Getty Images

Bobsled, luge, skeleton broadcast schedule

Leave a comment

NBC Sports will air more than 150 hours of the World Cup and World Championships in bobsled, luge and skeleton this season, from December through March.

Coverage will air on NBC, NBCSN and Universal HD and stream on NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

USALuge.org will also live stream U.S.-based luge World Cups, while FIL-Luge.org will live stream luge World Cups outside the U.S., plus the World Championships in Innsbruck, Austria, in January.

Olympic medalists Steven HolcombElana Meyers Taylor and Jamie Greubel Poser (bobsled), Erin Hamlin (luge) and Matthew Antoine (skeleton) lead the U.S. teams.

MORE: Figure skating season broadcast schedule

Date Time (ET) Competition Event Platform
12/2 5 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
12/2 6:30 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
12/2 9 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
12/2 10:30 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
12/3 1 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
12/3 2:30 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
12/3 5 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
12/3 3 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
12/3 4 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
12/3 6:30 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
12/3 9 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
12/3 9:30 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Luge NBCSN
12/3 10:30 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
12/3 10:30 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 NBCSN
12/4 4 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Men’s Skeleton Universal HD
12/4 5 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
12/11 4:30 p.m. World Cup Whistler: Luge NBCSN
12/16 8:45 a.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
12/16 10:15 a.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
12/16 12:30 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
12/16 2 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
12/16 3 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
12/16 4:30 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
12/16 8 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
12/16 9 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
12/16 10 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Men’s Skeleton Universal HD
12/17 9:30 a.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
12/17 11 a.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
12/17 1:30 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
12/17 3 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
12/17 3:30 p.m. World Cup Park City: Women’s Luge NBC
12/17 7 p.m. World Cup Park City: Luge NBCSN
12/17 7 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
12/17 8 p.m. World Cup Lake Placid: Four-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/6 4 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/6 5:30 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/6 8 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/6 9:30 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/6 8 p.m. World Cup Altenberg: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/6 9 p.m. World Cup Altenberg: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
1/7 3:30 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/7 5 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/7 7:30 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/7 9 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/7 6:30 p.m. World Cup Altenberg: Men’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/7 7:30 p.m. World Cup Altenberg: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/8 4 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/8 5:30 a.m. World Cup Altenberg: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/8 5:30 p.m. World Cup Altenberg: Four-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/13 8:30 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/13 10 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/13 4:30 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
1/14 7:45 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/14 9:15 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/14 11:30 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/14 1 p.m. World Cup Winterberg: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/14 3:30 p.m. World Cup Winterberg: Men’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/14 4:30 p.m. World Cup Winterberg: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/15 10 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/15 6:15 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/15 7:45 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/15 11:30 a.m. World Cup Winterberg: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/15 2 p.m. World Cup Winterberg: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/15 3p.m. World Cup Winterberg: Four-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/20 3:30 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/20 5 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/20 7 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/20 8:30 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/20 4 p.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/20 5 p.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Men’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/21 3 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/21 4:30 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/21 6:30 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/21 8 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/21 6 p.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
1/21 7 p.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/22 4:30 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/22 6 a.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/22 8 p.m. World Cup St. Moritz: Four-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/27 4 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/27 5:30 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/27 7:15 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/27 8:45 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/27 4 p.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
1/27 5 p.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/28 4:30 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
1/28 6 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
1/28 8:30 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/28 10 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/28 10 p.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Men’s Skeleton Universal HD
1/28 11 p.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
1/29 7 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
1/29 8:30 a.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
1/29 3:30 p.m. World Champs Innsbruck: Luge NBCSN
1/29 4:30 p.m. World Cup Koenigssee: Four-Man Bobsled NBCSN
2/3 4:30 a.m. World Cup Igls: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
2/3 6 a.m. World Cup Igls: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
2/3 8 a.m. World Cup Igls: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
2/3 9:30 a.m. World Cup Igls: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
2/3 6 p.m. World Cup Igls: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
2/3 7 p.m. World Cup Igls: Men’s Skeleton Universal HD
2/4 5:15 a.m. World Cup Igls: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
2/4 6:45 a.m. World Cup Igls: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
2/4 8:45 a.m. World Cup Igls: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
2/4 10:15 a.m. World Cup Igls: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
2/4 7 p.m. World Cup Igls: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
2/4 8 p.m. World Cup Igls: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
2/5 6 a.m. World Cup Igls: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
2/5 7:30 a.m. World Cup Igls: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
2/5 6 p.m. World Cup Igls: Four-Man Bobsled Universal HD
2/17 8:15 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
2/17 10 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
2/17 3 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1-2 Universal HD
2/18 4:30 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
2/18 6 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
2/18 9:15 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 3 Streaming
2/18 10:45 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 4 Streaming
2/18 4 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1-2 Universal HD
2/18 5 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 3-4 Universal HD
2/19 4:30 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Man Bobsled Run 3 Streaming
2/19 6 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Man Bobsled Run 4 Streaming
2/19 6:30 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Two-Man Bobsled Run 3-4 Universal HD
2/24 5 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
2/24 7 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
2/24 9 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
2/24 11 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
2/24 4 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Men’s Skeleton Run 1-2 Universal HD
2/24 5 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Women’s Skeleton Run 1-2 Universal HD
2/25 2:30 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Women’s Skeleton Run 3 Streaming
2/25 4:30 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Women’s Skeleton Run 4 Streaming
2/25 7:30 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
2/25 9:20 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
2/25 5 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Women’s Skeleton Run 3-4 Universal HD
2/25 6 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1-2 Universal HD
2/26 2:30 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Men’s Skeleton Run 3 Streaming
2/26 4:30 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Men’s Skeleton Run 4 Streaming
2/26 7:30 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Four-Man Bobsled Run 3 Streaming
2/26 9:20 a.m. World Champs Sochi: Four-Man Bobsled Run 4 Streaming
2/26 3:30 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Men’s Skeleton Run 3-4 NBCSN
2/26 4:30 p.m. World Champs Sochi: Four-Man Bobsled Run 3-4 NBCSN
3/17 1 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Women’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
3/17 2:30 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Women’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
3/17 5 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Men’s Skeleton Run 1 Streaming
3/17 6:30 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Men’s Skeleton Run 2 Streaming
3/17 11 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Women’s Skeleton Universal HD
3/17 Noon World Cup Pyeongchang: Men’s Skeleton NBCSN
3/18 1 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
3/18 2:30 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Two-Woman Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
3/18 5 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Two-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
3/18 6:30 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Two-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
3/18 5 p.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Two-Woman Bobsled Universal HD
3/18 6 p.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Two-Man Bobsled Universal HD
3/19 2:30 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Four-Man Bobsled Run 1 Streaming
3/19 4 a.m. World Cup Pyeongchang: Four-Man Bobsled Run 2 Streaming
3/19 Noon World Cup Pyeongchang: Four-Man Bobsled NBCSN

World championships rematches in Birmingham; Diamond League preview

Getty Images
Leave a comment

Several newly crowned world champions headline a Diamond League meet in Birmingham, Great Britain, on Sunday, live on NBC Sports Gold and The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.

Coverage begins on NBC Sports Gold at 8:20 a.m. ET and on the Olympic Channel at 10 a.m.

Many stars made the 125-mile trek northwest from London, where worlds concluded last Sunday, to Birmingham for the last Diamond League meet before the finals in Zurich (Aug. 24) and Brussels (Sept. 1).

They include Allyson FelixMo FarahElaine Thompson and Shaunae Miller-Uibo, plus surprise world champs Emma CoburnPhyllis Francis and Ramil Guliyev.

Here are the Birmingham entry lists. Here’s the schedule of events (all times Eastern):

8:22 a.m. — Women’s Pole Vault
8:31 a.m. — Men’s Long Jump
8:41 a.m. — Women’s 800m
9:30 a.m. — Men’s Mile
9:39 a.m. — Men’s High Jump
9:47 a.m. — Women’s Discus
10:03 a.m. — Women’s 400m Hurdles
10:14 a.m. — Men’s 800m
10:23 a.m. — Men’s 100m
10:28 a.m. — Women’s Triple Jump
10:32 a.m. — Men’s 400m
10:40 a.m. — Women’s 3000m
10:53 a.m. — Men’s Shot Put
10:57 a.m. — Men’s 110m Hurdles
11:08 a.m. — Women’s 100m
11:17 a.m. — Men’s 200m
11:26 a.m. — Women’s 1500m
11:36 a.m. — Women’s 400m
11:45 a.m. — Men’s 3000m

Here are five events to watch:

Women’s 3000m — 10:40 a.m.
Emma Coburn and Courtney Frerichs, the surprise one-two finishers in the world championships 3000m steeplechase, race without the barriers and water jumps here. The two fastest American steeplers of all time face the two fastest Americans in the 5000m all time — Shannon Rowbury and Molly Huddle.

But the favorite has to be Kenyan Hellen Obiri, who is the fastest woman since 1993 in this non-Olympic event. Obiri dusted 10,000m world-record holder Almaz Ayana with her kick to win the world 5000m crown on Sunday.

Men’s Shot Put — 10:53 a.m.
Ten of the top 11 finishers from worlds are here, including the medalists — Tomas Walsh (NZL), Joe Kovacs (USA) and Stipe Žunić (CRO).

Nobody has been more impressive this season than Olympic champion Ryan Crouser, who will look to make up for his shocking sixth-place finish from London. Crouser owns five of the world’s top six throws in 2017, including a 22.65-meter heave at the USATF Outdoor Championships. That’s two feet farther than Walsh’s world title-winning throw.

Women’s 100m — 11:08 a.m.
An interesting field will race in two heats to qualify for this final. It does not include Tori Bowie, who in London became the first American woman to take a global 100m crown since 2005.

But it does include Olympic 100m champion Elaine Thompson, who earned zero medals at worlds while reportedly slowed by a stomach illness and an Achilles problem. World 100m silver and bronze medalists Marie-Josée Ta Lou and Dafne Schippers are also in the field.

Two Olympic champions making their Diamond League 100m debuts are Sally Pearson, the 2012 Olympic 100m hurdles gold medalist, and Rio 400m champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo.

Men’s 200m — 11:17 a.m.
Who would have thought six months ago that a Diamond League 200m without Usain BoltAndre De GrasseWayde van Niekerk or Justin Gatlin would be one of the headline events?

After the surprise at worlds, this one is intriguing. Turkey’s Ramil Guliyev is entered after winning an out-of-nowhere gold medal in London. He’ll face a man with reason to carry a chip on his shoulder — Botswana’s Isaac Makwala. Makwala has the fastest 200m time in the world this year but finished sixth at worlds, likely in part due to his medical controversy and having to run an extra 200m heat alone the night before the final.

Women’s 400m — 11:36 a.m.
The three world medalists return here, hopefully to race in better weather conditions. American Phyllis Francis surpassed Allyson Felix and a stumbling Miller-Uibo to claim gold on a wet, chilly night in London last week in the slowest world championships-winning time ever. Bahrain’s Salwa Eid Naser clipped Felix for silver, with Miller-Uibo falling to fourth.

Felix still owns the fastest time in the world this year and, with Miller-Uibo choosing to race the 100m in Birmingham, is a quarter of a second faster than anyone in this field in 2017.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

VIDEO: Ten memorable races from worlds

U.S., Great Britain to hold track and field dual meet

Getty Images
Leave a comment

The U.S. and Great Britain go head-to-head in a track and field meet on July 21 at the London Olympic Stadium.

“The Meet” will include nine running, jumping, hurdles and relay events and last two hours. Specific events and athletes will be announced early next year.

The U.S. topped the overall medal standings at every Olympics and world outdoor championships since 2004.

Great Britain is one of three countries to earn at least five medals at every Olympics and worlds since 2007, joining the U.S. and Kenya.

British athletes made six podiums at the just-completed worlds at the London Olympic Stadium, including in all four relays. The other two medals came from Mo Farah, who is moving to road racing and marathons after this season.

“The Meet” is similar to swimming’s “Duel in the Pool,” a biennial head-to-head competition between the U.S. and rival Australia from 2003 through 2007 and between the U.S. and Europe between 2009 and 2015.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

VIDEO: Ten memorable races from worlds