Rio Olympics Daily Preview: August 15

Photo by Dilip Vishwanat/Getty Image
0 Comments

Three United States quarterfinalists hope to become semifinalists on Day 10, as women’s field hockey, women’s water polo and men’s beach volleyball pairing Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena all take to their respective surfaces.

Only Dalhausser and Lucena should really be tested, as they’ll face powerful Brazilian duo Alison Cerutti and Bruno Oscar Schmidt.

One of the most grueling events in track cycling also begins on Day 10. The Omnium, with its six races being held over two days, tests riders’ versatility as well as endurance. Team USA’s Sarah Hammer returns after a performance at the London Olympics where she won silver in the Omnium, missing the top podium spot by just one point.

Also, the event finals in gymnastics continue.  On Day 10 catch the men’s rings, men’s vault and women’s balance beam.  Look for Simone Biles to again contend for another individual medal in Rio, this time on beam, though Laurie Hernandez wouldn’t mind challenging her.


What to Watch: Day 10, Aug 15

8:30 a.m. EDT – WATCH LIVE – Track and Field: Day 10 Morning Session

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase final

Team USA’s Emma Coburn has molded herself into a world class steeplechase runner with the third fastest time on the planet in 2016. She hopes she can come to Rio and become the first American to win a medal in a race known for its obstacles of fences and water.


Women’s Track Cycling: Omnium  – WATCH LIVE –

9:59 am ET – 10km Scratch Race

3:30 pm ET – 3km Individual Pursuit

5:17 pm ET – Elimination Race

Derived from the Latin word meaning “all,” the Omnium is track cycling’s multi-race event.  Cyclists race on the velodrome (vélo is French for bike) in six separate races with names like scratch, elimination, individual pursuit, time trial, flying lap and points over two days.

Riders receive points at the end of each race, but just like in golf, lowest score wins. Returning to the Olympics, London gold medalist Laura Trott of Great Britain will look to defend her title against London silver medalist Sarah Hammer of the U.S. in the Omnium.


Field Hockey Women’s quarterfinals  – WATCH LIVE –

9 a.m. EDT – Game 1 – New Zealand vs. Australia

11:30 a.m. EDT – Game 2 – USA vs. Germany

5 p.m. EDT  – Game 3 – Great Britain vs. Spain

7:30 p.m. EDT  – Game 4 – Netherlands vs. Argentina


1 p.m. EDT – WATCH LIVE – Gymnastics: Event finals Day 2

Men’s rings final

Women’s balance beam final

Men’s vault final

On the second day of event finals in gymnastics, the women’s balance beam competition belongs to the two-time world beam champion Simone Biles on paper, but fellow American Laurie Hernandez and Brazil’s Flavia Saraiva are among those who will hope to dethrone Simone.

On the men’s side Brazil’s Arthur Zanetti will look to repeat as “Lord of the Rings” in front of a home crowd.

In the men’s vault final, 35-year-old Marian Dragulescu of Romania will aim to cap off his comeback — he’s retired multiple times since winning three medals at the 2004 Olympics — with a gold medal.

 


Water Polo Women’s quarterfinals  – WATCH LIVE –

1:10 p.m. EDT – Game 1 – Brazil vs. USA

2:30 p.m. EDT – Game 2 – Australia vs. Hungary

5:20 p.m. EDT – Game 3 – Russia vs. Spain

6:40 p.m. EDT – Game 4 – Italy vs. China


Beach Volleyball Men’s quarterfinals  – WATCH LIVE –

3 p.m. EDT – Game 1 – Dalhausser/Lucena (USA) vs. Alison/Bruno (BRA)

4 p.m. EDT – Game 2 – Nummerdor/Varenhorst (NED) vs. Brouwer/Meeuwsen (NED)

10 p.m. EDT – Game 3 – Nicolai/Lupo (ITA) vs. Liamin/Barsuk (RUS)

11 p.m. EDT – Game 4 – Krasilnikov/Semenov (RUS) vs. Diaz Gomez/Gonzalez Bayard (CUB)


7:15 p.m. EDT – WATCH LIVE – Track and Field: Day 10 Evening Session

Women’s 200m round 1

Men’s 800m final

Women’s 400m final

Allyson Felix hopes to find herself with a center lane assignment in the final of the women’s 400m, her only solo event for Rio after she lost out on a chance to defend her 200m Olympic title at Trials by photo finish.

In her place, Tori Bowie, Jenna Prandini, and Deajah Stevens will represent the U.S. in the first round of the women’s 200m prelims during the evening session of Day 10 in Rio.