Russia names 169-athlete Olympic roster

Getty Images
0 Comments

The Russian Olympic Committee said it is sending 169 athletes to the PyeongChang Olympics, which would make it one of the largest teams at the Winter Games.

Only Canada, the U.S. and Russia had more than 169 athletes compete in Sochi.

All of the 169 athletes would have had to be individually invited to the PyeongChang Olympics by an IOC panel due to Russia’s doping sanctions.

Many of its stars were left out either by suspension or no invitation, including Viktor Ahn (six Olympic short track titles), Aleksandr Tretiyakov (Sochi skeleton champ), Aleksandr Legkov (Sochi 50km cross-country champ) and Ksenia Stolbova and Fedor Klimov (Sochi pairs figure skating silver medalists).

The most notable names of the 169 on the team are figure skating favorites Yevgenia Medvedeva and Alina Zagitova, American-born snowboarder Vic Wild (two golds in Sochi), 2017 World Cup luge champ Roman Repilov and five-time Olympic hockey players Pavel Datsyuk and Ilya Kovalchuk.

The Olympic Athletes from Russia team, according to the Russian Olympic Committee:

BIATHLON
Anton Babikov, Matvei Eliseev, Tatyana Akimova, Uliana Kaisheva.

BOBSLED AND SKELETON
Maxim Andrianov, Alexey Zaitsev, Vasily Kondratenko, Vladislav Marchenkov, Ruslan Samitov, Yury Selikhov, Alexey Stulnev, Nikita Tregubov, Yulia Belomestnykh, Anastasia Kocherzhova, Alexandra Rodionova, Nadezhda Sergeeva.

ALPINE SKIING
Alexander Andrienko, Pavel Trikhichev, Alexander Khoroshilov, Anastasia Silantieva, Ekaterina Tkachenko.

CURLING
Alexander Krushelnytsky, Galina Arsenkina, Anastasia Bryzgalova, Uliana Vasilyeva, Yuliya Gusiyeva, Victoria Moiseeva, Yulia Portunova.

SPEED SKATING
Sergei Trofimov, Natalia Voronina, Angelina Golikova, Olga Graf.

NORDIC COMBINED
Ernest Yakhin.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Alexander Bolshunov, Alexey Vitsenko, Andrei Larkov, Andrei Melnichenko, Alexander Panzhinsky, Denis Spitsov, Alexey Chervotkin, Yulia Belorukova, Alisa Zhambalova, Natalya Nepryaeva, Anna Nechaevskaya, Anastasia Sedova.

SKI JUMPING
Evgeny Klimov, Denis Kornilov, Mikhail Nazarov, Alexei Romashov, Irina Avvakumova, Anastasia Barannikova, Alexandra Kustova, Sofya Tikhonova.

LUGE
Vladislav Antonov, Andrei Bogdanov, Alexander Denisiev, Andrei Medvedev, Semyon Pavlichenko, Roman Repilov, Stepan Fedorov, Ekaterina Baturina.

SNOWBOARDING
Nikita Avtaneev, Victor Wild, Daniil Dilman, Dmitry Loginov, Anton Mamaev, Nikolai Olyunin, Dmitry Sarsembayev, Andrei Sobolev, Vladislav Khadarin, Milena Bykova, Maria Vasiltsova, Alena Zavarzina, Christina Paul, Natalia Soboleva, Ekaterina Tudegesheva, Sofya Fedorova.

FIGURE SKATING
Dmitry Aliev, Jonathan Gureyro, Mikhail Kolyada, Vladimir Morozov, Alexei Rogonov, Dmitry Soloviev, Alexander Enbert, Christina Astakhova, Ekaterina Bobrova, Natalya Zabiyako, Alina Zagitova, Tiffany Zagorsky, Evgenia Medvedeva, Maria Sotskova, Yevgeniya Tarasova.

FREESTYLE SKIING
Ilya Burov, Maxim Burov, Semyon Denshchikov, Yegor Korotkov, Pavel Krotov, Stanislav Nikitin, Igor Omelin, Sergei Ridzik, Alexander Smyshlyaev, Pavel Chupa, Alina Gridneva, Valeria Demidova, Victoria Zavadovskaya, Lyubov Nikitina, Alexandra Orlova, Marika Pertakhia, Lana Prusakova , Regina Rakhimova, Kristina Spiridonova, Ekaterina Stolyarova, Anastasia Tatalina, Anastasia Chirtzova.

HOCKEY
Sergei Andronov, Alexander Barabanov, Vyacheslav Voinov, Vladislav Gavrikov, Mikhail Grigorenko, Nikita Gusev, Pavel Datsyuk, Artem Zub, Andrei Zubarev, Ilya Kablukov, Sergey Kalinin, Kirill Kaprizov, Bogdan Kiselevich, Ilya Kovalchuk, Vasily Koshechkin, Alexei Marchenko, Sergei Mozyakin , Nikita Nesterov, Nikolay Prokhorkin, Ilya Sorokin, Ivan Telegin, Dinar Khafizullin, Igor Shesterkin, Vadim Shipachev, Sergey Shirokov.

Nadezhda Alexandrova, Maria Batalova, Lyudmila Belyakova, Liana Ganeeva, Angelina Goncharenko, Elena Dergacheva, Evgenia Dupina, Fanuza Kadirov, Diana Kanaeva, Victoria Kulishova, Ekaterina Lobova, Nadezhda Morozova, Ekaterina Nikolaeva, Valeria Pavlova, Nina Pirogova, Ekaterina Smolina, Olga Sosina , Alena Starovoitova, Valeria Tarakanova, Svetlana Tkacheva, Anastasia Chistyakova, Anna Shokhina, Alevtina Shtareva.

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING
Semen Elistratov, Pavel Sitnikov, Alexander Shulginov, Ekaterina Efremenkova, Ekaterina Konstantinova, Emina Malagich, Sofya Prosvirnova.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Russia Olympic men’s hockey roster unveiled