Chloe Kim’s return, Kitzbuehel downhills mark winter sports TV, stream schedule

Chloe Kim
Getty Images
0 Comments

Chloe Kim competes for the first time in 22 months, live on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA and Peacock Premium this week.

Kim, who in PyeongChang became the youngest Olympic halfpipe gold medalist at age 17, headlines the field at the Laax Open in Switzerland. The halfpipe finals are Saturday at 11:45 a.m. ET.

NBC Sports’ live winter sports coverage also includes the most prestigious annual Alpine ski race — a double dose of the Hahnenkamm downhill in Kitzbühel, Austria, on Olympic Channel (Friday morning) and Peacock Premium (Friday and Saturday).

The last American to win the Hahnenkamm downhill was Daron Rahlves in 2003, but that drought could end this year. Ryan Cochran-Siegle ranks third in the World Cup downhill standings. The leader, Norwegian Aleksander Aamodt Kilde, suffered a season-ending knee injury last weekend.

Also this week, the final luge World Cup races are held before next week’s world championships in Königssee, Germany.

Alpine Skiing World Cup  — Crans-Montana, Switzerland (women) and Kitzbühel, Austria (men)

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Friday 4 a.m. Women’s Downhill Olympic Channel | Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
5:30 a.m. Men’s Downhill Olympic Channel | Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Saturday 4 a.m. Women’s Downhill Olympic Channel | Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
5:30 a.m. Men’s Downhill Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
4:30 p.m.* Women’s Downhill NBCSN | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Men’s Downhill NBCSN | STREAM LINK
Sunday 4:20 a.m. Men’s Super-G Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
6 a.m. Women’s Super-G Olympic Channel | Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
6:30 p.m.* Women’s Super-G NBCSN | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

Biathlon World Cup — Antholz, Italy

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Thursday 8:15 a.m. Women’s Individual Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Friday 7:15 a.m. Men’s Individual Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Saturday 7:10 a.m. Women’s Mass Start Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
9:05 a.m. Men’s Relay Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Sunday 6:45 a.m. Women’s Relay Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
8 a.m.* Women’s Relay Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
9 a.m. Men’s Mass Start Olympic Channel | Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
11 p.m.* Women’s Relay NBCSN | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

Bobsled/Skeleton World Cup  — Königssee, Germany

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Friday 4 a.m. Women’s Skeleton OlympicChannel.com
7:30 a.m. Men’s Skeleton OlympicChannel.com
5 p.m.* Women’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Men’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Saturday 6:15 a.m. Two-Man Bobsled OlympicChannel.com
8 a.m. Women’s Monobob OlympicChannel.com
5 p.m.* Two-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Women’s Monobob Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Sunday 3:30 a.m. Four-Man Bobsled OlympicChannel.com
7 a.m. Two-Woman Bobsled OlympicChannel.com
4 p.m.* Two-Woman Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
5 p.m.* Four-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
8 p.m.* Two-Woman Bobsled NBCSN | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

Cross-Country Skiing World Cup — Lahti, Finland

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Saturday 4:30 a.m. Women’s Skiathlon Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
7 a.m. Men’s Skiathlon Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Sunday 3:35 a.m. Women’s Relay Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
4:40 a.m. Men’s Relay Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK

Freestyle Skiing World Cup — Idre, Sweden (Ski Cross) and Moscow (Aerials)

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Wednesday 7 a.m. Ski Cross Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Saturday 7 a.m. Ski Cross Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
11 a.m. Aerials Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Sunday 6 a.m. Ski Cross Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
10:30 a.m. Ski Cross Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

Luge World Cup  — Igls, Austria

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Saturday 3:05 a.m. Doubles OlympicChannel.com
5:45 a.m. Men’s Singles OlympicChannel.com
Sunday 2:55 a.m. Women’s Singles OlympicChannel.com
5:45 a.m. Men’s Sprint OlympicChannel.com
6:30 a.m. Doubles Sprint OlympicChannel.com
7:05 a.m. Women’s Sprint OlympicChannel.com
9 p.m.* Highlights NBCSN | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

Nordic Combined World Cup — Lahti, Finland

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Saturday 5:30 a.m. Men’s Ski Jump Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
9:20 a.m. Team Sprint Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Sunday 2:30 a.m. Men’s Ski Jump Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
7:40 a.m. Men’s 10km Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK

Ski Jumping World Cup — Lahti, Finland (Men) and Ljubno, Slovenia (Women)

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Friday 8 a.m. Women’s Qualifying Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
12 p.m. Men’s Qualifying Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Saturday 8 a.m. Women’s Team Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
10:15 a.m. Men’s Team Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Sunday 8 a.m. Women Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
9:45 a.m. Men Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK

Snowboarding World Cup — Laax, Switzerland (halfpipe, slopestyle) and Chiesa, Italy (cross)

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Friday 7:15 a.m. Slopestyle Olympic Channel | Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Saturday 7:30 a.m. Snowboard Cross Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
11:45 a.m. Halfpipe Olympic Channel | Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Slopestyle NBCSN | STREAM LINK
11 p.m. Halfpipe NBCSN | STREAM LINK
Sunday 8 a.m. Team Snowboard Cross Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
12 p.m.* Team Snowboard Cross Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
10 p.m.* Team Snowboard Cross NBCSN | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

Speed Skating World Cup — Heerenveen, Netherlands

Day Time (ET) Event Network
Saturday 8:15 a.m. Women’s 1500m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
9:01 a.m. Men’s 1500m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
9:50 a.m. Women’s 500m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
10:20 a.m. Men’s 500m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
11:02 a.m. Women’s Mass Start Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
11:21 a.m. Men’s Mass Start Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
Sunday 7:30 a.m. Women’s 500m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
8 a.m. Men’s 500m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
8:39 a.m. Women’s 3000m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
9:39 a.m. Men’s 5000m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
11:02 a.m. Men’s 1000m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK
11:51 a.m. Women’s 1000m Peacock Premium | STREAM LINK

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Alpine skiing TV, live stream schedule for 2022-23 World Cup season

Mikaela Shiffrin, Marco Odermatt
Getty
2 Comments

NBC Sports and Peacock combine to air live coverage of the 2022-23 Alpine skiing season, including races on the World Cup.

Coverage began with the traditional season-opening stop in Soelden, Austria.

The first of four stops in the U.S. — the most in 26 years — was Thanksgiving weekend with a women’s giant slalom and slalom in Killington, Vermont. The men’s tour visited Beaver Creek, Colorado the following week, with stops in Palisades Tahoe, California, and Aspen, Colorado after February’s worlds in Courchevel and Meribel, France.

NBC Sports platforms air all four U.S. stops in the Alpine World Cup season, plus four more World Cups in other ski and snowboard disciplines, and every world championships race. All Alpine World Cups in Austria stream live on Peacock.

Mikaela Shiffrin, who last year won her fourth World Cup overall title, is the headliner. Shiffrin, who began the season with 74 career World Cup race victories, is now up to 85, passing Lindsey Vonn for the female record and now one behind Ingemar Stenmark‘s overall record.

On the men’s side, 25-year-old Swiss Marco Odermatt returned after becoming the youngest man to win the overall, the biggest annual prize in ski racing, since Marcel Hirscher won the second of his record eight in a row in 2013.

2023 World Alpine Skiing Championships Broadcast Schedule

Date Event Time (ET) Platform
Mon., Feb. 6 Women’s Combined Super-G Run 5 a.m. Peacock
Women’s Combined Slalom Run 8:30 a.m. Peacock
Tues., Feb. 7 Men’s Combined Super-G Run 5 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Combined Slalom Run 8:30 a.m. Peacock
Wed., Feb. 8 Women’s Super-G 5:30 a.m. Peacock
Thu., Feb. 9 Men’s Super-G 5:30 a.m. Peacock
Sat., Feb. 11 Women’s Downhill 5 a.m. Peacock
Highlights 2:30 p.m.* NBC, Peacock
Sun., Feb. 12 Men’s Downhill 5 a.m Peacock
Highlights 3 p.m.* NBC, Peacock
Tue., Feb. 14 Team Parallel 6:15 a.m. Peacock
Men’s/Women’s Parallel Qualifying 11 a.m. Peacock
Wed., Feb. 15 Men’s/Women’s Parallel 6 a.m. Peacock
Thu., Feb. 16 Women’s Giant Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Women’s Giant Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Fri., Feb. 17 Men’s Giant Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Giant Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Sat., Feb. 18 Women’s Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Women’s Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Highlights 2:30 p.m.* NBC, Peacock
Sun., Feb. 19 Men’s Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Highlights 3 p.m.* NBC, Peacock

*Delayed broadcast
*All NBC coverage streams on NBCSports.com/live and the NBC Sports app for subscribers.

2022-23 Alpine Skiing Season World Cup Schedule
Schedule will be added to as the season progresses. All NBC Sports TV coverage also streams live on NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

Date Coverage Network/Platform Time (ET)
Sat., Oct. 22 Women’s GS (Run 1) – Soelden (PPD) Peacock 4 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – Soelden (PPD) Peacock 7:05 a.m.
Sun., Oct. 23 Men’s GS (Run 1) — Soelden Peacock 4 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) – Soelden Peacock 7 a.m.
Sat., Nov. 12 Women’s Parallel (Qualifying) — Lech (PPD) Peacock 6 a.m.
Women’s Parallel (Finals) — Lech (PPD) Peacock 12 p.m.
Sun., Nov. 13 Men’s Parallel (Qualifying) — Lech (PPD) Peacock 4 a.m.
Men’s Parallel (Finals) — Lech (PPD) Peacock 10 a.m.
Sat., Nov. 19 Women’s SL (Run 1) — Levi Skiandsnowboard.live 4 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) — Levi Skiandsnowboard.live 7 a.m.
Sun., Nov. 20 Women’s SL (Run 1) — Levi Skiandsnowboard.live 4:15 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) — Levi Skiandsnowboard.live 7:15 a.m.
Fri., Nov. 25 Men’s DH — Lake Louise (PPD) Skiandsnowboard.live 2:30 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 26 Women’s GS (Run 2) — Killington NBC, Peacock 12:30 p.m.
Men’s DH — Lake Louise Skiandsnowboard.live 2:30 p.m.
Sun., Nov. 27 Women’s SL (Run 2) — Killington NBC, Peacock 12:30 p.m.
Men’s SG — Lake Louise Skiandsnowboard.live 2:15 p.m.
Fri., Dec. 2 Women’s DH — Lake Louise Skiandsnowboard.live 2 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 3 Women’s DH — Lake Louise Skiandsnowboard.live 2:30 p.m.
Men’s DH — Beaver Creek NBC, Peacock 5 p.m.*
Sun., Dec. 4 Women’s SG — Lake Louise Skiandsnowboard.live 1 p.m.
Men’s SG — Beaver Creek NBC, Peacock 5 p.m.*
Sat., Dec. 10 Men’s GS (Run 1) – Val d’Isere Skiandsnowboard.live 3:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 1) – Sestriere Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) — Val d’Isere Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – Sestriere Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Sun., Dec. 11 Men’s SL (Run 1) – Val d’Isere Skiandsnowboard.live 3:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 1) – Sestriere Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Val d’Isere Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) – Sestiere Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Thu., Dec. 15 Men’s DH — Val Gardena Skiandsnowboard.live 6 a.m.
Fri., Dec. 16 Women’s DH — St. Moritz Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m.
Men’s SG — Val Gardena (PPD) Skiandsnowboard.live 5:45 a.m.
Sat., Dec. 17 Women’s DH — St. Moritz Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m.
Men’s DH — Val Gardena Skiandsnowboard.live 5:45 a.m.
Sun., Dec. 18 Men’s GS (Run 1) — Alta Badia Skiandsnowboard.live 4 a.m.
Women’s SG — St. Moritz Skiandsnowboard.live 5:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) — Alta Badia Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Mon., Dec. 19 Men’s GS (Run 1) — Alta Badia Skiandsnowboard.live 4 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) — Alta Badia Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Thu., Dec. 22 Men’s SL (Run 1) – Madonna Skiandsnowboard.live 11:45 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Madonna Skiandsnowboard.live 2:45 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 27 Women’s GS (Run 1) – Semmering Peacock 4 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – Semmering Peacock 7:05 a.m.
Wed., Dec. 28 Women’s GS (Run 1) — Semmering Peacock 4 a.m.
Men’s DH — Bormio Skiandsnowboard.live 5:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – Semmering Peacock 7:05 a.m.
Thu., Dec. 29 Men’s SG — Bormio Skiandsnowboard.live 5:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 1) – Semmering Peacock 9 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) – Semmering Peacock 12:30 p.m.
Wed., Jan. 4 Women’s SL (Run 1) — Zagreb Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 1) — Garmisch Skiandsnowboard.live 9:40 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) — Zagreb Skiandsnowboard.live 10:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Garmisch Skiandsnowboard.live 12:45 p.m.
Thu., Jan. 5 Women’s SL (Run 1) — Zagreb (PPD) Skiandsnowboard.live 9 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) — Zagreb (PPD) Skiandsnowboard.live 12 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 7 Women’s GS (Run 1) — Kranjska Gora Skiandsnowboard.live 3:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 1) — Adelboden Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) — Kranjska Gora Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) — Adelboden Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Sun., Jan. 8 Women’s GS (Run 1) — Kranjska Gora Skiandsnowboard.live 3:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 1) — Adelboden Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) — Kranjska Gora Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Adelboden Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Tue., Jan. 10 Women’s SL (Run 1) — Flachau Peacock 12 p.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) — Flachau Peacock 2:45 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 13 Men’s SG — Wengen Skiandsnowboard.live 6 a.m.
Sat., Jan. 14 Women’s SG — St. Anton Peacock 5 a.m.
Men’s DH — Wengen Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m.
Sun., Jan. 15 Men’s SL (Run 1) — Wengen Skiandsnowboard.live 4:15 a.m.
Women’s SG — St. Anton Peacock 5:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Wengen Skiandsnowboard.live 7:15 a.m.
Fri., Jan. 20 Women’s DH — Cortina d’Ampezzo Skiandsnowboard.live 4:15 a.m.
Men’s DH — Kitzbühel Peacock 5:30 a.m.
Sat., Jan. 21 Women’s DH — Cortina d’Ampezzo Skiandsnowboard.live 4 a.m.
Men’s DH — Kitzbühel Peacock 5:30 a.m.
Men’s DH — Kitzbühel NBC 5 p.m.*
Sun., Jan. 22 Men’s SL (Run 1) — Kitzbühel Peacock 4:30 a.m.
Women’s SG — Cortina d’Ampezzo Skiandsnowboard.live 5:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Kitzbühel Peacock 7:30 a.m.
Tue., Jan. 24 Women’s GS (Run 1) — Kronplatz Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) — Kronplatz Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 1) — Schladming Peacock 11:45 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Schladming Peacock 2:45 p.m.
Wed., Jan. 25 Women’s GS (Run 1) — Kronplatz Skiandsnowboard.live 4:30 a.m
Women’s GS (Run 2) — Kronplatz Skiandsnowboard.live 7:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 1) — Schladming Peacock 11:45 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) — Schladming Peacock 2:45 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 28 Women’s SL (Run 1) — Spindleruv Mlyn Skiandsnowboard.live 3:30 a.m
Men’s SG — Cortina d’Ampezzo Skiandsnowboard.live 5:10 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) — Spindleruv Mlyn Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m
Sun., Jan. 29 Women’s SL (Run 1) — Spindleruv Mlyn Skiandsnowboard.live 3:15 a.m.
Men’s SG — Cortina d’Ampezzo Skiandsnowboard.live 4:15 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) — Spindleruv Mlyn Skiandsnowboard.live 6:15 a.m.
Sat., Feb. 4 Men’s SL (Run 1) — Chamonix Skiandsnowboard.live 3:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) — Chamonix Skiandsnowboard.live 6:30 a.m.

*Delayed broadcast.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2023 World Alpine Skiing Championships TV, live stream schedule

2023 World Alpine Skiing Championships FIS
Getty
0 Comments

Every race of the world Alpine skiing championships airs live on Peacock from Feb. 6-19.

France hosts the biennial worlds in Meribel and Courchevel — six women’s races, six men’s races and one mixed-gender team event.

Mikaela Shiffrin is the headliner, in the midst of her most successful season in four years with a tour-leading 11 World Cup wins in 23 starts. Shiffrin is up to 85 career World Cup victories, one shy of Ingemar Stenmark‘s record accumulated over the 1970s and ’80s.

World championships races do not count in the World Cup tally.

Shiffrin is expected to race at least four times at worlds, starting with Monday’s combined. She earned a medal in 11 of her 13 career world championships races, including each of the last 10 dating to 2015.

Shiffrin won at least one race at each of the last five world championships (nobody has gold from six different worlds). Her six total golds and 11 total medals are American records. At this edition, she can become the most decorated skier in modern world championships history from any nation.

She enters one medal shy of the record for most individual world championships medals since World War II (Norway’s Kjetil Andre Aamodt) and four medals shy of the all-time record. (Worlds were held annually in the 1930s, albeit with fewer races.)

She is also one gold medal shy of the post-World War II individual record shared by Austrian Toni Sailer, Frenchwoman Marielle Goitschel and Swede Anja Pärson.

The other favorites at these worlds include Italian Sofia Goggia, the world’s top female downhiller this season, and the two leading men: Swiss Marco Odermatt (No. 1 in super-G and giant slalom) and Norwegian Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (No. 1 in downhill).

2023 World Alpine Skiing Championships Broadcast Schedule

Date Event Time (ET) Platform
Mon., Feb. 6 Women’s Combined Super-G Run 5 a.m. Peacock
Women’s Combined Slalom Run 8:30 a.m. Peacock
Tues., Feb. 7 Men’s Combined Super-G Run 5 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Combined Slalom Run 8:30 a.m. Peacock
Wed., Feb. 8 Women’s Super-G 5:30 a.m. Peacock
Thu., Feb. 9 Men’s Super-G 5:30 a.m. Peacock
Sat., Feb. 11 Women’s Downhill 5 a.m. Peacock
Highlights 2:30 p.m.* NBC, Peacock
Sun., Feb. 12 Men’s Downhill 5 a.m Peacock
Highlights 3 p.m.* NBC, Peacock
Tue., Feb. 14 Team Parallel 6:15 a.m. Peacock
Men’s/Women’s Parallel Qualifying 11 a.m. Peacock
Wed., Feb. 15 Men’s/Women’s Parallel 6 a.m. Peacock
Thu., Feb. 16 Women’s Giant Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Women’s Giant Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Fri., Feb. 17 Men’s Giant Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Giant Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Sat., Feb. 18 Women’s Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Women’s Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Highlights 2:30 p.m.* NBC, Peacock
Sun., Feb. 19 Men’s Slalom Run 1 4 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Slalom Run 2 7:30 a.m. Peacock
Highlights 3 p.m.* NBC, Peacock

*Delayed broadcast
*All NBC coverage streams on NBCSports.com/live and the NBC Sports app for subscribers.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!