2019 World Swimming Championships results

Getty Images
0 Comments

Full results and medalists from the 2019 World Swimming Championships in Gwangju, South Korea … 

Men’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (CHN) — 3:42.44
Silver: Mack Horton (AUS) — 3:43.17
Bronze: Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 3:43.23
4. Danas Rapsys (LTU) — 3:43.50
5. Marco De Tullio (ITA) — 3:44.86
6. Jack McLoughlin (AUS) — 3:45.19
7. Ji Xinjie (CHN) — 3:45.64
8. Zane Grothe (USA) — 3:45.78

Women’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 3:58.76
Silver: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 3:59.97
Bronze: Leah Smith (USA) — 4:01.29
4. Ajna Kesely (HUN) — 4:01.31
5. Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) — 4:03.67
6. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 4:05.36
7. Anna Egorova (RUS) — 4:06.16
8. Veronika Andrusenko (RUS) — 4:08.60

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:09.06
Silver: Russia — 3:09.97
Bronze: Australia — 3:11.22
4. Italy — 3:11.39
5. Great Britain — 3:11.81
6. Brazil — 3:11.99
7. Hungary — 3:12.85
8. France — 3:13.34

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:30.21
Silver: U.S. — 3:31.02
Bronze: Canada — 3:31.78
4. Netherlands — 3:35.32
5. China — 3:35.83
6. Sweden — 3:36.33
7. Japan — 3:36.79
8. Germany — 3:39.07

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Adam Peaty (GBR) — 57.14
Silver: James Wilby (GBR) — 58.46
Bronze: Yan Zibei (CHN) — 58.63
4. Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) — 58.93
5. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) — 59.09
6. Andrew Wilson (USA) — 59.11
7. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) — 59.14
8. Anton Chupkov (RUS) — 59.19

Women’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Maggie MacNeil (CAN) — 55.83
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 56.22
Bronze: Emma McKeon (AUS) — 56.61
4. Elena Di Liddo (ITA) — 57.07
5. Brianna Throssell (AUS) — 57.09
6. Kelsi Dahlia (USA) — 57.11
7. Louise Hansson (SWE) — 57.16
8. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 57.29

Men’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 22.35
Silver: Oleg Kostin (RUS) — 22.70
Bronze: Nicholas Santos (BRA) — 22.79
4. Michael Andrew (USA) — 22.80
5. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) — 22.90
6. Andriy Govorov (UKR) — 22.91
7. Ben Proud (GBR) — 23.01
8. Andrey Zhilkin (RUS) — 23.11

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:07.53
Silver: Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 2:08.60
Bronze: Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 2:08.70
4. Melanie Margalis (USA) — 2:08.91
5. Rika Omoto (JPN) — 2:09.32
6. Kim Seoyeong (KOR) — 2:10.12
7. Siobhan O’Connor (GBR) — 2:10.43
DSQ. Yui Ohashi (JPN)

Men’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (CHN) — 1:44.93
Silver: Katsuhiro Matsumoto (JPN) — 1:45.22
Bronze: Martin Malyutin (RUS) — 1:45.63
Bronze: Duncan Scott (GBR) — 1:45.63

5. Filippo Megli (ITA) — 1:45.67
6. Clyde Lewis (AUS) — 1:45.78
7. Dominik Kozma (HUN) — 1:45.90
DSQ. Danas Rapsys (LTU)

Women’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Simona Quadarella (ITA) — 15:40.89
Silver: Sarah Kohler (GER) — 15:48.83
Bronze: Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) — 15:51.00
4. Ashley Twichell (USA) — 15:54.19
5. Maddy Gough (AUS) — 15:59.40
6. Ajna Kesely (HUN) — 16:01.35
7. Kiah Melverton (AUS) — 16:01.38
8. Mireia Belmonte (ESP) — 16:02.10

Women’s 100m Backsstroke
Gold: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 58.60
Silver: Minna Atherton (AUS) — 58.85
Bronze: Olivia Smoliga (USA) — 58.91
4. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 58.96
5. Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 59.10
6. Kathleen Baker (USA) — 59.56
6. Natsumi Sakai (JPN) — 59.56
8. Daria Vaskina (RUS) — 59.74

Men’s 100m Backstroke
Gold: Xu Jiayu (CHN) — 52.43
Silver: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 52.67
Bronze: Mitch Larkin (AUS) — 52.77
4. Ryan Murphy (USA) — 52.78
5. Matt Grevers (USA) — 52.82
6. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 53.22
7. Guilherme Guido (BRA) — 53.26
8. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 54.22

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Lilly King (USA) — 1:04.93
Silver: Yulia Efimova (RUS) — 1:05.49
Bronze: Martina Carraro (ITA) — 1:06.36
4. Reona Aoki (JPN) — 1:06.40
5. Yu Jingyao (CHN) — 1:06.56
6. Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) — 1:06.60
7. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 1:06.96
8. Arianna Castiglioni (ITA) — 1:07.06

Men’s 800m Freestyle
Gold: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 7:39.27
Silver: Henrik Christiansen (NOR) — 7:41.28
Bronze: David Aubry (FRA) — 7:42.08
4. Jack McLoughlin (AUS) — 7:42.64
5. Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 7:43.89
6. Sun Yang (CHN) — 7:45.01
7. Sergiy Frolov (UKR) — 7:47.32
8. Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 7:49.32

Women’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Federica Pellegrini (ITA) — 1:54.22
Silver: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 1:54.66
Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 1:54.78
4. Siobhan Haughey (HKG) — 1:54.98
5. Yang Junxuan (CHN) — 1:55.43
6. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 1:56.59
7. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) — 1:56.95
8. Rio Shirai (JPN) — 1:57.14

Men’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Kristof Milak (HUN) — 1:50.73 WR
Silver: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:53.86
Bronze: Chad le Clos (RSA) — 1:54.15
4. Federico Burdisso (ITA) — 1:54.39
5. Denys Kesyl (UKR) — 1:54.79
6. Zach Harting (USA) — 1:55.69
7. Leonardo De Deus (BRA) — 1:55.96
8. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) — 1:57.10

Men’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Adam Peaty (GBR) — 26.06
Silver: Felipe Lima (BRA) — 26.66
Bronze: Joao Gomes (BRA) — 26.69
4. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) — 26.72
5. Ilya Shymanovich (BLR) — 26.85
6. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 26.86
7. Michael Andrew (USA) — 26.93
DSQ. Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:39.08
Silver: U.S. — 3:39.10
Bronze: Great Britain — 3:40.68
4. Russia — 3:40.78
5. Canada — 3:43.06
6. Italy — 3:43.27
7. Germany — 3:45.07
DSQ. Netherlands

Women’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 2:06.78
Silver: Hali Flickinger (USA) — 2:06.95
Bronze: Katie Drabot (USA) — 2:07.04
4. Franziska Hentke (GER) — 2:07.30
5. Alys Thomas (GBR) — 2:07.48
6. Liliana Szilagyi (HUN) — 2:07.68
7. Svetlana Chimrova (RUS) — 2:08.70
8. Laura Stephens (GBR) — 2:09.35

Men’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 46.96
Silver: Kyle Chalmers (AUS) — 47.08
Bronze: Vladislav Grinev (RUS) — 47.82
4. Blake Pieroni (USA) — 47.88
5. Marcelo Chierighini (BRA) — 47.93
6. Nandor Nemeth (HUN) — 48.10
7. Clement Mignon (FRA) — 48.43
8. Breno Correia (BRA) — 48.90

Women’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Olivia Smoliga (USA) — 27.33
Silver: Etiene Medeiros (BRA) — 27.44
Bronze: Daria Vaskina (RUS) — 27.51
4. Georgia Davies (GBR) — 27.65
5. Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 27.65
6. Kathleen Baker (USA) — 27.69
7. Caroline Pilhatsch (AUT) — 27.78
8. Kira Toussaint (NED) — 27.85

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:56.14
Silver: Jeremy Desplanches (SUI) — 1:56.56
Bronze: Chase Kalisz (USA) — 1:56.78
4. Philip Heintz (GER) — 1:56.86
5. Duncan Scott (GBR) — 1:56.91
6. Wang Shun (CHN) — 1:56.97
7. Mitch Larkin (AUS) — 1:57.32
8. Abrahm Devine (USA) — 1:57.66

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 7:41.50 WR
Silver: U.S. — 7:41.87
Bronze: Canada — 7:44.35
4. China — 7:46.22
5. Russia — 7:48.25
6. Hungary — 7:54.57
7. Germany — 7:55.63
8. Japan — 7:56.31

Women’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: Simone Manuel (USA) — 52.04
Silver: Cate Campbell (AUS) — 52.43
Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 52.46
4. Emma McKeon (AUS) — 52.75
5. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 53.03
6. Femke Heemskerk (NED) — 53.05
7. Mallory Comerford (USA) — 53.22
8. Freya Anderson (GBR) — 53.44

Women’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Yuliya Efimova (RUS) — 2:20.17
Silver: Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) — 2:22.53
Bronze: Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 2:22.90
4. Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 2:23.15
5. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 2:23.78
6. Kelsey Wog (CAN) — 2:25.14
7. Fanny Lecluyse (BEL) — 2:25.33
8. Kaylene Corbett (RSA) — 2:26.62

Men’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 1:53.40
Silver: Ryan Murphy (USA) — 1:54.12
Bronze: Luke Greenbank (GBR) — 1:55.85
4. Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) — 1:56.37
5. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 1:56.52
6. Jacob Pebley (USA) — 1:56.72
7. Adam Telegdy (HUN) — 1:56.86
8. Markus Thormeyer (CAN) — 1:58.50

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Anton Chupkov (RUS) — 2:06.12 WR
Silver: Matthew Wilson (AUS) — 2:06.68
Bronze: Ippei Watanabe (JPN) — 2:06.73
4. Zac Stubblety-Cook (AUS) — 2:07.36
5. Marco Koch (GER) — 2:07.60
6. Andrew Wilson (USA) — 2:08.10
7. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) — 2:08.25
8. Erik Persson (SWE) — 2:08.39

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 7:00.85
Silver: Russia — 7:01.81
Bronze: USA — 7:01.98
4. Italy — 7:02.01
5. Great Britain — 7:02.04
6. China — 7:04.74
7. Brazil — 7:07.64
8. Germany — 7:07.65

Women’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 25.02
Silver: Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) — 25.35
Bronze: Farida Osman (EGY) — 25.47
4. Kelsi Dahlia (USA) — 25.48
5. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 25.50
6. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 25.69
7. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) — 25.76
8. Brianna Throssell (AUS) — 26.11

Men’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 21.04
Silver: Bruno Fratus (BRA) — 21.45
Bronze: Kristian Gkolomeev (GRE) — 21.45
4. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) — 21.53
5. Ben Proud (GBR) — 21.55
6. Michael Andrew (USA) — 21.62
7. Pawe Juraszek (POL) — 21.67
8. Shinri Shioura (JPN) — 21.81

Men’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 49.66
Silver: Andrei Minakov (RUS) — 50.83
Bronze: Chad le Clos (RSA) — 51.16
4. Kristof Milak (HUN) — 51.26
5. Mehdy Metella (FRA) — 51.38
6. Matthew Temple (AUS) — 51.51
7. James Guy (GBR) — 51.62
8. Marius Kusch (GER) — 51.66

Women’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Regan Smith (USA) — 2:03.69
Silver: Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 2:06.26
Bronze: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 2:06.62
4. Margherita Panziera (ITA) — 2:06.67
5. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 2:07.50
6. Minna Atherton (AUS) — 2:08.26
7. Katalin Burian (HUN) — 2:08.65
8. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:10.08

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:19.40
Silver: Australia — 3:19.97
Bronze: France — 3:22.11
4. Canada — 3:22.54
5. Russia — 3:22.72
6. Netherlands — 3:23.48
7. Japan — 3:24.67
8. Italy — 3:25.58

Men’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Zane Waddell (RSA) — 24.43
Silver: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 24.49
Bronze: Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS) — 24.51
4. Ryan Murphy (USA) — 24.53
5. Michael Andrew (USA) — 24.58
6. Xu Jiayu (CHN) — 24.64
7. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 24.67
8. Apostolos Christou (GRE) — 24.75

Women’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Lilly King (USA) — 29.84
Silver: Benedetta Pilato (ITA) — 30.00
Bronze: Yuliya Efimova (RUS) — 30.15
4. Alia Atkinson (JAM) — 30.34
5. Martina Carraro (ITA) — 30.49
6. Jessica Hansen (AUS) — 30.84
7. Anna Elendt (GER) — 31.06
8. Ida Hulkko (FIN) — 31.23

Men’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Florian Wellbrock (GER) — 14:36.54
Silver: Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 14:37.63
Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 14:38.75
4. David Aubry (FRA) — 14:44.72
5. Henrik Christiansen (NOR) — 14:45.35
6. Domenico Acerenza (ITA) — 14:52.05
7. Sergiy Frolov (UKR) — 15:01.04
8. Alexander Norgaard (DEN) — 15:20.47

Women’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Simone Manuel (USA) — 24.05
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 24.07
Bronze: Cate Campbell (AUS) — 24.11
4. Pernille Blume (DEN) — 24.12
5. Mariya Kameneva (RUS) — 24.31
6. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) — 24.35
7. Anna Hopkin (GBR) — 24.40
8. Bronte Campbell (AUS) — 24.48

Men’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 4:08.95
Silver: Jay Litherland (USA) — 4:09.22
Bronze: Lewis Clareburt (NZL) — 4:12.07
4. Joanllu Pons (ESP) — 4:13.30
5. Peter Bernek (HUN) — 4:13.83
6. Maksym Shemberev (AZE) — 4:14.10
7. Max Litchfield (GBR) — 4:14.75
8. Arjan Knipping (NED) — 4:17.06

Women’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 4:30.39
Silver: Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 4:32.07
Bronze: Yui Ohashi (JPN) — 4:32.33
4. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 4:36.72
5. Emily Overholt (CAN) — 4:37.42
6. Ally McHugh (USA) — 4:38.34
7. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) — 4:39.15
8. Fantine Lesaffre (FRA) — 4:39.68

Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: Great Britain — 3:28.10
Silver: U.S. — 3:28.45
Bronze: Russia — 3:28.81
4. Japan — 3:30.35
5. Australia — 3:30.42
6. Brazil — 3:30.86
7. China — 3:31.61
8. Germany — 3:32.86

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:50.40 WR
Silver: Australia — 3:53.42
Bronze: Canada — 3:53.58
4. Italy — 3:56.50
5. China — 3:57.11
6. Japan — 3:58.14
7. Sweden — 3:58.39
8. Great Britain — 3:59.38

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Katie Ledecky faces toughest tests yet at swim worlds

U.S. men’s gymnastics team named for world championships

Asher Hong
Allison and John Cheng/USA Gymnastics
0 Comments

Asher Hong, Colt Walker and world pommel horse champion Stephen Nedoroscik were named to the last three spots on the U.S. men’s gymnastics team for the world championships that start in three weeks.

Brody Malone and Donnell Whittenburg earned the first spots on the team by placing first and second in the all-around at August’s U.S. Championships.

Hong, Walker and Nedoroscik were chosen by a committee after two days of selection camp competition in Colorado Springs this week. Malone and Whittenburg did not compete at the camp.

Hong, 18, will become the youngest U.S. man to compete at worlds since Danell Leyva in 2009. He nearly earned a spot on the team at the U.S. Championships, but erred on his 12th and final routine of that meet to drop from second to third in the all-around. At this week’s camp, Hong had the lowest all-around total of the four men competing on all six apparatuses, but selectors still chose him over Tokyo Olympians Yul Moldauer and Shane Wiskus.

Walker, a Stanford junior, will make his world championships debut. He would have placed second at nationals in August if a bonus system for attempting difficult skills wasn’t in place. With that bonus system not in place at the selection camp, he had the highest all-around total. The bonus system is not used at international meets such as world championships.

Nedoroscik rebounded from missing the Tokyo Olympic team to become the first American to win a world title on pommel horse last fall. Though he is the lone active U.S. male gymnast with a global gold medal, he was in danger of missing this five-man team because of struggles on the horse at the U.S. Championships. Nedoroscik, who does not compete on the other five apparatuses, put up his best horse routine of the season on the last day of the selection camp Wednesday.

Moldauer, who tweeted that he was sick all last week, was named the traveling alternate for worlds in Liverpool, Great Britain. It would be the first time that Moldauer, who was fourth in the all-around at last fall’s worlds, does not compete at worlds since 2015.

Though the U.S. has not made the team podium at an Olympics or worlds since 2014, it is boosted this year by the absence of Olympic champion Russia, whose athletes are banned indefinitely due to the war in Ukraine. In recent years, the U.S. has been among the nations in the second tier behind China, Japan and Russia, including in Tokyo, where the Americans were fifth.

The U.S. women’s world team of five will be announced after a selection camp in two weeks. Tokyo Olympians Jade Carey and Jordan Chiles are in contention.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Paris 2024 Olympic marathon route unveiled

Paris 2024 Olympic Marathon
Paris 2024
0 Comments

The 2024 Olympic marathon route will take runners from Paris to Versailles and back.

The route announcement was made on the 233rd anniversary of one of the early, significant events of the French Revolution: the Women’s March on Versailles — “to pay tribute to the thousands of women who started their march at city hall to Versailles to take up their grievances to the king and ask for bread,” Paris 2024 President Tony Estanguet said.

Last December, organizers announced the marathons will start at Hôtel de Ville (city hall, opposite Notre-Dame off the Seine River) and end at Les Invalides, a complex of museums and monuments one mile southeast of the Eiffel Tower.

On Wednesday, the rest of the route was unveiled — traversing the banks of the Seine west to the Palace of Versailles and then back east, passing the Eiffel Tower before the finish.

The men’s and women’s marathons will be on the last two days of the Games at 8 a.m. local time (2 a.m. ET). It will be the first time that the women’s marathon is held on the last day of the Games after the men’s marathon traditionally occupied that slot.

A mass public marathon will also be held on the Olympic marathon route. The date has not been announced.

The full list of highlights among the marathon course:

• Hôtel de ville de Paris (start)
• Bourse de commerce
• Palais Brongniart
• Opéra Garnier
• Place Vendôme
• Jardin des Tuileries
• The Louvre
• Place de la Concorde
• The bridges of Paris
(Pont de l’Alma; Alexandre III;
Iéna; and more)
• Grand Palais
• Palais de Tokyo
• Jardins du Trocadéro
• Maison de la Radio
• Manufacture et Musées
nationaux de Sèvres
• Forêt domaniale
des Fausses-Reposes
• Monuments Pershing –
Lafayette
• Château de Versailles
• Forêt domaniale de Meudon
• Parc André Citroën
• Eiffel Tower
• Musée Rodin
• Esplanade des Invalides (finish)

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!