Getty Images

How Olympic golf fields would look today

Leave a comment

With it being Masters week and the Olympic golf qualifying process remaining largely the same, according to Golf Channel, who would make the 60-golfer fields for Tokyo 2020 using today’s rankings?

Well, one of the six medalists from Rio, American bronze medalist Matt Kuchar, would not qualify outright if using the same maximum two-per-country rule (or up to four if inside the top 15 in world rankings).

Tiger Woods has posted impressive early comeback results from major back surgery but, at No. 103, is 95 places shy of making a U.S. team outright.

Woods would make a hypothetical Olympic field today if he was from any country except the U.S., Spain, Great Britain, Sweden, Australia, South Africa, Japan, Ireland, South Korea and India.

That all said, none of the results that went into today’s rankings (nor this weekend’s Masters results) will play any part in Olympic golf qualification, which go by the rolling, two-year world rankings in June 2020.

A look at the fields today if using the same system as for Rio 2016:

Men
1. Dustin Johnson (USA-1)
2. Justin Thomas (USA-2)
3. Jon Rahm (ESP-1)
4. Jordan Spieth (USA-3)
5. Justin Rose (GBR-1)
6. Hideki Matsuyama (JPN-1)
7. Rory McIlroy (IRL-1) — Said in 2017 he will likely skip the Olympics
8. Rickie Fowler (USA-4)
9. Sergio Garcia (ESP-2)
10. Jason Day (AUS-1)
11. Tommy Fleetwood (GBR-2)
12. Paul Casey (GBR-3)
13. Henrik Stenson (SWE-1)
14. Alex Noren (SWE-2)
15. Marc Leishman (AUS-2)
16. Francesco Molinari (ITA-1)
17. Kiradech Aphibarnrat (THA-1)
18. Louis Oosthuizen (RSA-1)
19. Branden Grace (RSA-2)
20. Li Haotong (CHN-1)
21. Adan Hadwin (CAN-1)
22. Thomas Pietres (BEL-1)
23. Satoshi Kodaira (JPN-2)
24. Siwoo Kim (KOR-1)
25. Jhonattan Vegas (VEN-1)
26. Bernd Wiesberger (AUT-1)
27. Alexander Levy (FRA-1)
28. Emiliano Grillo (ARG-1)
29. Shubhankar Sharma (IND-1)
30. Joost Luiten (NED-1)
31. Paul Dunne (IRL-2)
32. Byeong Hun An (KOR-2)
33. Anirban Lahiri (IND-2)
34. Martin Kaymer (GER-1)
35. Thorbjorn Olesen (DEN-1)
36. Fabrizio Zanotti (PAR-1)
37. Victor Dubuisson (FRA-2)
38. Ryan Fox (NZL-1)
39. Graham Delaet (CAN-2)
40. Nicolas Colsaerts (BEL-2)
41. Jazz Janewattananond (THA-2)
42. Soren Kjeldsen (DEN-2)
43. Renato Paratore (ITA-2)
44. Danny Lee (NZL-2)
45. Gavin Green (MAS-1)
46. C.T. Pan (TPE-1)
47. Abraham Ancer (MEX-1)
48. Tapio Pulkkanen (FIN-1)
49. Mikko Korhonen (FIN-2)
50. Alex Cejka (GER-2)
51. Scott Vincent (ZIM-1)
52. Andres Romero (ARG-2)
53. Miguel Tabuena (PHI-1)
54. Xinjun Zhang (CHN-2)
55. Rafael Campos (PUR-1)
56. Jose de Jesus Rodriguez (MEX-2)
57. Juvic Pagunsan (PHI-2)
58. Adison da Silva (BRA-1)
59. Juan Sebastian Munoz (COL-1)
60. Ricardo Gouveia (POR-1)
Notables missing: Phil Mickelson (USA-6), Bubba Watson (USA-7), Matt Kuchar (USA-8), Tiger Woods (USA-51), Adam Scott (AUS-4), Ian Poulter (GBR-5), Padraig Harrington (IRL-4), Vijay Singh (FIJ-1, ranked No. 518, cutoff is No. 386).

Women
1. Shanshan Feng (CHN-1)
2. Lexi Thompson (USA-1)
3. Inbee Park (KOR-1)
4. Sung Hyun Park (KOR-2)
5. So Yeon Ryu (KOR-3)
6. Ariya Jutanugarn (THA-1)
7. I.K. Kim (KOR-4)
8. Anna Nordqvist (SWE-1)
9. Cristie Kerr (USA-2)
10. Jessica Korda (USA-3)
11. Michelle Wie (USA-4)
12. Brooke Henderson (CAN-1)
13. Lydia Ko (NZL-1)
14. Minjee Lee (AUS-1)
15. Moriya Jutanugarn (THA-2)
16. Charley Hull (GBR-1)
17. Carlota Ciganda (ESP-1)
18. Ai Suzuki (JPN-1)
19. Pernilla Lindberg (SWE-2)
20. Georgia Hall (GBR-2)
21. Teresa Lu (TPE-1)
22. Suzann Pettersen (NOR-1)
23. Nasa Hataoka (JPN-2)
24. Caroline Masson (GER-1)
25. Katherine Kirk (AUS-2)
26. Karine Icher (FRA-1)
27. Azahara Munoz (ESP-2)
28. Wei-Ling Hsu (TPE-2)
29. Aditi Ashok (IND-1)
30. Nicole Larsen (DEN-1)
31. Haruka Morita-WanyaoLu (CHN-2)
32. Sandra Gal (GER-2)
33. Ashleigh Simon (RSA-1)
34. Alena Sharp (CAN-2)
35. Anne Van Dam (NED-1)
36. Gaby Lopez (MEX-1)
37. Nanna Koerstz Madsen (DEN-2)
38. Lee-Anne Pace (RSA-2)
39. Celine Boutier (FRA-2)
40. Laura Gonzalez Escallon (BEL-1)
41. Olafia Kristinsdottir (ISL-1)
42. Klara Spilkova (CZE-1)
43. Mariajo Uribe (COL-1)
44. Laetitia Beck (ISR-1)
45. Ursula Wikstrom (FIN-1)
46. Marianne Skarpnord (NOR-2)
47. Valdis Thora Jonsdottir (ISL-2)
48. Giulia Molinaro (ITA-1)
49. Ana Menendez (MEX-2)
50. Noora Tamminen (FIN-2)
51. Christine Wolf (AUT-1)
52. Sarah Schober (AUT-2)
53. Tiffany Chan (HKG-1)
54. Stephanie Meadow (IRL-1)
55. Maha Haddioui (MAR-1)
56. Daniela Darquea (ECU-1)
57. Diana Luna (ITA-2)
58. Dottie Ardina (PHI-1)
59. Kelly Tan (MAS-1)
60. Yuka Saso (PHI-2)
Notables missing: Stacy Lewis (USA-6), Paula Creamer (USA-32), Karrie Webb (AUS-6), Yani Tseng (TPE-7).

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Michael Phelps lost money to Barack Obama in golf, actor says

USA Track and Field to honor 1968 Olympic team on 50th anniversary

AP
Leave a comment

USA Track and Field begins a campaign this week to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the 1968 Olympic team.

Members of the Mexico City Games team, one of the greatest track and field teams in history, will be honored at high-profile events the remainder of the year.

The campaign, “1968-2018: Celebrating Athletic Achievement and Courage,” culminates with a “Night of Legends” reunion in December at the USATF Annual Meeting in Columbus, Ohio, also attended by current U.S. stars.

The 1968 Olympic team is most remembered for Tommie Smith and John Carlos, who took gold and bronze in the 200m and were sent home after raising their black-gloved fists in a human rights salute during the national anthem.

The team also included gold medalists Bob Beamon (long jump), Dick Fosbury (high jump), Al Oerter (discus), Wyomia Tyus and Jim Hines (100m), Lee Evans (400m), Madeline Manning Mims (800m), Willie Davenport (110m hurdles), Bob Seagren (pole vault), Randy Matson (shot put), Bill Toomey (decathlon) and the men’s and women’s 4x100m and men’s 4x400m.

“The legacy of the greatest track & field team to ever be assembled is still felt 50 years later,” USATF CEO Max Siegel said in a press release. “These Olympians persevered through athletic challenges and social injustices, maintaining their composure and dignity when others may have fallen. It is USATF’s honor to pay homage to their achievements and bring the team together for an epic celebration at our Annual Meeting.”

U.S. track and field athletes will compete at two meets on NBC Sports and NBC Sports Gold this weekend — the Drake Relays and Penn Relays.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

WATCH: NBC Olympics documentary on 1968 Olympics

Paralyzed man walks London Marathon in 36 hours in exoskeleton

Getty Images
Leave a comment

A paralyzed man walked the London Marathon route wearing an exoskeleton suit, finishing around 11 p.m. Monday, nearly 36 hours after he started, according to British media.

Simon Kindleysides was diagnosed with an inoperable brain tumor in April 2013 and was paralyzed from the waist down, he said on the BBC before the race.

“I want to be a role model to my children so they can say their daddy’s been the first paralyzed man to walk the London Marathon ever,” said Kindleysides, a 34-year-old father of three, according to the report.

Kindleysides predicted he would finish in 37 hours, completing the first half of the 26.2-mile race on Sunday, then sleeping a few hours and walking the final 13.1 miles on Monday. Kindleysides said after finishing that he spent 26.5 of those 36 hours walking the marathon.

“Painful, emotional to walk that far in 26.5 hours,” he said. “It feels amazing. So glad I’ve done it. I’m here proving a point, anything is possible.”

Kindleysides said he handcycled from London to Paris for charity two years ago.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: London Marathon results