Grand Prix Final fields, top scores in figure skating season

Getty Images
0 Comments

The Grand Prix Final in two weeks in Nagoya, Japan, is the biggest figure skating competition this season before the Olympics.

It’s also the single best indicator of PyeongChang Olympic medal prospects.

The event is also the most exclusive in the sport, taking only the top six skaters or couples per discipline from the six-event Grand Prix season that concluded with Skate America this weekend.

The U.S. contingent at this season’s Grand Prix Final is a copy of last season — Nathan ChenAdam Rippon and dance couples of Maia Shibutani and Alex ShibutaniMadison Chock and Evan Bates and Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue.

The full Grand Prix Final fields, plus the top scores in the world this season:

Men
Grand Prix Final Field
1. Nathan Chen (USA)
2. Shoma Uno (JPN)
3. Mikhail Kolyada (RUS)
4. Sergei Voronov (RUS)
5. Adam Rippon (USA)
6. Jin Boyang (CHN) (injured)
6. Jason Brown (USA)
Notable misses: Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN), Javier Fernandez (ESP) and Patrick Chan (CAN).

Top Grand Prix Scores
1. Shoma Uno (JPN) — 301.10 (Skate Canada)
2. Nathan Chen (USA) — 293.79 (Rostelecom Cup)
3. Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) — 290.77 (Rostelecom Cup)
4. Javier Fernandez (ESP) — 283.71 (Internationaux de France)
5. Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) — 279.38 (Cup of China)
6. Nathan Chen (USA) — 275.88 (Skate America)
7. Shoma Uno (JPN) — 273.32 (Internationaux de France)
8. Sergei Voronov (RUS) — 271.12 (NHK Trophy)
9. Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) — 271.06 (Rostelecom Cup)
10. Adam Rippon (USA) — 266.45 (Skate America)
12. Adam Rippon (USA) — 261.99 (NHK Trophy)
13. Jason Brown (USA) — 261.14 (Skate Canada)
14. Max Aaron (USA) — 259.69 (Cup of China)
17. Vincent Zhou (USA) — 256.66 (Cup of China)

Women
Grand Prix Final Field
1. Yevgenia Medvedeva (RUS) (injured)
1. Alina Zagitova (RUS)
2. Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN)
3. Carolina Kostner (ITA)
4. Maria Sotskova (RUS)
5. Wakaba Higuchi (JPN)
6. Satoko Miyahara (JPN)
Notable misses: Ashley Wagner (USA), Karen Chen (USA), Gabrielle Daleman (CAN)

Top Grand Prix Scores
1. Yevgenia Medvedeva (RUS) — 231.21 (Rostelecom Cup)
2. Yevgenia Medvedeva (RUS) — 224.39 (NHK Trophy)
3. Carolina Kostner (ITA) — 215.98 (Rostelecom Cup)
4. Satoko Miyahara (JPN) — 214.03 (Skate America)
5. Alina Zagitova (RUS) — 213.88 (Cup of China)
6. Alina Zagitova (RUS) — 213.80 (Internationaux de France)
7. Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN) — 212.91 (Skate Canada)
8. Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) — 212.52 (Cup of China)
9. Carolina Kostner (ITA) — 212.24 (NHK Trophy)
10. Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) — 210.59 (Skate America)
17. Bradie Tennell (USA) — 204.10 (Skate America)
25. Mirai Nagasu (USA) — 194.46 (NHK Trophy)
33. Mariah Bell (USA) — 188.56 (Rostelecom Cup)
38. Ashley Wagner (USA) — 183.94 (Skate Canada)
39. Karen Chen (USA) — 182.80 (Skate America)
40. Courtney Hicks (USA) — 182.57 (Skate Canada)

Ice Dance
Grand Prix Final Field
1. Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
2. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir (CAN)
3. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (USA)
4. Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA)
5. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA)
6. Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte (ITA)

Top Grand Prix Scores
1. Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA) — 201.98 (Internationaux de France)
2. Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA) — 200.43 (Cup of China)
3. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir (CAN) — 199.86 (Skate Canada)
4. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir (CAN) — 198.64 (NHK Trophy)
5. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (USA) — 194.25 (Skate America)
6. Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje (CAN) — 190.01 (Skate Canada)
7. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA) — 189.43 (Skate Canada)
8. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (USA) — 189.24 (Rostelecom Cup)
9. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA) — 188.35 (NHK Trophy)
10. Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte (ITA) — 186.56 (NHK Trophy)
12. Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA) — 184.50 (Cup of China)

Pairs
Grand Prix Final Field
1. Sui Wenjing/Han Cong (CHN)
2. Yevgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS)
3. Aljona Savchenko/Bruno Massot (GER)
4. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN)
5. Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov (RUS)
6. Yu Xiaoyu/Zhang Hao (CHN)
Notable misses: None, all the favorites qualified.

Top Grand Prix Scores
1. Sui Wenjing/Han Cong (CHN) — 234.53 (NHK Trophy)
2. Sui Wenjing/Han Cong (CHN) — 231.07 (Cup of China)
3. Yevgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS) — 224.25 (Rostelecom Cup)
4. Aljona Savchenko/Bruno Massot (GER) — 223.13 (Skate America)
5. Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov (RUS) — 222.74 (NHK Trophy)
6. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN) — 222.22 (Skate Canada)
7. Yu Xiaoyu/Zhang Hao (CHN) — 219.20 (Skate America)
8. Yevgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS) — 218.20 (Internationaux de France)
9. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN) — 215.68 (Skate America)
10. Aljona Savchenko/Bruno Massot (GER) — 215.66 (Skate Canada)
24. Alexa Scimeca Knierim/Christopher Knierim (USA) — 192.51 (NHK Trophy)
35. Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier (USA) — 172.95 (Skate Canada)

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

VIDEO: Skater dislocates shoulder in Skate America fall