77
3. Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) — 271.06
11. Grant Hochstein (USA) — 206.09

Women
1. Yevgenia Medvedeva (RUS) — 231.21
2. Carolina Kostner (ITA) — 215.98
3. Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) — 207.17
6. Mariah Bell (USA) — 188.56
9. Mirai Nagasu (USA) — 178.25

Ice Dance
1. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (USA) — 189.24
2. Yekaterina Bobrova/Dmitry Soloviyev (RUS) — 184.74
3. Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS) — 179.35
7. Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons (USA) — 148.75

Pairs
1. Yevgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS) — 224.25
2. Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov (RUS) — 204.43
3. Kristina Astakhova/Aleksey Rogonov (RUS) — 199.11
7. Marissa Castelli/Mervin Tran (USA) — 170.53