Getty Images

Gymnastics worlds men’s all-around, event final qualifiers

Leave a comment

Here are the World Gymnastics Championships men’s finals qualifiers for the all-around (Thursday) and apparatus finals (Saturday and Sunday):

ALL-AROUND
1. Manrique Larduet (CUB) — 86.699 (2015 World silver medalist)
2. Xiao Ruoteng (CHN) — 86.297
3. David Belyavskiy (RUS) — 85.839
4. Kenzo Shirai (JPN) — 85.697
5. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) — 85.431 (2016 Olympic silver medalist)
6. Lin Chaopan (CHN) — 84.515
7. Yul Moldauer (USA) — 84.331
8. Nile Wilson (GBR) — 83.832
9. Pablo Braegger (SUI) — 83.798
10. Ahmet Onder (TUR) — 82.798
11. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) — 82.598
12. Jossimar Calvo (COL) — 82.399
13. Ferhat Arican (TUR) — 82.298
14. Caio Souza (BRA) — 81.548
15. Artur Davtyan (ARM) — 81.364
16. Marios Georgiou (CYP) — 81.232
17. Philipp Herder (GER) — 79.831
18. Kevin Cerda (MEX) — 79.232
19. Eddy Yusof (SUI) — 79.064
20. Tomas Kuzmickas (LTU) — 78.997
21. Robert Tvorogal (LTU) — 78.964
22. Bae Garam (KOR) — 78.699
23. Zachary Clay (CAN) — 78.632
24. Joel Plata Rodriguez (ESP) — 77.432
Did Not Qualify: Kohei Uchimura (JPN — 2012, 2016 Olympic champion, injured)

WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule | ScoresWomen to Watch | Men to Watch

FLOOR EXERCISE
1. Kenzo Shirai (JPN) — 15.766 (2013, 2015 World champion)
2. Donnell Whittenburg (USA) — 15.033
3. Yul Moldauer (USA) — 14.7
4. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) — 14.666
5. Kim Hansol (KOR) — 14.666
6. Manrique Larduet (CUB) — 14.466
7. Bram Verhofstad (NED) — 14.433
8. Milad Karimi (KAZ) — 14.325
9. Tomas Gonzalez (CHI) — 14.266
Did Not Qualify: Max Whitlock (GBR — 2016 Olympic champion)

HIGH BAR
1. Epke Zonderland (NED) — 14.433 (2012 Olympic champion)
2. Pablo Braegger (SUI) — 14.433
3. Tin Srbic (CRO) — 14.366
4. Oliver Hegi (SUI) — 14.333
5. David Belyavskiy (RUS) — 14.208
6. Bart Deurloo (NED) — 14.033
7. Randy Leru (CUB) — 14
8. Hidetaka Miyachi (JPN) — 13.966
Did Not Qualify: Kohei Uchimura (JPN — 2015 World champion, injured)

PARALLEL BARS
1. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) — 15.466 (2016 Olympic champion)
2. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) — 15.233
3. Manrique Larduet (CUB) — 15.2
4. David Belyavskiy (RUS) — 15.066 (2016 Olympic bronze medalist)
5. Lin Chaopan (CHN) — 15 (2013 co-World champion)
6. Ferhat Arican (TUR) — 14.933
7. Marcel Nguyen (GER) — 14.933 (2012 Olympic silver medalist)
8. Pablo Braegger (SUI) — 14.8

POMMEL HORSE
1. Max Whitlock (GBR) — 15.3 (2016 Olympic champion)
2. Weng Hao (CHN) — 15.033
3. Alex Naddour (USA) — 14.966 (2016 Olympic bronze medalist)
4. Xiao Ruoteng (CHN) — 14.866
5. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) — 14.733
6. David Belyavskiy (RUS) — 14.666
7. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) — 14.525
8. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) — 14.433 (2015 co-World bronze medalist)
Did Not Qualify: Filip Ude (CRO — 2008 Olympic silver medalist, 2014 World silver medalist)

STILL RINGS
1. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) — 15.4 (2016 Olympic champion)
2. Denis Ablyazin (RUS) — 15.333 (2016 Olympic bronze medalist)
3. Ibrahim Colak (TUR) — 15.033
4. Samir Ait Said (FRA) — 14.966
5. Liu Yang (CHN) — 14.8 (2015 World bronze medalist)
6. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) — 14.766
7. Igor Radivilov (UKR) — 14.733
8. Arthur Zanetti (BRA) — 14.7 (2012 Olympic champion)

VAULT
1. Yang Hak-Seon (KOR) — 15.283 (2012 Olympic champion)
2. Kenzo Shirai (JPN) — 14.949 (2016 Olympic bronze medalist)
3. Marian Dragulescu (ROU) — 14.866 (2001, 2005, 2006, 2009 World champion)
4. Keisuke Asato (JPN) — 14.716
5. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) — 14.699
6. Igor Radivilov (UKR) — 14.67 (2012 Olympic bronze medalist)
7. Kim Hansol (KOR) — 14.649
8. Jorge Vega Lopez (GUA) — 14.616
Did Not Qualify: Donnell Whittenburg (USA — 2015 World bronze medalist)

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Nadia Comaneci returns to Montreal, linked by more than 1976 Olympics

2018 USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships broadcast schedule

Matthew Centrowitz, Jenny Simpson
Getty Images
Leave a comment

NBC Sports and NBC Sports Gold combine to air daily live coverage of the USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships from Thursday through Sunday in Des Moines, Iowa.

Athletes will compete for national titles and spots on the team for the first Athletics World Cup in London next month. More details on Athletics World Cup qualifying here.

While veteran Olympic champions will miss the event, a new generation of sprinters headlines the entry lists. A full competition schedule is here.

Noah Lyles and Michael Norman, who were fourth and fifth in the 2016 Olympic Trials 200m as 18-year-olds, have been the most impressive U.S. male sprinters this season and go head-to-head for the first time in two years.

Sydney McLaughlin, who reached the Rio Olympic 400m hurdles semifinals as a 17-year-old, is entered in the 400m.

Olympic and world champions also scatter the distance races and field events, including Matthew Centrowitz and Jenny Simpson (1500m), Emma Coburn (3000m steeplechase), Christian Taylor (Olympic triple jump champ also entered in the 400m), Tianna Bartoletta and Jeff Henderson (long jump), Jenn Suhr (pole vault) and Michelle Carter and Ryan Crouser (shot put).

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Usain Bolt’s Olympic spikes stolen

Day Time (ET) Network Key Events
Thursday 2-11 p.m. NBC Sports Gold 100m first round, 10,000m finals
Friday 12:30-11 p.m. NBC Sports Gold 100m finals, 400m semifinals
11 p.m.-1 a.m. NBCSN, Gold
Saturday 11 a.m.-6 p.m. NBC Sports Gold Finals: 400m, 1500m, 100m hurdles
4-6 p.m. NBC, Gold
Sunday 12:30-6 p.m. NBC Sports Gold Finals: 200m, 5000m, 110m hurdles
4-6 p.m. NBC, Gold

Allyson Felix among sprinters to miss USATF Outdoor Championships

Getty Images
Leave a comment

Olympic gold medalists Allyson FelixJustin GatlinTori BowieLaShawn MerrittBrianna McNealKerron Clement and Dalilah Muhammad are among the stars not entered in this week’s USATF Outdoor Championships in Des Moines, Iowa.

Christian Coleman, who took 100m silver at 2017 Worlds between Gatlin and Usain Bolt, will also miss the event.

Any athlete not on the current entry list will not compete.

Big-name absences aren’t shocking this year given it is the only year in the four-year cycle without an Olympics or world championships to qualify for at nationals.

Felix, Gatlin, Bowie and Coleman have all dealt with injuries or withdrawn from international meets this spring. Merritt hasn’t raced on the Diamond League circuit this season.

Felix, the American record holder with 25 combined Olympic and world outdoor championships medals, will not race at senior nationals for the first time since 2002, when she was 16 years old.

A new generation of sprinters will headline nationals, including Noah Lyles and Michael Norman in the 200m and Sydney McLaughlin in the 400m. Phyllis Francis, the world 400m champion, is entered in the 200m. Kori Carter, the world 400m hurdles champion, is in the 100m hurdles with world-record holder Kendra Harrison.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Usain Bolt’s Olympic spikes stolen