Mikaela Shiffrin races at home; winter sports TV, stream schedule

Getty Images
0 Comments

Mikaela Shiffrin races in the U.S. for the first time in two years, live on NBC Sports and Peacock this weekend.

Shiffrin headlines an Alpine skiing World Cup stop in Killington, Vermont, near where she honed her skills at Burke Mountain Academy as a teenager. Her best events — giant slalom and slalom — are Saturday and Sunday, live on Peacock and airing on NBC and NBCSN.

They mark the only domestic races this season for Shiffrin, who won Olympic gold in the slalom in 2014 and in the giant slalom in 2018.

Elsewhere in winter sports, the figure skating Grand Prix Series stops in Sochi, Russia, for the last of the six competitions that determine who qualifies for December’s Grand Prix Final, the biggest international competition before the Olympics.

Key skaters in Sochi include Olympic favorite Kamila Valiyeva and reigning world champions in pairs (Anastasia Mishina and Aleksandr Galliamov) and ice dance (Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov). The headline American is Mariah Bell.

World Cup seasons also start for cross-country skiing and biathlon.

Figure Skating Grand Prix — Sochi, Russia

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 5:30 a.m. Men’s Short Peacock | STREAM LINK
7:30 a.m. Rhythm Dance Peacock | STREAM LINK
10 a.m. Pairs’ Short Peacock | STREAM LINK
11:25 a.m. Women’s Short Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 5:30 a.m. Men’s Free Peacock | STREAM LINK
7:40 a.m. Free Dance Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:30 a.m. Pairs’ Free Peacock | STREAM LINK
11:10 a.m. Women’s Free Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 3 p.m. Highlights NBC | STREAM LINK

Alpine Skiing World Cup — Lake Louise, Canada (Men) and Killington, Vermont (Women)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 2 p.m. Men’s Downhill Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 10 a.m. Women’s Giant Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
1 p.m. Women’s Giant Slalom Run 2 Peacock | STREAM LINK
2:15 p.m. Men’s Downhill Peacock | STREAM LINK
3 p.m.* Women’s Giant Slalom NBC | STREAM LINK
Sunday 9:45 a.m. Women’s Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
12:30 p.m. Women’s Slalom Run 2 NBC | Peacock | STREAM LINK
2:15 p.m. Men’s Super-G Peacock | STREAM LINK
5:30 p.m.* Women’s Slalom NBCSN | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

Short Track Speed Skating World Cup — Dordrecht, Netherlands

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Saturday 7:15 a.m. Day 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 7:20 a.m. Day 2 Peacock | STREAM LINK

Bobsled/Skeleton World Cup — Igls, Austria

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 3:55 a.m. Men’s Skeleton Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
8:25 a.m. Women’s Skeleton Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Men’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Women’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Saturday 3:55 a.m. Women’s Monobob Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
8:25 a.m. Two-Man Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Women’s Monobob Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Two-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Sunday 4:20 a.m. Two-Woman Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
8:25 a.m. Four-Man Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Two-Woman Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Four-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

Biathlon World Cup — Oestersund, Sweden

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Saturday 6 a.m. Women’s 15km Individual Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
9 a.m. Men’s 20km Individual Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Sunday 5 a.m. Women’s 7.5km Sprint Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
8 a.m. Men’s 10km Sprint Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

Cross-Country Skiing World Cup — Ruka, Finland

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 6:30 a.m. Men’s/Women’s Sprints Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 4:15 a.m. Men’s 15km Peacock | STREAM LINK
7:30 a.m. Women’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 4:20 a.m. Women’s 10km Pursuit Peacock | STREAM LINK
6:30 a.m. Men’s 15km Pursuit Peacock | STREAM LINK

Ski Jumping World Cup — Nizhny Tagil, Russia (Women) and Ruka, Finland (Men)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 9:30 a.m. Women Peacock | STREAM LINK
11:10 a.m. Men (Qualifying) Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 6 a.m. Women Peacock | STREAM LINK
10:30 a.m. Men Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 10:15 a.m. Men Peacock | STREAM LINK

Nordic Combined World Cup — Ruka, Finland

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 5 a.m. Men’s Ski Jump Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:10 a.m. Men’s 5km Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 3:10 a.m. Men’s Ski Jump Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:30 a.m. Men’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 3:10 a.m. Men’s Ski Jump Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:05 a.m. Men’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK

Freestyle Skiing World Cup — Secret Garden, China

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Saturday 1:30 a.m. Ski Cross Peacock | STREAM LINK

Snowboarding World Cup — Secret Garden, China

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Sunday 1:30 a.m. Snowboard Cross Peacock | STREAM LINK

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Aksel Lund Svindal, Olympic Alpine champ, has testicular cancer, ‘prognosis good’

Aksel Lund Svindal
Getty
0 Comments

Aksel Lund Svindal, a retired Olympic Alpine skiing champion from Norway, said he underwent surgery for testicular cancer and the prognosis “looked very good.”

“Tests, scans and surgery all happened very quickly,” Svindal, 39, wrote on social media. “And already after the first week I knew the prognoses looked very good. All thanks to that first decision to go see a doctor as soon as I suspected something was off.”

Svindal retired in 2019 after winning the Olympic super-G in 2010 and downhill in 2018. He also won five world titles among the downhill, combined and giant slalom and two World Cup overall titles.

Svindal said he felt a change in his body that prompted him to see a doctor.

“The last few weeks have been different,” he wrote. “But I’m able to say weeks and not months because of great medical help, a little luck and a good decision.

“I wasn’t sure what it was, or if it was anything at all. … [I] was quickly transferred to the hospital where they confirmed what the doctor suspected. Testicle cancer.”

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2022 FIBA Women’s World Cup schedule, results

FIBA Women's World Cup
Getty
0 Comments

The U.S. goes for its fourth consecutive title at the FIBA World Cup in Sydney — and eighth global gold in a row overall when including the Olympics.

A’ja Wilson, a two-time WNBA MVP, and Breanna Stewart, the Tokyo Olympic MVP, headline a U.S. roster that, for the first time since 2000, includes neither Sue Bird (retired) nor Diana Taurasi (injured).

The new-look team includes nobody over the age of 30 for the first time since 1994, before the U.S. began its dynasty at the 1996 Atlanta Games. The Americans have won 52 consecutive games between worlds and the Olympics dating to the 2006 Worlds bronze-medal game.

The field also includes host Australia, the U.S.’ former primary rival, and Olympic silver medalist Japan.

Nigeria, which played the U.S. the closest of any foe in Tokyo (losing by nine points), isn’t present after its federation withdrew the team over governance issues. Spain, ranked second in the world, failed to qualify.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2022 FIBA Women’s World Cup Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game Round
Wed., Sept. 21 8:30 p.m. Puerto Rico 82, Bosnia and Herzegovina 58 Group A
9:30 p.m. USA 87, Belgium 72 Group A
11 p.m. Canada 67, Serbia 60 Group B
Thurs., Sept. 22 12 a.m. Japan 89, Mali 56 Group B
3:30 a.m. China 107, South Korea 44 Group A
6:30 a.m. France 70, Australia 57 Group B
8:30 p.m. USA 106, Puerto Rico 42 Group A
10 p.m. Serbia 69, Japan 64 Group B
11 p.m. Belgium 84, South Korea 61 Group A
Fri., Sept. 23 12:30 a.m. China 98, Bosnia and Herzegovina 51 Group A
4 a.m. Canada 59, France 45 Group B
6:30 a.m. Australia 118, Mali 58 Group B
Sat., Sept. 24 12:30 a.m. USA 77, China 63 Group A
4 a.m. South Korea 99, Bosnia and Herzegovina 66 Group A
6:30 a.m. Belgium 68, Puerto Rico 65 Group A
Sun., Sept. 25 12:30 a.m. France vs. Mali Group B
4 a.m. Australia vs. Serbia Group B
6:30 a.m. Canada vs. Japan Group B
9:30 p.m. Belgium vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina Group A
11:30 p.m. Mali vs. Serbia Group B
Mon., Sept. 26 12 a.m. USA vs. South Korea Group A
2 a.m. France vs. Japan Group B
3:30 a.m. China vs. Puerto Rico Group A
6:30 a.m. Australia vs. Canada Group B
9:30 p.m. Puerto Rico vs. South Korea Group A
11:30 p.m. Belgium vs. China Group A
Tues., Sept. 27 12 a.m. USA vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina Group A
2 a.m. Canada vs. Mali Group B
3:30 a.m. France vs. Serbia Group B
6:30 a.m. Australia vs. Japan Group B
Wed., Sept. 28 10 p.m. Quarterfinal
Thurs., Sept. 29 12:30 a.m. Quarterfinal
4 a.m. Quarterfinal
6:30 a.m. Quarterfinal
Fri., Sept. 30 3 .m. Semifinal
5:30 a.m. Semifinal
11 p.m. Third-Place Game
Sat., Oct. 1 2 a.m. Final