NBC Rio logo
NBC

NBC Olympics to have record 170 commentators for Rio Games

1 Comment

NBC Olympics will have 170 commentators for the Rio Games, a record amount for a single Olympics.

The commentators will spread across NBC, NBCSN, Bravo, CNBC, Golf Channel, MSNBC, USA Network, Telemundo, NBC Universo, the NBC Sports app, and NBCOlympics.com.

Bob Costas will host primetime for an 11th time. Al Michaels will host daytime on NBC, Ryan Seacrest will host late night, and Dan PatrickRebecca LoweCarolyn Manno and Liam McHugh will also serve as hosts.

TODAY’s Matt LauerMeredith Vieira and Hoda Kotb will host the Opening Ceremony on Aug. 5.

The roster of 170 (some still to be announced) includes Olympians who won a combined 59 medals. The Olympian with the most medals is actually a Winter Olympian, eight-time short track speed skating medalist Apolo Ohno.

A list of commentators by sport:

Archery
Rick McKinney, Analyst*

Badminton
Jim Kozimor, Play-by-Play*
Charmaine Reid, Analyst*

Basketball
Marv Albert, Play-by-Play (Men’s)
Marc Zumoff, Play-by-Play (Women’s)
Doug Collins, Analyst (Men’s)
Ann Meyers, Analyst (Women’s)
Craig Sager, Reporter
Ros Gold-Onwude, Reporter
Mike Gorman, Play-by-Play*
David Feldman, Play-by-Play
Fran Fraschilla, Analyst (Men’s)*
Swin Cash, Analyst (Women’s)*

Beach Volleyball
Chris Marlowe, Play-by-Play
Jason Knapp, Play-by-Play
Kevin Wong, Analyst
Dain Blanton, Analyst
Kathryn Tappen, Reporter

Boxing
Kenny Rice, Play-by-Play*
B.J. Flores, Analyst*
Chris Mannix, Reporter

Canoeing (Flat Water)
Leigh Diffey, Play-by-Play
Eric Giddens, Analyst*

Canoeing (White Water)
Eric Giddens, Analyst

Cycling
Paul Sherwen, Play-by-Play
Christian Vande Velde, Analyst
Jamie Bestwick, Analyst (BMX/mountain bike)*
Steve Porino, Reporter

Diving
Ted Robinson, Play-by-Play
Cynthia Potter, Analyst
Laura Wilkinson, Analyst & Reporter
Kelli Stavast, Reporter

Equestrian
Randy Moss, Play-by-Play*
Melanie Smith-Taylor, Analyst*

Fencing
Jeff Bukantz, Analyst*

Field Hockey
Mike Corey, Play-by-Play*
AJ Mleczko, Analyst*

Golf
Terry Gannon, Play-by-Play
Steve Sands, Play-by-Play & Reporter
Johnny Miller, 18th Tower (Men’s)
Nick Faldo, 18th Tower (Men’s)
Annika Sorenstam, 18th Tower (Women’s)
Judy Rankin, 18th Tower (Women’s)
David Feherty, Outer Tower (Men’s)
Karen Stupples, Outer Tower (Women’s)
Tom Abbott, Reporter
Kay Cockerill, Reporter
Curt Byrum, Reporter
Peter Jacobsen, Reporter
Roger Maltbie, Reporter
Jerry Foltz, Reporter
Rich Lerner, Studio Host
Todd Lewis, Studio Host

Gymnastics
Al Trautwig, Play-by-play
Tim Daggett, Analyst
Nastia Liukin, Analyst
Andrea Joyce, Reporter

Handball
Chris Carrino, Play-by-Play*
Dawn Lewis, Analyst*

Volleyball
Paul Sunderland, Play-by-Play
Kevin Barnett, Analyst

Judo
Leo White, Analyst*

Modern Pentathlon
Eli Bremer, Analyst*

Rowing
Leigh Diffey, Play-by-Play
Mary Whipple, Analyst

Rugby
Bill Seward, Play-by-Play*
Brian Hightower, Analyst*
Tracy Wilson, Reporter

Sailing
Gary Jobson, Play-by-Play*
Randy Smyth, Analyst*

Shooting
Shari LeGate, Analyst*

Soccer
Arlo White, Play-by-Play
Kate Markgraf, Women’s Analyst
Sebastian Salazar, Reporter
Steve Bower, Play-by-Play*
Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-Play*
Mark Followill, Play-by-Play*
Robbie Earle, Analyst*
Stuart Holden, Analyst*
Kyle Martino, Analyst (Men’s)*
Robbie Mustoe, Analyst*
Danielle Slaton, Analyst (Women’s)*
Aly Wagner, Analyst (Women’s)*

Swimming
Dan Hicks, Play-by-Play
Rowdy Gaines, Analyst
Michele Tafoya, Reporter

Synchronized Swimming
Heather Olson, Analyst*

Table Tennis
Ari Wolfe, Play-by-Play*
Sean O’Neill, Play-by-Play*

Taekwondo
Pat Croce, Analyst*

Tennis
Dave Briggs, Host*
Brett Haber, Host*
Andrew Catalon, Play-by-Play*
Steve Weissman, Play-by-Play*
Paul Annacone, Analyst*
James Blake, Analyst*
Rennae Stubbs, Analyst*
Jon Wertheim, Studio Analyst*
Trenni Kusnierek, Reporter

Track and Field
Tom Hammond, Play-by-play
Todd Harris, Play-by-Play (field events)
Kenny Albert, Play-by-Play, NBCSN
Ato Boldon, Analyst
Craig Masback, Analyst
Tim Hutchings, Analyst
Lewis Johnson, Reporter
Chris Maddocks, Analyst* (race walks)

Triathlon
Al Trautwig, Play-by-Play
Julie Swail, Analyst
Steve Porino, Reporter

Water Polo
Paul Burmeister, Play-by-Play
Julie Swail, Analyst
Wolf Wigo, Analyst
Pierre McGuire, Reporter

Weightlifting
Ed Cohen, Play-by-Play*
Shane Hamman, Analyst*

Wrestling
Jason Knapp, Play-by-Play
John Smith, Analyst

Multiple Sports
Steve Schlanger, Play-by-Play*
Bill Doleman, Play-by-Play*
JB Long, Play-by-Play*

4K Ultra HD
Bill Spaulding, Play-by-Play*
Rich Burk, Play-by-Play*
Rob Vermillion, Track and Field Analyst*
Brendan Hansen, Swimming Analyst*
Brian Scalabrine, Basketball Analyst*

Hosts, Correspondents and Reporters:

Primetime
Bob Costas, NBC

Daytime
Al Michaels, NBC
Dan Patrick, NBC & NBCSN
Rebecca Lowe, NBC & NBCSN
Liam McHugh, NBCSN
Carolyn Manno, NBCSN

Late Night
Ryan Seacrest, Host

Correspondents
Mary Carillo
David Feherty
Bela Karolyi
Hoda Kotb
Tara Lipinski
Jimmy Roberts
Johnny Weir

Opening Ceremony
Matt Lauer
Meredith Vieira
Hoda Kotb

Reporters
Jac Collinsworth
Dalen Cuff
Alex Flanagan
Jill Martin
Craig Melvin
Apolo Ohno
Gadi Schwartz
Anne Thompson
Rutledge Wood

CNBC, MSNBC, USA
Ahmed Fareed, USA Network*
Fred Roggin, CNBC*
Rob Simmelkjaer, MSNBC*

Golf Channel
Notah Begay**
Ryan Burr**
Brandel Chamblee**
David Duval**
Jim Gallagher Jr.**
Paige Mackenzie**
Frank Nobilo**
Arron Oberholser**
Tim Rosaforte**
Kelly Tilghman**

NBC Sports Digital
Jenna Corrado* (Update Desk)
Julie Donaldson* (Update Desk)
Jonathan Horton, Gymnastics Analyst*
Andrew Siciliano, Host*
Jim Watson, Play-by-Play*
Tanith White, Host*
Samantha Peszek, Gymnastics Reporter
Jeremy Bloom, Reporter
Courtney Kupets, Gymnastics Analyst*

*Based at NBC Sports Group’s International Broadcast Center in Stamford, Conn.
**Based at Golf Channel in Orlando, Fla.

MORE: NBCUniversal set for unprecedented 6,755 Olympic programming hours

Emmanuel Korir nearly falls, comes back to win 800m at Pre Classic

Leave a comment

Kenyan Emmanuel Korir overcame getting tripped with 200 meters left to win the 800m on the first day of the Prefontaine Classic on Friday.

Korir was leading when Botswana’s Nijel Amos‘ spike clipped his leg. Korir stumbled, took six steps inside the rail and ceded the lead to Amos, the 2012 Olympic silver medalist.

But Korir overtook Amos on the final straight, winning in 1:45.16, .35 ahead of Amos. The race lacked double Olympic champion and world-record holder David Rudisha, who hasn’t raced since July 4 due to injury.

Korir, 22, ran the fastest 800m in the world last year but was eliminated in the semifinals at the world championships.

Full Pre Classic results are here.

In other events, world champion Sam Kendricks beat the last two Olympic champions in the pole vault, clearing 5.81 meters.

Surprise Rio Olympic gold medalist Thiago Braz of Brazil no-heighted at Pre for a second straight year in his first outdoor meet in 10 months. London Olympic champ and world-record holder Renaud Lavillenie didn’t fare much better, exiting at 5.71 meters for fifth place. Lavillenie still holds the top clearance in the world this year of 5.95 meters.

Rio gold medalist Thomas Röhler led a German javelin sweep, throwing a meet record 89.88 meters. World champion Johannes Vetter, who was second with an 89.34-meter throw, still ranks No. 1 in the world this year at 92.70.

In the two-mile, Ethiopian Selemon Barega upset Olympic 5000m silver medalist Paul Chelimo, outsprinting the American and clocking 8:20.01. Chelimo was second in 8:20.91.

The Pre Classic continues Saturday on NBC and NBC Sports Gold with streaming coverage starting at 2:50 p.m. ET.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

PRE CLASSIC: Full TV Schedule | Preview | Start Lists

Allyson Felix withdraws from Prefontaine Classic

AP
Leave a comment

Allyson Felix withdrew on the eve of the Prefontaine Classic and will miss Saturday’s anticipated 400m showdown with Olympic champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo and world champion Phyllis Francis.

No reason was given by the meet director at a Friday press conference, according to media in Eugene, Ore.

Felix, a nine-time Olympic medalist and 16-time world outdoor championships medalist, was scheduled to race on the top international level for the first time since Aug. 20. She has raced in smaller meets this season, most recently last Friday.

This is the one year in the four-year cycle without an Olympics or world outdoor championships, making the Diamond League, and the Pre Classic in particular, marquee meets.

“In the 19 years that I’ve been running track, I’ve never taken a break,” the 32-year-old Felix said in an Instagram video Thursday after an intense training session but before her name was taken off Saturday’s start list. “Never had a year where I took it easy. … Now that this is kind of a year without a championship, I’ve had to force myself to have a different approach because my goal is 2020. … To be able to be at my best when it counts, I think that means not having as intense of a year as I usually do. Being a competitor and an athlete, that’s something that I struggle with. … This year, that’s what I’m really trying to force myself to do is have quality races, quality over quantity. … So, if you guys don’t see me at as many of the races as I usually run, don’t worry, I’m fine, I’m just challenging myself to be smarter.”

Felix will miss the Pre Classic for the second time in the last nine years. She was absent in 2016 with an ankle injury.

The USATF Outdoor Championships are in one month.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

PRE CLASSIC: Full TV Schedule | Preview | Start Lists