U.S. swimming rankings going into National Championships

Michael Phelps
0 Comments

Michael Phelps‘ comeback continues with its biggest meet yet next week. The most decorated Olympian ever is entered in the U.S. Championships, as expected.

Phelps will be joined by longtime friendly rival Ryan Lochte and the last two World Female Swimmers of the Year, Missy Franklin and Katie Ledecky, among others at the Irvine, Calif., meet from Aug. 6-10.

The U.S. Championships serve as a qualifying meet for the Pan Pacific Championships, Aug. 21-24 in Gold Coast, Australia, and the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russia.

The Pan Pacific Championships pit U.S. swimmers against peers from Australia, Japan, China, Brazil, South Africa and Canada, among other nations.

In general, the top two swimmers in each individual Olympic event (and at least the top four for the 100m and 200m freestyles, for relay purposes) at the U.S. Championships make the team for major international meets. For Pan Pacs, it’s likely the top three per event will make the team.

Here are the fastest American times in each individual event so far this year, via FINA:

Men
50m freestyle
1. Nathan Adrian (21.66)
2. Anthony Ervin (22.09)

100m freestyle
1. Nathan Adrian (48.08)
2. Michael Phelps (48.80)
3. Anthony Ervin (48.95)
4. Conor Dwyer (49.39)

200m freestyle
1. Conor Dwyer (1:47.44)
2. Connor Jaeger (1:47.94)
3. Michael Phelps (1:48.20)
4. Ryan Lochte (1:48.69)

400m freestyle
1. Connor Jaeger (3:45.34)
2. Michael McBroom (3:48.93)

1500m freestyle
1. Connor Jaeger (15:00.97)
2. Michael McBroom (15:04.41)

100m backstroke
1. Matt Grevers (53.72)
2. David Plummer (53.86)

200m backstroke
1. Ryan Murphy (1:57.29)
2. Jacob Pebley (1:57.50)

100m breaststroke
1. Brad Craig (1:00.88)
2. Kevin Cordes (1:00.91)

200m breaststroke
1. Nic Fink (2:11.76)
2. Kevin Cordes (2:11.82)

100m butterfly
1. Michael Phelps (51.67)
2. Ryan Lochte (51.93)

200m butterfly
1. Andrew Seliskar (1:57.40)
2. Tom Luchsinger (1:57.93)

200m individual medley
1. Ryan Lochte (1:58.65)
2. Chase Kalisz (1:59.38)

400m individual medley
1. Chase Kalisz (4:11.71)
2. Conor Dwyer (4:16.58)

Women
50m freestyle
1. Madison Kennedy (24.78)
2. Natalie Coughlin (24.97)

100m freestyle
1. Simone Manuel (54.38)
2. Allison Schmitt (54.46)
3. Missy Franklin (54.51)
4. Natalie Coughlin (54.76)

200m freestyle
1. Katie Ledecky (1:55.79)
2. Allison Schmitt (1:56.41)
3. Missy Franklin (1:56.96)
4. Leah Smith (1:58.24)

400m freestyle
1. Katie Ledecky (4:03.09)
2. Leah Smith (4:06.93)

800m freestyle
1. Katie Ledecky (8:11.00)
2. Becca Mann (8:26.43)

100m backstroke
1. Elizabeth Pelton (1:00.57)
2. Kathleen Baker (1:00.65)

200m backstroke
1. Elizabeth Beisel (2:09.11)
2. Missy Franklin (2:09.57)

100m breaststroke
1. Jessica Hardy (1:06.86)
2. Micah Lawrence (1:07.58)

200m breaststroke
1. Micah Lawrence (2:24.68)
2. Breeja Larson (2:25.18)

100m butterfly
1. Kendyl Stewart (58.52)
2. Felicia Lee (58.80)

200m butterfly
1. Cammile Adams (2:08.45)
2. Hali Flickinger (2:09.48)

200m individual medley
1. Melanie Margalis (2:10.71)
2. Katie Hoff (2:12.05)

400m individual medley
1. Elizabeth Beisel (4:33.52)
2. Becca Mann (4:39.78)

Chinu Xxx wins Commonwealth Games bronze; how the wrestler got his name