U.S. crushes Russia in Sochi rematch at IPC World Sled Hockey Championship

Josh Sweeney
0 Comments

Sochi Paralympic star Josh Sweeney scored twice as the U.S. dominated Russia 6-1 in its IPC World Sled Hockey Championship opener in Buffalo, N.Y., on Sunday night, a rematch of the 2014 Paralympic gold-medal game.

Sweeney, a retired U.S. Marine Corps Sergeant and Purple Heart recipient, was joined on the score sheet by Brody RoybalDeclan Farmer, Josh Pauls and Joshua Misiewicz.

In Sochi, the U.S. beat Russia 1-0 in the final on a Sweeney second-period goal.

“It was a world of difference out here [compared to Sochi], having that many fans to cheer ‘U-S-A, U-S-A’ the entire game,” Roybal said, according to the International Paralympic Committee.

The U.S. next plays Germany on Monday at 8 p.m. ET on NBC Sports Live Extra. Germany lost 1-0 to Italy on Sunday.

The top two nations from the U.S.’ group with Russia, Germany and Italy advance to Friday’s semifinals.

Also Sunday, defending World champion Canada trounced Japan 17-0.

Video: Sled hockey helps Josh Sweeney in his recovery

Monday Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Czech Republic NBC Sports Live Extra 9:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group A – Norway vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 1 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Russia NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Wednesday Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Russia NBC Sports Live Extra 10:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 2 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Czech Republic vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 5:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Norway NBC Sports Live Extra 9 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA * NBCSN 10:30 p.m.
Thursday Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Friday Semifinal Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA* NBCSN 10:30 p.m.
Saturday Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Sunday Bronze Medal Game NBC Sports Live Extra 11 a.m.
Gold Medal Game NBCSN 2:30 p.m.

*denotes same-day delay