Getty Images

2019 World Swimming Championships results

Leave a comment

Full results and medalists from the 2019 World Swimming Championships in Gwangju, South Korea … 

Men’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (CHN) — 3:42.44
Silver: Mack Horton (AUS) — 3:43.17
Bronze: Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 3:43.23
4. Danas Rapsys (LTU) — 3:43.50
5. Marco De Tullio (ITA) — 3:44.86
6. Jack McLoughlin (AUS) — 3:45.19
7. Ji Xinjie (CHN) — 3:45.64
8. Zane Grothe (USA) — 3:45.78

Women’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 3:58.76
Silver: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 3:59.97
Bronze: Leah Smith (USA) — 4:01.29
4. Ajna Kesely (HUN) — 4:01.31
5. Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) — 4:03.67
6. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 4:05.36
7. Anna Egorova (RUS) — 4:06.16
8. Veronika Andrusenko (RUS) — 4:08.60

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:09.06
Silver: Russia — 3:09.97
Bronze: Australia — 3:11.22
4. Italy — 3:11.39
5. Great Britain — 3:11.81
6. Brazil — 3:11.99
7. Hungary — 3:12.85
8. France — 3:13.34

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:30.21
Silver: U.S. — 3:31.02
Bronze: Canada — 3:31.78
4. Netherlands — 3:35.32
5. China — 3:35.83
6. Sweden — 3:36.33
7. Japan — 3:36.79
8. Germany — 3:39.07

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Adam Peaty (GBR) — 57.14
Silver: James Wilby (GBR) — 58.46
Bronze: Yan Zibei (CHN) — 58.63
4. Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) — 58.93
5. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) — 59.09
6. Andrew Wilson (USA) — 59.11
7. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) — 59.14
8. Anton Chupkov (RUS) — 59.19

Women’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Maggie MacNeil (CAN) — 55.83
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 56.22
Bronze: Emma McKeon (AUS) — 56.61
4. Elena Di Liddo (ITA) — 57.07
5. Brianna Throssell (AUS) — 57.09
6. Kelsi Dahlia (USA) — 57.11
7. Louise Hansson (SWE) — 57.16
8. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 57.29

Men’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 22.35
Silver: Oleg Kostin (RUS) — 22.70
Bronze: Nicholas Santos (BRA) — 22.79
4. Michael Andrew (USA) — 22.80
5. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) — 22.90
6. Andriy Govorov (UKR) — 22.91
7. Ben Proud (GBR) — 23.01
8. Andrey Zhilkin (RUS) — 23.11

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:07.53
Silver: Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 2:08.60
Bronze: Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 2:08.70
4. Melanie Margalis (USA) — 2:08.91
5. Rika Omoto (JPN) — 2:09.32
6. Kim Seoyeong (KOR) — 2:10.12
7. Siobhan O’Connor (GBR) — 2:10.43
DSQ. Yui Ohashi (JPN)

Men’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (CHN) — 1:44.93
Silver: Katsuhiro Matsumoto (JPN) — 1:45.22
Bronze: Martin Malyutin (RUS) — 1:45.63
Bronze: Duncan Scott (GBR) — 1:45.63

5. Filippo Megli (ITA) — 1:45.67
6. Clyde Lewis (AUS) — 1:45.78
7. Dominik Kozma (HUN) — 1:45.90
DSQ. Danas Rapsys (LTU)

Women’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Simona Quadarella (ITA) — 15:40.89
Silver: Sarah Kohler (GER) — 15:48.83
Bronze: Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) — 15:51.00
4. Ashley Twichell (USA) — 15:54.19
5. Maddy Gough (AUS) — 15:59.40
6. Ajna Kesely (HUN) — 16:01.35
7. Kiah Melverton (AUS) — 16:01.38
8. Mireia Belmonte (ESP) — 16:02.10

Women’s 100m Backsstroke
Gold: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 58.60
Silver: Minna Atherton (AUS) — 58.85
Bronze: Olivia Smoliga (USA) — 58.91
4. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 58.96
5. Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 59.10
6. Kathleen Baker (USA) — 59.56
6. Natsumi Sakai (JPN) — 59.56
8. Daria Vaskina (RUS) — 59.74

Men’s 100m Backstroke
Gold: Xu Jiayu (CHN) — 52.43
Silver: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 52.67
Bronze: Mitch Larkin (AUS) — 52.77
4. Ryan Murphy (USA) — 52.78
5. Matt Grevers (USA) — 52.82
6. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 53.22
7. Guilherme Guido (BRA) — 53.26
8. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 54.22

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Lilly King (USA) — 1:04.93
Silver: Yulia Efimova (RUS) — 1:05.49
Bronze: Martina Carraro (ITA) — 1:06.36
4. Reona Aoki (JPN) — 1:06.40
5. Yu Jingyao (CHN) — 1:06.56
6. Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) — 1:06.60
7. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 1:06.96
8. Arianna Castiglioni (ITA) — 1:07.06

Men’s 800m Freestyle
Gold: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 7:39.27
Silver: Henrik Christiansen (NOR) — 7:41.28
Bronze: David Aubry (FRA) — 7:42.08
4. Jack McLoughlin (AUS) — 7:42.64
5. Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 7:43.89
6. Sun Yang (CHN) — 7:45.01
7. Sergiy Frolov (UKR) — 7:47.32
8. Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 7:49.32

Women’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Federica Pellegrini (ITA) — 1:54.22
Silver: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 1:54.66
Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 1:54.78
4. Siobhan Haughey (HKG) — 1:54.98
5. Yang Junxuan (CHN) — 1:55.43
6. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 1:56.59
7. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) — 1:56.95
8. Rio Shirai (JPN) — 1:57.14

Men’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Kristof Milak (HUN) — 1:50.73 WR
Silver: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:53.86
Bronze: Chad le Clos (RSA) — 1:54.15
4. Federico Burdisso (ITA) — 1:54.39
5. Denys Kesyl (UKR) — 1:54.79
6. Zach Harting (USA) — 1:55.69
7. Leonardo De Deus (BRA) — 1:55.96
8. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) — 1:57.10

Men’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Adam Peaty (GBR) — 26.06
Silver: Felipe Lima (BRA) — 26.66
Bronze: Joao Gomes (BRA) — 26.69
4. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) — 26.72
5. Ilya Shymanovich (BLR) — 26.85
6. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 26.86
7. Michael Andrew (USA) — 26.93
DSQ. Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:39.08
Silver: U.S. — 3:39.10
Bronze: Great Britain — 3:40.68
4. Russia — 3:40.78
5. Canada — 3:43.06
6. Italy — 3:43.27
7. Germany — 3:45.07
DSQ. Netherlands

Women’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 2:06.78
Silver: Hali Flickinger (USA) — 2:06.95
Bronze: Katie Drabot (USA) — 2:07.04
4. Franziska Hentke (GER) — 2:07.30
5. Alys Thomas (GBR) — 2:07.48
6. Liliana Szilagyi (HUN) — 2:07.68
7. Svetlana Chimrova (RUS) — 2:08.70
8. Laura Stephens (GBR) — 2:09.35

Men’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 46.96
Silver: Kyle Chalmers (AUS) — 47.08
Bronze: Vladislav Grinev (RUS) — 47.82
4. Blake Pieroni (USA) — 47.88
5. Marcelo Chierighini (BRA) — 47.93
6. Nandor Nemeth (HUN) — 48.10
7. Clement Mignon (FRA) — 48.43
8. Breno Correia (BRA) — 48.90

Women’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Olivia Smoliga (USA) — 27.33
Silver: Etiene Medeiros (BRA) — 27.44
Bronze: Daria Vaskina (RUS) — 27.51
4. Georgia Davies (GBR) — 27.65
5. Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 27.65
6. Kathleen Baker (USA) — 27.69
7. Caroline Pilhatsch (AUT) — 27.78
8. Kira Toussaint (NED) — 27.85

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:56.14
Silver: Jeremy Desplanches (SUI) — 1:56.56
Bronze: Chase Kalisz (USA) — 1:56.78
4. Philip Heintz (GER) — 1:56.86
5. Duncan Scott (GBR) — 1:56.91
6. Wang Shun (CHN) — 1:56.97
7. Mitch Larkin (AUS) — 1:57.32
8. Abrahm Devine (USA) — 1:57.66

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 7:41.50 WR
Silver: U.S. — 7:41.87
Bronze: Canada — 7:44.35
4. China — 7:46.22
5. Russia — 7:48.25
6. Hungary — 7:54.57
7. Germany — 7:55.63
8. Japan — 7:56.31

Women’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: Simone Manuel (USA) — 52.04
Silver: Cate Campbell (AUS) — 52.43
Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 52.46
4. Emma McKeon (AUS) — 52.75
5. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 53.03
6. Femke Heemskerk (NED) — 53.05
7. Mallory Comerford (USA) — 53.22
8. Freya Anderson (GBR) — 53.44

Women’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Yuliya Efimova (RUS) — 2:20.17
Silver: Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) — 2:22.53
Bronze: Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 2:22.90
4. Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 2:23.15
5. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 2:23.78
6. Kelsey Wog (CAN) — 2:25.14
7. Fanny Lecluyse (BEL) — 2:25.33
8. Kaylene Corbett (RSA) — 2:26.62

Men’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 1:53.40
Silver: Ryan Murphy (USA) — 1:54.12
Bronze: Luke Greenbank (GBR) — 1:55.85
4. Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) — 1:56.37
5. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 1:56.52
6. Jacob Pebley (USA) — 1:56.72
7. Adam Telegdy (HUN) — 1:56.86
8. Markus Thormeyer (CAN) — 1:58.50

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Anton Chupkov (RUS) — 2:06.12 WR
Silver: Matthew Wilson (AUS) — 2:06.68
Bronze: Ippei Watanabe (JPN) — 2:06.73
4. Zac Stubblety-Cook (AUS) — 2:07.36
5. Marco Koch (GER) — 2:07.60
6. Andrew Wilson (USA) — 2:08.10
7. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) — 2:08.25
8. Erik Persson (SWE) — 2:08.39

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 7:00.85
Silver: Russia — 7:01.81
Bronze: USA — 7:01.98
4. Italy — 7:02.01
5. Great Britain — 7:02.04
6. China — 7:04.74
7. Brazil — 7:07.64
8. Germany — 7:07.65

Women’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 25.02
Silver: Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) — 25.35
Bronze: Farida Osman (EGY) — 25.47
4. Kelsi Dahlia (USA) — 25.48
5. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 25.50
6. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 25.69
7. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) — 25.76
8. Brianna Throssell (AUS) — 26.11

Men’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 21.04
Silver: Bruno Fratus (BRA) — 21.45
Bronze: Kristian Gkolomeev (GRE) — 21.45
4. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) — 21.53
5. Ben Proud (GBR) — 21.55
6. Michael Andrew (USA) — 21.62
7. Pawe Juraszek (POL) — 21.67
8. Shinri Shioura (JPN) — 21.81

Men’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 49.66
Silver: Andrei Minakov (RUS) — 50.83
Bronze: Chad le Clos (RSA) — 51.16
4. Kristof Milak (HUN) — 51.26
5. Mehdy Metella (FRA) — 51.38
6. Matthew Temple (AUS) — 51.51
7. James Guy (GBR) — 51.62
8. Marius Kusch (GER) — 51.66

Women’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Regan Smith (USA) — 2:03.69
Silver: Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 2:06.26
Bronze: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 2:06.62
4. Margherita Panziera (ITA) — 2:06.67
5. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 2:07.50
6. Minna Atherton (AUS) — 2:08.26
7. Katalin Burian (HUN) — 2:08.65
8. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:10.08

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:19.40
Silver: Australia — 3:19.97
Bronze: France — 3:22.11
4. Canada — 3:22.54
5. Russia — 3:22.72
6. Netherlands — 3:23.48
7. Japan — 3:24.67
8. Italy — 3:25.58

Men’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Zane Waddell (RSA) — 24.43
Silver: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 24.49
Bronze: Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS) — 24.51
4. Ryan Murphy (USA) — 24.53
5. Michael Andrew (USA) — 24.58
6. Xu Jiayu (CHN) — 24.64
7. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 24.67
8. Apostolos Christou (GRE) — 24.75

Women’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Lilly King (USA) — 29.84
Silver: Benedetta Pilato (ITA) — 30.00
Bronze: Yuliya Efimova (RUS) — 30.15
4. Alia Atkinson (JAM) — 30.34
5. Martina Carraro (ITA) — 30.49
6. Jessica Hansen (AUS) — 30.84
7. Anna Elendt (GER) — 31.06
8. Ida Hulkko (FIN) — 31.23

Men’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Florian Wellbrock (GER) — 14:36.54
Silver: Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 14:37.63
Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 14:38.75
4. David Aubry (FRA) — 14:44.72
5. Henrik Christiansen (NOR) — 14:45.35
6. Domenico Acerenza (ITA) — 14:52.05
7. Sergiy Frolov (UKR) — 15:01.04
8. Alexander Norgaard (DEN) — 15:20.47

Women’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Simone Manuel (USA) — 24.05
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 24.07
Bronze: Cate Campbell (AUS) — 24.11
4. Pernille Blume (DEN) — 24.12
5. Mariya Kameneva (RUS) — 24.31
6. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) — 24.35
7. Anna Hopkin (GBR) — 24.40
8. Bronte Campbell (AUS) — 24.48

Men’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 4:08.95
Silver: Jay Litherland (USA) — 4:09.22
Bronze: Lewis Clareburt (NZL) — 4:12.07
4. Joanllu Pons (ESP) — 4:13.30
5. Peter Bernek (HUN) — 4:13.83
6. Maksym Shemberev (AZE) — 4:14.10
7. Max Litchfield (GBR) — 4:14.75
8. Arjan Knipping (NED) — 4:17.06

Women’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 4:30.39
Silver: Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 4:32.07
Bronze: Yui Ohashi (JPN) — 4:32.33
4. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 4:36.72
5. Emily Overholt (CAN) — 4:37.42
6. Ally McHugh (USA) — 4:38.34
7. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) — 4:39.15
8. Fantine Lesaffre (FRA) — 4:39.68

Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: Great Britain — 3:28.10
Silver: U.S. — 3:28.45
Bronze: Russia — 3:28.81
4. Japan — 3:30.35
5. Australia — 3:30.42
6. Brazil — 3:30.86
7. China — 3:31.61
8. Germany — 3:32.86

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:50.40 WR
Silver: Australia — 3:53.42
Bronze: Canada — 3:53.58
4. Italy — 3:56.50
5. China — 3:57.11
6. Japan — 3:58.14
7. Sweden — 3:58.39
8. Great Britain — 3:59.38

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Katie Ledecky faces toughest tests yet at swim worlds

David Rudisha escapes car crash ‘well and unhurt’

AP
Leave a comment

David Rudisha, a two-time Olympic champion and world record holder at 800m, is “well and unhurt” after a car accident in his native Kenya, according to his Facebook account.

Kenyan media reported that one of Rudisha’s tires burst on Saturday night, leading his car to collide with a bus, and he was treated for minor injuries at a hospital.

Rudisha, 30, last raced July 4, 2017, missing extended time with a quad muscle strain and back problems. His manager said last week that Rudisha will miss next month’s world championships.

Rudisha owns the three fastest times in history, including the world record 1:40.91 set in an epic 2012 Olympic final.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Caster Semenya laments lack of support, hints at trying other sports

Tokyo Paralympic medals unveiled with historic Braille design, indentations

Tokyo Paralympic Medals
Tokyo 2020
Leave a comment

The Tokyo Paralympic medals, which like the Olympic medals are created in part with metals from recycled cell phones and other small electronics, were unveiled on Sunday, one year out from the Opening Ceremony.

In a first for the Paralympics, each medal has one to three indentation(s) on its side to distinguish its color by touch — one for gold, two silver and three for bronze. Braille letters also spell out “Tokyo 2020” on each medal’s face.

For Rio, different amounts of tiny steel balls were put inside the medals based on their color, so that when shaken they would make distinct sounds. Visually impaired athletes could shake the medals next to their ears to determine the color.

More on the design from Tokyo 2020:

The design is centered around the motif of a traditional Japanese fan, depicting the Paralympic Games as the source of a fresh new wind refreshing the world as well as a shared experience connecting diverse hearts and minds. The kaname, or pivot point, holds all parts of the fan together; here it represents Para athletes bringing people together regardless of nationality or ethnicity. Motifs on the leaves of the fan depict the vitality of people’s hearts and symbolize Japan’s captivating and life-giving natural environment in the form of rocks, flowers, wood, leaves, and water. These are applied with a variety of techniques, producing a textured surface that makes the medals compelling to touch.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Five storylines to watch for Tokyo Paralympics

Tokyo Paralympic Medals

Tokyo Paralympic Medals