U.S. Olympic team roster: Athletes qualified for Tokyo Games

2021 U.S. Olympic Trials - Gymnastics - Day 4
Getty Images
8 Comments

The following 627 athletes have qualified for the U.S. Olympic team.

Archery (6)
Mackenzie Brown
Casey Kaufhold
Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez
Brady Ellison
Jack Williams
Jacob Wukie

Artistic Swimming (2)
Anita Alvarez
Lindi Schroeder

Badminton (4)
Beiwen Zhang
Phillip Chew
Ryan Chew
Timothy Lam

Baseball (24)
Nick Allen
Eddy Alvarez
Tyler Austin
Shane Baz
Anthony Carter
Triston Casas
Brandon Dickson
Tim Federowicz
Eric Filia
Todd Frazier
Anthony Gose
Edwin Jackson
Scott Kazmir
Patrick Kivlehan
Mark Kolozsvary
Jack Lopez
Nick Martinez
Scott McGough
David Robertson
Joe Ryan
Ryder Ryan
Bubba Starling
Jamie Westbrook
Simeon Woods-Richardson

Basketball (28)
Ariel Atkins
Sue Bird
Tina Charles
Napheesa Collier
Stefanie Dolson
Skylar Diggins-Smith
Sylvia Fowles
Allisha Gray
Chelsea Gray
Brittney Griner
Jewell Loyd
Kelsey Plum
Katie Lou Samuelson
Breanna Stewart
Diana Taurasi
A’ja Wilson
Bam Adebayo
Bradley Beal
Devin Booker
Kevin Durant
Jerami Grant
Draymond Green
Jrue Holiday
Zach LaVine
Damian Lillard
Kevin Love
Khris Middleton
Jayson Tatum

Beach Volleyball (8)
Alix Klineman
April Ross
Kelly Claes
Sarah Sponcil
Taylor Crabb
Jake Gibb
Phil Dalhausser
Nick Lucena

Boxing (10)
Rashida Ellis
Ginny Fuchs
Naomi Graham
Oshae Jones
Yarisel Ramirez
Keyshawn Davis
Troy Isley
Delante Johnson
Duke Ragan
Richard Torrez Jr.

Canoe-Kayak (4)
Nevin Harrison
Evy Leibfarth
Michal Smolen
Zachary Lokken

Cycling (27)
Haley Batten
Perris Benegas
Kate Courtney
Chloé Dygert
Maddie Godby
Erin Huck
Megan Jastrab
Amber Neben
Payton Ridenour
Coryn Rivera
Hannah Roberts
Felicia Stancil
Leah Thomas
Jennifer Valente
Emma White
Lily Williams
Alise Willoughby
Ruth Winder
Chloe Woodruff (withdrew, personal reasons)
Christopher Blevins
Nick Bruce
Lawson Craddock
Justin Dowell
Connor Fields
Adrian Hegyvary
Gavin Hoover
Brandon McNulty
Corben Sharrah

Diving (11)
Alison Gibson
Hailey Hernandez
Krysta Palmer
Jessica Parratto
Delaney Schnell
Katrina Young
Andrew Capobianco
Tyler Downs
Michael Hixon
Brandon Loschiavo
Jordan Windle

Equestrian (9)
Liz Halliday-Sharp (horse, Deniro Z, withdrew)
Laura Kraut
Adrienne Lyle
Sabine Schut-Kery
Jessica Springsteen
Phillip Dutton
Kent Farrington
Boyd Martin
Doug Payne
Steffen Peters

Fencing (24)
Jackie Dubrovich
Kat Holmes
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Lee Kiefer
Sabrina Massialas
Nicole Ross
Francesca Russo
Eliza Stone
Anna van Brummen
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
Eli Dershwitz
Alen Hadzic
Daryl Homer
Jake Hoyle
Race Imboden
Nick Itkin
Andrew Mackiewicz
Alexander Massialas
Curtis McDowald
Gerek Meinhardt
Yeisser Ramirez
Khalil Thompson

What type of Olympic fan are you? Take a brief survey, and you’ll be entered to win Olympic prizes!

Golf (8)
Danielle Kang
Jessica Korda
Nelly Korda
Lexi Thompson
Bryson DeChambeau
Collin Morikawa
Xander Schauffele
Justin Thomas

Gymnastics (20)
Nicole Ahsinger
Simone Biles
Jade Carey
Jordan Chiles
Isabelle Connor
Camilla Feeley
Evita Griskenas
Suni Lee
Grace McCallum
Lili Mizuno
Elizaveta Pletneva
MyKayla Skinner
Nicole Sladkov
Laura Zeng
Brody Malone
Sam Mikulak
Yul Moldauer
Aliaksei Shostak
Shane Wiskus
Alec Yoder

Judo (4)
Nina Cutro-Kelly
Angelica Delgado
Nefeli Papadakis
Colton Brown

Karate (4)
Sakura Kokumai
Brian Irr
Tom Scott
Ariel Torres

Modern Pentathlon (2)
Samantha Schultz
Amro Elgeziry

Rowing (37)
Charlotte Buck
Kendall Chase
Olivia Coffey
Claire Collins
Gia Doonan
Tracy Eisser
Katelin Guregian
Megan Kalmoe
Kara Kohler
Grace Luczak
Cicely Madden
Brooke Mooney
Meghan Musnicki
Kristine O’Brien
Meghan O’Leary
Molly Reckford
Alie Rusher
Regina Salmons
Michelle Sechser
Gevvie Stone
Jessica Thoennes
Ellen Tomek
Kristina Wagner
Madeleine Wanamaker
Justin Best
Liam Corrigan
Ben Davison
Clark Dean
Michael Grady
Austin Hack
Conor Harrity
Nick Mead
Alex Miklasevich
Andrew Reed
Alexander Richards
Julian Venonsky
Anders Weiss

Rugby (26)
Kayla Canett-Oca
Lauren Doyle
Cheta Emba
Abby Gustaitis
Nicole Heavirland
Alev Kelter
Kristi Kirshe
Ilona Maher
Jordan Matyas
Ariana Ramsey
Naya Tapper
Kristen Thomas
Nia Toliver
Perry Baker
Danny Barrett
Maceo Brown
Madison Hughes
Martin Iosefo
Carlin Isles
Matai Leuta
Cody Melphy
Folau Niua
Ben Pinkelman (withdrew due to back injury)
Joe Schroeder
Brett Thompson
Stephen Tomasin
Kevon Williams

Sailing (13)
Nikki Barnes
Lara Dallman-Weiss
Farrah Hall
Paige Railey
Stephanie Roble
Maggie Shea
Anna Weis
Charlie Buckingham
Riley Gibbs
Dave Hughes
Stu McNay
Luke Muller
Pedro Pascual

ON HER TURF: U.S. women who can extend medal streak in Tokyo

Shooting (20)
Madelynn Bernau
Kayle Browning
Amber English
Alexis Lagan
Sagen Maddalena
Austen Smith
Mary Tucker
Sandra Uptagrafft
Ali Weisz
Brian Burrows
James Hall
Vincent Hancock
Phillip Jungman
Lucas Kozeniesky
Henry Leverett
Jack Leverett III
Derrick Mein
Nick Mowrer
Will Shaner
Patrick Sunderman

Skateboarding (12)
Jordyn Barratt
Mariah Duran
Alexis Sablone
Alana Smith
Bryce Wettstein
Brighton Zeuner
Jagger Eaton
Nyjah Huston
Jake Ilardi
Cory Juneau
Heimana Reynolds
Zion Wright

Soccer (22)
Jane Campbell
Abby Dahlkemper
Tierna Davidson
Crystal Dunn
Julie Ertz
Adrianna Franch
Tobin Heath
Lindsey Horan
Casey Krueger
Rose Lavelle
Carli Lloyd
Catarina Macario
Kristie Mewis
Samantha Mewis
Alex Morgan
Alyssa Naeher
Kelley O’Hara
Christen Press
Megan Rapinoe
Becky Sauerbrunn
Emily Sonnett
Lynn Williams

Softball (15)
Monica Abbott
Ali Aguilar
Valerie Arioto
Ally Carda
Amanda Chidester
Rachel Garcia
Haylie McCleney
Michelle Moultrie
Dejah Mulipola
Aubree Munro
Bubba Nickles
Cat Osterman
Janie Reed
Delaney Spaulding
Kelsey Stewart

Sport Climbing (4)
Kyra Condie
Brooke Raboutou
Nathaniel Coleman
Colin Duffy

ON HER TURF: Young U.S. female athletes who can make history in Tokyo

Surfing (4)
Caroline Marks
Carissa Moore
Kolohe Andino
John John Florence

Swimming (53)
Haley Anderson
Phoebe Bacon
Erika Brown
Claire Curzan
Catie DeLoof
Kate Douglass
Katie Grimes
Natalie Hinds
Torri Huske
Hali Flickinger
Brooke Forde
Lydia Jacoby
Lilly King
Annie Lazor
Katie Ledecky
Paige Madden
Simone Manuel
Katie McLaughlin
Allison Schmitt
Bella Sims
Regan Smith
Olivia Smoliga
Erica Sullivan
Ashley Twichell
Alex Walsh
Abbey Weitzeil
Emma Weyant
Rhyan White
Michael Andrew
Zach Apple
Hunter Armstrong
Bowe Becker
Gunnar Bentz
Michael Brinegar
Patrick Callan
Brooks Curry
Caeleb Dressel
Nic Fink
Bobby Finke
Townley Haas
Zach Harting
Chase Kalisz
Drew Kibler
Jay Litherland
Bryce Mefford
Jake Mitchell
Ryan Murphy
Blake Pieroni
Andrew Seliskar
Tom Shields
Kieran Smith
Jordan Wilimovsky
Andrew Wilson

Table Tennis (6)
Juan Liu
Huijing Wang
Lily Zhang
Kanak Jha
Nikhil Kumar
Xin Zhou

Taekwondo (2)
Paige McPherson
Anastasija Zolotic

Tennis (12)
Jennifer Brady
Coco Gauff
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Nicole Melichar
Jessica Pegula
Alison Riske
Sofia Kenin (declined spot)
Serena Williams (declined spot)
Marcos Giron
Austin Krajicek
Tommy Paul
Rajeev Ram
Tennys Sandgren
Frances Tiafoe
Taylor Fritz (declined spot)
John Isner (declined spot)
Reilly Opelka (declined spot)

Track and Field (128)
Valarie Allman
Brooke Andersen
Shae Anderson (named to team as relay alternate)
Adelaide Aquilla
Anavia Battle
Gwen Berry
Erica Bougard
Quanesha Burks
Tynita Butts-Townsend
Kelsey Card
Christina Clemons
Emma Coburn
Anna Cockrell
Val Constien
Elise Cranny
Gabbi Cunningham
Vashti Cunningham
Teahna Daniels
Tara Davis
Rachel Dincoff
Kendall Ellis
Allyson Felix
Tori Franklin
Courtney Frerichs
English Gardner
Keni Harrison
Quanera Hayes
Aleia Hobbs
Ariana Ince
Lynna Irby
Wadeline Jonathas
Sally Kipyego
Annie Kunz
Morgann LeLeux
Heather MacLean
Maggie Malone
Taylor Manson
Rachel McCoy
Cory McGee
Sydney McLaughlin
Alicia Monson
Jasmine Moore
Sandi Morris
Athing Mu
Dalilah Muhammad
Katie Nageotte
Javianne Oliver
Keturah Orji
Jenna Prandini
DeAnna Price
Elle Purrier St. Pierre
Jessica Ramsey
Brittney Reese
Raevyn Rogers
Raven Saunders
Rachel Schneider
Karissa Schweizer
Molly Seidel
Emily Sisson
Robyn Stevens
Gabby Thomas
Aliphine Tuliamuk
Kaylin Whitney
Kendell Williams
Ajee’ Wilson
Kara Winger
Abdi Abdirahman
Devon Allen
Ronnie Baker
Steven Bastien
Kenny Bednarek
Chris Benard
Rai Benjamin
Hillary Bor
Trayvon Bromell
Matthew Centrowitz
Paul Chelimo
Michael Cherry
Nick Christie
Will Claye
Ryan Crouser
Bryce Deadmon
Marquis Dendy
Grant Fisher
Cravon Gillespie
Elija Godwin
Daniel Haugh
Cole Hocker
Grant Holloway
Bryce Hoppel
Mason Ferlic
Mason Finley
JuVaughn Harrison
Reggie Jagers
Isaiah Jewett
Fred Kerley
Sam Kendricks
David Kendziera
Benard Keter
Woody Kincaid
Joe Klecker
Erriyon Knighton
Joe Kovacs
KC Lightfoot
Wil London (named to team as relay alternate)
Noah Lyles
Sam Mattis
Steffen McCarter
Shelby McEwen
Clayton Murphy
Chris Nilsen
Michael Norman
Vernon Norwood
Yared Nuguse
Payton Otterdahl
Jacob Riley
Daniel Roberts
Randolph Ross
Galen Rupp
Garrett Scantling
Donald Scott
Kenny Selmon
Michael Shuey
Trevor Stewart
Darryl Sullivan
Curtis Thompson
Micah Williams
Rudy Winkler
Alex Young
Zach Ziemek

Triathlon (5)
Taylor Knibb
Summer Rappaport
Katie Zaferes
Kevin McDowell
Morgan Pearson

Volleyball (24)
Foluke Akinradewo Gunderson
Michelle Bartsch-Hackley
Annie Drews
Micha Hancock
Kim Hill
Jordan Larson
Chiaka Ogbogu
Jordyn Poulter
Kelsey Robinson
Jordan Thompson
Haleigh Washington
Justin Wong Orantes
Matt Anderson
Micah Christenson
T.J. DeFalco
Kyle Ensing
Max Holt
Thomas Jaeschke
Garrett Muagututia
Taylor Sander
Erik Shoji
Kawika Shoji
David Smith
Mitch Stahl

Water Polo (26)
Rachel Fattal
Aria Fischer
Makenzie Fischer
Kaleigh Gilchrist
Stephania Haralabidis
Paige Hauschild
Ashleigh Johnson
Amanda Longan
Maddie Musselman
Jamie Neushul
Melissa Seidemann
Maggie Steffens
Alys Williams
Alex Bowen
Luca Cupido
Hannes Daube
Ben Hallock
Drew Holland
Johnny Hooper
Max Irving
Alex Obert
Jesse Smith
Ben Stevenson
Marko Vavic
Dylan Woodhead
Alex Wolf

Weightlifting (8)
Jourdan Delacruz
Katherine Nye
Sarah Robles
Mattie Rogers
C.J. Cummings
Wes Kitts
Harrison Maurus
Caine Wilkes

Wrestling (15)
Adeline Gray
Sarah Hildebrandt
Helen Maroulis
Tamyra Mensah-Stock
Kayla Miracle
Jacarra Winchester
Kyle Dake
Thomas Gilman
Ildar Hafizov
G’Angelo Hancock
Alejandro Sancho
Kyle Snyder
John Stefanowicz
Gable Steveson
David Taylor

ON HER TURF: Tokyo Olympics storylines in women’s sports

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Ilia Malinin wins U.S. Figure Skating Championships despite quadruple Axel miss

0 Comments

One year ago, Ilia Malinin came to the U.S. Championships as, largely, a 17-year-old unknown. He finished second to Nathan Chen in 2022 and was left off the three-man Olympic team due to his inexperience, a committee decision that lit a fire in him.

After the biggest year of change in U.S. figure skating in three decades, Malinin came to this week’s nationals in San Jose, California, as the headliner across all disciplines.

Though he fell on his quadruple Axel and doubled two other planned quads in Sunday’s free skate (the most ambitious program in history), he succeeded the absent Chen as national champion.

Malinin, the world’s second-ranked male singles skater, still landed two clean quads in Friday’s short program and three more Sunday. He totaled 287.74 points and prevailed by 10.43 over two-time Olympian Jason Brown, a bridge between the Chen and Malinin eras.

“This wasn’t the skate that I wanted,” said Malinin, who was bidding to become the second man to land six quads in one program after Chen. The Virginia chalked up the flaws at least partially to putting more recent practice time into his short program, which he skated clean on Friday after errors in previous competitions.

FIGURE SKATING NATIONALS: Full Results

Brown, a 28-year-old competing for the first time since placing sixth at the Olympics, became the oldest male singles skater to finish in the top three at nationals since Jeremy Abbott won the last of his four titles in 2014. As usual, he didn’t attempt a quad but had the highest artistic score by 9.41 points.

Brown’s seven total top-three finishes at nationals tie him with Chen, Michael WeissBrian Boitano, David Jenkins and Dick Button for the second-most in men’s singles since World War II, trailing only Todd Eldredge‘s and Hayes Jenkins‘ eight.

“I’m not saying it’s super old, but I can’t train the way I used to,” Brown said after Friday’s short program. “What Ilia is doing and the way he is pushing the sport is outstanding and incredible to watch. I cannot keep up.”

Andrew Torgashev took bronze, winning the free skate with one quad and all clean jumps. Torgashev, who competed at nationals for the first time since placing fifth in 2020 at age 18, will likely round out the three-man world team.

Japan’s Shoma Uno will likely be the favorite at worlds. He won last year’s world title, when Malinin admittedly cracked under pressure in the free skate after a fourth-place short program and ended up ninth.

That was before Malinin became the first person to land a quad Axel in competition. That was before Malinin became the story of the figure skating world this fall. That was before Malinin took over the American throne from Chen, who is studying at Yale and not expected to return to competition.

Malinin’s next step is to grab another label that Chen long held: best in the world. To do that, he must be better than he was on Sunday.

“You always learn from your experiences, and there’s always still the rest of the season to come,” he said. “I just have to be prepared and prepare a little bit extra so that doesn’t happen again.”

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Mark McMorris breaks Winter X Games medals record; David Wise wins first title in 5 years

Mark McMorris
Getty
0 Comments

Canadian snowboarder Mark McMorris broke his tie with American Jamie Anderson for the most Winter X Games medals across all sites, earning his 22nd medal, a slopestyle gold, in Aspen, Colorado.

On the final run of Sunday’s contest, McMorris overtook Norway’s Marcus Kleveland with back-to-back 1620s on the last two jumps. McMorris’ last three Aspen slopestyle titles were all won on his final run (2019, 2022).

“It’s something I never thought would ever come to me as a kid from Saskatchewan,” McMorris, 29, said on the broadcast. “Everything’s just been a bonus since I became a pro snowboarder.”

In a format introduced three years ago, athletes were ranked on overall impression of their best run over the course of a jam session rather than scoring individual runs.

McMorris won his record-extending seventh X Games Aspen men’s slopestyle title, one day after finishing fourth in big air.

“It just keeps getting crazier because I keep getting older,” he said. “People just keep pushing the limits, pushing the limits. Last night was such a downer, almost bums me out, like, dude, do I still have it? … To have one of those miracle wins where you do it on the last run and someone makes you push yourself, those are the best feelings.”

McMorris won slopestyle bronze medals at each of the last three Olympics and reportedly said last February that he was planning to compete through the 2026 Milan-Cortina Winter Games.

Canadian Max Parrot, the 2022 Olympic slopestyle champion, is taking this season off from competition.

Anderson, a two-time Olympic snowboard slopestyle champion, is expecting her first child.

Later Sunday, American David Wise earned his first major ski halfpipe title since repeating as Olympic champion in 2018. Wise landed back-to-back double cork 1260s to end his winning run, according to commentators.

“I wouldn’t still be out here if I didn’t think I had a chance,” Wise, 32 and now a five-time X Games Aspen champ, said on the broadcast. “I’m not going to be the guy who just keeps playing the game until everybody just begs me to stop.”

U.S. Olympian Mac Forehand won men’s ski big air with a 2160 on his last run, according to commentators. It scored a perfect 50. Olympic gold medalist Birk Ruud of Norway followed with a triple cork 2160 of his own, according to commentators, and finished third.

Canadian skier Megan Oldham added slopestyle gold to her big air title from Friday, relegating Olympic champion Mathilde Gremaud of Switzerland to silver.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!