Getty Images

2019 World Swimming Championships results

Leave a comment

Full results and medalists from the 2019 World Swimming Championships in Gwangju, South Korea … 

Men’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (CHN) — 3:42.44
Silver: Mack Horton (AUS) — 3:43.17
Bronze: Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 3:43.23
4. Danas Rapsys (LTU) — 3:43.50
5. Marco De Tullio (ITA) — 3:44.86
6. Jack McLoughlin (AUS) — 3:45.19
7. Ji Xinjie (CHN) — 3:45.64
8. Zane Grothe (USA) — 3:45.78

Women’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 3:58.76
Silver: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 3:59.97
Bronze: Leah Smith (USA) — 4:01.29
4. Ajna Kesely (HUN) — 4:01.31
5. Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) — 4:03.67
6. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 4:05.36
7. Anna Egorova (RUS) — 4:06.16
8. Veronika Andrusenko (RUS) — 4:08.60

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:09.06
Silver: Russia — 3:09.97
Bronze: Australia — 3:11.22
4. Italy — 3:11.39
5. Great Britain — 3:11.81
6. Brazil — 3:11.99
7. Hungary — 3:12.85
8. France — 3:13.34

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:30.21
Silver: U.S. — 3:31.02
Bronze: Canada — 3:31.78
4. Netherlands — 3:35.32
5. China — 3:35.83
6. Sweden — 3:36.33
7. Japan — 3:36.79
8. Germany — 3:39.07

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Adam Peaty (GBR) — 57.14
Silver: James Wilby (GBR) — 58.46
Bronze: Yan Zibei (CHN) — 58.63
4. Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) — 58.93
5. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) — 59.09
6. Andrew Wilson (USA) — 59.11
7. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) — 59.14
8. Anton Chupkov (RUS) — 59.19

Women’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Maggie MacNeil (CAN) — 55.83
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 56.22
Bronze: Emma McKeon (AUS) — 56.61
4. Elena Di Liddo (ITA) — 57.07
5. Brianna Throssell (AUS) — 57.09
6. Kelsi Dahlia (USA) — 57.11
7. Louise Hansson (SWE) — 57.16
8. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 57.29

Men’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 22.35
Silver: Oleg Kostin (RUS) — 22.70
Bronze: Nicholas Santos (BRA) — 22.79
4. Michael Andrew (USA) — 22.80
5. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) — 22.90
6. Andriy Govorov (UKR) — 22.91
7. Ben Proud (GBR) — 23.01
8. Andrey Zhilkin (RUS) — 23.11

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:07.53
Silver: Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 2:08.60
Bronze: Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 2:08.70
4. Melanie Margalis (USA) — 2:08.91
5. Rika Omoto (JPN) — 2:09.32
6. Kim Seoyeong (KOR) — 2:10.12
7. Siobhan O’Connor (GBR) — 2:10.43
DSQ. Yui Ohashi (JPN)

Men’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (CHN) — 1:44.93
Silver: Katsuhiro Matsumoto (JPN) — 1:45.22
Bronze: Martin Malyutin (RUS) — 1:45.63
Bronze: Duncan Scott (GBR) — 1:45.63

5. Filippo Megli (ITA) — 1:45.67
6. Clyde Lewis (AUS) — 1:45.78
7. Dominik Kozma (HUN) — 1:45.90
DSQ. Danas Rapsys (LTU)

Women’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Simona Quadarella (ITA) — 15:40.89
Silver: Sarah Kohler (GER) — 15:48.83
Bronze: Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) — 15:51.00
4. Ashley Twichell (USA) — 15:54.19
5. Maddy Gough (AUS) — 15:59.40
6. Ajna Kesely (HUN) — 16:01.35
7. Kiah Melverton (AUS) — 16:01.38
8. Mireia Belmonte (ESP) — 16:02.10

Women’s 100m Backsstroke
Gold: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 58.60
Silver: Minna Atherton (AUS) — 58.85
Bronze: Olivia Smoliga (USA) — 58.91
4. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 58.96
5. Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 59.10
6. Kathleen Baker (USA) — 59.56
6. Natsumi Sakai (JPN) — 59.56
8. Daria Vaskina (RUS) — 59.74

Men’s 100m Backstroke
Gold: Xu Jiayu (CHN) — 52.43
Silver: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 52.67
Bronze: Mitch Larkin (AUS) — 52.77
4. Ryan Murphy (USA) — 52.78
5. Matt Grevers (USA) — 52.82
6. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 53.22
7. Guilherme Guido (BRA) — 53.26
8. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 54.22

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Lilly King (USA) — 1:04.93
Silver: Yulia Efimova (RUS) — 1:05.49
Bronze: Martina Carraro (ITA) — 1:06.36
4. Reona Aoki (JPN) — 1:06.40
5. Yu Jingyao (CHN) — 1:06.56
6. Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) — 1:06.60
7. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 1:06.96
8. Arianna Castiglioni (ITA) — 1:07.06

Men’s 800m Freestyle
Gold: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 7:39.27
Silver: Henrik Christiansen (NOR) — 7:41.28
Bronze: David Aubry (FRA) — 7:42.08
4. Jack McLoughlin (AUS) — 7:42.64
5. Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 7:43.89
6. Sun Yang (CHN) — 7:45.01
7. Sergiy Frolov (UKR) — 7:47.32
8. Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 7:49.32

Women’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Federica Pellegrini (ITA) — 1:54.22
Silver: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 1:54.66
Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 1:54.78
4. Siobhan Haughey (HKG) — 1:54.98
5. Yang Junxuan (CHN) — 1:55.43
6. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 1:56.59
7. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) — 1:56.95
8. Rio Shirai (JPN) — 1:57.14

Men’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Kristof Milak (HUN) — 1:50.73 WR
Silver: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:53.86
Bronze: Chad le Clos (RSA) — 1:54.15
4. Federico Burdisso (ITA) — 1:54.39
5. Denys Kesyl (UKR) — 1:54.79
6. Zach Harting (USA) — 1:55.69
7. Leonardo De Deus (BRA) — 1:55.96
8. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) — 1:57.10

Men’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Adam Peaty (GBR) — 26.06
Silver: Felipe Lima (BRA) — 26.66
Bronze: Joao Gomes (BRA) — 26.69
4. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) — 26.72
5. Ilya Shymanovich (BLR) — 26.85
6. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 26.86
7. Michael Andrew (USA) — 26.93
DSQ. Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:39.08
Silver: U.S. — 3:39.10
Bronze: Great Britain — 3:40.68
4. Russia — 3:40.78
5. Canada — 3:43.06
6. Italy — 3:43.27
7. Germany — 3:45.07
DSQ. Netherlands

Women’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 2:06.78
Silver: Hali Flickinger (USA) — 2:06.95
Bronze: Katie Drabot (USA) — 2:07.04
4. Franziska Hentke (GER) — 2:07.30
5. Alys Thomas (GBR) — 2:07.48
6. Liliana Szilagyi (HUN) — 2:07.68
7. Svetlana Chimrova (RUS) — 2:08.70
8. Laura Stephens (GBR) — 2:09.35

Men’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 46.96
Silver: Kyle Chalmers (AUS) — 47.08
Bronze: Vladislav Grinev (RUS) — 47.82
4. Blake Pieroni (USA) — 47.88
5. Marcelo Chierighini (BRA) — 47.93
6. Nandor Nemeth (HUN) — 48.10
7. Clement Mignon (FRA) — 48.43
8. Breno Correia (BRA) — 48.90

Women’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Olivia Smoliga (USA) — 27.33
Silver: Etiene Medeiros (BRA) — 27.44
Bronze: Daria Vaskina (RUS) — 27.51
4. Georgia Davies (GBR) — 27.65
5. Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 27.65
6. Kathleen Baker (USA) — 27.69
7. Caroline Pilhatsch (AUT) — 27.78
8. Kira Toussaint (NED) — 27.85

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:56.14
Silver: Jeremy Desplanches (SUI) — 1:56.56
Bronze: Chase Kalisz (USA) — 1:56.78
4. Philip Heintz (GER) — 1:56.86
5. Duncan Scott (GBR) — 1:56.91
6. Wang Shun (CHN) — 1:56.97
7. Mitch Larkin (AUS) — 1:57.32
8. Abrahm Devine (USA) — 1:57.66

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 7:41.50 WR
Silver: U.S. — 7:41.87
Bronze: Canada — 7:44.35
4. China — 7:46.22
5. Russia — 7:48.25
6. Hungary — 7:54.57
7. Germany — 7:55.63
8. Japan — 7:56.31

Women’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: Simone Manuel (USA) — 52.04
Silver: Cate Campbell (AUS) — 52.43
Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 52.46
4. Emma McKeon (AUS) — 52.75
5. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 53.03
6. Femke Heemskerk (NED) — 53.05
7. Mallory Comerford (USA) — 53.22
8. Freya Anderson (GBR) — 53.44

Women’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Yuliya Efimova (RUS) — 2:20.17
Silver: Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) — 2:22.53
Bronze: Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 2:22.90
4. Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 2:23.15
5. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 2:23.78
6. Kelsey Wog (CAN) — 2:25.14
7. Fanny Lecluyse (BEL) — 2:25.33
8. Kaylene Corbett (RSA) — 2:26.62

Men’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 1:53.40
Silver: Ryan Murphy (USA) — 1:54.12
Bronze: Luke Greenbank (GBR) — 1:55.85
4. Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) — 1:56.37
5. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 1:56.52
6. Jacob Pebley (USA) — 1:56.72
7. Adam Telegdy (HUN) — 1:56.86
8. Markus Thormeyer (CAN) — 1:58.50

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Anton Chupkov (RUS) — 2:06.12 WR
Silver: Matthew Wilson (AUS) — 2:06.68
Bronze: Ippei Watanabe (JPN) — 2:06.73
4. Zac Stubblety-Cook (AUS) — 2:07.36
5. Marco Koch (GER) — 2:07.60
6. Andrew Wilson (USA) — 2:08.10
7. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) — 2:08.25
8. Erik Persson (SWE) — 2:08.39

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 7:00.85
Silver: Russia — 7:01.81
Bronze: USA — 7:01.98
4. Italy — 7:02.01
5. Great Britain — 7:02.04
6. China — 7:04.74
7. Brazil — 7:07.64
8. Germany — 7:07.65

Women’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 25.02
Silver: Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) — 25.35
Bronze: Farida Osman (EGY) — 25.47
4. Kelsi Dahlia (USA) — 25.48
5. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 25.50
6. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 25.69
7. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) — 25.76
8. Brianna Throssell (AUS) — 26.11

Men’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 21.04
Silver: Bruno Fratus (BRA) — 21.45
Bronze: Kristian Gkolomeev (GRE) — 21.45
4. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) — 21.53
5. Ben Proud (GBR) — 21.55
6. Michael Andrew (USA) — 21.62
7. Pawe Juraszek (POL) — 21.67
8. Shinri Shioura (JPN) — 21.81

Men’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 49.66
Silver: Andrei Minakov (RUS) — 50.83
Bronze: Chad le Clos (RSA) — 51.16
4. Kristof Milak (HUN) — 51.26
5. Mehdy Metella (FRA) — 51.38
6. Matthew Temple (AUS) — 51.51
7. James Guy (GBR) — 51.62
8. Marius Kusch (GER) — 51.66

Women’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Regan Smith (USA) — 2:03.69
Silver: Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 2:06.26
Bronze: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 2:06.62
4. Margherita Panziera (ITA) — 2:06.67
5. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 2:07.50
6. Minna Atherton (AUS) — 2:08.26
7. Katalin Burian (HUN) — 2:08.65
8. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:10.08

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:19.40
Silver: Australia — 3:19.97
Bronze: France — 3:22.11
4. Canada — 3:22.54
5. Russia — 3:22.72
6. Netherlands — 3:23.48
7. Japan — 3:24.67
8. Italy — 3:25.58

Men’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Zane Waddell (RSA) — 24.43
Silver: Evgeny Rylov (RUS) — 24.49
Bronze: Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS) — 24.51
4. Ryan Murphy (USA) — 24.53
5. Michael Andrew (USA) — 24.58
6. Xu Jiayu (CHN) — 24.64
7. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 24.67
8. Apostolos Christou (GRE) — 24.75

Women’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Lilly King (USA) — 29.84
Silver: Benedetta Pilato (ITA) — 30.00
Bronze: Yuliya Efimova (RUS) — 30.15
4. Alia Atkinson (JAM) — 30.34
5. Martina Carraro (ITA) — 30.49
6. Jessica Hansen (AUS) — 30.84
7. Anna Elendt (GER) — 31.06
8. Ida Hulkko (FIN) — 31.23

Men’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Florian Wellbrock (GER) — 14:36.54
Silver: Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 14:37.63
Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 14:38.75
4. David Aubry (FRA) — 14:44.72
5. Henrik Christiansen (NOR) — 14:45.35
6. Domenico Acerenza (ITA) — 14:52.05
7. Sergiy Frolov (UKR) — 15:01.04
8. Alexander Norgaard (DEN) — 15:20.47

Women’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Simone Manuel (USA) — 24.05
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 24.07
Bronze: Cate Campbell (AUS) — 24.11
4. Pernille Blume (DEN) — 24.12
5. Mariya Kameneva (RUS) — 24.31
6. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) — 24.35
7. Anna Hopkin (GBR) — 24.40
8. Bronte Campbell (AUS) — 24.48

Men’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 4:08.95
Silver: Jay Litherland (USA) — 4:09.22
Bronze: Lewis Clareburt (NZL) — 4:12.07
4. Joanllu Pons (ESP) — 4:13.30
5. Peter Bernek (HUN) — 4:13.83
6. Maksym Shemberev (AZE) — 4:14.10
7. Max Litchfield (GBR) — 4:14.75
8. Arjan Knipping (NED) — 4:17.06

Women’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 4:30.39
Silver: Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 4:32.07
Bronze: Yui Ohashi (JPN) — 4:32.33
4. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) — 4:36.72
5. Emily Overholt (CAN) — 4:37.42
6. Ally McHugh (USA) — 4:38.34
7. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) — 4:39.15
8. Fantine Lesaffre (FRA) — 4:39.68

Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: Great Britain — 3:28.10
Silver: U.S. — 3:28.45
Bronze: Russia — 3:28.81
4. Japan — 3:30.35
5. Australia — 3:30.42
6. Brazil — 3:30.86
7. China — 3:31.61
8. Germany — 3:32.86

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:50.40 WR
Silver: Australia — 3:53.42
Bronze: Canada — 3:53.58
4. Italy — 3:56.50
5. China — 3:57.11
6. Japan — 3:58.14
7. Sweden — 3:58.39
8. Great Britain — 3:59.38

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Katie Ledecky faces toughest tests yet at swim worlds

Heimana Reynolds wins skateboard world title, nears an Olympic goal from age 10

Getty Images
Leave a comment

In February 2009, a 10-year-old Heimana Reynolds was profiled by his local NBC TV station on Oahu.

“My goal is to become a professional skateboarder and compete in the X Games and the Olympics,” he said, according to the report.

Skateboarding would not be added to the Olympics for another seven years. But here Reynolds is, age 21, having just won the world title in park, one of two skateboarding events that debut at the Games in Tokyo.

Reynolds, who wasn’t named to the four-man U.S. national team in March, consolidated his lead in the Olympic qualification rankings by prevailing over a pair of Brazilians in Sao Paulo on Sunday.

A shirtless Reynolds scored 88 points in the final, beating Luis Francisco (85.50) and Pedro Quintas (85).

No more than three Americans can make the Olympic team in the event, which will make it difficult if three-time Olympic halfpipe snowboarding champion Shaun White decides to continue his skateboarding pursuit. White was the sixth-best American, bowing out in the semifinals in 13th place on Saturday in just his second contest since returning to competitive skating last year.

Back to Reynolds. He grew up on the North Shore and attended the Punahou School, where Barack Obama is the most famous alum. His first name is Tahitian, reportedly referring to the power of Jesus’ crown of thorns.

Reynolds, the son of a surfer, proved a natural on land. After pre-teen media profiles, he blossomed into a world silver medalist last year. He won an Olympic qualifier in China in July to take the top spot in the Olympic rankings despite a best career X Games finish of sixth.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

MORE: Chloe Kim details tough Princeton transition

Primoz Roglic, ex-ski jumper, wins Vuelta a Espana

AP
Leave a comment

In a year of new talent in cycling, a former world junior champion ski jumper won the last Grand Tour.

Primoz Roglic, a 2007 World junior team ski jumping champion, won the Vuelta a Espana, becoming the first Slovenian to capture a Grand Tour. He prevailed by 2 minutes, 16 seconds over Spanish veteran Alejandro Valverde after Sunday’s final stage, a largely ceremonial ride into Madrid.

“Not much words to say about it,” Roglic said in a speech atop the podium. “See you next races.”

Roglic, 29, became the fifth straight first-time Grand Tour champion dating to Geraint Thomas‘ 2018 Tour de France title.

Roglic benefited from Thomas and other stars like Chris Froome skipping the Vuelta, but he also had the credentials, having finished fourth in the 2018 Tour and third in this year’s Giro d’Italia.

Valverde deserves acclaim, too, having, at age 39, made his ninth Grand Tour podium and seventh at the Vuelta. Valverde, the reigning world road race champion, has gone 16 years between his first and most recent Vuelta podium. He also had a record-breaking 19th Grand Tour top 10, according to Gracenote.

Then there’s third-place finisher Tadej Pogacar, a 20-year-old Slovenian who became the youngest Grand Tour podium finisher since 1974.

Roglic, who suffered this scary crash before leaving ski jumping, joined Ecuadorian Richard Carapaz and Colombian Egan Bernal as this year’s Grand Tour winners. All ride for different teams.

Roglic is with Jumbo-Visma, which also includes this year’s Tour de France third-place finisher Steven Kruijswijk and will include, starting in 2020, 2018 Tour de France runner-up Tom Dumoulin.

Kruijswijk abandoned the Vuelta with a knee injury in the fourth stage. Dumoulin did not start the Vuelta.

The road cycling season continues with the world championships in Yorkshire, Great Britain, later this month.

MORE: Chris Froome: Pre-Tour de France crash like ‘Grey’s Anatomy’ scene

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!