Skiers look to clinch more Olympic spots; winter sports broadcast schedule

Freestyle Skiing - Winter Olympics Day 13
Getty Images
0 Comments

U.S. Alpine, cross-country and halfpipe skiers can clinch Olympic berths this week, live on Peacock.

In Alpine skiing, Bryce Bennett and Travis Ganong can wrap up their spots at a World Cup stop in Bormio, Italy, starting Tuesday. The women race in Austria without Mikaela Shiffrin, who tested positive for the coronavirus.

In cross-country skiing, Jessie Diggins begins defense of breakthrough Tour de Ski title from last year. Diggins, a 2018 Olympic team sprint champion, is expected to mathematically secure her place on the Olympic team during the Tour, which starts Tuesday. World Cup overall leader Maja Dahlqvist of Sweden and Norwegian superstar Therese Johaug are skipping the Tour.

In ski halfpipe, the fourth and fifth out of six Olympic selection events will be held in Calgary. David Wise, who won the first two Olympic titles in 2014 and 2018, could use a strong result to feel safe about an Olympic spot. So far, Alex Ferreira and Aaron Blunck have been the top Americans. The team will likely be four men and four women.

The U.S. Olympic women’s hockey team is expected to be announced Saturday. The current national team roster is already down to the Olympic roster size of 23.

Alpine Skiing World Cup — Lienz, Austria (Women) and Bormio, Italy (Men)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Tuesday 4 a.m. Women’s Giant Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
5:30 a.m. Men’s Downhill Peacock | STREAM LINK
7 a.m. Women’s Giant Slalom Run 2 Peacock | STREAM LINK
Wednesday 4 a.m. Women’s Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
5:30 a.m. Men’s Super-G Peacock | STREAM LINK
7 a.m. Women’s Slalom Run 2 Peacock | STREAM LINK
Thursday 5:30 a.m. Men’s Super-G Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 4 p.m.* Women’s Giant Slalom NBC | STREAM LINK

Bobsled/Skeleton World Cup — Sigulda, Latvia

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 2:30 a.m. Women’s Skeleton Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
7:35 a.m. Men’s Skeleton Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Women’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Men’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Saturday 2 a.m. Women’s Monobob Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6:30 a.m. Two-Man Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Women’s Monobob Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Two-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Sunday 2 a.m. Two-Woman Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6:30 a.m. Two-Man Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Two-Woman Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Two-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

Luge World Cup — Winterberg, Germany

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Saturday 4 a.m. Doubles Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6:30 a.m. Men Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
Sunday 3:30 a.m. Women Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6:50 a.m. Team Relay Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

Cross-Country Skiing World Cup — Lenzerheide, Switzerland and Oberstdorf, Germany (Tour de Ski)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Tuesday 8 a.m. Men’s/Women’s Sprints Peacock | STREAM LINK
Wednesday 7:30 a.m. Women’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:05 a.m. Men’s 15km Peacock | STREAM LINK
Friday 6:55 a.m. Men’s 15km Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:25 a.m. Women’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 6 a.m. Men’s/Women’s Sprints Peacock | STREAM LINK

Ski Jumping World Cup — Oberstdorf and Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (Men, Four Hills Tournament) and Ljubno, Slovenia (Women, Silvester Tournament)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Tuesday 10:30 a.m. Men Qualifying Peacock | STREAM LINK
Wednesday 10:30 a.m. Men Peacock | STREAM LINK
Friday 8 a.m. Men Qualifying Peacock | STREAM LINK
10 a.m. Women Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 8 a.m. Men Peacock | STREAM LINK
10 a.m. Women Peacock | STREAM LINK

Freestyle Skiing World Cup — Calgary, Canada

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Thursday 8 p.m. Halfpipe Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 8 p.m. Halfpipe Peacock | STREAM LINK

Snowboarding World Cup — Calgary, Canada

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Saturday 12 p.m. Slopestyle Peacock | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Figure skating TV, live stream schedule for 2022-23 season

Ilia Malinin
Getty
0 Comments

NBC Sports, USA Network, E! and Peacock combine to air live coverage throughout the figure skating season, starting with Skate America in two weeks.

From October to April, the platforms will combine to air more than 200 hours of coverage, including the Grand Prix Series (October to December), the U.S. Championships in January and the world championships in March.

Peacock will live stream coverage of every event at those major competitions throughout the season.

All NBC, USA and E! coverage also streams on NBCSports.com/live and the NBC Sports app for subscribers.

Figure skating experienced more change this year than any other in recent history.

Russian skaters are banned indefinitely due to the war in Ukraine. None of the reigning Olympic gold medalists are entered in the fall Grand Prix Series. Yuzuru HanyuAlysa Liu and the ice dance couple of Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue retired.

Enter American Ilia Malinin, the 17-year-old world junior champion who last month became the first skater to land a clean, fully rotated quadruple Axel in competition. Malinin and Olympic silver medalist Yuma Kagiyama of Japan duel at Skate America, the first top-level event of the season.

The U.S. also has the top returning ice dance couple of Madison Chock and Evan Bates, reigning world pairs’ champions Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier and Isabeau Levito (15) and Lindsay Thorngren (16), who took gold and bronze at last season’s junior worlds.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2022-23 Figure Skating Season Broadcast Schedule

Date Competition Time (ET) Platform
Oct. 21 Skate America 7:20-8:45 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 21 Skate America 7:30-10:30 p.m. USA Network
Oct. 21 Skate America 8:45-10:30 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 22 Skate America 2:40-4:15 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 22 Skate America 3-6 p.m. NBC
Oct. 22 Skate America 4:15-6 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 22 Skate America 7:15-8:45 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 22 Skate America 8-11 p.m. USA Network
Oct. 22 Skate America 9-11 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 23 Skate America 1-2:45 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 23 Skate America 3-5 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 23 Skate America 2-5 p.m. E!
Oct. 28 Skate Canada 2-3:30 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 28 Skate Canada 3:45-5:15 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 28 Skate Canada 6:45-8 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 28 Skate Canada 8-9:45 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 29 Skate Canada 1:15-3:15 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 29 Skate Canada 3:25-5 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 29 Skate Canada 6-7:15 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 29 Skate Canada 7:30-9:30 p.m. Peacock
Oct. 30 Skate Canada Noon-1:30 p.m. NBC*
Nov. 4 Internationaux de France 8-9:30 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 4 Internationaux de France 10-11:20 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 4 Internationaux de France 11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 4 Internationaux de France 1:45-3 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 5 Internationaux de France 8-10 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 5 Internationaux de France 10:10-11:45 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 5 Internationaux de France Noon-2 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 5 Internationaux de France 2:10-3 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 6 Internationaux de France 10 a.m.-Noon E!*
Nov. 12 Internationaux de France 2:30-4 p.m. NBC*
Nov. 11 Grand Prix: England 1-2:05 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 11 Grand Prix: England 2:25-4 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 12 Grand Prix: England 8:45-10 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 12 Grand Prix: England 10:20 a.m.-Noon Peacock
Nov. 12 Grand Prix: England 1:30-2:50 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 12 Grand Prix: England 3-5 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 13 Grand Prix: England 6:15-8:05 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 13 Grand Prix: England 8:20-10 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 13 Grand Prix: England 4-6 p.m. NBC*
Nov. 17 NHK Trophy 10:30-11:40 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 18 NHK Trophy 12:15-1:50 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 18 NHK Trophy 2:15-3:35 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 18 NHK Trophy 5-6:35 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 18 NHK Trophy 10-11:20 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 19 NHK Trophy 11:50 p.m.-1:40 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 19 NHK Trophy 2:50-4:25 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 19 NHK Trophy 5:30-7:20 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 20 NHK Trophy 4-6 p.m. NBC*
Nov. 25 Grand Prix: Finland 6-7:05 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 25 Grand Prix: Finland 7:50-9:20 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 25 Grand Prix: Finland 10:45 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 26 Grand Prix: Finland 12:40-2 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 26 Grand Prix: Finland 5:45-7:05 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 26 Grand Prix: Finland 7:20-9:10 a.m. Peacock
Nov. 27 Grand Prix: Finland 11:15 a.m.-1:05 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 27 Grand Prix: Finland 1:25-3 p.m. Peacock
Nov. 27 Grand Prix: Finland 4-6 p.m. NBC*
Dec. 8 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 1:15-2:15 p.m. Peacock
Dec. 8 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 2:30-3:30 p.m. Peacock
Dec. 9 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Peacock
Dec. 9 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 1:45-2:45 p.m. Peacock
Dec. 9 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 3-4 p.m. Peacock
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 7:30-8:30 a.m. Peacock
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 6:30-7:30 a.m. E!*
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 7:30-8:30 a.m. E!
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 8:30-9:30 a.m. E!*
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 1:40-2:40 p.m. Peacock
Dec. 10 Grand Prix Final (Torino) 3-4 p.m. Peacock
Dec. 11 Grand Prix: Final (Torino) 3:30-6 p.m. NBC*
Jan. 26 U.S. Championships 7-9 p.m. USA Network
Jan. 26 U.S. Championships 9:30 p.m.-Midnight Peacock
Jan. 26 U.S. Championships 10 p.m.-Midnight USA Network
Jan. 27 U.S. Championships 4:30-7 p.m. Peacock
Jan. 27 U.S. Championships 5-7 p.m. USA Network
Jan. 27 U.S. Championships 8-11 p.m. NBC
Jan. 28 U.S. Championships 2:30-4:30 p.m. NBC
Jan. 28 U.S. Championships 5-7 p.m. Peacock
Jan. 28 U.S. Championships 7-8 p.m. Peacock
Jan. 28 U.S. Championships 8-10 p.m. USA Network
Jan. 29 U.S. Championships 2:15-6 p.m. Peacock
Jan. 29 U.S. Championships 3-6 p.m. NBC
Feb. 5 U.S. Championships 4-6 p.m. NBC*
Jan. 25 European Championships 5:15-8:30 a.m. Peacock
Jan. 25 European Championships 10:20 a.m.-4 p.m. Peacock
Jan. 25 European Championships 2-4 p.m. E!
Jan. 26 European Championships 5-11 a.m. Peacock
Jan. 26 European Championships 9-11 a.m. E!
Jan. 26 European Championships Noon-3 p.m. Peacock
Jan. 27 European Championships 5-10 a.m. Peacock
Jan. 27 European Championships 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Peacock
Jan. 27 European Championships 1-3 p.m. E!
Jan. 28 European Championships 6-10 a.m. Peacock
Jan. 28 European Championships 8-10 a.m. E!
Jan. 28 European Championships 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Peacock
Feb. 5 European Championships 2-4 p.m. NBC*
Feb. 9 Four Continents Championships 2-6 p.m. Peacock
Feb. 9 Four Continents Championships 8 p.m.-Midnight Peacock
Feb. 10 Four Continents Championships 8 a.m.-Noon USA Network*
Feb. 10 Four Continents Championships 1:15-3:30 p.m. Peacock
Feb. 10 Four Continents Championships 4:25-7 p.m. Peacock
Feb. 10 Four Continents Championships 8 p.m.-Midnight Peacock
Feb. 11 Four Continents Championships Noon-2 p.m. E!*
Feb. 11 Four Continents Championships 4:25-7 p.m. Peacock
Feb. 11 Four Continents Championships 8 p.m.-Midnight Peacock
Feb. 12 Four Continents Championships 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. E!*
Feb. 12 Four Continents Championships 3-6 p.m. Peacock
Feb. 19 Four Continents Championships Noon-2 p.m. NBC*
Mar. 21 World Championships 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 22 World Championships 1:45-8 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 22 World Championships 6-8 a.m. USA Network
Mar. 22 World Championships 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 23 World Championships 1:45-8 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 23 World Championships 6-8 a.m. USA Network
Mar. 23 World Championships 8-10 a.m. USA Network*
Mar. 23 World Championships 9:45 p.m.-3:15 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 24 World Championships 4:15-8:30 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 24 World Championships 6:30-8:30 a.m. USA Network
Mar. 24 World Championships 11:30 p.m.-3 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 25 World Championships 4:15-8:30 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 25 World Championships 6:30-8:30 a.m. Peacock
Mar. 25 World Championships 8-10 p.m. NBC*
Apr. 9 World Championships 3-6 p.m. NBC*
Apr. 4 World Synchronized Skating Championships Noon-2 p.m. USA Network*
*taped coverage

Ukraine Olympic champion auctions gold medals to support his country

Yuriy Cheban
Getty
0 Comments

Sprint canoeist Yuriy Cheban, Ukraine’s most decorated male Olympian, is auctioning his two gold medals and one bronze medal to support his country’s defense and recovery efforts amid the war with Russia.

“It was one of the best moments of my life that can be compared only with the birth of my child,” Cheban posted specifically about his repeat 200m gold at his last Olympics in Rio in 2016. “This Olympic finish left a great memory forever in the world history and in the hearts of Ukraine.

“Time to move on, I would like these medals to benefit Ukrainians once again.”

Cheban, a 36-year-old who coached Ukraine canoeists at the Tokyo Games, took 500m bronze in 2008 before his 200m golds in 2012 and 2016, all in individual races.

He and boxer Vasiliy Lomachenko are the only men to win two Olympic gold medals for Ukraine, which began competing independently in 1994. Cheban is the only man to win three total Olympic medals for Ukraine, according to Olympedia.org.

Swimmer Yana Klochkova won the most medals for Ukraine — four golds and five total.

All proceeds from the sales will go to Ukraine’s Olympic Circle charity, according to SCP Auctions.

Olympic Circle was created by sportsmen to help Mykolaiv, a city in southern Ukraine, fight Russian occupants, according to SCP.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!