Kohei Uchimura
AP

World Gymnastics Championships men’s team, all-around, event finals qualifiers

Leave a comment

Here are the World Gymnastics Championships men’s finals qualifiers for the team competition (Wednesday) and, with a maximum two gymnasts per nation, the all-around (Friday) and apparatus finals (Saturday and Sunday):

TEAM
1. Japan — 358.884 (Olympic, World bronze medalist)
2. China — 357.027 (Olympic, World champion)
3. Great Britain — 354.417 (Olympic bronze medalist)
4. Russia — 352.692
5. U.S. — 350.332 (World bronze medalist)
6. Switzerland — 350.127
7. Brazil — 349.057
8. South Korea — 346.166

ALL-AROUND
1. Kohei Uchimura (JPN) — 90.564 (Olympic, five-time World champion)
2. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) — 90.131
3. Daniel Purvis (GBR) — 88.956
4. Danell Leyva (USA) — 88.898 (Olympic bronze medalist)
5. Deng Shudi (CHN) — 88.832
6. Xiao Ruoteng (CHN) — 88.698
7. Manrique Larduet (CUB) — 88.656
8. Kazuma Kaya (JPN) — 88.431
9. Max Whitlock (GBR) — 88.365 (World silver medalist)
10. Arthur Mariano (BRA) — 88.182
11. Pablo Braegger (SUI) — 87.765
12. David Belyavskiy (RUS) — 87.665
13. Nikolai Kuksenkov (RUS) — 87.398
14. Christian Baumann (SUI) — 86.932
15. Minsoo Park (KOR) — 86.732
16. Lucas Bitencourt (BRA) — 86.564
17. Bart Deurloo (NED) — 86.465
18. Dzmitry Barkalau (BLR) — 86.265
19. Axel Augis (FRA) — 85.899
20. Ruben Lopez (ESP) — 85.598
21. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) — 85.598
22. Fabian Hambuechen (GER) — 85.498 (Three-time World medalist)
23. Cristian Bataga (ROU) — 85.431
24. Jim Zona (FRA) — 85.431
DID NOT QUALIFY: Marcel Nguyen (GER) — Olympic silver medalist, Yusuke Tanaka (JPN) — World bronze medalist

FLOOR EXERCISE
1. Kenzo Shirai (JPN) — 16.100 (2013 World champion)
2. Deng Shudi (CHN) — 15.366
3. Rayderley Zapata (ESP) — 15.266
4. Kim Hansol (KOR) — 15.266
5. Tomas Gonzalez (CHI) — 15.200
6. Max Whitlock (GBR) — 15.200
7. Manrique Larduet (CUB) — 15.166
8. Daniel Purvis (GBR) — 14.966 (2010 World bronze medalist)
DID NOT QUALIFY: Denis Ablyazin (RUS) — 2014 World champion; Kohei Uchimura (JPN) — 2011 World champion

HIGH BAR
1. Danell Leyva (USA) — 15.566
2. Kohei Uchimura (JPN) — 15.366 (Three-time World medalist)
3. Arthur Mariano (BRA) — 15.300
4. Fabian Hambuechen (GER) — 15.200 (Two Olympic medals, three World medals)
5. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) — 15.066
6. Chris Brooks (USA) — 15.066
7. Manrique Larduet (CUB) — 15.058
8. Oliver Hegi (SUI) — 15.033
DID NOT QUALIFY: Epke Zonderland (NED) — Olympic, World champion

PARALLEL BARS
1. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) — 16.133 (World champion)
2. Yusuke Tanaka (JPN) — 15.758
3. Oleg Stepko (AZE) — 15.700
4. Hao You (CHN) — 15.700
5. Manrique Larduet (CUB) — 15.666
6. Danell Leyva (USA) — 15.633 (2013 World champion)
7. Deng Shudi (CHN) — 15.533
8. Nile Wilson (GBR) — 15.500
DID NOT QUALIFY: Kohei Uchimura (JPN) — 2013 co-World champion

POMMEL HORSE
1. Louis Smith (GBR) — 15.533 (Five-time Olympic/World medalist)
2. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) — 15.466
3. Robert Seligman (CRO) — 15.400
4. Kazuma Kaya (JPN) — 15.300
5. Alex Naddour (USA) — 15.266
6. Max Whitlock (GBR) — 15.266 (Olympic bronze medalist)
7. Vid Hidvegi (HUN) — 15.166
8. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) — 15.166
DID NOT QUALIFY: Krisztian Berki (HUN) — Olympic, three-time World champion

STILL RINGS
1. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) — 15.900
2. Liu Yang (CHN) — 15.866 (World champion)
3. Brandon Wynn (USA) — 15.608 (2013 World bronze medalist)
4. Davtyan Vahagn (ARM) — 15.566
5. Samir Ait Said (FRA) — 15.566
6. Lambertus van Gelder (NED) — 15.533
7. Hao You (CHN) — 15.500 (World bronze medalist)
8. Donnell Whittenburg (USA) — 15.466
DID NOT QUALIFY: Arthur Zanetti (BRA) — Olympic champion, 2013 World champion

VAULT
1. Ri Se Gwang (PRK) — 15.524 (World champion)
2. Denis Ablyazin (RUS) — 15.483 (Olympic silver medalist)
3. Marian Dragulescu (ROU) — 15.416 (Four-time World champion)
4. Kim Hansol (KOR) — 15.250
5. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) — 15.216
6. Kenzo Shirai (JPN) — 15.166
7. Igor Radivilov (UKR) — 15.166 (Olympic bronze medalist)
8. Donnell Whittenburg (USA) — 15.133
DID NOT QUALIFY: Kristian Thomas (GBR) — 2013 World bronze medalist

MORE GYMNASTICS: World Championships broadcast schedule

2020 French Open women’s singles draw, results

Leave a comment

If Serena Williams is to win a record-tying 24th Grand Slam singles title at the French Open, she may have to go through her older sister in the fourth round.

Williams, the sixth seed, could play Venus Williams in the round of 16 at Roland Garros, which begins Sunday.

Serena opens against countrywoman Kristie Ahn, whom she beat in the first round at the U.S. Open. Serena could then get her U.S. Open quarterfinal opponent, fellow mom Tsvetana Pironkova of Bulgaria, in the second round.

If Venus is to reach the fourth round, she must potentially get past U.S. Open runner-up Victoria Azarenka in the second round. Azarenka beat Serena in the U.S. Open semifinals, ending the American’s latest bid to tie Margaret Court‘s major titles record.

Venus lost in the French Open first round the last two years.

The French Open top seed is 2018 champion Simona Halep, who could play 2019 semifinalist Amanda Anisimova in the third round.

Coco Gauff, the rising 16-year-old American, gets 2019 semifinalist Jo Konta of Great Britain in the first round in the same quarter of the draw as Halep.

The field lacks defending champion Ash Barty of Australia, not traveling due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Also out: U.S. Open winner Naomi Osaka, citing a sore hamstring and tight turnaround from prevailing in New York two weeks ago.

FRENCH OPEN DRAWS: Men | Women | TV Schedule

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

French Open Women's Draw French Open Women's Draw French Open Women's Draw French Open Women's Draw

2020 French Open men’s singles draw, results

Leave a comment

Rafael Nadal was put into the same half of the French Open draw as fellow 2018 and 2019 finalist Dominic Thiem of Austria, with top-ranked Novak Djokovic catching a break.

Nadal, trying to tie Roger Federer‘s male record 20 Grand Slam singles titles, could play sixth-seeded German Alexander Zverev in the quarterfinals before a potential clash with Thiem, who just won the U.S. Open.

Djokovic, who is undefeated in 2020 save being defaulted out of the U.S. Open, could play No. 7 seed Matteo Berrettini of Italy in the quarterfinals before a possible semifinal with Russian Daniil Medvedev.

Medvedev is the fourth seed but is 0-3 at the French Open. Another possible Djokovic semifinal opponent is fifth seed Stefanos Tsitsipas of Greece, who reached the fourth round last year.

The most anticipated first-round matchup is between three-time major champion Andy Murray and 2015 French Open champion Stan Wawrinka. In Murray’s most recent French Open match, he lost in five sets to Wawrinka in the 2017 semifinals.

FRENCH OPEN DRAWS: Men | Women | TV Schedule

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

French Open Men's Draw French Open Men's Draw French Open Men's Draw French Open Men's Draw