Olympic Channel

Olympic Channel broadcast schedule

Leave a comment

The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA brings you access to your favorite Olympic sports and athletes year-round, 24/7.

Check the Channel Finder to see how you can watch the Olympic Channel in your area.

It is also available to stream live on OlympicChannel.com, the Olympic Channel app, NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app. Select replays and highlights will be available on those platforms and TeamUSA.org.

See below for the latest Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA broadcast schedule:

Day Program Time (ET)
Thursday Against All Odds – Bill Schuffenhauer: Silver Tale From Salt Lake City 06:00 AM
Thursday Gold Medal Entourage: Olympians Kevin Durant, Mia Hamm and Henrik Lundqvist 06:30 AM
Thursday FINA World Water Polo Championships: Australia vs. Greece – Women’s Preliminaries 07:00 AM
Thursday FINA World Synchronized Swimming Championships: Duet Free Final 08:00 AM
Thursday FINA World Diving Championships: Women’s 3m Springboard Semifinal 09:30 AM
Thursday Heroes of the Future: Skier Tom Crey & BMX rider Nicole Foronda 11:00 AM
Thursday Return to Rio: Michael Phelps 11:30 AM
Thursday FINA World Diving Championships: Men’s 3m Springboard Final 12:30 PM
Thursday Return to Rio: Women’s Road Cycling Road Race & Time Trial 02:00 PM
Thursday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Netherlands 04:00 PM
Thursday FINA World Water Polo Championships: New Zealand vs. USA – Women’s Preliminaries 06:00 PM
Thursday FINA World Water Polo Championships: Netherlands vs. Hungary – Women’s Preliminaries 07:00 PM
Thursday FINA World Synchronized Swimming Championships: Duet Free Final 08:00 PM
Thursday FINA World Diving Championships: Men’s 3m Springboard Final 09:30 PM
Thursday World Para Track & Field Championships: Day 7 11:00 PM
Thursday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Netherlands 12:00 AM
Thursday UCI Mountain Bike World Cup: Men’s & Women’s Cross-Country – Lenzerheide, SUI 02:00 AM
Thursday FINA World Swimming Championships – Open Water: Women’s 25km Final, Men’s 25km Final 02:30 AM
Friday FINA World Swimming Championships – Open Water: Women’s 25km Final, Men’s 25km Final 06:00 AM
Friday FINA World Synchronized Swimming Championships: Team Free Final 09:00 AM
Friday UCI Mountain Bike World Cup: Men’s & Women’s Downhill – Lenzerheide, SUI 10:30 AM
Friday FINA World Diving Championships: Men’s 10m Platform Semifinal 11:00 AM
Friday FINA World Diving Championships: Women’s 3m Springboard Final 12:30 PM
Friday FINA World Water Polo Championships: Serbia vs. Greece – Men’s Preliminaries 02:00 PM
Friday FINA World Water Polo Championships: USA vs. Russia – Men’s Preliminaries 03:00 PM
Friday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Belgium – From Cuiaba, Brazil 04:00 PM
Friday FINA World Synchronized Swimming Championships: Team Free Final 06:00 PM
Friday FINA World Diving Championships: Men’s 10m Platform Semifinal 07:30 PM
Friday FINA World Diving Championships: Women’s 3m Springboard Final 09:00 PM
Friday FIE World Fencing Championships: Day 1 10:30 PM
Friday World Para Track & Field Championships: Day 8 11:00 PM
Friday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: Brazil vs. Netherlands 12:00 AM
Friday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: Serbia vs. Russia 02:00 AM
Friday Against All Odds – Bill Schuffenhauer: Silver Tale From Salt Lake City 04:00 AM
Friday Gold Medal Entourage: Olympians Kevin Durant, Mia Hamm and Henrik Lundqvist 04:30 AM
Friday FINA World Synchronized Swimming Championships: Free Combination Final 05:00 AM
Saturday FINA World Synchronized Swimming Championships: Free Combination Final 06:00 AM
Saturday Heroes of the Future: Synchronized Swimmer Giorgina Viladot & Hockey Player Oliver Wahlstrom 06:30 AM
Saturday Return to London: Men’s Diving 07:00 AM
Saturday FINA World Diving Championships: Mixed Synchronized Springboard Final 08:00 AM
Saturday World Games: Day 1 09:30 AM
Saturday Gold Medal Entourage: Olympians Kayla Harrison, Marti Malloy, Toni-Ann Williams and Mark McMorris 10:30 AM
Saturday FINA World Diving Championships: Men’s 10m Platform Final 11:00 AM
Saturday Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA Launch Special 12:30 PM
Saturday FINA World Synchronized Swimming Championships: Mixed Duet Free Final 01:00 PM
Saturday Flame Catchers: London 2012 02:30 PM
Saturday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: Japan vs. Serbia 03:00 PM
Saturday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: China vs. Russia 05:00 PM
Saturday FIE World Fencing Championships: Day 2 07:00 PM
Saturday FINA World Diving Championships: Mixed Synchronized Springboard Final 08:00 PM
Saturday FINA World Diving Championships: Men’s 10m Platform Final 09:30 PM
Saturday World Para Track & Field Championships: Day 9 11:00 PM
Saturday FINA World Water Polo Championships: Women’s Crossover Match #1 12:00 AM
Saturday FINA World Water Polo Championships: Women’s Crossover Match #2 01:00 AM
Saturday World Para Track & Field Championships: Day 9 02:00 AM
Saturday Flame Catchers: London 2012 03:00 AM
Saturday FINA World Swimming Championships: Day 1 – Heats 03:30 AM
Sunday FINA World Swimming Championships: Day 1 – Heats 06:00 AM
Sunday Gold Medal Entourage: Olympians Jaime Espinal, Miles Chamley-Watson and Devin Logan 07:30 AM
Sunday World Games: Day 2 08:00 AM
Sunday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Brazil 09:00 AM
Sunday Gold Medal Entourage: Olympians Fabian Gomez, Mohamed Lahna and Alex & Maia Shibutani 11:00 AM
Sunday FINA World Swimming Championships: Day 1 – Semifinals & Finals 11:30 AM
Sunday Return to Rio: Men’s Swimming 01:30 PM
Sunday Heroes of the Future: Synchronized Swimmer Giorgina Viladot & Hockey Player Oliver Wahlstrom 03:30 PM
Sunday FINA World Water Polo Championships: Men’s Crossover Match #2 04:00 PM
Sunday FIVB World Grand Prix Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Brazil 05:00 PM
Sunday FIE World Fencing Championships: Day 3 07:00 PM
Sunday FINA World Swimming Championships: Day 1 – Semifinals & Finals 08:00 PM
Sunday World Para Track & Field Championships: Day 10 10:00 PM
Sunday FINA World Water Polo Championships: Men’s Crossover Match #1 11:00 PM

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Adam Rippon leads Olympians in ESPN the Magazine Body Issue

Getty Images
Leave a comment

Figure skater Adam Rippon is among seven Olympians announced for the 10th edition of ESPN the Magazine‘s Body Issue.

Rippon, a team event bronze medalist, is joined by fellow PyeongChang Olympian Jessie Diggins (gold, cross-country skiing) and Summer Olympians Tori Bowie (track and field), Sue Bird and Breanna Stewart (basketball) and Megan Rapinoe and Crystal Dunn (Soccer),

Non-Olympian athletes include Saquon Barkley and Jerry Rice (football), Zlatan Ibrahimovic (soccer), Greg Norman (golf), Karl-Anthony Towns (basketball), Dallas Keuchel and Yasiel Puig (baseball), Lauren Chamberlain (softball) and Charlotte Flair (WWE).

Images will be published online Monday, and the magazine hits newsstands June 29, according to ESPN.

Past Olympians in the Body Issue include Serena Williams (on the first cover in 2009), Michael PhelpsKerri Walsh JenningsAly Raisman and Gus Kenworthy,

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Adam Rippon opines on figure skating future

2018 USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships broadcast schedule

Matthew Centrowitz, Jenny Simpson
Getty Images
Leave a comment

NBC Sports, NBC Sports Gold and Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA combine to air daily live coverage of the USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships from Thursday through Sunday in Des Moines, Iowa.

Athletes will compete for national titles and spots on the team for the first Athletics World Cup in London next month. More details on Athletics World Cup qualifying here.

While veteran Olympic champions will miss the event, a new generation of sprinters headlines the entry lists. A full competition schedule is here.

Noah Lyles and Michael Norman, who were fourth and fifth in the 2016 Olympic Trials 200m as 18-year-olds, have been the most impressive U.S. male sprinters this season and go head-to-head for the first time in two years.

Sydney McLaughlin, who reached the Rio Olympic 400m hurdles semifinals as a 17-year-old, is entered in the 400m.

Olympic and world champions also scatter the distance races and field events, including Matthew Centrowitz and Jenny Simpson (1500m), Emma Coburn (3000m steeplechase), Christian Taylor (Olympic triple jump champ also entered in the 400m), Tianna Bartoletta and Jeff Henderson (long jump), Jenn Suhr (pole vault) and Michelle Carter and Ryan Crouser (shot put).

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Usain Bolt’s Olympic spikes stolen

Day Time (ET) Network Key Events
Thursday 2-11 p.m. NBC Sports Gold 100m first round, 10,000m finals
Friday 12:30-11 p.m. NBC Sports Gold 100m finals, 400m semifinals
6-9 p.m. Olympic Channel
11 p.m.-1 a.m. NBCSN, Gold
Saturday 11 a.m.-6 p.m. NBC Sports Gold Finals: 400m, 1500m, 100m hurdles
4-6 p.m. NBC, Gold
Sunday 12:30-6 p.m. NBC Sports Gold Finals: 200m, 5000m, 110m hurdles
4-6 p.m. NBC, Gold