USOC set to honor top U.S. male, female, teams from Sochi Olympics

Meryl Davis, Charlie White
0 Comments

The U.S. Olympic Committee is holding its first Best of U.S. Awards, fan voting that determines the best American men, women and teams from the Sochi Olympics and Paralympics.

The final day to vote is March 21. The awards show will air nationally on NBCSN on April 7 at 7 p.m. ET.

Voting is being held on the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Team Facebook pages through Friday. The USOC has more information on the Best of U.S. Awards in its final Sochi recap here.

Here are the nominees:

Male Olympian
Joss Christensen — First Olympic champion in men’s ski slopestyle
Sage Kotsenburg — First Olympic champion in snowboard slopestyle
Ted Ligety — First U.S. Olympic champion in men’s giant slalom
David Wise — First Olympic champion in ski halfpipe

Female Olympian
Jamie Anderson — First Olympic champion in women’s snowboard slopestyle
Maddie Bowman — First Olympic champion in women’s ski halfpipe
Erin Hamlin — First U.S. Olympic singles luge medalist (bronze)
Mikaela Shiffrin — Youngest Olympic champion in women’s slalom

Team Olympians
Meryl Davis/Charlie White — First U.S. Olympic ice dance champions
Elana Meyers/Lauryn Williams — Olympic bobsled silver medalists
USA-1 — Olympic four-man bobsled bronze medalists

Olympic Moment
Bode Miller becomes oldest Alpine skiing medalist
T.J. Oshie’s shootout performance against Russia
Noelle Pikus-Pace’s skeleton celebration
Men’s ski slopestyle podium sweep
U.S. short track speed skaters’ relay bronze

Male Paralympian
Mark Bathum — Two-time Alpine skiing silver medalist
Declan Farmer — Two goals, one assist in sledge hockey team’s semi win over Canada
Andy Soule — Top five in all five Nordic skiing events entered
Evan Strong — First Paralympic men’s snowboard cross champion

Female Paralympian
Stephanie Jallen — Two-time Alpine skiing bronze medalist
Oksana Masters — Two-time cross-country skiing medalist
Tatyana McFadden — Cross-country skiing silver medalist
Laurie Stephens — Two-time Alpine skiing bronze medalist

Team Paralympians
Nordic Mixed Relay — Sixth place
Sledge Hockey — Paralympic champions
Wheelchair Curling — Fifth place

Paralympic Moment
Stephanie Jallen wins bronze in her first Paralympic skiing race
Sledge hockey’s gold-medal game win over Russia
U.S. sweeps first Paralympic men’s snowboard cross event
Oksana Masters wins first U.S. Paralympic cross-country medal in 20 years
Andy Soule goes perfect in shooting in all three biathlon events

The ultimate Olympic NCAA Tournament bracket