NBC Sports to air every IPC World Sled Hockey Championship game

0 Comments

NBC Sports Live Extra will stream every game of the IPC Sled Hockey World Championship in Buffalo, N.Y., from April 26-May 3.

The tournament final will also air live on NBCSN on May 3 at 2:30 p.m. ET, capping an unprecedented 40 hours of coverage across NBC Sports platforms.

The U.S. captured the Sochi Paralympic gold medal in a 1-0 win over host Russia in the final. The U.S. and Russia will face off in preliminary play on the first day of the tournament.

But the Americans will be out to reclaim the World title, having lost to Canada in the 2013 Worlds final.

This will mark the third time the U.S. hosts the World Championship in eight editions. The U.S. did not win gold on home ice the previous two times in 2000 and 2008, seeing rival Canada prevail.

“The sport has gained huge popularity in the U.S. and worldwide in the last 12 months, and this agreement shows that major broadcasters are continuing to recognize the value and demand for para-sport, as well as representing a fantastic opportunity for new partners for Buffalo 2015,” said Xavier Gonzalez, IPC Chief Executive Officer.

NBCSN will broadcast up to three U.S. games, beginning April 29 against Italy at 10:30 p.m. ET. It will also broadcast a semifinal in addition to the live final.

The NBCSN commentary team will include Marc Zumoff on play-by-play, Sochi Paralympic gold medalist Andy Yohe and 1998 U.S. Olympic hockey gold medalist A.J. Mleczko.

The Live Extra commentary team will include three-time U.S. Paralympic hockey player Taylor Lipsett and former Canadian hockey player and coach Brent Pope.

“We are thrilled to continue to work closely with the IPC to bring Paralympic sport to the U.S. audience,” said Gary Zenkel, President, NBC Olympics, and President, Operations & Strategy, NBC Sports Group. “Team USA’s victory over Russia in the gold-medal final was one of the great stories of the Sochi Paralympic Games, and we’re excited to showcase sled hockey to a national audience once again.”

Date Coverage Network Time (ET)
Sun., April 26 Preliminary Group A – Norway vs. Czech Republic NBC Sports Live Extra 9:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 1 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Italy NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Russia vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Mon., April 27 Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Czech Republic NBC Sports Live Extra 9:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group A – Norway vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 1 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Russia NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Wed., April 29 Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Russia NBC Sports Live Extra 10:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 2 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Czech Republic vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 5:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Norway NBC Sports Live Extra 9 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA * NBCSN 10:30 p.m.
Thur., April 30 Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Fri., May 1 Semifinal Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA* NBCSN 10:30 p.m.
Sat., May 2 Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Sun., May 3 Bronze Medal Game NBC Sports Live Extra 11 a.m.
Gold Medal Game NBCSN 2:30 p.m.

*denotes same-day delay