AP

List of Russia Olympic medals stripped; new Sochi medal standings

Leave a comment

The count of Russian medals stripped is at 13 (out of 33) and athletes disqualified is at 43 in punishments for the nation’s doping scandal leading up to and during the Sochi Olympics.

The full list of disqualified athletes and stripped medals:

Olga Vilukhina (Biathlon) — Silver (7.5km sprint), Silver (4x6km relay)
Olga Zaitseva (Biathlon) — Silver (4.6km relay)
Yana Romanova
 (Biathlon) — Silver (4x6km relay)
Aleksandr Zubkov
(Bobsled) — Gold (four-man), Gold (two-man)
Alexey Voyevoda (Bobsled) — Gold (four-man), Gold (two-man)
Dmitry Trunenkov (Bobsled) — Gold (four-man)
Aleksey Negodaylo (Bobsled) — Gold (four-man)
Maxim Belugin (Bobsled)
Alexander Kasjanov (Bobsled)
Aleksey Pushkarev (Bobsled)
Ilvir Khuzin (Bobsled)
Olga Stulneva (Bobsled)
Lyudmila Udobkina (Bobsled)
Alexander Legkov (Cross-Country Skiing) — Gold (50km), Silver (4x10km relay)
Maxim Vylegzhanin (Cross-Country Skiing) — Silver (50km), Silver (4x10km relay), Silver (team sprint)
Nikita Kryukov (Cross-Country Skiing) — Silver (team sprint)
Alexander Bessmertnykh (Cross-Country Skiing) — Silver (4x10km relay)
Evgeniy Belov (Cross-Country Skiing)
Alexei Petukhov (Cross-Country Skiing)
Julia Ivanova (Cross-Country Skiing)
Natalya Matveyeva (Cross-Country Skiing)
Evgenia Shapovalova (Cross-Country Skiing)
Anastasia Dotsenko (Cross-Country Skiing)
Yulia Chekaleva (Cross-Country Skiing)
Inna Dyubanok (Hockey)
Yekaterina Lebedeva (Hockey)
Yekaterina Pashkevich (Hockey)
Anna Shibanova (Hockey)
Galina Skiba (Hockey)
Yekaterina Smolentseva
(Hockey)
Tatyana Burina (Hockey)
Anna Shchukina (Hockey)
Albert Demtschenko (Luge)
Tatyana Ivanova (Luge)
Aleksandr Tretiyakov (Skeleton) — Gold (men’s singles)
Elena Nikitina (Skeleton) — Bronze (women’s singles)
Sergei Chudinov (Skeleton)
Olga Potylitsina (Skeleton)
Maria Orlova (Skeleton)
Olga Fatkulina (Speed Skating) — Silver (500m)
Artem Kuznetcov (Speed Skating)
Aleksandr Rumyantsev (Speed Skating)
Ivan Skobrev (Speed Skating)

The original medal standings:

Rank Country Total Medals Gold Silver Bronze
1. Russia 33 13 11 9
2. USA 28 9 7 12
3. Norway 26 11 5 10
4. Canada 25 10 10 5
5. Netherlands 24 8 7 5

The current medal standings (no medals redistributed yet):

Rank Country Total Medals Gold Silver Bronze
1. USA 28 9 7 12
2. Norway 26 11 5 10
3. Canada 25 10 10 5
4. Netherlands 24 8 7 5
5. Russia 20 9 3 8

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: No end in sight for Russia track and field ban

Adam Rippon leads Olympians in ESPN the Magazine Body Issue

Getty Images
Leave a comment

Figure skater Adam Rippon is among seven Olympians announced for the 10th edition of ESPN the Magazine‘s Body Issue.

Rippon, a team event bronze medalist, is joined by fellow PyeongChang Olympian Jessie Diggins (gold, cross-country skiing) and Summer Olympians Tori Bowie (track and field), Sue Bird and Breanna Stewart (basketball) and Megan Rapinoe and Crystal Dunn (Soccer),

Non-Olympian athletes include Saquon Barkley and Jerry Rice (football), Zlatan Ibrahimovic (soccer), Greg Norman (golf), Karl-Anthony Towns (basketball), Dallas Keuchel and Yasiel Puig (baseball), Lauren Chamberlain (softball) and Charlotte Flair (WWE).

Images will be published online Monday, and the magazine hits newsstands June 29, according to ESPN.

Past Olympians in the Body Issue include Serena Williams (on the first cover in 2009), Michael PhelpsKerri Walsh JenningsAly Raisman and Gus Kenworthy,

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Adam Rippon opines on figure skating future

2018 USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships broadcast schedule

Matthew Centrowitz, Jenny Simpson
Getty Images
Leave a comment

NBC Sports, NBC Sports Gold and Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA combine to air daily live coverage of the USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships from Thursday through Sunday in Des Moines, Iowa.

Athletes will compete for national titles and spots on the team for the first Athletics World Cup in London next month. More details on Athletics World Cup qualifying here.

While veteran Olympic champions will miss the event, a new generation of sprinters headlines the entry lists. A full competition schedule is here.

Noah Lyles and Michael Norman, who were fourth and fifth in the 2016 Olympic Trials 200m as 18-year-olds, have been the most impressive U.S. male sprinters this season and go head-to-head for the first time in two years.

Sydney McLaughlin, who reached the Rio Olympic 400m hurdles semifinals as a 17-year-old, is entered in the 400m.

Olympic and world champions also scatter the distance races and field events, including Matthew Centrowitz and Jenny Simpson (1500m), Emma Coburn (3000m steeplechase), Christian Taylor (Olympic triple jump champ also entered in the 400m), Tianna Bartoletta and Jeff Henderson (long jump), Jenn Suhr (pole vault) and Michelle Carter and Ryan Crouser (shot put).

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Usain Bolt’s Olympic spikes stolen

Day Time (ET) Network Key Events
Thursday 2-11 p.m. NBC Sports Gold 100m first round, 10,000m finals
Friday 12:30-11 p.m. NBC Sports Gold 100m finals, 400m semifinals
6-9 p.m. Olympic Channel
11 p.m.-1 a.m. NBCSN, Gold
Saturday 11 a.m.-6 p.m. NBC Sports Gold Finals: 400m, 1500m, 100m hurdles
4-6 p.m. NBC, Gold
Sunday 12:30-6 p.m. NBC Sports Gold Finals: 200m, 5000m, 110m hurdles
4-6 p.m. NBC, Gold