Figure skating broadcast schedule for 2016-17 season

Ashley Wagner
Getty Images
0 Comments

NBC, NBCSN, the NBC Sports app and Universal HD will broadcast more than 140 hours of figure skating coverage this season, capped by the World Championships in Helsinki in March and April.

The season kicks off in earnest with live coverage of Skate America on NBC in Hoffman Estates, Ill., next week, continuing through the fall Grand Prix season. Grand Prix series skater assignments are highlighted here.

Broadcast coverage also includes live coverage of all four disciplines of the U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Kansas City from Jan. 19-22.

Icenetwork.com will continue to provide live and on-demand streaming of events for subscribers. Its schedule is here.

The top skaters include reigning world champions Javier Fernandez (Spain), Yevgenia Medvedeva (Russia), pairs Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford (Canada) and ice dancers Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron (France).

All reigning U.S. champions are also slated to compete — Gracie GoldAdam Rippon, pairs Tarah Kayne and Danny O’Shea and ice dancers Maia and Alex Shibutani — plus world silver medalist Ashley Wagner, 2015 U.S. champion Jason Brown and two-time world medalists ice dancers Madison Chock and Evan Bates.

Here’s the full broadcast schedule:

Date ISU Grand Prix Series Time (ET) Network
Oct. 21 Skate America: Ladies Short 11 p.m.-midnight UniHD
Oct. 22 Skate America: Ladies Free (LIVE) 4:30-6 p.m. NBC
Oct. 22 Skate America: Men’s Short 11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 22 Skate America: Pairs Free 12:30-1:30 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 23 Skate America: Men’s Free (LIVE) 12:30-2:30 p.m. NBC
Oct. 23 Skate America: Free Dance 9-10 p.m. UniHD
Oct. 24 Skate America: Ladies and Men’s Free (re-air) 8-11:30 p.m. UniHD
Oct. 28 Skate Canada: Ladies and Men’s Short midnight-2 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 29 Skate Canada: Free Skates midnight-3 a.m. UniHD
Oct. 30 Skate Canada: Ladies Free 5-6 p.m. NBC
Oct. 31 Skate Canada: Ladies Free (re-air) 8-9 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 4 Rostelecom Cup: Men’s and Ladies Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 5 Rostelecom Cup: Free Dance, Pairs Free 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 6 Rostelecom Cup 10-11:30 p.m. NBCSN
Nov. 11 Trophée de France: Men’s and Ladies Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 12 Trophée de France: Pairs Free, Free Dance 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 13 Trophée de France 4-5:30 p.m. NBCSN
Nov. 18 Cup of China: Ladies and Men’s Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 19 Cup of China: Free Dance, Pairs Free 9-11 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 19 Cup of China 11 p.m.-12:30 a.m. NBCSN
Nov. 21 Cup of China 8-9:30 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 25 NHK Trophy: Ladies and Men’s Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 26 Rostelecom Cup: Recap 4-5 p.m. NBC
Nov. 26 Trophée de France: Recap 5-6 p.m. NBC
Nov. 26 NHK Trophy: Pairs Free 8:30-9:30 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 27 NHK Trophy: Free Dance 3-4 p.m. UniHD
Nov. 27 NHK Trophy 4-6 p.m. NBC
Nov. 28 Grand Prix Recaps (re-air) 7-11 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 8 Grand Prix Final: Men’s and Ladies Short 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 9 Grand Prix Final: Pairs Short, Short Dance 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final: Pairs Free 8:30-9:30 p.m. UniHD
Dec. 11 Grand Prix Final 8:30-11 p.m. NBCSN
Dec. 18 Grand Prix Final 4-6 p.m. NBC
Dec. 19 Grand Prix Final: NBC re-air 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Date U.S. Championships – Kansas City Time (ET) Network
Jan. 19 Pairs Short (LIVE) 6-8 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 19 Ladies Short (LIVE) 10 pm-12:30 a.m. NBCSN
Jan. 20 Short Dance (LIVE) 6-8 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 20 Men’s Short (LIVE) 8:30 p.m.-midnight UniHD
Jan. 21 Pairs Free and Free Dance (LIVE) 3-6 p.m. NBC
Jan. 21 Ladies Free (LIVE) 8-11 p.m. NBC
Jan. 22 Men’s Free (LIVE) 4-6 p.m. NBC
Jan. 23 Pairs Free and Free Dance (re-air) 8-11 p.m. UniHD
Jan. 24 Ladies Free (re-air) 8-11 p.m. UniHD
Jan. 25 Men’s Free (re-air) 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Jan. 28 Smucker’s Skating Spectacular 2:30-4:30 p.m. NBC
Jan. 29 Smucker’s Skating Spectacular (re-air) 8-10 p.m. UniHD
Date ISU Championships Time (ET) Network
Jan. 25 European Champs: Ladies and Pairs Short noon-4 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 26 European Champs: Short Dance, Pairs Free Noon-4 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 27 European Champs: Men’s Short, Ladies Free Noon-4 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 28 European Champs: Free Dance 9-11 a.m. NBCSN
Jan. 28 European Champs: Men’s Free 4:30-6:30 p.m. NBCSN
Jan. 29 European Champs: Ladies and Men’s Free 4-6 p.m. NBC
Feb. 16 Four Continents: Short Programs Noon-6 p.m. NBCSN
Feb. 17 Four Continents: Free Dance, Men’s Short Noon-3 p.m. NBCSN
Feb. 18 Four Continents: Pairs Free 8-10 a.m. NBCSN
Feb. 18 Four Continents: Ladies Free 2-4 p.m. NBC
Feb. 18 Four Continents: Men’s Free 11 p.m.-1 a.m. NBCSN
March 29 World Champs: Ladies and Pairs Short 11 a.m.-3 p.m. NBCSN
March 30 World Champs: Men’s Short, Pairs Free 11 a.m.-3 p.m. NBCSN
March 31 World Champs: Ladies Free 1-3 p.m. NBCSN
March 31 World Champs: Short Dance 8-10 p.m. NBCSN
April 1 World Champs: Men’s Free, Free Dance 12:30-4:30 p.m. NBCSN
April 1 World Champs: Ladies Free 8-10 p.m. NBC
April 2 World Champs: Exhibition 1:30-3:30 p.m. NBCSN
April 9 World Champs: Recap 3-6 p.m. NBC

MORE: Jeremy Abbott details upcoming plans