2019 World Track and Field Championships results

Getty Images
1 Comment

Medalists and top U.S. finishers from the 2019 World Track and Field Championships in Doha …

Men’s 100m
Gold: Christian Coleman (USA) — 9.76
Silver: Justin Gatlin (USA) — 9.89
Bronze: Andre De Grasse (CAN) — 9.90

Men’s 200m
Gold: Noah Lyles (USA) — 19.83
Silver: Andre De Grasse (USA) — 19.95
Bronze: Alex Quinonez (ECU) — 19.98

Men’s 400m
Gold: Steven Gardiner (BAH) — 43.48
Silver: Anthony Zambrano (COL) — 44.15
Bronze: Fred Kerley (USA) — 44.17

Men’s 800m
Gold: Donavan Brazier (USA) — 1:42.34
Silver: Amel Tuka (BIH) — 1:43.47
Bronze: Ferguson Rotich (KEN) — 1:43.82
4. Bryce Hoppel (USA) — 1:44.25
8. Clayton Murphy (USA) — 1:47.84

Men’s 1500m
Gold: Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) — 3:29.26
Silver: Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) — 3:31.38
Bronze: Marcin Lewandowski (POL) — 3:31.46
8. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) — 3:32.81
10. Craig Engels (USA) — 3:34.24

Men’s 5000m
Gold: Muktar Edris (ETH) — 12:58.85
Silver: Selemon Barega (ETH) — 12:59.70
Bronze: Mo Ahmed (CAN) — 13:01.11
7. Paul Chelimo (USA) — 13:04.60

Men’s 10,000m
Gold: Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) — 26:48.36
Silver: Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) — 26:49.34
Bronze: Rhonex Kipruto (KEN) — 26:50.32
7. Lopez Lomong (USA) — 27:04.72
10. Shadrack Kipchirchir (USA) — 27:24.74
13. Leonard Korir (USA) — 28:05.73

Men’s Marathon
Gold: Lelisa Desisa (ETH) — 2:10:40
Silver: Mosinet Geremew (ETH) — 2:10:44
Bronze: Amos Kipruto (KEN) — 2:10:51
23. Ahmed Osman (USA) — 2:16:22
38. Elkanah Kibet (USA) — 2:19:33
46. Andrew Epperson (USA) — 2:23:11

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Gold: Grant Holloway (USA) — 13.10
Silver: Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) — 13.15
Bronze: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) — 13.18
Bronze: Orlando Ortega — 13.30
7. Devon Allen (USA) — 13.70

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Karsten Warholm (NOR) — 47.42
Silver: Rai Benjamin (USA) — 47.66
Bronze: Abderrahman Samba (QAT) — 48.03
5. TJ Holmes (USA) — 48.20

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) — 8:01.35
Silver: Lamecha Girma (ETH) — 8:01.36
Bronze: Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) — 8:03.76
8. Hilary Bor (USA) — 8:09.33

Men’s 4x100m
Gold: U.S. — 37.10
Silver: Great Britain — 37.36
Bronze: Japan — 37.43

Men’s 4x400m
Gold: U.S. — 2:56.69
Silver: Jamaica — 2:57.90
Bronze: Belgium — 2:58.78

Men’s Discus
Gold: Daniel Stahl (SWE) — 67.59
Silver: Fedrick Dacres (JAM) — 66.94
Bronze: Lukas Weisshaidinger (AUT) — 66.82
11. Sam Mattis (USA) — 63.42

Men’s Hammer
Gold: Pawel Fajdek (POL) — 80.50
Silver: Quentin Bigot (FRA) — 78.19
Bronze: Bence Halasz (HUN) — 78.18
Bronze: Wojciech Nowicki (POL) — 77.69
11. Rudy Winkler (USA) — 75.20

Men’s High Jump
Gold: Mutaz Barshim (QAT) — 2.37
Silver: Mikhail Akimenko (ANA) — 2.35
Bronze: Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA) — 2.35
11. Jeron Robinson (USA) — 2.24

Men’s Javelin
Gold: Anderson Peters (GRN) — 86.89
Silver: Magnus Kirt (EST) — 86.21
Bronze: Johannes Vetter (GER)

Men’s Long Jump
Gold: Tajay Gayle (JAM) — 8.69
Silver: Jeff Henderson (USA) — 8.39
Bronze: Juan Miguel Echevarria (CUB) — 8.34
12. Steffin McCarter (USA) — NM

Men’s Pole Vault
Gold: Sam Kendricks (USA) — 5.97
Silver: Mondo Duplantis (SWE) — 5.97
Bronze: Piotr Lisek (POL) — 5.87
10. Cole Walsh (USA) — 5.55

Men’s Shot Put
Gold: Joe Kovacs (USA) — 22.91
Silver: Ryan Crouser (USA) — 22.90
Bronze: Tom Walsh (NZL) — 22.90
5. Darrell Hill (USA) — 21.65

Men’s Triple Jump
Gold: Christian Taylor (USA) — 17.92
Silver: Will Claye (USA) — 17.74
Bronze: Hugues Zango (BUR) — 17.66
6. Donald Scott (USA) — 17.17

Men’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) — 1:26.34
Silver: Vasily Mizinov (ANA) — 1:26.49
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 1:27.00

Men’s 50km Race Walk
Gold: Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) — 4:04:20
Silver: Joao Vieira (POR) — 4:04:59
Bronze: Evan Dunfee (CAN) — 4:05:02

Decathlon
Gold: Niklas Kaul (GER) — 8,691
Silver: Maicel Uibo (EST) — 8,604
Bronze: Damian Warner (CAN) — 8,529
8. Solomon Simmons (USA) — 8,151

Women’s 100m
Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 10.71
Silver: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 10.83
Bronze: Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) — 10.90
7. Teahna Daniels (USA) — 11.19

Women’s 200m
Gold: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 21.89
Silver: Brittany Brown (USA) — 22.22
Bronze: Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 22.51
4. Anglerne Annelus (USA) — 22.59
5. Dezerea Bryant (USA) — 22.63

Women’s 400m
Gold: Salwa Eid Naser (BRN) — 48.14
Silver: Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) — 48.37
Bronze: Shericka Jackson (JAM) — 49.47
4. Wadeline Jonathas (USA) — 49.60
5. Phyllis Francis (USA) — 49.61

Women’s 800m
Gold: Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) — 1:58.04
Silver: Raevyn Rogers (USA) — 1:58.18
Bronze: Ajee Wilson (USA) — 1:58.84
8. Ce’Aira Brown (USA) — 2:02.97

Women’s 1500m
Gold: Sifan Hassan (NED) — 3:51.95
Silver: Faith Kipyegon (KEN) — 3:54.22
Bronze: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 3:54.38
4. Shelby Houlihan (USA) — 3:54.99
8. Jenny Simpson (USA) — 3:58.42
12. Nikki Hiltz (USA) — 4:06.68

Women’s 5000m
Gold: Hellen Obiri (KEN) — 14:26.72
Silver: Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) — 14:27.49
Bronze: Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER) — 14:28.43
9. Karissa Schweizer (USA) — 14:45.18
11. Elinor Purrier (USA) — 14:58.17

Women’s 10,000m
Gold: Sifan Hassan (NED) — 30:17.62
Silver: Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 30:21.23
Bronze: Agnes Tirop (KEN) — 30:25.20
8. Marielle Hall (USA) — 31:05.71
9. Molly Huddle (USA) — 31:07.24
10. Emily Sisson (USA) — 31:12.56

Women’s Marathon
Gold: Ruth Chepngetich (KEN) — 2:32:43
Silver: Rose Chelimo (BHR) — 2:33:46
Bronze: Helalia Johannes (NAM) — 2:34:15
6. Roberta Groner (USA) — 2:38:44
13. Carrie Dimoff (USA) — 2:44:35
38. Kelsey Bruce (USA) — 3:09:37

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Gold: Nia Ali (USA) — 12.34
Silver: Keni Harrison (USA) — 12.46
Bronze: Danielle Williams (JAM) — 12.47

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Dalilah Muhammad (USA) — 52.16
Silver: Sydney McLaughlin (USA) — 52.23
Bronze: Rushell Clayton (JAM) — 53.74
6. Ashley Spencer (USA) — 54.45

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) — 8:57.84
Silver: Emma Coburn (USA) — 9:02.35
Bronze: Gesa Krause (GER) — 9:03.30
6. Courtney Frerichs (USA) — 9:11.27

Women’s 4x100m
Gold: Jamaica — 41.44
Silver: Great Britain — 41.85
Bronze: U.S. — 42.10

Women’s 4x400m
Gold: U.S. — 3:18.92
Silver: Poland — 3:21.89
Bronze: Jamaica 3:22.37

Women’s Discus
Gold: Yaime Perez (CUB) — 69.17
Silver: Denia Caballero (CUB) — 68.44
Bronze: Sandra Perkovic (CRO) — 66.72
7. Valarie Allman (USA) — 61.82

Women’s High Jump
Gold: Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) — 2.04
Silver: Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) — 2.04
Bronze: Vashti Cunningham (USA) — 2.00

Women’s Javelin
Gold: Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) — 66.56
Silver: Liu Shiying (CHN) — 65.88
Bronze: Lyu Huihui (CHN) — 65.49
5. Kara Winger (USA) — 63.23

Women’s Long Jump
Gold: Malaika Mihambo (GER) — 7.30
Silver: Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) — 6.92
Bronze: Ese Brume (NGR) — 6.91
4. Tori Bowie (USA) — 6.81
9. Sha’keela Saunders (USA) — 6.54

Women’s Pole Vault
Gold: Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA) — 4.95
Silver: Sandi Morris (USA) — 4.90
Bronze: Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) — 4.85
7. Katie Nageotte (USA) — 4.70
7. Jenn Suhr (USA) — 4.70

Women’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Liu Hong (CHN) — 1:32:53
Silver: Qieyang Shenjie (CHN) — 1:33:10
Bronze: Yang Liujing (CHN) — 1:33:17

Women’s 50km Race Walk
Gold: Liang Rui (CHN) — 4:23:26
Silver: Li Maocuo (CHN) — 4:26:40
Bronze: Olena Sobchuk (UKR) — 4:33:38
17. Katie Burnett (USA) — 5:23:05

Women’s Hammer Throw
Gold: DeAnna Price (USA) — 77.54
Silver: Joanna Fiodorow (POL) — 76.35
Bronze: Wang Zheng (CHN) — 74.76
12. Gwen Berry (USA) — NM

Women’s Shot Put
Gold: Gong Lijiao (CHN) — 19.55
Silver: Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM) — 19.47
Bronze: Christina Schwanitz (GER) — 19.17
4. Maggie Ewen (USA) — 18.93
7. Chase Ealey (USA) — 18.82
9. Michelle Carter (USA) — 18.41

Women’s Triple Jump
Gold: Yulimar Rojas (VEN) — 15.37
Silver: Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) — 14.92
Bronze: Caterine Ibarguen (COL) — 14.73
7. Keturah Orji (USA) — 14.46
9. Tori Franklin (USA) — 14.08

Heptathlon
Gold: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR) — 6,981
Silver: Nafi Thiam (BEL) — 6,677
Bronze: Verena Preiner (AUT) — 6,560
4. Erica Bougard (USA) — 6,470
5. Kendell Williams (USA) — 6,415

Mixed 4x400m
Gold: USA — 3:09.34 WR
Silver: Jamaica — 3:11.78
Bronze: Bahrain — 3:11.82

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

TRACK AND FIELD WORLDS: TV Schedule | U.S. Roster

Mikaela Shiffrin heads to world championships with medal records in sight

0 Comments

Before Mikaela Shiffrin can hold the World Cup wins record, she can become the most decorated Alpine skier in modern world championships history.

Shiffrin takes a respite from World Cup pursuits for the biennial world championships in France. She is expected to race at least four times, beginning with Monday’s combined.

Shiffrin has a tour-leading 11 World Cup victories in 23 starts this season, her best since her record 17-win 2018-19 campaign, but world championships do not count toward the World Cup.

Shiffrin remains one career victory behind Swede Ingemar Stenmark‘s record 86 World Cup wins until at least her next World Cup start in March.

Shiffrin has been more successful at worlds than at the Olympics and even on the World Cup. She has 11 medals in 13 world championships races dating to her 2013 debut, including making the podium in each of her last 10 events.

ALPINE SKIING WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule

She enters worlds one shy of the modern, post-World War II individual records for total medals (Norway’s Kjetil Andre Aamodt won 12) and gold medals (Austrian Toni Sailer, Frenchwoman Marielle Goitschel and Swede Anja Pärson won seven).

Worlds take place exactly one year after Shiffrin missed the medals in all of her Olympic races, but that’s not motivating her.

“If I learned anything last year, it’s that these big events, they can go amazing, and they can go terrible, and you’re going to survive no matter what,” she said after her most recent World Cup last Sunday. “So I kind of don’t care.”

Shiffrin ranks No. 1 in the world this season in the giant slalom (Feb. 16 at worlds) and slalom (Feb. 18).

This year’s combined is one run of super-G coupled with one run of slalom (rather than one downhill and one slalom), which also plays to her strengths. She won that event, with that format, at the last worlds in 2021. The combined isn’t contested on the World Cup, so it’s harder to project favorites.

Shiffrin is also a medal contender in the super-G (Feb. 8), despite starting just two of five World Cup super-Gs this season (winning one of them).

She is not planning to race the downhill (Feb. 11), which she often skips on the World Cup and has never contested at a worlds. Nor is she expected for the individual parallel (Feb. 15), a discipline she hasn’t raced in three years in part due to the strain it puts on her back with the format being several runs for the medalists.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Lucas Braathen, world’s top male slalom skier, in doubt for world championships

Lucas Braathen
Getty
0 Comments

Norway’s Lucas Braathen, the world’s top male slalom skier this season, is doubtful to compete in the world championships slalom on Feb. 19 after appendix surgery on Tuesday.

“It’s been a tough couple of days fighting after surprisingly finding out about quite an intense infection on my appendix,” Braathen, a 22-year-old soccer convert with a Brazilian mom, posted on social media. “I’ve been through surgery and I’m blessed that it went successfully.”

The Norway Alpine skiing team doctor said Braathen’s recovery will take a few weeks, but there is a small possibility he can make it back for the world championships slalom, which is on the final day of the two-week competition.

Braathen has two slalom wins and one giant slalom win this World Cup season. He will miss Saturday’s slalom in Chamonix, France, the last race before worlds. Countryman Henrik Kristoffersen and Swiss Daniel Yule can overtake him atop the World Cup slalom standings in Chamonix.

Braathen entered last year’s Olympics as the World Cup slalom leader and skied out in the first run at the Games.

ALPINE SKIING WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!