Getty Images

Alpine skiing season broadcast schedule

2 Comments

NBC Sports and the Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA will air weekly live coverage of the Alpine skiing World Cup season, starting with this weekend’s opening races and running through the World Cup Finals in March.

It will total nearly 200 hours of coverage.

Olympic champions Mikaela Shiffrin, Lindsey Vonn and Ted Ligety are ramping up for the PyeongChang Winter Games in February.

The next three months of World Cup racing will determine the medal favorites in South Korea.

All NBC and NBCSN coverage will stream on NBCSports.com/live and the NBC Sports app.

All Olympic Channel coverage will stream on OlympicChannel.com, the Olympic Channel app, NBCSports.com/live and the NBC Sports app.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Vonn’s top DH rival likely out of Olympics

Date Coverage Network Time (ET)
Sat., 10/28 Soelden: Women’s GS Streaming* 4 a.m.
Soelden: Women’s GS Olympic Channel 6:30 a.m.
Soelden: Women’s GS NBCSN*** 10:30 p.m.
Sun., 10/29 Soelden: Men’s GS Streaming* 5 a.m.
Soelden: Men’s GS Olympic Channel 7:30 a.m.
Sat., 11/11 Levi: Women’s SL Streaming* 4 a.m.
Levi: Women’s SL NBCSN 7 a.m.
Sun., 11/12 Levi: Men’s SL Streaming* 4 a.m.
Levi: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Sat., 11/25 Killington: Women’s GS Streaming* 10 a.m.
Killington: Women’s GS Olympic Channel 12:30 p.m.
Lake Louise: Men’s DH Streaming* 2:15 p.m.
Killington: Women’s GS NBC** 3 p.m.
Lake Louise: Men’s DH Olympic Channel** 5 p.m.
Sun., 11/26 Killington: Women’s SL Streaming* 10 a.m.
Killington: Women’s SL NBC 1 p.m.
Lake Louise: Men’s SG Streaming* 2 p.m.
Lake Louise: Men’s SG Olympic Channel** 4:30 p.m.
Fri., 12/1 Beaver Creek: Men’s SG NBCSN 1 p.m.
Lake Louise: Women’s DH NBCSN 2:30 p.m.
Sat., 12/2 Beaver Creek: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 1 p.m.
Lake Louise: Women’s DH NBCSN 2:30 p.m.
Beaver Creek: Men’s DH NBC** 5 p.m.
Sun., 12/3 Beaver Creek: Men’s GS Streaming* 11:45 a.m.
Lake Louise: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 1 p.m.
Beaver Creek: Men’s GS Olympic Channel 2:30 p.m.
Beaver Creek: Men’s GS NBC** 5 p.m.
Lake Louise: Women’s SG NBCSN** 6:30 p.m.
Fri., 12/8 St. Moritz: Women’s SC Streaming* 4 a.m.
St. Moritz: Women’s SC Streaming* 7 a.m.
St. Moritz: Women’s SC Olympic Channel** 8 a.m.
Sat., 12/9 Val d’lsere: Men’s GS Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
St. Moritz: Women’s SG Streaming* 4:45 a.m.
Val d’lsere: Men’s GS Streaming* 6:30 a.m.
St. Moritz: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Val d’lsere: Men’s GS Olympic Channel** 8 a.m.
St. Moritz: Women’s SG NBCSN** 12:30 p.m.
Sun., 12/10 Val d’lsere: Men’s SL Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
St. Moritz: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Val d’lsere: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Fri., 12/15 Val Gardena/Groeden: Men’s SG Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Sat., 12/16 Val d’lsere: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Val Gardena/Groeden: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Val d’lsere: Women’s DH NBCSN** 5 p.m.
Val Gardena/Groeden: Men’s DH NBCSN** 6 p.m.
Sun., 12/17 Alta Badia: Men’s GS Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
Val d’lsere: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Alta Badia: Men’s GS Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Val d’lsere: Women’s SG NBCSN** 6 p.m.
Mon., 12/18 Alta Badia: Men’s Parallel GS Olympic Channel 12 p.m.
Tues., 12/19 Courchevel: Women’s GS Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Courchevel: Women’s GS Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Wed., 12/20 Courchevel: Women’s SL Streaming* 7 a.m.
Courchevel: Women’s SL Olympic Channel 12 p.m.
Fri., 12/22 Madonna di Campiglio: Men’s SL Streaming* 11:45 a.m.
Madonna di Campiglio: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 2:30 p.m.
Thurs., 12/28 Lienz: Women’s GS Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Bormio: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 5:30 a.m.
Lienz: Women’s GS Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Lienz: Women’s GS NBCSN** 12 p.m.
Fri., 12/29 Lienz: Women’s SL Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Bormio: Men’s SC Streaming* 5:30 a.m.
Lienz: Women’s SL Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Bormio: Men’s SC (DH/SL) Olympic Channel 8:30 a.m.
Lienz: Women’s SL NBCSN** 12 p.m.
Mon., 1/1 Oslo: City Event Olympic Channel 10 a.m.
Wed., 1/3 Zagreb: Women’s SL Streaming* 7 a.m.
Zagreb: Women’s SL Run 2) Olympic Channel 10 a.m.
Thurs., 1/4 Zagreb: Men’s SL Streaming* 6:45 a.m.
Zagreb: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 10 a.m.
Sat., 1/6 Maribor: Women’s GS Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
Adelboden: Men’s GS Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Maribor: Women’s GS NBCSN 6 a.m.
Adelboden: Men’s GS Olympic Channel 7:30 a.m.
Sun., 1/7 Maribor: Women’s SL Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
Adelboden: Men’s SL Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Maribor: Women’s SL NBCSN 6 a.m.
Adelboden: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 7:30 a.m.
Tues., 1/9 Flachau: Women’s SL Streaming* 12 p.m.
Flachau: Women’s SL Olympic Channel 2:30 p.m.
Flachau: Women’s SL NBCSN** 6 p.m.
Fri., 1/12 Wengen: Men’s SC Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Wengen: Men’s SC (SL/DH) Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Sat., 1/13 Bad Kleinkirchheim: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Wengen: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 6:30 a.m.
Bad Kleinkirchheim: Women’s DH NBCSN** 10 p.m.
Wengen: Men’s DH NBCSN** 11 p.m.
Sun., 1/14 Wengen: Men’s SL Streaming* 4:15 a.m.
Bad Kleinkirchheim: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 5 a.m.
Wengen: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Fri., 1/19 Cortina d’Ampezzo: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 4 a.m.
Kitzbuehel: Men’s SG Olympic Channel 5:30 a.m.
Kitzbuehel: Men’s SG NBCSN** 4 p.m.
Sat., 1/20 Cortina d’Ampezzo: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 4 a.m.
Kitzbuehel: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 5:30 a.m.
Kitzbuehel: Men’s DH NBC** 3 p.m.
Cortina d’Ampezzo: Women’s DH NBCSN*** 11 p.m.
Sun., 1/21 Kitzbuehel: Men’s SL NBCSN** 12 a.m.
Kitzbuehel: Men’s SL Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Cortina d’Ampezzo: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 5:30 a.m.
Kitzbuehel: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 7 a.m.
Cortina d’Ampezzo: Women’s SG NBCSN** 9 p.m.
Tues., 1/23 Kronplatz: Women’s GS Streaming* 4 a.m.
Kronplatz: Women’s GS Olympic Channel 6:30 a.m.
Schladming: Men’s SL Streaming* 11:45 a.m.
Schladming: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 2 p.m.
Kronplatz: Women’s GS NBCSN*** 11 p.m.
Schladming: Men’s SL NBCSN*** 11 p.m.
Sat., 1/27 Lenzerheide: Women’s GS Streaming* 4:15 a.m.
Garmisch: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 5:30 a.m.
Lenzerheide: Women’s GS NBCSN 7 a.m.
Garmisch: Men’s DH NBCSN*** 9 a.m.
Sun., 1/28 Lenzerheide: Women’s SL Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
Garmisch: Men’s GS Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Lenzerheide: Women’s SL NBCSN 6 a.m.
Garmisch: Men’s GS NBCSN 7 a.m.
Tues., 1/30 Stockholm: City Event/Parallel Olympic Channel 11:30 a.m.
Sat., 2/3 Garmisch: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Garmisch: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 6:30 a.m.
Sun., 2/4 Garmisch: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 6:30 a.m.
Garmisch: Women’s DH NBCSN** 6 p.m.
Sat., 3/3 Crans-Montana: Women’s SG NBCSN** 1 a.m.
Kranjska Gora: Men’s GS Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
Crans-Montana: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Kranjska Gora: Men’s GS Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Sun., 3/4 Kranjska Gora: Men’s SL Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
Crans-Montana: Women’s SC Streaming* 4:30 a.m.
Kranjska Gora: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Crans-Montana: Women’s SC (SG+SL) Olympic Channel 7:30 a.m.
Fri., 3/9 Ofterschwang: Women’s GS Streaming* 5 a.m.
Ofterschwang: Women’s GS Olympic Channel 8 a.m.
Sat., 3/10 Ofterschwang: Women’s SL Streaming* 3:30 a.m.
Kvitfjell: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 5 a.m.
Ofterschwang: Women’s SL Olympic Channel 6:30 a.m.
Ofterschwang: Women’s SL NBCSN*** 11 p.m.
Sun., 3/11 Kvitfjell: Men’s SG Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Wed., 3/14 Are: Men’s DH Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Are: Women’s DH Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Are: Men’s & Women’s DH NBCSN** 12 p.m.
Thurs., 3/15 Are: Women’s SG Olympic Channel 4:30 a.m.
Are: Men’s SG Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Are: Women’s & Men’s SG NBCSN** 12 p.m.
Fri., 3/16 Are: Team Event Olympic Channel 10 a.m.
Are: Team Event NBCSN** 12 p.m.
Sat., 3/17 Are: Men’s GS Streaming* 3:45 a.m.
Are: Women’s SL Streaming* 4:45 a.m.
Are: Men’s GS Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Are: Women’s SL Olympic Channel 7:30 a.m.
Are: Men’s GS & Women’s SL NBCSN** 6:30 p.m.
Sun., 3/18 Are: Women’s GS Streaming* 3:45 a.m.
Are: Men’s SL Streaming* 4:45 a.m.
Are: Women’s GS Olympic Channel 6 a.m.
Are: Men’s SL Olympic Channel 7:30 a.m.
Are: Women’s GS & Men’s SL NBCSN** 3 p.m.

*OlympicChannel.com and the Olympic Channel app
** Same Day Delay
*** Encore

World champion wins doping case citing bodily fluids from boyfriend

AP
Leave a comment

LAUSANNE, Switzerland (AP) — A world champion canoeist won a doping case Monday after persuading a tribunal that her positive test was caused by bodily fluid contamination from her boyfriend.

The International Canoe Federation (ICF) ended its investigation into 11-time world champion Laurence Vincent Lapointe, who tested positive for a steroid-like substance in July. She faced a four-year ban and could have missed her event’s Olympic debut at the Tokyo Games.

The Canadian canoe sprint racer and her lawyer detailed in a news program that laboratory analysis of hair from her then-boyfriend showed he was likely responsible for a tiny presence of ligandrol in her doping sample.

“The ICF has accepted Ms. Vincent Lapointe’s evidence which supports that she was the victim of third-party contamination,” the governing body said in a statement, clearing her to return to competition.

The legal debate is similar to tennis player Richard Gasquet’s 2009 acquittal in the “cocaine kiss” case. The Court of Arbitration for Sport accepted Gasquet’s defense that kissing a woman who had taken cocaine in a Miami nightclub, after he had withdrawn injured from a tournament, caused his positive test.

The 27-year-old Vincent Lapointe was provisionally suspended for almost six months and missed the 2019 World Championships, which was a key qualifying event for the Tokyo Olympics. American 17-year-old Nevin Harrison won the 200m world title in her absence.

She can still qualify for the Olympic debut of women’s canoe sprint events with victory at a World Cup event in May in Germany.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Viral Olympic moments of 2010s decade

U.S. women’s soccer team begins Olympic qualifying, which should rest on one match

Getty Images
Leave a comment

The U.S. women’s soccer team has never been in danger in Olympic qualifying, but that doesn’t change this fact: It must win on Feb. 7 to reach the Tokyo Games.

The CONCACAF tournament begins Tuesday in Houston, where the world champion Americans face world No. 72 Haiti. The last two group games are against No. 68 Panama on Friday and No. 37 Costa Rica on Feb. 3. The top two nations from the group advance to Feb. 7 semifinals.

The U.S. roster, with 18 of its 20 players coming from the 2019 World Cup team, is here.

Since CONCACAF qualifies two nations to the Olympics, the semifinals are the deciding games.

Should the U.S. win its group, it would face the runner-up from the other group in a winner-goes-to-Tokyo match. The other group (world ranking):

Canada (8)
Mexico (37)
Jamaica (53)
St. Kitts and Nevis (127)

Chaos could result in the unlikely event that either the U.S. or Canada finishes second in its group, and the two North American powers play a semifinal.

The U.S. is undefeated in Olympic qualifying history, since the tournament format began in 2004 — 15-0 with a goal differential of 88-1 (not counting matches played once they’ve already clinched qualification). The lone goal allowed came in a group-stage match in 2008, when the U.S. was already assured a spot in the semifinals.

Still, the U.S. knows the feeling of one poor outing in an important match. In 2010, it lost to Mexico in a winner-to-the-World Cup match. The U.S. was forced to win a last-chance, home-and-home playoff against a UEFA team — Italy — for the last spot in the World Cup.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Viral Olympic moments of 2010s decade