Figure skating nationals, speed skating trials dot winter sports broadcast schedule

2019 ISU World Figure Skating Championships: Men's Free Skating
Getty Images
1 Comment

Gold-medal contenders look to book their spots on the U.S. Olympic team in the most anticipated week of qualifying competitions, live on NBC Sports and Peacock this week.

The U.S. Olympic figure skating roster will be announced after the national championships in Nashville, where world champion Nathan Chen is the headliner. A committee will choose three men, three women, two pairs and three ice dance couples, considering results from the past year. The team usually mirrors nationals results, but not always.

In the Olympic speed skating trials, Brittany BoweErin Jackson and Joey Mantia look to return to the Winter Games after impressive World Cup seasons. Each native of Ocala, Florida, is ranked No. 1 in the world in their best event.

Shaun White is the marquee name at the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Grand Prix at Mammoth Mountain, California. While Chloe Kim already clinched her Olympic spot, White must either get on the podium this week or rely on a discretionary selection to get to his fifth Games.

Elsewhere, Americans are looking to lock up Olympic spots via international results in bobsled, luge and skeleton. Cross-country skiing and ski jumping finish their annual showcases — the Tour de Ski and the Four Hills Tournament.

U.S. Figure Skating Championships — Nashville

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Thursday 5 p.m. Pairs’ Short USA | Peacock | STREAM LINK
8:30 p.m. Women’s Short USA | Peacock | STREAM LINK
Friday 4:30 p.m. Rhythm Dance USA | Peacock | STREAM LINK
8 p.m. Women’s Free NBC | Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 4 p.m. Men’s Short NBC | Peacock | STREAM LINK
7 p.m. Pairs’ Free USA | Peacock | STREAM LINK
8:30 p.m. Free Dance USA | Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 2 p.m. Men’s Free NBC | Peacock | STREAM LINK

U.S. Olympic Speed Skating Trials — Milwaukee

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Wednesday 6 p.m. W3000m, M5000m USA | STREAM LINK
Thursday 7 p.m. Men’s, Women’s 1000m USA | STREAM LINK
Friday 6 p.m. Men’s, Women’s 500m USA | STREAM LINK
Saturday 4 p.m. Men’s, Women’s 1500m USA | STREAM LINK
Sunday 12:30 p.m.* Highlights NBC | Peacock | STREAM LINK
5:30 p.m. Men’s, Women’s Mass Start USA | STREAM LINK

U.S. Ski and Snowboard Grand Prix — Mammoth Mountain, California

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 10 p.m. Ski Halfpipe Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 12 p.m.* Ski Halfpipe CNBC
12:30 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Peacock | STREAM LINK
4 p.m. Ski Slopestyle Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:30 p.m. Snowboard Halfpipe Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 9:30 a.m.* Snowboard Slopestyle CNBC
11 a.m.* Ski Slopestyle CNBC
1 p.m.* Snowboard Halfpipe CNBC

Alpine Skiing World Cup — Zagreb, Croatia (Men/Women), Adelboden, Switzerland (Men) and Kranjska Gora, Slovenia (Women)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Tuesday 6:30 a.m. Women’s Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
10:05 a.m. Women’s Slalom Run 2 Peacock | STREAM LINK
Thursday 7 a.m. Men’s Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
10:10 a.m. Men’s Slalom Run 2 Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 3:30 a.m. Women’s Giant Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
4:30 a.m. Men’s Giant Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
6:30 a.m. Women’s Giant Slalom Run 2 Olympic Channel | Peacock
7:30 a.m. Men’s Giant Slalom Run 2 Olympic Channel | Peacock
Sunday 3:30 a.m. Women’s Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
4:30 a.m. Men’s Slalom Run 1 Peacock | STREAM LINK
6:30 a.m. Women’s Slalom Run 2 Olympic Channel | Peacock
7:30 a.m. Men’s Slalom Run 2 Olympic Channel | Peacock

Bobsled/Skeleton World Cup — Winterberg, Germany

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Friday 4:30 a.m. Men’s Skeleton Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
8:30 a.m. Women’s Skeleton Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Men’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Women’s Skeleton Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Saturday 3:45 a.m. Women’s Monobob Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
7:30 a.m. Two-Man Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Women’s Monobob Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Two-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
Sunday 3 a.m. Two-Woman Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
7:30 a.m. Four-Man Bobsled Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 p.m.* Two-Woman Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK
7 p.m.* Four-Man Bobsled Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

Luge World Cup –Sigulda, Latvia

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Saturday 3:10 a.m. Men Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6:30 a.m. Doubles Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
Sunday 3:05 a.m. Women Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6 a.m. Men’s Sprint Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
6:45 a.m. Doubles Sprint Olympics.com | STREAM LINK
7:20 a.m. Women’s Sprint Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

Cross-Country Skiing World Cup — Val di Fiemme, Italy (Tour de Ski)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Monday 6:40 a.m. Women’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK
8:50 a.m. Men’s 15km Peacock | STREAM LINK
Tuesday 5:30 a.m. Women’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK
9:25 a.m. Men’s 10km Peacock | STREAM LINK

Ski Jumping World Cup — Innsbruck and Bischofshofen, Austria (Men, Four Hills Tournament)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Monday 7:30 a.m. Men Qualifying Peacock | STREAM LINK
Tuesday 7:30 a.m. Men Peacock | STREAM LINK
Wednesday 10:15 a.m. Men Qualifying Peacock | STREAM LINK
Thursday 10:30 a.m. Men Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 10 a.m. Men Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 10 a.m. Men Team Peacock | STREAM LINK

Freestyle Skiing World Cup — Le Relais, Canada (Aerials) and Mont-Tremblant, Canada (Moguls)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Wednesday 2 p.m. Aerials Peacock | STREAM LINK
Friday 2 p.m. Moguls Peacock | STREAM LINK
Saturday 2 p.m. Moguls Peacock | STREAM LINK

Snowboarding World Cup — Krasnoyarsk, Russia (Snowboard Cross) and Scuol, Switzerland (Parallel)

Day Time (ET) Event Platform
Saturday 2 a.m. Snowboard Cross Peacock | STREAM LINK
8:30 a.m. Parallel Giant Slalom Peacock | STREAM LINK
Sunday 2 a.m. Snowboard Cross Peacock | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!