Gracie Gold

U.S. Figure Skating Championships start orders

Leave a comment

The U.S. Figure Skating Championships short program start orders are out.

The full schedule of events and broadcast times are available here.

Here are the lists for pairs (Thursday), women (Thursday), ice dance (Friday) and men (Friday):

Pairs
1. Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan
2. Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea
3. Jessica Pfund/AJ Reiss
4. Jessica Noelle Catalang/Zack Sidhu

5. Alexa Scimeca/Christopher Knierim
6. Felicia Zhang/Nathan Bartholomay
7. Caydee Denney/John Coughlin
8. DeeDee Leng/Timothy LeDuc

9. Gretchen Donlan/Andrew Speroff
10. Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier
11. Lindsay Davis/Rockne Brubaker
12. Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir

Women
1. Ashley Cain
2. Franchesca Chiera
3. Barbie Long
4. Joelle Forte
5. Mariah Bell

6. Caroline Zhang
7. Vanessa Lam
8. Yasmin Siraj
9. Leah Kelser
10. Rachael Flatt

11. Courtney Hicks
12. Angela Wang
13. Mirai Nagasu
14. Christina Gao
15. Gracie Gold

16. Hannah Miller
17. Kiri Baga
18. Ashley Wagner
19. Agnes Zawadzki
20. Samantha Cesario
21. Polina Edmunds

Ice Dance
1. Gabriela Morrell Zucker/Andrejs Sitiks
2. Anastasia Olson/Ian Lorello
3. Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus
4. Alexanda Aldridge/Daniel Eaton

5. Ginna Hoptman/Pavel Filchenkov
6. Elicia Reynolds/Stephen Reynolds
7. Isabella Cannuscio/Michael Bramante
8. Danielle Gamelin/Alexander Gamelin

9. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
10. Pauline Bynum/Jason Deveikis
11. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani
12. Madison Chock/Evan Bates
13. Kseniya Ponomaryova/Oleg Altukhov

14. Meryl Davis/Charlie White
15. Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker
16. Kristen Nardozzi/Nick Traxler
17. Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
18. Madeline Heritage/Nathaniel Fast

Men
1. Philip Warren
2. Richard Dornbush
3. Sean Rabbitt
4. Keegan Messing

5. Douglas Razzano
6. Scott Dyer
7. Brandon Mroz
8. Stephen Carriere
9. Jason Brown

10. Timothy Dolensky
11. Daniel Read
12. Ross Miner
13. Robert Przepioski
14. Adam Rippon

15. Jeremy Abbott
16. Joshua Farris
17. Max Aaron
18. Lukas Kaugars
19. Grant Hochstein

U.S. Figure Skating Championships Previews: Men | Women | Ice Dance | Pairs

Mikaela Shiffrin returns with mantra, stuck to her helmet, to carry forever

Mikaela Shiffrin
Getty Images
Leave a comment

Look close at Mikaela Shiffrin as she steps into a race start gate for the first time in eight months on Oct. 17.

Shiffrin, the two-time Olympic gold medalist and three-time World Cup overall champion, plans to wear a helmet with two special stickers on the back.

She’s donned the first decal for years — the initials ABFTTB, which stand for “Always Be Faster Than The Boys,” a personalized autograph motto from retired Olympic Alpine skier Heidi Voelker.

The new sticker reads, Be nice. Think first. Have fun.

Those lines came from Shiffrin’s father, Jeff — the mantra instilled in her and older brother Taylor, also a young ski racer at the time.

After Jeff died on Feb. 2, Shiffrin regularly remembered the question that Jeff posed years ago: “What are the golden rules?”

Be nice. Think first.

When the Shiffrin siblings were old enough, Jeff added the third rule.

“He felt like we could understand that having fun wasn’t just about going and doing whatever you want because it’s instantly gratifying,” Shiffrin told NBC Sports’ Alex Azzi in an On Her Turf interview. “Fun is doing something well and the satisfaction you get from sticking to something.”

She plans to race all season with the golden rules sticker on her helmet, right next to ABFTTB.

Shiffrin detailed more about her prep for a very different World Cup campaign, in conjunction with a new fund in honor of her late father, in this On Her Turf report.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2020 Tour de France results

1 Comment

2020 Tour de France results for the yellow jersey, green jersey, white jersey and polka-dot jersey …

Overall (Yellow Jersey)
1. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) — 87:20:05
2. Primoz Roglic (SLO) — +:59
3. Richie Porte (AUS) — +3:30
4. Mikel Landa (ESP) — +5:58
5. Enric Mas (ESP) — +6:07
6. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) — +6:47
7. Tom Dumoulin (NED) — +7:48
8. Rigberto Uran (COL) — +8:02
9. Adam Yates (GBR) — +9:25
10. Damiano Caruso (ITA) — +14:03
13. Richard Carapaz (ECU) — +25:53
15. Sepp Kuss (USA) — +42:20
17. Nairo Quintana (COL) — +1:03:07
29. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) — +1:59:54
36. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) — +2:19:11
DNF. Egan Bernal (COL)

Sprinters (Green Jersey)
1. Sam Bennett (IRL) — 380 points
2. Peter Sagan (SVK) — 284
3. Matteo Trentin (ITA) — 260
4. Bryan Coquard (FRA) — 181
5. Wout van Aert (BEL) — 174

Climbers (Polka-Dot Jersey)
1. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) — 82 points
2. Richard Carapaz (ECU) — 74
3. Primoz Roglic (SLO) — 67
4. Marc Hirschi (SUI) — 62
5. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) — 51

Young Rider (White Jersey)
1. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) — 87:20:13
2. Enric Mas (ESP) — +6:07
3. Valentin Madouas (FRA) — +1:42:43
4. Dani Martinez (COL) — +1:55:12
5. Lennard Kamna (GER) — +2:15:39

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

TOUR DE FRANCE: TV, Stream Schedule | Stage By Stage | Favorites, Predictions