‘PyeongChang Revisited’ to air this week on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

Getty Images
0 Comments

Commemorating one year since the winter Olympics came to South Korea, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA presents “PyeongChang Revisited,” this week starting Monday, with 36 hours of programming highlighting the stories and memorable moments of the Games.

“PyeongChang Revisited,” features 29 different shows, including episodes of “Return to PyeongChang” and “Olympic Classics,” looking back at the gold medal performances of Americans Mikaela ShiffrinShaun White and Chloe Kim, as well as the U.S. women’s hockey team and men’s curling team.

Coverage will air on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA and will be streamed on OlympicChannel.com, the Olympic Channel app, NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

“PyeongChang Revisited” will also include original programming, starting with “PyeongChang Stories,” on Monday, February 11, at noon ET. The program, hosted by NBC Olympics correspondent Jimmy Roberts, will focus on the culture and people of the Olympic host city.

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA will also air documentaries on the unified Korean women’s hockey team and the gold medal-winning U.S. Paralympic sled hockey team.

The full programming schedule for “PyeongChang Revisited” is below:

PyeongChang Revisited

Day Start Time (ET) End Time (ET) Program
Monday Noon 12:30 p.m. 2018 Olympic Special: PyeongChang Stories
12:30 p.m. 1 p.m.. Olympic Winter Tales: Snowboarder Jamie Nicholls
1 p.m. 2 p.m. We Are One: The Remarkable Story of the Unified Team of Korea
2 p.m. 3 p.m. Olympic Winter Tales: Switzerland Men’s Ice Hockey
3 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Olympic Winter Tales: Italy Men’s Curling
3:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Team Event
4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Pairs
5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Men’s Singles
6:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Ice Dance
7:30 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Ladies Singles
8:30 p.m. 10 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Alpine Skiing – Women’s Events
10 p.m. 11 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Cross-Country Skiing: Women’s Team Sprint
10 p.m. Midnight Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Halfpipe
Tuesday Noon 2 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Ice Hockey – Men’s Gold Medal Game
2 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Alpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom
3:30 p.m. 5 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
5 p.m. 7 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Freestyle Skiing
7 p.m. 8 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Women’s Slopestyle
8 p.m. 9 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Men’s Slopestyle
9 p.m. 10 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe
9 p.m. 10 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Men’s Halfpipe
10:30 p.m. Midnight Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe
Wednesday Noon 1 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Bobsled, Luge & Skeleton
1 p.m. 2 p.m. Olympic Winter Tales: Bobsled in PyeongChang
2 p.m. 3 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Short track
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Speed skating
4 p.m. 5 p.m. Paralympic Films: Empty Net: USA Sled Hockey’s Journey of Redemption
5 p.m. 6 p.m. Paralympic Winter Games: Best of PyeongChang Paralympics
6 p.m. 9 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Women’s Hockey: USA vs. Canada
9 p.m. Midnight Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden