Team USA athlete roster for 2022 Winter Olympics

Susan Dunklee, Clare Egan
Getty Images
2 Comments

The U.S. Olympic team for the 2022 Winter Games, which open Feb. 4, is 224 athletes now that every national governing body announced its roster.

The oldest Team USA athlete is 40-year-old snowboarder Nick Baumgartner, who has a 17-year-old son, Landon, who is older than the youngest qualifier, 16-year-old figure skater Alysa Liu.

Four athletes qualified for their fifth Olympics: curler John Shuster, snowboarders Shaun White and Lindsey Jacobellis and skeleton slider Katie Uhlaender.

Every individual U.S. gold medalist from the previous Olympics will return for the first time since 1968: halfpipe skier David Wise, Alpine skier Mikaela Shiffrin and snowboarders Jamie AndersonChloe KimRed Gerard and White.

The U.S. has a “Summer” (luger Summer Britcher) and a “Winter” (aerials skier Winter Vinecki, the first Winter Olympian named “Winter,” according to Olympedia.org).

Here’s the full list of athletes named to the 2022 U.S. Olympic team:

Alpine Skiing (17)
Keely Cashman
Katie Hensien
A.J. Hurt
Breezy Johnson (injured)
Mo Lebel
Tricia Mangan
Paula Moltzan
Nina O’Brien
Mikaela Shiffrin
Jacqueline Wiles
Alix Wilkinson
Bella Wright
Bryce Bennett
Ryan Cochran-Siegle
Tommy Ford
Travis Ganong
River Radamus
Luke Winters

Biathlon (8)
Susan Dunklee
Clare Egan
Deedra Irwin
Joanne Reid
Jake Brown
Sean Doherty
Leif Nordgren
Paul Schommer

Bobsled (12)
Sylvia Hoffman
Kaillie Humphries
Kaysha Love
Elana Meyers Taylor
Hakeem Abdul Saboor
Hunter Church
Frank Del Duca
Kris Horn
Jimmy Reed
Carlo Valdes
Charlie Volker
Josh Williamson

Cross-Country Skiing (14)
Rosie Brennan
Jessie Diggins
Hannah Halvorsen
Julia Kern
Sophia Laukli
Novie McCabe
Caitlin Patterson
Hailey Swirbul
Kevin Bolger
Ben Ogden
Luke Jager
Scott Patterson
JC Schoonmaker
Gus Schumacher

Curling (11)
Becca Hamilton
Vicky Persinger
Tabitha Peterson
Tara Peterson
Nina Roth
Aileen Geving (alternate)
Matt Hamilton
John Landsteiner
Chris Plys
John Shuster
Colin Hufman (alternate)

Figure Skating (16)
Mariah Bell (Singles)
Karen Chen (Singles)
Alysa Liu (Singles)
Jason Brown (Singles)
Nathan Chen (Singles)
Vincent Zhou (Singles)
Ashley Cain-Gribble (Pairs)
Alexa Knierim (Pairs)
Brandon Frazier (Pairs)
Timothy LeDuc (Pairs)
Madison Chock (Ice Dance)
Kaitlin Hawayek (Ice Dance)
Madison Hubbell (Ice Dance)
Jean-Luc Baker (Ice Dance)
Evan Bates (Ice Dance)
Zachary Donohue (Ice Dance)

Freestyle Skiing (32)
Ashley Caldwell (Aerials)
Kaila Kuhn (Aerials)
Megan Nick (Aerials)
Winter Vinecki (Aerials)
Hanna Faulhaber (Halfpipe)
Devin Logan (Halfpipe)
Brita Sigourney (Halfpipe)
Carly Margulies (Halfpipe)
Olivia Giaccio (Moguls)
Jaelin Kauf (Moguls)
Kai Owens (Moguls)
Hannah Soar (Moguls)
Caroline Claire (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Marin Hamill (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Darian Stevens (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Maggie Voisin (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Chris Lillis (Aerials)
Eric Loughran (Aerials)
Justin Schoenefeld (Aerials)
Aaron Blunck (Halfpipe)
Alex Ferreira (Halfpipe)
Birk Irving (Halfpipe)
David Wise (Halfpipe)
Cole McDonald (Moguls)
Nick Page (Moguls)
Dylan Walczyk (Moguls)
Brad Wilson (Moguls)
Tyler Wallasch (Ski Cross)
Mac Forehand (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Nick Goepper (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Alex Hall (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Colby Stevenson (Slopestyle/Big Air)

Hockey (48)
Cayla Barnes
Megan Bozek
Hannah Brandt
Dani Cameranesi
Alex Carpenter
Alex Cavallini
Jesse Compher
Kendall Coyne Schofield
Brianna Decker
Jincy Dunne
Savannah Harmon
Caroline Harvey
Nicole Hensley
Megan Keller
Amanda Kessel
Hilary Knight
Abbey Murphy
Kelly Pannek
Maddie Rooney
Abby Roque
Hayley Scamurra
Lee Stecklein
Grace Zumwinkle
Nick Abruzzese
Kenny Agostino
Matty Beniers
Brendan Brisson
Noah Cates
Drew Commesso
Brian Cooper
Brock Faber
Sean Farrell
Drew Helleson
Sam Hentges
Steven Kampfer
Matthew Knies
Strauss Mann
Marc McLaughlin
Ben Meyers
Andy Miele
Pat Nagle
Aaron Ness
Brian O’Neill
Nick Perbix
Jake Sanderson
Nick Shore
Nathan Smith
David Warsofsky

Luge (8)
Summer Britcher (Singles)
Ashley Farquharson (Singles)
Emily Sweeney (Singles)
Jonny Gustafson (Singles)
Chris Mazdzer (Singles)
Tucker West (Singles)
Zack DiGregorio (Doubles)
Sean Hollander (Doubles)

Nordic Combined (5)
Taylor Fletcher
Jasper Good
Ben Loomis
Stephen Schumann
Jared Shumate

Short Track Speed Skating (7)
Maame Biney
Eunice Lee
Julie Letai
Kristen Santos
Corinne Stoddard
Andrew Heo
Ryan Pivirotto

Skeleton (3)
Kelly Curtis
Katie Uhlaender
Andrew Blaser

Ski Jumping (5)
Anna Hoffmann
Kevin Bickner
Erik Belshaw (declined spot)
Decker Dean
Patrick Gasienica
Casey Larson

Snowboarding (26)
Zoe Kalapos (Halfpipe)
Chloe Kim (Halfpipe)
Maddie Mastro (Halfpipe)
Tessa Maud (Halfpipe)
Jamie Anderson (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Hailey Langland (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Julia Marino (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Courtney Rummel (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Stacy Gaskill (Snowboard Cross)
Faye Gulini (Snowboard Cross)
Lindsey Jacobellis (Snowboard Cross)
Meghan Tierney (Snowboard Cross)
Lucas Foster (Halfpipe)
Taylor Gold (Halfpipe)
Chase Josey (Halfpipe)
Shaun White (Halfpipe)
Robby Burns (Parallel Giant Slalom)
Cody Winters (Parallel Giant Slalom)
Chris Corning (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Sean FitzSimons (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Red Gerard (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Dusty Henricksen (Slopestyle/Big Air)
Nick Baumgartner (Snowboard Cross)
Alex Deibold (Snowboard Cross) (injured)
Mick Dierdorff (Snowboard Cross)
Hagen Kearney (Snowboard Cross)
Jake Vedder (Snowboard Cross)

Speed Skating (12)
Giorgia Birkeland
Brittany Bowe
Kimi Goetz
Erin Jackson
Mia Manganello Kilburg
Ethan Cepuran
Casey Dawson
Austin Kleba
Emery Lehman
Joey Mantia
Ian Quinn
Jordan Stolz

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Aksel Lund Svindal, Olympic Alpine champ, has testicular cancer, ‘prognosis good’

Aksel Lund Svindal
Getty
0 Comments

Aksel Lund Svindal, a retired Olympic Alpine skiing champion from Norway, said he underwent surgery for testicular cancer and the prognosis “looked very good.”

“Tests, scans and surgery all happened very quickly,” Svindal, 39, wrote on social media. “And already after the first week I knew the prognoses looked very good. All thanks to that first decision to go see a doctor as soon as I suspected something was off.”

Svindal retired in 2019 after winning the Olympic super-G in 2010 and downhill in 2018. He also won five world titles among the downhill, combined and giant slalom and two World Cup overall titles.

Svindal said he felt a change in his body that prompted him to see a doctor.

“The last few weeks have been different,” he wrote. “But I’m able to say weeks and not months because of great medical help, a little luck and a good decision.

“I wasn’t sure what it was, or if it was anything at all. … [I] was quickly transferred to the hospital where they confirmed what the doctor suspected. Testicle cancer.”

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2022 FIBA Women’s World Cup schedule, results

FIBA Women's World Cup
Getty
0 Comments

The U.S. goes for its fourth consecutive title at the FIBA World Cup in Sydney — and eighth global gold in a row overall when including the Olympics.

A’ja Wilson, a two-time WNBA MVP, and Breanna Stewart, the Tokyo Olympic MVP, headline a U.S. roster that, for the first time since 2000, includes neither Sue Bird (retired) nor Diana Taurasi (injured).

The new-look team includes nobody over the age of 30 for the first time since 1994, before the U.S. began its dynasty at the 1996 Atlanta Games. The Americans have won 52 consecutive games between worlds and the Olympics dating to the 2006 Worlds bronze-medal game.

The field also includes host Australia, the U.S.’ former primary rival, and Olympic silver medalist Japan.

Nigeria, which played the U.S. the closest of any foe in Tokyo (losing by nine points), isn’t present after its federation withdrew the team over governance issues. Spain, ranked second in the world, failed to qualify.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2022 FIBA Women’s World Cup Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game Round
Wed., Sept. 21 8:30 p.m. Puerto Rico 82, Bosnia and Herzegovina 58 Group A
9:30 p.m. USA 87, Belgium 72 Group A
11 p.m. Canada 67, Serbia 60 Group B
Thurs., Sept. 22 12 a.m. Japan 89, Mali 56 Group B
3:30 a.m. China 107, South Korea 44 Group A
6:30 a.m. France 70, Australia 57 Group B
8:30 p.m. USA 106, Puerto Rico 42 Group A
10 p.m. Serbia 69, Japan 64 Group B
11 p.m. Belgium 84, South Korea 61 Group A
Fri., Sept. 23 12:30 a.m. China 98, Bosnia and Herzegovina 51 Group A
4 a.m. Canada 59, France 45 Group B
6:30 a.m. Australia 118, Mali 58 Group B
Sat., Sept. 24 12:30 a.m. USA 77, China 63 Group A
4 a.m. South Korea 99, Bosnia and Herzegovina 66 Group A
6:30 a.m. Belgium 68, Puerto Rico 65 Group A
Sun., Sept. 25 12:30 a.m. France vs. Mali Group B
4 a.m. Australia vs. Serbia Group B
6:30 a.m. Canada vs. Japan Group B
9:30 p.m. Belgium vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina Group A
11:30 p.m. Mali vs. Serbia Group B
Mon., Sept. 26 12 a.m. USA vs. South Korea Group A
2 a.m. France vs. Japan Group B
3:30 a.m. China vs. Puerto Rico Group A
6:30 a.m. Australia vs. Canada Group B
9:30 p.m. Puerto Rico vs. South Korea Group A
11:30 p.m. Belgium vs. China Group A
Tues., Sept. 27 12 a.m. USA vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina Group A
2 a.m. Canada vs. Mali Group B
3:30 a.m. France vs. Serbia Group B
6:30 a.m. Australia vs. Japan Group B
Wed., Sept. 28 10 p.m. Quarterfinal
Thurs., Sept. 29 12:30 a.m. Quarterfinal
4 a.m. Quarterfinal
6:30 a.m. Quarterfinal
Fri., Sept. 30 3 .m. Semifinal
5:30 a.m. Semifinal
11 p.m. Third-Place Game
Sat., Oct. 1 2 a.m. Final