Track and Field
Getty Images

Olympic track and field schedule

Leave a comment

NBCOlympics.com will live stream every event of the Rio Games.

The track and field streaming schedule is here.

The sport’s full, event-by-event schedule is here:

Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 12 8:30 a.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles
Aug. 12 8:35 a.m. EDT

Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 12 9:05 a.m. EDT

Men’s 800m Round 1
Aug. 12 9:10 a.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon High Jump
Aug. 12 9:50 a.m. EDT

Women’s 10,000m Final
Aug. 12 10:10 a.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Preliminary Round
Aug. 12 10:55 a.m. EDT

Women’s 10,000m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 12 11:20 a.m. EDT

Men’s 20km Race Walk
Aug. 12 1:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
Aug. 12 7:20 p.m. EDT

Women’s 1500m Round 1
Aug. 12 7:30 p.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put
Aug. 12 7:35 p.m. EDT

Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 12 7:40 p.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Round 1
Aug. 12 8:05 p.m. EDT

Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 12 8:20 p.m. EDT

Women’s Shot Put Final
Aug. 12 9:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon 200m
Aug. 12 9:05 p.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Round 1
Aug. 12 9:40 p.m. EDT

Men’s 100m Preliminary Round
Aug. 13 8:30 a.m. EDT

Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 13 8:40 a.m. EDT

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
Aug. 13 9:05 a.m. EDT

Men’s Discus Throw Final
Aug. 13 9:50 a.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Round 1
Aug. 13 10:00 a.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump
Aug. 13 10:45 a.m. EDT

Men’s 100m Round 1
Aug. 13 11:00 a.m. EDT

Men’s Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
Aug. 13 11:41 a.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw
Aug. 13 7:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s Shot Put Victory Ceremony
Aug. 13 7:10 p.m. EDT

Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 13 7:20 p.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Semifinals
Aug. 13 7:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s Long Jump Final
Aug. 13 7:50 p.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Semifinals
Aug. 13 8:00 p.m. EDT

Men’s 10,000m Final
Aug. 13 8:25 p.m. EDT

Men’s 800m Semifinals
Aug. 13 9:05 p.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Final
Aug. 13 9:35 p.m. EDT

Men’s 10,000m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 13 9:42 p.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon 800m
Aug. 13 9:53 p.m. EDT

Women’s Marathon
Aug. 14 8:30 a.m. EDT

Women’s Marathon Victory Ceremony
Aug. 14 11:40 a.m. EDT

Men’s Long Jump Victory Ceremony
Aug. 14 7:20 p.m. EDT

Men’s High Jump Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 14 7:30 p.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Semifinals
Aug. 14 7:35 p.m. EDT

Women’s Triple Jump Final
Aug. 14 7:55 p.m. EDT

Men’s 100m Semifinals
Aug. 14 8:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 14 8:17 p.m. EDT

Women’s 1500m Semifinals
Aug. 14 8:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Final
Aug. 14 9:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s Heptathlon Victory Ceremony
Aug. 14 9:15 p.m. EDT

Men’s 100m Final
Aug. 14 9:25 p.m. EDT

Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 15 8:30 a.m. EDT

Women’s 200m Round 1
Aug. 15 8:35 a.m. EDT

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
Aug. 15 9:25 a.m. EDT

Women’s Hammer Throw Final
Aug. 15 9:40 a.m. EDT

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
Aug. 15 10:15 a.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
Aug. 15 10:30 a.m. EDT

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Mdl Ceremony
Aug. 15 11:05 a.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 15 7:15 p.m. EDT

Women’s Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
Aug. 15 7:20 p.m. EDT

Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 15 7:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s Pole Vault Final
Aug. 15 7:35 p.m. EDT

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1
Aug. 15 7:40 p.m. EDT

Men’s 100m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 15 8:15 p.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
Aug. 15 8:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 800m Final
Aug. 15 9:25 p.m. EDT

Women’s Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony
Aug. 15 9:35 p.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Final
Aug. 15 9:45 p.m. EDT

Women’s 5000m Round 1
Aug. 16 8:30 a.m. EDT

Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 16 8:45 a.m. EDT

Men’s Triple Jump Final
Aug. 16 8:50 a.m. EDT

Men’s 1500m Round 1
Aug. 16 9:30 a.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1
Aug. 16 10:05 a.m. EDT

Women’s Discus Throw Final
Aug. 16 10:20 a.m. EDT

Men’s 200m Round 1
Aug. 16 10:50 a.m. EDT

Men’s Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
Aug. 16 11:32 a.m. EDT

Men’s 800m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 16 7:15 p.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 16 7:20 p.m. EDT

Men’s High Jump Final
Aug. 16 7:30 p.m. EDT

Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 16 7:35 p.m. EDT

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinals
Aug. 16 7:40 p.m. EDT

Men’s Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
Aug. 16 8:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 16 8:05 p.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
Aug. 16 8:10 p.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
Aug. 16 8:35 p.m. EDT

Women’s 200m Semifinals
Aug. 16 9:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s 1500m Final
Aug. 16 9:30 p.m. EDT

Women’s Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
Aug. 16 9:35 p.m. EDT

Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
Aug. 16 9:45 p.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon 100m
Aug. 17 8:30 a.m. EDT

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 17 8:40 a.m. EDT

Men’s 5000m Round 1
Aug. 17 9:05 a.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon Long Jump
Aug. 17 9:35 a.m. EDT

Women’s 800m Round 1
Aug. 17 9:55 a.m. EDT

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
Aug. 17 10:50 a.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon Shot Put
Aug. 17 11:15 a.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon High Jump
Aug. 17 4:45 p.m. EDT

Men’s High Jump Victory Ceremony
Aug. 17 7:20 p.m. EDT

Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 17 7:30 p.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semifinals
Aug. 17 7:45 p.m. EDT

Women’s 1500m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 17 8:05 p.m. EDT

Women’s Long Jump Final
Aug. 17 8:15 p.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon 400m
Aug. 17 8:20 p.m. EDT

Men’s 200m Semifinals
Aug. 17 9:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s 200m Final
Aug. 17 9:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 110m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
Aug. 17 9:42 p.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Hurdles Final
Aug. 17 9:55 p.m. EDT

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Victory Cere…
Aug. 17 10:00 p.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles
Aug. 18 8:30 a.m. EDT

Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 18 8:55 a.m. EDT

Women’s High Jump Qualifying Rounds
Aug. 18 9:00 a.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw
Aug. 18 9:25 a.m. EDT

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
Aug. 18 10:20 a.m. EDT

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
Aug. 18 10:40 a.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
Aug. 18 11:00 a.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault
Aug. 18 12:25 p.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw
Aug. 18 5:35 p.m. EDT

Women’s Long Jump Victory Ceremony
Aug. 18 6:20 p.m. EDT

Women’s 100m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
Aug. 18 6:25 p.m. EDT

Women’s 200m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 18 7:20 p.m. EDT

Men’s Shot Put Final
Aug. 18 7:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 1500m Semifinals
Aug. 18 7:45 p.m. EDT

Men’s 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
Aug. 18 8:01 p.m. EDT

Women’s Javelin Throw Final
Aug. 18 8:10 p.m. EDT

Women’s 800m Semifinals
Aug. 18 8:15 p.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon 1500m
Aug. 18 8:45 p.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
Aug. 18 9:15 p.m. EDT

Men’s Shot Put Victory Ceremony
Aug. 18 9:20 p.m. EDT

Men’s 200m Final
Aug. 18 9:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 50km Race Walk
Aug. 19 7:00 a.m. EDT

Women’s 20km Race Walk
Aug. 19 1:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 50km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
Aug. 19 7:10 p.m. EDT

Women’s 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
Aug. 19 7:15 p.m. EDT

Men’s 200m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 19 7:20 p.m. EDT

Women’s Pole Vault Final
Aug. 19 7:30 p.m. EDT

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Aug. 19 7:40 p.m. EDT

Men’s Decathlon Victory Ceremony
Aug. 19 7:56 p.m. EDT

Men’s Hammer Throw Final
Aug. 19 8:05 p.m. EDT

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Aug. 19 8:10 p.m. EDT

Women’s Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
Aug. 19 8:25 p.m. EDT

Women’s 5000m Final
Aug. 19 8:40 p.m. EDT

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
Aug. 19 9:15 p.m. EDT

Women’s 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
Aug. 19 9:25 p.m. EDT

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
Aug. 19 9:35 p.m. EDT

Women’s 5000m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 19 9:40 p.m. EDT

Men’s Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 7:10 p.m. EDT

Women’s Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 7:15 p.m. EDT

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 7:20 p.m. EDT

Women’s High Jump Final
Aug. 20 7:30 p.m. EDT

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 7:45 p.m. EDT

Men’s Javelin Throw Final
Aug. 20 7:55 p.m. EDT

Men’s 1500m Final
Aug. 20 8:00 p.m. EDT

Women’s 800m Final
Aug. 20 8:15 p.m. EDT

Men’s 5000m Final
Aug. 20 8:30 p.m. EDT

Women’s 800m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 8:50 p.m. EDT

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
Aug. 20 9:00 p.m. EDT

Men’s 1500m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 9:15 p.m. EDT

Men’s 5000m Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 9:25 p.m. EDT

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
Aug. 20 9:35 p.m. EDT

Men’s Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 9:40 p.m. EDT

Women’s High Jump Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 9:45 p.m. EDT

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 9:50 p.m. EDT

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony
Aug. 20 9:55 p.m. EDT

Men’s Marathon
Aug. 21 8:30 a.m. EDT

Men’s Marathon Victory Ceremony
Aug. 21 8:00 p.m. EDT

Tadej Pogacar stuns Primoz Roglic, set to win Tour de France

1 Comment

Tadej Pogacar overtook countryman Primoz Roglic and is set to become the youngest Tour de France champion since 1904, the second-youngest in history and the first Slovenian champion.

Pogacar, who turns 22 on Monday, overcame a 57-second deficit to Roglic and won Saturday’s penultimate stage, a 22-mile time trial with a finishing four-mile climb. He is 59 seconds ahead of Roglic after three weeks and 84 hours of total racing.

“Actually, my dream was just to be [in] the Tour de France,” Pogacar said. “I cannot believe it, and if you ask me in one week, one month, I will still not believe it, probably.”

Pogacar won the stage by 81 seconds, greater than the margin separating second place from eighth place after 55 minutes on the roads. Roglic was fifth.

It’s reminiscent of American Greg LeMond surpassing Frenchman Laurent Fignon in the time trial finale of the 1989 Tour.

That final margin was the closest in Tour history — eight seconds. This one would be the 11th time in Tour history that the difference is less than a minute, according to ProCyclingStats.com.

“I struggled with everything, just not enough power,” Roglic said. “I was just more and more without the power that I obviously needed. I was just really giving everything till the end.”

Australian Richie Porte will join Pogacar and Roglic on the podium after moving up from fourth place going into the time trial. Colombian Miguel Angel Lopez, who came into the day in third, dropped to sixth.

It’s the first time since 2007 that everybody on the final Tour de France podium will be there for the first time.

TOUR DE FRANCE: Standings | TV, Stream Schedule | Stage By Stage

Sunday’s finale is the traditional ceremonial ride into Paris where the overall leaders don’t attack each other.

Pogacar is riding his first Tour de France and in his second season as a professional cyclist with a World Tour team.

Last September, he finished third in the Vuelta a Espana, one of three Grand Tours, which Roglic won. At the time, Pogacar became the youngest Grand Tour podium finisher since 1974.

“I knew that I can be with the best, that I can follow,” after the Vuelta, Pogacar said, “but I never thought that I would win already this year, especially in this season that was really strange.”

UAE Team Emirates initially planned to use Pogacar to support Fabio Aru, but the Slovenian’s continued emergence changed the plan.

“I’m going [to the Tour] firstly to learn,” Pogacar said in May. “But if I have a chance to show what I can do, I will.”

Pogacar was Robin to Roglic’s Batman for most of this Tour.

Roglic wore the yellow jersey as race leader the last two weeks. heading the dominant Jumbo-Visma team. Pogacar donned the white jersey for the highest-placed rider 25 and under, though he was on a weaker team.

But when they went head-to-head on climbs, Pogacar usually stuck with Roglic, sometimes riding away from him.

When it came down to the final climb on Saturday, with no team support in what they call the race of truth, Pogacar showed who was the strongest Slovenian.

“[Roglic] was really superior through the whole Tour,” Pogacar said. “He must be devastated, but that’s bike racing, I guess. Today I beat him, and that was it.”

MORE: USA Cycling names Olympic team finalists

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2020 Tour de France standings

1 Comment

2020 Tour de France standings for the yellow jersey, green jersey, white jersey and polka-dot jersey through stage 20 of 21 …

Overall (Yellow Jersey)
1. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) — 84:26:33
2. Primoz Roglic (SLO) — +:59
3. Richie Porte (AUS) — +3:30
4. Mikel Landa (ESP) — +5:58
5. Enric Mas (ESP) — +6:07
6. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) — +6:47
7. Tom Dumoulin (NED) — +7:48
8. Rigberto Uran (COL) — +8:02
9. Adam Yates (GBR) — +9:25
10. Damiano Caruso (ITA) — +14:03
13. Richard Carapaz (ECU) — +24:44
15. Sepp Kuss (USA) — +42:20
17. Nairo Quintana (COL) — +1:02:46
29. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) — +1:59:33
36. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) — +2:17:41
DNF. Egan Bernal (COL)

Sprinters (Green Jersey)
1. Sam Bennett (IRL) — 319 points
2. Peter Sagan (SVK) — 264
3. Matteo Trentin (ITA) — 250
4. Bryan Coquard (FRA) — 173
5. Caleb Ewan (AUS) — 158

Climbers (Polka-Dot Jersey)
1. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) — 82 points
2. Richard Carapaz (ECU) — 74
3. Primoz Roglic (SLO) — 67
4. Marc Hirschi (SUI) — 62
5. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) — 51

Young Rider (White Jersey)
1. Tadej Pogacar (SLO) — 84:26:33
2. Enric Mas (ESP) — +6:07
3. Valentin Madouas (FRA) — +1:42:22
4. Dani Martinez (COL) — +1:54:51
5. Lennard Kamna (GER) — +2:14:33

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

TOUR DE FRANCE: TV, Stream Schedule | Stage By Stage | Favorites, Predictions