Ashley Wagner, Gracie Gold headline Skate America; No Grand Prix for Adelina Sotnikova

Gracie Gold, Ashley Wagner
Getty Images
1 Comment

World silver medalist Ashley Wagner and two-time U.S. champion Gracie Gold headline Skate America, while Olympic champion Adelina Sotnikova will reportedly sit out the 2016-17 Grand Prix figure skating season.

Wagner and Gold will be joined at Skate America by the last two U.S. men’s champions — Adam Rippon and Jason Brown — and the reigning U.S. ice dance and pairs champions in Hoffman Estates, Ill., from Oct. 21-23.

Wagner and Gold will also skate separately in Grand Prix events in China and France in November, looking to qualify for the Grand Prix Final in December.

Entry lists for all six Grand Prix events were published by the International Skating Union on Thursday.

GRAND PRIX ENTRIES: MEN | WOMEN | ICE DANCE | PAIRS

The biggest non-American news is that Olympic champion Adelina Sotnikova of Russia will not skate in the Grand Prix season for the second time in three years since her gold medal in Sochi.

Sotnikova will sit out but still has training plans, according to R-Sport.

Other Sochi Olympic champions Yevgeny Plushenko and Tatyana Volosozhar and Maksim Trankov of Russia and U.S. ice dancers Meryl Davis and Charlie White are also not competing in the Grand Prix series. Davis and White haven’t competed since becoming the first U.S. Olympic ice dance champs in Sochi but have not retired.

World champion Yevgenia Medvedeva of Russia is entered in Canada, where she will face countrywoman and 2015 World champion Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, and in France, where she will face Gold and three-time world champion Mao Asada of Japan.

The full U.S. entries from U.S. Figure Skating:

Skate America — Hoffman Estates, Illinois — Oct. 21-23
Ladies: Gracie Gold; Ashley Wagner; TBA
Men: Jason Brown; Adam Rippon; TBA
Pairs: Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea; Madeline Aaron & Max Settlage; TBA
Ice dance: Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue; Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani; TBA

Skate Canada — Mississauga, Ontario — Oct. 28-30
Ladies: Mirai Nagasu
Men: Grant Hochstein; Ross Miner
Pairs: Haven Denney & Brandon Frazier
Ice dance: Madison Chock & Evan Bates; Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker

Rostelecom Cup — Moscow — Nov. 4-6
Ladies: Polina Edmunds; Courtney Hicks
Men: Max Aaron
Pairs: Alexa Scimeca Knierim & Chris Knierim
Ice dance: Madison Chock & Evan Bates; Elliana Pogrebinsky & Alex Benoit

Trophée de France — Paris — Nov. 11-13
Ladies: Gracie Gold; Tyler Pierce
Men: Nathan Chen; Adam Rippon
Pairs: Marissa Castelli & Mervin Tran
Ice dance: Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue

Cup of China — Beijing — Nov. 18-20
Ladies: Karen Chen; Courtney Hicks; Ashley Wagner
Men: Max Aaron; Ross Miner
Pairs: Alexa Scimeca Knierim & Chris Knierim
Ice dance: Anastasia Cannuscio & Colin McManus; Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani

NHK Trophy — Sapporo, Japan — Nov. 25-27
Ladies: Karen Chen; Polina Edmunds; Mirai Nagasu
Men: Jason Brown; Nathan Chen; Grant Hochstein
Pairs: Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea
Ice dance: Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker

MORE: Wagner looks to 2018 after worlds breakthrough