2018 Tour de France broadcast schedule

Leave a comment

NBC and NBCSN will air live coverage of all 21 stages of the Tour de France, while NBC Sports Gold will live stream every stage from start to finish with its “Cycling Pass.”

The Grand Tour runs from July 7-29. NBC Sports will have a record 365-plus hours of live, primetime and encore coverage.

Team Sky’s Chris Froome goes for his record-tying fifth Tour de France title and fourth in a row.

Froome, cleared of an abnormal drug-test case less than a week before the Tour, aims to match the career wins record held by Jacques Anquetil, Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Miguel Indurain.

Froome currently holds all three Grand Tour titles, winning the Vuelta a Espana in September and the Giro d’Italia in June.

His challengers include Movistar’s Nairo Quintana (runner-up in 2013 and 2015) and 2014 Tour winner Vincenzo Nibali of Bahrain-Merida as well as two former Team Sky mates, Richie Porte and Mikel Landa.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Ten riders to watch at Tour de France

DAY TIME (ET) STAGE NETWORK
Sat., July 7 4:40 a.m. Stage 1: Noirmoutier-en-l’Île / Fontenay-le-Comte (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sat., July 7 5 a.m. Stage 1: Noirmoutier-en-l’Île / Fontenay-le-Comte (LIVE) NBCSN
Sat., July 7 8 p.m. Stage 1: Noirmoutier-en-l’Île / Fontenay-le-Comte NBCSN
Sat., July 7 Midnight Stage 1: Noirmoutier-en-l’Île / Fontenay-le-Comte NBCSN
Sun., July 8 7 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Sun., July 8 7 a.m. Stage 2: Mouilleron-Saint-Germain / La Roche-sur-Yon (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sun., July 8 7:30 a.m. Stage 2: Mouilleron-Saint-Germain / La Roche-sur-Yon (LIVE) NBCSN
Sun., July 8 4:30 p.m. Stage 2: Mouilleron-Saint-Germain / La Roche-sur-Yon NBC
Sun., July 8 8 p.m. Stage 2: Mouilleron-Saint-Germain / La Roche-sur-Yon NBCSN
Sun., July 8 Midnight Stage 2: Mouilleron-Saint-Germain / La Roche-sur-Yon NBCSN
Mon., July 9 8 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Mon., July 9 9 a.m. Stage 3: Cholet / Cholet (LIVE) NBCSN, NBC Sports Gold
Mon., July 9 Noon Stage 3: Cholet / Cholet NBCSN
Mon., July 9 2:30 p.m. Stage 3: Cholet / Cholet NBCSN
Mon., July 9 8 p.m. Stage 3: Cholet / Cholet NBCSN
Mon., July 9 Midnight Stage 3: Cholet / Cholet NBCSN
Tues., July 10 6:50 a.m. Stage 4: La Baule / Sarzeau (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Tues., July 10 7 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Tues., July 10 7:30 a.m. Stage 4: La Baule / Sarzeau (LIVE) NBCSN
Tues., July 10 12:30 p.m. Stage 4: La Baule / Sarzeau NBCSN
Tues., July 10 2:30 p.m. Stage 4: La Baule / Sarzeau NBCSN
Tues., July 10 8 p.m. Stage 4: La Baule / Sarzeau NBCSN
Tues., July 10 Midnight Stage 4: La Baule / Sarzeau NBCSN
Wed., July 11 6:10 a.m. Stage 5: Lorient / Quimper (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Wed., July 11 7:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Wed., July 11 8 a.m. Stage 5: Lorient / Quimper (LIVE) NBCSN
Wed., July 11 Noon Stage 5: Lorient / Quimper NBCSN
Wed., July 11 2:30 p.m. Stage 5: Lorient / Quimper NBCSN
Wed., July 11 8 p.m. Stage 5: Lorient / Quimper NBCSN
Wed., July 11 Midnight Stage 5: Lorient / Quimper NBCSN
Thurs., July 12 6:50 a.m. Stage 6: Brest / Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Thurs., July 12 7 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Thurs., July 12 7:30 a.m. Stage 6: Brest / Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan (LIVE) NBCSN
Thurs., July 12 Noon Stage 6: Brest / Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan NBCSN
Thurs., July 12 2:30 p.m. Stage 6: Brest / Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan NBCSN
Thurs., July 12 8 p.m. Stage 6: Brest / Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan NBCSN
Thurs., July 12 Midnight Stage 6: Brest / Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan NBCSN
Fri., July 13 5:50 a.m. Stage 7: Fougères / Chartres (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Fri., July 13 7:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Fri., July 13 8 a.m. Stage 7: Fougères / Chartres (LIVE) NBCSN
Sat., July 14 5:20 a.m. Stage 8: Dreux / Amiens Métropole (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sat., July 14 7:30 a.m. Stage 8: Dreux / Amiens Métropole (LIVE) NBC
Sat., July 14 Midnight Stage 8: Dreux / Amiens Métropole NBCSN
Sun., July 15 6 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Sun., July 15 6:20 a.m. Stage 9: Arras Citadelle / Roubaix (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sun., July 15 6:30 a.m. Stage 9: Arras Citadelle / Roubaix (LIVE) NBCSN
Sun., July 15 8 p.m. Stage 9: Arras Citadelle / Roubaix NBCSN
Sun., July 15 Midnight Stage 9: Arras Citadelle / Roubaix NBCSN
Mon., July 16 8 a.m. Stage 9: Arras Citadelle / Roubaix NBCSN
Mon., July 16 8 p.m. Stage 9: Arras Citadelle / Roubaix NBCSN
Mon., July 16 Midnight Stage 9: Arras Citadelle / Roubaix NBCSN
Tues., July 17 4:30 a.m. La Course by Le Tour de France NBC Sports Gold
Tues., July 17 7 a.m. Stage 10:  Annecy / Le Grand-Bornand (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Tues., July 17 7 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Tues., July 17 7:30 a.m. Stage 10:  Annecy / Le Grand-Bornand (LIVE) NBCSN
Tues., July 17 12:30 p.m. Stage 10:  Annecy / Le Grand-Bornand NBCSN
Tues., July 17 2:30 p.m. Stage 10:  Annecy / Le Grand-Bornand NBCSN
Tues., July 17 8 p.m. Stage 10:  Annecy / Le Grand-Bornand NBCSN
Tues., July 17 Midnight Stage 10:  Annecy / Le Grand-Bornand NBCSN
Wed., July 18 7:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Wed., July 18 7:50 a.m. Stage 11: Albertville / La Rosière Espace San Bernardo (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Wed., July 18 8 a.m. Stage 11: Albertville / La Rosière Espace San Bernardo (LIVE) NBCSN
Wed., July 18 Noon Stage 11: Albertville / La Rosière Espace San Bernardo NBCSN
Wed., July 18 2:30 p.m. Stage 11: Albertville / La Rosière Espace San Bernardo NBCSN
Wed., July 18 8 p.m. Stage 11: Albertville / La Rosière Espace San Bernardo NBCSN
Wed., July 18 Midnight Stage 11: Albertville / La Rosière Espace San Bernardo NBCSN
Thurs., July 19 6 a.m. Stage 12: Bourg-Saint-Maurice Les Arcs / Alpe d’Huez (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Thurs., July 19 6 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Thurs., July 19 6:30 a.m. Stage 12: Bourg-Saint-Maurice Les Arcs / Alpe d’Huez (LIVE) NBCSN
Thurs., July 19 12:30 p.m. Stage 12: Bourg-Saint-Maurice Les Arcs / Alpe d’Huez NBCSN
Thurs., July 19 2:30 p.m. Stage 12: Bourg-Saint-Maurice Les Arcs / Alpe d’Huez NBCSN
Thurs., July 19 6 p.m. Stage 12: Bourg-Saint-Maurice Les Arcs / Alpe d’Huez NBCSN
Thurs., July 19 1:30 a.m. Stage 12: Bourg-Saint-Maurice Les Arcs / Alpe d’Huez NBCSN
Fri., July 20 7:20 a.m. Stage 13: Bourg d’Oisans / Valence (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Fri., July 20 7:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Fri., July 20 8 a.m. Stage 13: Bourg d’Oisans / Valence (LIVE) NBCSN
Sat., July 21 1:30 a.m. Stage 13: Bourg d’Oisans / Valence NBCSN
Sat., July 21 6 a.m. La Course by Le Tour de France NBCSN
Sat., July 21 6:50 a.m. Stage 14: Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux / Mende (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sat., July 21 7:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Sat., July 21 8 a.m. Stage 14: Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux / Mende (LIVE) NBCSN
Sun., July 22 7 a.m. Stage 15: Millau / Carcassonne (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sun., July 22 7 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Sun., July 22 7:30 a.m. Stage 15: Millau / Carcassonne (LIVE) NBCSN
Sun., July 22 10:30 p.m. Stage 15: Millau / Carcassonne NBCSN
Mon., July 23 8:30 a.m. Rest Day Coverage NBCSN
Mon., July 23 12:30 p.m. Rest Day Coverage NBCSN
Mon., July 23 8 p.m. Rest Day Coverage NBCSN
Mon., July 23 Midnight Rest Day Coverage NBCSN
Tues., July 24 5:20 a.m. Stage 16: Carcassonne / Bagnères-de-Luchon (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Tues., July 24 7:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Tues., July 24 8 a.m. Stage 16: Carcassonne / Bagnères-de-Luchon (LIVE) NBCSN
Tues., July 24 Noon Stage 16: Carcassonne / Bagnères-de-Luchon NBCSN
Tues., July 24 2:30 p.m. Stage 16: Carcassonne / Bagnères-de-Luchon NBCSN
Tues., July 24 8 p.m. Stage 16: Carcassonne / Bagnères-de-Luchon NBCSN
Tues., July 24 Midnight Stage 16: Carcassonne / Bagnères-de-Luchon NBCSN
Wed., July 25 8:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Wed., July 25 8:50 a.m. Stage 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon / Saint-Lary-Soulan (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Wed., July 25 9:30 a.m. Stage 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon / Saint-Lary-Soulan (LIVE) NBCSN
Wed., July 25 Noon Stage 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon / Saint-Lary-Soulan NBCSN
Wed., July 25 2:30 p.m. Stage 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon / Saint-Lary-Soulan NBCSN
Wed., July 25 8 p.m. Stage 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon / Saint-Lary-Soulan NBCSN
Thurs., July 26 7:30 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Thurs., July 26 7:40 a.m. Stage 18: Trie-sur-Baïse / Pau (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Thurs., July 26 8 a.m. Stage 18: Trie-sur-Baïse / Pau (LIVE) NBCSN
Thurs., July 26 12:30 p.m. Stage 18: Trie-sur-Baïse / Pau NBCSN
Thurs., July 26 2:30 p.m. Stage 18: Trie-sur-Baïse / Pau NBCSN
Thurs., July 26 8 p.m. Stage 18: Trie-sur-Baïse / Pau NBCSN
Fri., July 27 5:50 a.m. Stage 19: Lourdes / Laruns (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Fri., July 27 7 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Fri., July 27 7:30 a.m. Stage 19: Lourdes / Laruns (LIVE) NBCSN
Fri., July 27 12:30 p.m. Stage 19: Lourdes / Laruns NBCSN
Fri., July 27 2:30 p.m. Stage 19: Lourdes / Laruns NBCSN
Fri., July 27 8 p.m. Stage 19: Lourdes / Laruns NBCSN
Sat., July 28 5:50 a.m. Stage 20: Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle / Espelette (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sat., July 28 7 a.m. Tour de France Pre-Race Show NBCSN
Sat., July 28 7:30 a.m. Stage 20: Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle / Espelette (LIVE) NBCSN
Sat., July 28 3 p.m. Stage 20: Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle / Espelette NBC
Sat., July 28 8 p.m. Stage 20: Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle / Espelette NBCSN
Sun., July 29 6:30 a.m. Stage 20: Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle / Espelette NBCSN
Sun., July 29 9:30 a.m. Stage 21: Houilles / Paris Champs-Élysées (LIVE) NBCSN
Sun., July 29 10 a.m. Stage 21: Houilles / Paris Champs-Élysées (LIVE) NBC Sports Gold
Sun., July 29 9 p.m. Stage 21: Houilles / Paris Champs-Élysées NBCSN
Fri., Aug. 10 2 a.m. Tour de France a la Voile NBCSN

Hayley Wickenheiser is 7th woman elected to Hockey Hall of Fame

Hayley Wickenheiser
AP
Leave a comment

Hayley Wickenheiser, arguably the greatest female hockey player of all time who retired in 2017, will be the seventh female player in the Hockey Hall of Fame.

The six-time Canadian Olympian (once in softball) was elected in her first year of eligibility. Wickenheiser is joined by Sergei Zubov, who earned gold at the 1992 Albertville Games with the Unified Team, two-time Czech Olympic medalist Václav Nedomanský and 1980s and ’90s NHLer Guy Carbonneau, among others.

The induction ceremony is Nov. 18 in Toronto.

Wickenheiser is the fifth Canadian female player elected after Angela James (2010), Geraldine Heaney (2013), Danielle Goyette (2017) and Jayna Hefford (2018). Americans Cammi Granato (2010) and Angela Ruggiero (2015) are also Hall of Famers.

Wickenheiser, now the Toronto Maple Leafs’ assistant director of player development, earned four golds and one silver in the first five Olympic women’s hockey tournaments. She played 23 years for the Canadian national team, earning seven world titles and being named Olympic tournament MVP in 2002 and 2006.

She also carried the Canadian flag at the Sochi 2014 Opening Ceremony and recited the Athletes’ Oath at the Vancouver 2010 Opening Ceremony. She was elected to the International Olympic Committee Athletes’ Commission in 2014.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Finland hockey Hall of Famer retires at age 46

Breaking provisionally added for 2024 Olympics

AP
Leave a comment

Breaking (don’t call it break dancing) was provisionally added to the Olympics for the 2024 Paris Games.

The IOC also announced Tuesday that skateboarding, sport climbing and surfing were provisionally added to the 2024 Olympic program. Those three sports will debut at Tokyo 2020 but were not assured places on the Olympic program beyond next year.

“They contribute to making the program more gender balanced and more urban, and offer the opportunity to connect with the younger generation,” IOC President Thomas Bach said in a press release. “The proposed sports are in line with these principles and enhance Paris 2024’s overall dynamic Games concept, which focuses on inclusivity, inspiring a new audience and hosting socially responsible Games.”

The IOC Executive Board will make the final decision on the Paris 2024 event program in December 2020, but no more sports can be proposed for inclusion. That means baseball and softball, which return to the Olympics next year, will not be on the 2024 Olympic program. Those sports can still be added for the 2028 Los Angeles Games.

Breaking debuted at the Youth Olympics last year, where the U.S. did not have any athletes. Sergei “Bumblebee” Chernyshev of Russia and Ramu Kawai of Japan took gold medals.

Breaking had never previously been up for a vote for Olympic inclusion, but the World DanceSport Federation is recognized by the IOC.

Teenagers, some of whom went by nicknames like Bad Matty, Senorita Carlota and KennyG, went head-to-head in dance battles at the Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires last year. They performed on a mat atop an outdoor basketball court to a musical beat and emcees.

Judges determined winners using six criteria: creativity, personality, technique, variety, perfomativity and musicality.

“Breaking (also called b-boying or b-girling) is an urban dance style,” according to the Youth Olympics. “The urban dance style originated during the mid 1970s in the Bronx borough of New York City.”

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Beach volleyball worlds TV schedule