Bode Miller rejoins NBC Sports Alpine team; winter sports weekend schedule

Bode Miller
Getty Images
0 Comments

Bode Miller, the most decorated U.S. Olympic skier of all time with six medals, rejoins NBC Sports’ commentary team for World Cup Alpine skiing races this weekend.

Miller will be on the call for races in Val d’Isere, France, on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, featuring Olympic champions Ted Ligety and Aksel Lund Svindal.

The women will be racing at Lake Louise, Alberta, featuring Mikaela Shiffrin in what’s expected to be her World Cup downhill debut.

That’s just part of the winter sports coverage that also includes bobsled, luge, skeleton, cross-country skiing, Nordic combined, freestyle skiing and ski jumping.

MORE: Miller trains with U.S. Ski Team ahead of possible return

Date Time (ET) Event Network
Friday 5 a.m. Nordic Combined: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
6 a.m. Cross-Country: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
6 a.m. Alpine Skiing: Val d’Isere (Men SG) STREAM LINK
8 a.m. Nordic Combined: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
11 a.m. Ski Jumping: Lillehammer (Women) STREAM LINK
Noon Freestyle Skiing: Monchengladbach (Big Air) STREAM LINK
1 p.m. Alpine Skiing: – Val d’Isere (Men SG)* NBCSN
2:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Lake Louise (Women DH) STREAM LINK
5 p.m. Skeleton: Whistler (Women Run 1) STREAM LINK
6:30 p.m. Skeleton: Whistler (Women Run 2) STREAM LINK
7:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Lake Louise (Women DH)* Universal HD
9 p.m. Bobsled: Whistler (Two-Man Run 1) STREAM LINK
10:30 p.m. Bobsled: Whistler (Two-Man Run 2) STREAM LINK
Saturday 3 a.m. Nordic Combined: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
4 a.m. Cross-Country: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
4:45 a.m. Alpine Skiing: Val d’Isere (Men DH) STREAM LINK
6:50 a.m. Cross-Country: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
8 a.m. Nordic Combined: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
9 a.m. Ski Jumping: Lillehammer (Women) STREAM LINK
10:15 a.m. Ski Jumping: Klingenthal (Men) STREAM LINK
Noon Snowboard: Monchengladbach (Big Air) STREAM LINK
1 p.m. Skeleton: Whistler (Men Run 1) STREAM LINK
2:30 p.m. Skeleton: Whistler (Men Run 2) STREAM LINK
2:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Lake Louise (Women DH) STREAM LINK
5 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Val d’Isere (Men DH)* NBC
5 p.m. Bobsled: Whistler (Two-Woman Run 1) STREAM LINK
6:30 p.m. Bobsled: Whistler (Two-Woman Run 2) STREAM LINK
8 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Lake Louise (Women DH)* NBCSN
9 p.m. Bobsled: Whistler (Four-Man Run 1) STREAM LINK
9:30 p.m. Luge World Cup: Lake Placid (Women)* NBCSN
10:30 p.m. Bobsled: Whistler (Four-Man Run 2) NBCSN
Sunday 3 a.m. Nordic Combined: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
4 a.m. Alpine Skiing: Val d’Isere (Men GS) STREAM LINK
4:15 a.m. Cross-Country: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
6 a.m. Cross-Country: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
7 a.m. Alpine Skiing: Val d’Isere (Men GS) STREAM LINK
8 a.m. Nordic Combined: Lillehammer STREAM LINK
9 a.m. Ski Jumping: Klingenthal (Men) STREAM LINK
1 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Lake Louise (Women SG) STREAM LINK
5 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Val d’Isere (Men GS)* NBCSN
6 p.m. Alpine Skiing: Lake Louise (Women SG)* Universal HD

*Same-day delay coverage