2019 FIBA World Cup schedule, results

AP
0 Comments

The FIBA Men’s Basketball World Cup, where not only a world title but also seven 2020 Tokyo Olympic spots will be determined, takes place the first two weeks of September in China.

The U.S., with a roster missing NBA superstars, looks to become the first nation to win three straight titles.

Top challengers include Serbia, which took silver at the Rio Olympics and 2014 Worlds and is led by Denver Nuggets All-Star Nikola Jokić. Traditional contender Spain features stalwarts Marc Gasol and Ricky Rubio. France boasts five NBA players, including Rudy Gobert, Evan Fournier and Nicolas Batum.

The format: 32 teams split into eight groups, like the men’s soccer World Cup. The top two per group advance to a second phase of 16 teams in four groups, with their points carrying over. The top two from each of those groups make up the quarterfinals.

MORE: Carmelo Anthony’s request denied to return to USA Basketball

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Date Time (ET) Game Round
Sat, Aug. 31 3:30 a.m. Serbia 105, Angola 59 Group D
4 a.m. Poland 80, Venezuela 69 Group A
4:30 a.m. Russia 82, Nigeria 77 Group B
4:30 a.m. Puerto Rico 83, Iran 81 Group C
7:30 a.m. Italy 108, Philippines 62 Group D
8 a.m. China 70, Ivory Coast 55 Group A
8:30 a.m. Spain 101, Tunisia 62 Group C
8:30 a.m. Argentina 95, South Korea 59 Group B
Sun, Sept. 1 3:30 a.m. Australia 108, Canada 92 Group H
4 a.m. Brazil 102, New Zealand 94 Group F
4:30 a.m. Dominican Republic 80, Jordan 76 Group G
4:30 a.m. Turkey 86, Japan 67 Group E
7:30 a.m. Lithuania 101, Senegal 47 Group H
8 a.m. Greece 85, Montenegro 60 Group F
8:30 a.m. USA 88, Czech Republic 67 Group E
8:30 a.m. France 78, Germany 74 Group G
Mon, Sept. 2 3:30 a.m. Italy 92, Angola 61 Group D
4 a.m. Venezuela 87, Ivory Coast 71 Group A
4:30 a.m. Tunisia 79, Iran 67 Group C
4:30 a.m. Argentina 94, Nigeria 81 Group B
7:30 a.m. Serbia 126, Philippines 67 Group D
8 a.m. Poland 79, China 76 Group A
8:30 a.m. Russia 97, South Korea 73 Group B
8:30 a.m. Spain 73, Puerto Rico 63 Group C
Tue, Sept. 3 3:30 a.m. Australia 81, Senegal 68 Group H
4 a.m. New Zealand 93, Montenegro 83 Group F
4:30 a.m. Dominican Republic 70, Germany 68 Group G
4:30 a.m. Czech Republic 89, Japan 76 Group E
7:30 a.m. Lithuania 92, Canada 69 Group H
8 a.m. Brazil 79, Greece 78 Group F
8:30 a.m. France 103, Jordan 64 Group G
8:30 a.m. USA 93, Turkey 92 (OT) Group E
Wed, Sept. 4 3:30 a.m. Angola 84, Philippines 81 (OT) Group D
4 a.m. Poland 80, Ivory Coast 63 Group A
4:30 a.m. Puerto Rico 67, Tunisia 64 Group C
4:30 a.m. Nigeria 108, South Korea 66 Group B
7:30 a.m. Serbia 92, Italy 77 Group D
8 a.m. Venezuela 72, China 59 Group A
8:30 a.m. Spain 73, Iran 65 Group C
8:30 a.m. Argentina 69, Russia 61 Group B
Thu, Sept. 5 3:30 a.m. Canada 82, Senegal 60 Group H
4 a.m. Brazil 84, Montenegro 73 Group F
4:30 a.m. Germany 96, Jordan 62 Group G
4:30 a.m. Czech Republic 91, Turkey 76 Group E
7:30 a.m. Australia 87, Lithuania 82 Group H
8 a.m. Greece 103, New Zealand 97 Group F
8:30 a.m. USA 98, Japan 45 Group E
8:30 a.m. France 90, Dominican Republic 56 Group G
Fri, Sept. 6 4 a.m. Poland 79, Russia 74 Group I (Stage 2)
4:30 a.m. Serbia 90, Puerto Rico 47 Group J (Stage 2)
8 a.m. Argentina 87, Venezuela 67 Group I (Stage 2)
8:30 a.m. Spain 67, Italy 60 Group J (Stage 2)
Sat, Sept. 7 4 a.m. Australia 82, Dominican Republic 76 Group L (Stage 2)
4:30 a.m. Czech Republic 93, Brazil 71 Group K (Stage 2)
8 a.m. France 78, Lithuania 75 Group L (Stage 2)
8:30 a.m. USA 69, Greece 53 Group K (Stage 2)
Sun, Sept. 8 4 a.m. Russia 69, Venezuela 60 Group I (Stage 2)
4:30 a.m. Italy 94, Puerto Rico 89 Group J (Stage 2)
8 a.m. Argentina 91, Poland 65 Group I (Stage 2)
8:30 a.m. Spain 81, Serbia 69 Group J (Stage 2)
Mon, Sept. 9 4 a.m. Lithuania 74, Dominican Republic 55 Group L (Stage 2)
4:30 a.m. Greece 84, Czech Republic 77 Group K (Stage 2)
8 a.m. Australia 100, France 98 Group L (Stage 2)
8:30 a.m. USA 89, Brazil 73 Group K (Stage 2)
Tue, Sept. 10 7 a.m. Argentina 97, Serbia 87 Quarterfinals
9 a.m. Spain 90, Poland 78 Quarterfinals
Wed, Sept. 11 7 a.m. France 89, USA 79 Quarterfinals
9 a.m. Australia 82, Czech Republic 70 Quarterfinals
Thu, Sept. 12 7 a.m. Serbia 94, USA 89 Consolation
9 a.m. Czech Republic 94, Poland 84 Consolation
Fri, Sept. 13 4 a.m. Spain 95, Australia 88 (2OT) Semifinals
8 a.m. Argentina 80, France 66 Semifinals
Sat, Sept. 14 4 a.m. USA 87, Poland 74 Seventh Place
8 a.m. Serbia 90, Czech Republic 81 Fifth Place
Sun, Sept. 15 4 a.m. France 67, Australia 59 Third Place
8 a.m. Spain 95, Argentina 75 Final