2019 World Track and Field Championships results

Getty Images
1 Comment

Medalists and top U.S. finishers from the 2019 World Track and Field Championships in Doha …

Men’s 100m
Gold: Christian Coleman (USA) — 9.76
Silver: Justin Gatlin (USA) — 9.89
Bronze: Andre De Grasse (CAN) — 9.90

Men’s 200m
Gold: Noah Lyles (USA) — 19.83
Silver: Andre De Grasse (USA) — 19.95
Bronze: Alex Quinonez (ECU) — 19.98

Men’s 400m
Gold: Steven Gardiner (BAH) — 43.48
Silver: Anthony Zambrano (COL) — 44.15
Bronze: Fred Kerley (USA) — 44.17

Men’s 800m
Gold: Donavan Brazier (USA) — 1:42.34
Silver: Amel Tuka (BIH) — 1:43.47
Bronze: Ferguson Rotich (KEN) — 1:43.82
4. Bryce Hoppel (USA) — 1:44.25
8. Clayton Murphy (USA) — 1:47.84

Men’s 1500m
Gold: Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) — 3:29.26
Silver: Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) — 3:31.38
Bronze: Marcin Lewandowski (POL) — 3:31.46
8. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) — 3:32.81
10. Craig Engels (USA) — 3:34.24

Men’s 5000m
Gold: Muktar Edris (ETH) — 12:58.85
Silver: Selemon Barega (ETH) — 12:59.70
Bronze: Mo Ahmed (CAN) — 13:01.11
7. Paul Chelimo (USA) — 13:04.60

Men’s 10,000m
Gold: Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) — 26:48.36
Silver: Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) — 26:49.34
Bronze: Rhonex Kipruto (KEN) — 26:50.32
7. Lopez Lomong (USA) — 27:04.72
10. Shadrack Kipchirchir (USA) — 27:24.74
13. Leonard Korir (USA) — 28:05.73

Men’s Marathon
Gold: Lelisa Desisa (ETH) — 2:10:40
Silver: Mosinet Geremew (ETH) — 2:10:44
Bronze: Amos Kipruto (KEN) — 2:10:51
23. Ahmed Osman (USA) — 2:16:22
38. Elkanah Kibet (USA) — 2:19:33
46. Andrew Epperson (USA) — 2:23:11

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Gold: Grant Holloway (USA) — 13.10
Silver: Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) — 13.15
Bronze: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) — 13.18
Bronze: Orlando Ortega — 13.30
7. Devon Allen (USA) — 13.70

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Karsten Warholm (NOR) — 47.42
Silver: Rai Benjamin (USA) — 47.66
Bronze: Abderrahman Samba (QAT) — 48.03
5. TJ Holmes (USA) — 48.20

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) — 8:01.35
Silver: Lamecha Girma (ETH) — 8:01.36
Bronze: Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) — 8:03.76
8. Hilary Bor (USA) — 8:09.33

Men’s 4x100m
Gold: U.S. — 37.10
Silver: Great Britain — 37.36
Bronze: Japan — 37.43

Men’s 4x400m
Gold: U.S. — 2:56.69
Silver: Jamaica — 2:57.90
Bronze: Belgium — 2:58.78

Men’s Discus
Gold: Daniel Stahl (SWE) — 67.59
Silver: Fedrick Dacres (JAM) — 66.94
Bronze: Lukas Weisshaidinger (AUT) — 66.82
11. Sam Mattis (USA) — 63.42

Men’s Hammer
Gold: Pawel Fajdek (POL) — 80.50
Silver: Quentin Bigot (FRA) — 78.19
Bronze: Bence Halasz (HUN) — 78.18
Bronze: Wojciech Nowicki (POL) — 77.69
11. Rudy Winkler (USA) — 75.20

Men’s High Jump
Gold: Mutaz Barshim (QAT) — 2.37
Silver: Mikhail Akimenko (ANA) — 2.35
Bronze: Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA) — 2.35
11. Jeron Robinson (USA) — 2.24

Men’s Javelin
Gold: Anderson Peters (GRN) — 86.89
Silver: Magnus Kirt (EST) — 86.21
Bronze: Johannes Vetter (GER)

Men’s Long Jump
Gold: Tajay Gayle (JAM) — 8.69
Silver: Jeff Henderson (USA) — 8.39
Bronze: Juan Miguel Echevarria (CUB) — 8.34
12. Steffin McCarter (USA) — NM

Men’s Pole Vault
Gold: Sam Kendricks (USA) — 5.97
Silver: Mondo Duplantis (SWE) — 5.97
Bronze: Piotr Lisek (POL) — 5.87
10. Cole Walsh (USA) — 5.55

Men’s Shot Put
Gold: Joe Kovacs (USA) — 22.91
Silver: Ryan Crouser (USA) — 22.90
Bronze: Tom Walsh (NZL) — 22.90
5. Darrell Hill (USA) — 21.65

Men’s Triple Jump
Gold: Christian Taylor (USA) — 17.92
Silver: Will Claye (USA) — 17.74
Bronze: Hugues Zango (BUR) — 17.66
6. Donald Scott (USA) — 17.17

Men’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) — 1:26.34
Silver: Vasily Mizinov (ANA) — 1:26.49
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 1:27.00

Men’s 50km Race Walk
Gold: Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) — 4:04:20
Silver: Joao Vieira (POR) — 4:04:59
Bronze: Evan Dunfee (CAN) — 4:05:02

Decathlon
Gold: Niklas Kaul (GER) — 8,691
Silver: Maicel Uibo (EST) — 8,604
Bronze: Damian Warner (CAN) — 8,529
8. Solomon Simmons (USA) — 8,151

Women’s 100m
Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 10.71
Silver: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 10.83
Bronze: Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) — 10.90
7. Teahna Daniels (USA) — 11.19

Women’s 200m
Gold: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 21.89
Silver: Brittany Brown (USA) — 22.22
Bronze: Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 22.51
4. Anglerne Annelus (USA) — 22.59
5. Dezerea Bryant (USA) — 22.63

Women’s 400m
Gold: Salwa Eid Naser (BRN) — 48.14
Silver: Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) — 48.37
Bronze: Shericka Jackson (JAM) — 49.47
4. Wadeline Jonathas (USA) — 49.60
5. Phyllis Francis (USA) — 49.61

Women’s 800m
Gold: Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) — 1:58.04
Silver: Raevyn Rogers (USA) — 1:58.18
Bronze: Ajee Wilson (USA) — 1:58.84
8. Ce’Aira Brown (USA) — 2:02.97

Women’s 1500m
Gold: Sifan Hassan (NED) — 3:51.95
Silver: Faith Kipyegon (KEN) — 3:54.22
Bronze: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 3:54.38
4. Shelby Houlihan (USA) — 3:54.99
8. Jenny Simpson (USA) — 3:58.42
12. Nikki Hiltz (USA) — 4:06.68

Women’s 5000m
Gold: Hellen Obiri (KEN) — 14:26.72
Silver: Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) — 14:27.49
Bronze: Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER) — 14:28.43
9. Karissa Schweizer (USA) — 14:45.18
11. Elinor Purrier (USA) — 14:58.17

Women’s 10,000m
Gold: Sifan Hassan (NED) — 30:17.62
Silver: Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 30:21.23
Bronze: Agnes Tirop (KEN) — 30:25.20
8. Marielle Hall (USA) — 31:05.71
9. Molly Huddle (USA) — 31:07.24
10. Emily Sisson (USA) — 31:12.56

Women’s Marathon
Gold: Ruth Chepngetich (KEN) — 2:32:43
Silver: Rose Chelimo (BHR) — 2:33:46
Bronze: Helalia Johannes (NAM) — 2:34:15
6. Roberta Groner (USA) — 2:38:44
13. Carrie Dimoff (USA) — 2:44:35
38. Kelsey Bruce (USA) — 3:09:37

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Gold: Nia Ali (USA) — 12.34
Silver: Keni Harrison (USA) — 12.46
Bronze: Danielle Williams (JAM) — 12.47

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Dalilah Muhammad (USA) — 52.16
Silver: Sydney McLaughlin (USA) — 52.23
Bronze: Rushell Clayton (JAM) — 53.74
6. Ashley Spencer (USA) — 54.45

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) — 8:57.84
Silver: Emma Coburn (USA) — 9:02.35
Bronze: Gesa Krause (GER) — 9:03.30
6. Courtney Frerichs (USA) — 9:11.27

Women’s 4x100m
Gold: Jamaica — 41.44
Silver: Great Britain — 41.85
Bronze: U.S. — 42.10

Women’s 4x400m
Gold: U.S. — 3:18.92
Silver: Poland — 3:21.89
Bronze: Jamaica 3:22.37

Women’s Discus
Gold: Yaime Perez (CUB) — 69.17
Silver: Denia Caballero (CUB) — 68.44
Bronze: Sandra Perkovic (CRO) — 66.72
7. Valarie Allman (USA) — 61.82

Women’s High Jump
Gold: Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) — 2.04
Silver: Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) — 2.04
Bronze: Vashti Cunningham (USA) — 2.00

Women’s Javelin
Gold: Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) — 66.56
Silver: Liu Shiying (CHN) — 65.88
Bronze: Lyu Huihui (CHN) — 65.49
5. Kara Winger (USA) — 63.23

Women’s Long Jump
Gold: Malaika Mihambo (GER) — 7.30
Silver: Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) — 6.92
Bronze: Ese Brume (NGR) — 6.91
4. Tori Bowie (USA) — 6.81
9. Sha’keela Saunders (USA) — 6.54

Women’s Pole Vault
Gold: Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA) — 4.95
Silver: Sandi Morris (USA) — 4.90
Bronze: Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) — 4.85
7. Katie Nageotte (USA) — 4.70
7. Jenn Suhr (USA) — 4.70

Women’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Liu Hong (CHN) — 1:32:53
Silver: Qieyang Shenjie (CHN) — 1:33:10
Bronze: Yang Liujing (CHN) — 1:33:17

Women’s 50km Race Walk
Gold: Liang Rui (CHN) — 4:23:26
Silver: Li Maocuo (CHN) — 4:26:40
Bronze: Olena Sobchuk (UKR) — 4:33:38
17. Katie Burnett (USA) — 5:23:05

Women’s Hammer Throw
Gold: DeAnna Price (USA) — 77.54
Silver: Joanna Fiodorow (POL) — 76.35
Bronze: Wang Zheng (CHN) — 74.76
12. Gwen Berry (USA) — NM

Women’s Shot Put
Gold: Gong Lijiao (CHN) — 19.55
Silver: Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM) — 19.47
Bronze: Christina Schwanitz (GER) — 19.17
4. Maggie Ewen (USA) — 18.93
7. Chase Ealey (USA) — 18.82
9. Michelle Carter (USA) — 18.41

Women’s Triple Jump
Gold: Yulimar Rojas (VEN) — 15.37
Silver: Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) — 14.92
Bronze: Caterine Ibarguen (COL) — 14.73
7. Keturah Orji (USA) — 14.46
9. Tori Franklin (USA) — 14.08

Heptathlon
Gold: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR) — 6,981
Silver: Nafi Thiam (BEL) — 6,677
Bronze: Verena Preiner (AUT) — 6,560
4. Erica Bougard (USA) — 6,470
5. Kendell Williams (USA) — 6,415

Mixed 4x400m
Gold: USA — 3:09.34 WR
Silver: Jamaica — 3:11.78
Bronze: Bahrain — 3:11.82

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

TRACK AND FIELD WORLDS: TV Schedule | U.S. Roster