2022 World Swimming Championships Results

2022 World Swimming Championships
Getty
2 Comments

Finals results from the 2022 World Swimming Championships in Budapest at the Duna Arena …

Men’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Ben Proud (GBR) — 21.32
Silver: Michael Andrew (USA) — 21.41
Bronze: Maxime Grousset (FRA) — 21.57
4. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) — 21.60
5. Josh Liendo (CAN) — 21.61
6. Lorenzo Zazzeri (ITA) — 21.81
7. Lewis Burras (GBR) — 21.83
8. Kristian Gkolomeev (GRE) — 21.89

Men’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: David Popovici (ROU) — 47.58
Silver: Maxime Grousset (FRA) — 47.64
Bronze: Josh Liendo (CAN) — 47.71
4. Pan Zhanie (CHN) — 47.79
5. Brooks Curry (USA) — 48.00
6. Nandor Nemeth (HUN) — 48.13
7. Lewis Burras (GBR) — 48.23
8. Alessandro Miressi (ITA) — 48.31

Men’s 200m Freeestyle
Gold: David Popovici (ROU) — 1:43.21
Silver: Hwang Sunwoo (KOR) — 1:44.47
Bronze: Tom Dean (GBR) — 1:44.98
4. Drew Kibler (USA) — 1:45.01
5. Felix Auboeck (AUT) — 1:45.11
6. Kieran Smith (USA) — 1:45.16
7. Lukas Martens (GER) — 1:45.73
8. Elijah Winnington (AUS) — 1:45.92

SWIMMING WORLDS: TV Schedule | U.S. Roster

Men’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Elijah Winnington (AUS) — 3:41.22
Silver: Lukas Martens (GER) — 3:42.85
Bronze: Guilherme Costa (BRA) — 3:43.31
4. Felix Auboeck (AUT) — 3:43.58
5. Marco De Tullio (ITA) — 3:44.14
6. Kim Woomin (KOR) — 3:45.64
7. Kieran Smith (USA) — 3:46.43
8. Trey Freeman (USA) — 3:46.53

Men’s 800m Freestyle
Gold: Bobby Finke (USA) — 7:39.36
Silver: Florian Wellbrock (GER) — 7:39.63
Bronze: Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 7:40.05
4. Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 7:41.19
5. Guilherme Costa (BRA) — 7:45.48
6. Gabriele Detti (ITA) — 7:47.75
7. Damien Joly (FRA) — 7:48.10
8. Daniel Wiffen (IRL) — 7:50.63

Men’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 14:32.80
Silver: Bobby Finke (USA) — 14:36.70
Bronze: Florian Wellbrock (GER) — 14:36.94
4. Lukas Martens (GER) — 14:40.89
5. Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 14:40.98
6. Guilherme Costa (BRA) — 14:48.53
7. Daniel Jervis (GBR) — 14:48.86
8. Damien Joly (FRA) — 15:09.15

Men’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Justin Ress (USA) — 24.12
Silver: Hunter Armstrong (USA) — 24.14

Bronze: Ksawery Masiuk (POL) — 24.49
4. Thomas Ceccon (ITA) — 24.51
5. Apostolos Christou (GRE) — 24.57
5. Robert Glina (ROU) — 24.57
7. Ole Braunschweig (GER) — 24.66
8. Isaac Cooper (AUS) — 24.76

Men’s 100m Backstroke
Gold: Thomas Ceccon (ITA) — 51.60 WR
Silver: Ryan Murphy (USA) — 51.97
Bronze: Hunter Armstrong (USA) — 51.98
4. Yohann Ndoye-Brouard (FRA) — 52.50
5. Apostolos Christou (GRE) — 52.57
6. Ksawery Masiuk (POL) — 52.75
7. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) — 52.83
8. Robert Glinta (ROU) — 53.63

Men’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Ryan Murphy (USA) — 1:54.52
Silver: Luke Greenbank (GBR) — 1:55.16
Bronze: Shaine Casas (USA) — 1:55.35
4. Brodie Williams (GBR) — 1:56.16
5. Mewen Tomac (FRA) — 1:56.35
6. Adam Telegdy (HUN) — 1:56.91
7. Roman Mityukov (SUI) — 1:57.45
8. Benedek Kovacs (HUN) — 1:58.52

Men’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Nic Fink — 26.45
Silver: Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA) — 26.48
Bronze: Michael Andrew (USA) — 26.72
4. Bernhard Reitshammer (AUT) — 26.94
5. Simone Cerasuolo (ITA) — 26.98
6. Lucas Matzerath (GER) — 27.10
7. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 27.18
8. Felipe Franca Silva (BRA) — 27.42

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA) — 58.26
Silver: Arno Kamminga (NED) — 58.62
Bronze: Nic Fink (USA) — 58.65
4. James Wilby (GBR) — 58.93
5. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 59.22
6. Lucas Matzerath (GER) — 59.50
7. Zac Stubblety-Cook (AUS) — 59.65
8. Andrius Sidlauskas (LTU) — 59.80

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Zac Stubblety-Cook (AUS) — 2:07.07
Silver: Yu Hanaguruma (JPN) — 2:08.38
Silver: Erik Persson (SWE) — 2:08.38
4. Ryuya Mura (JPN) — 2:08.86
5. Nic Fink (USA) — 2:09.05
6. Anton McKee (ISL) — 2:09.37
7. Caspar Corbeau (NED) — 2:09.62
8. Matti Mattsson (FIN) — 2:09.65

Men’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Caeleb Dressel (USA) — 22.57
Silver: Nicholas Santos (BRA) — 22.78
Bronze: Michael Andrew (USA) — 22.79
4. Dylan Carter (TTO) — 22.85
5. Thomas Ceccon (ITA) — 22.86
6. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) — 23.01
7. Ben Proud (GBR) — 23.08
8. Tzen Wei Teong (SGP) — 23.29

Men’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Kristof Milak (HUN) — 50.14
Silver: Naoki Mizunuma (JPN) — 50.94
Bronze: Josh Liendo (CAN) — 50.97
4. Michael Andrew (USA) — 51.11
5. Matthew Temple (AUS) — 51.15
6. Simon Bucher (AUT) — 51.28
7. Jakub Majerski (POL) — 51.35
8. Noe Ponti (SUI) — 51.51

Men’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Kristof Milak (HUN) — 1:50.34
Silver: Leon Marchand (FRA) — 1:53.37
Bronze: Tomoru Honda (JPN) — 1:53.61
4. Noe Ponti (SUI) — 1:54.29
5. Luca Urlando (USA) — 1:54.92
6. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) — 1:55.20
7. Alberto Razzetti (ITA) — 1:55.52
8. James Guy (GBR) — 1:55.54

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Leon Marchand (FRA) — 1:55.22
Silver: Carson Foster (USA) — 1:55.71
Bronze: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 1:56.22
4. Chase Kalisz (USA) — 1:56.43
5. Tom Dean (GBR) — 1:56.77
6. Hubet Kos (HUN) — 1:57.26
7. Lewis Clareburt (NZL) — 1:58.11
. Matthew Sates (RSA) — 1:58.27

Men’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Leon Marchand (FRA) — 4:04.28
Silver: Carson Foster (USA) — 4:06.56
Bronze: Chase Kalisz (USA) — 4:07.47
4. Lewis Clareburt (NZL) — 4:10.98
5. Brendon Smith (AUS) — 4:11.36
6. Daiya Seto (JPN) — 4:11.93
7. Tomoru Honda (JPN) — 4:12.20
8. Balazs Hollo (HUN) — 4:15.17

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: USA — 3:09.34
Silver: Australia — 3:10.80
Bronze: Italy — 3:10.95
4. Great Britain — 3:11.14
5. Hungary — 3:11.24
6. Canada — 3:11.99
7. Brazil — 3:12.21
8. Serbia — 3:13.83

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 7:00.24
Silver: Australia — 7:03.50
Bronze: Great Britain — 7:04.00
4. Brazil — 7:04.69
5. Hungary — 7:06.27
6. South Korea — 7:06.93
7. France — 7:08.78
8. China — 7:10.93

Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: Italy — 3:27.51
Silver: USA — 3:27.79
Bronze: Great Britain — 3:31.31
4. Australia — 3:31.81
5. France — 3:32.37
6. Germany — 3:32.63
7. Austria — 3:32.80
8. China — 3:34.62

Women’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 23.98
Silver: Katarzyna Wasick (POL) — 24.18
Bronze: Meg Harris (AUS) — 24.38
Bronze: Erika Brown (USA) — 24.38
5. Zhang Yufei (CHN) — 24.57
6. Torri Huske (USA) — 24.64
7. Anna Hopkin (GBR) — 24.71
8. Julie Jensen (DEN) — 24.96

Women’s 100m Freestyle
Gold: Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS) — 52.67
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 52.80
Bronze: Torri Huske (USA) — 52.92
4. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) — 52.98
5. Cheng Yujie (CHN) — 53.58
6. Kayla Sanchez (CAN) — 53.59
7. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 53.60
8. Claire Curzan (USA) — 53.81

Women’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Yang Junxuan (CHN) — 1:54.92
Silver: Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS) — 1:55.22
Bronze: Tang Muhan (CHN) — 1:56.25
4. Freya Anderson (GBR) — 1:56.61
5. Maddie Wilson (AUS) — 1:56.85
6. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) — 1:57.24
6. Taylor Ruck (CAN) — 1:57.24
8. Isabel Gose (GER) — 1:57.38

Women’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 3:58.15
Silver: Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 3:59.39
Bronze: Leah Smith (USA) — 4:02.08
4. Lani Pallister (AUS) — 4:02.16
5. Isabel Gose (GER) — 4:03.47
6. Erika Fairweather — 4:04.73
7. Kiah Melverton (AUS) — 4:05.62
8. Tang Muhan (CHN) — 4:10.70

Women’s 800m Freestyle
Gold: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 8:08.04
Silver: Kiah Melverton (AUS) — 8:18.77
Bronze: Simona Quadarella (ITA) — 8:19.00
4. Leah Smith (USA) — 8:20.04
5. Li Bingjie (CHN) — 8:23.15
6. Isabel Gose (GER) — 8:23.78
7. Eve Thomas (NZL) — 8:30.37
8. Viviane Jungblut (BRA) — 8:37.04

Women’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Katie Ledecky (USA) –15:30.15
Silver: Katie Grimes (USA) — 15:44.89
Bronze: Lani Pallister (AUS) — 15:48.96
4. Moesha Johnson (AUS) — 15:55.75
5. Simona Quadarella (ITA) — 16:03.84
6. Beatriz Dizotti (BRA) — 16:05.25
7. Viviane Jungblut (BRA) — 16:13.89
8. Kristel Kobrich (CHI) — 16:20.24

Women’s 50m Backstroke
Gold: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 27.31
Silver: Katharine Berkoff (USA) — 27.39
Bronze: Analia Pigree (FRA) — 27.40
4. Ingrid Wilm (CAN) — 27.43
5. Regan Smith (USA) — 27.47
5. Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 27.47
7. Medi Harris (GBR) — 27.72
8. Kira Toussaint (NED) — 27.80

Women’s 100m Backstroke
Gold: Regan Smith (USA) — 58.22
Silver: Kylie Masse (CAN) — 58.40
Bronze: Claire Curzan (USA) — 58.67
4. Wan Letian (CHN) — 59.77
5. Emma Terebo (FRA) — 59.98
6. Kira Toussaint (NED) — 59.99
7. Peng Xuwei (CHN) — 1:00.01
7. Medi Eira Harris (GBR) — 1:00.01

Women’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 2:05.08
Silver: Phoebe Bacon (USA) — 2:05.12
Bronze: Rhyan White (USA) — 2:06.96
4. Margherita Panziera (ITA) — 2:07.27
5. Kylie Masse (CAN) — 2:08.00
6. Peng Xuwei (CHN) — 2:09.13
7. Dora Molnar (HUN) — 2:10.08
8. Katalin Burian (HUN) — 2:10.37

Women’s 50m Breaststroke
Gold: Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) — 29.70
Silver: Benedetta Pilato (ITA) — 29.80
Bronze: Lara van Niekerk (RSA) — 29.90
4. Tang Qianting (CHN) — 30.21
5. Anna Elendt (GER) — 30.22
6. Eneli Jefimova (EST) — 30.25
7. Lilly King (USA) — 30.40
8. Jhennifer Conceicao (BRA) — 30.45

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Benedetta Pilato (ITA) — 1:05.93
Silver: Anna Elendt (GER) — 1:05.98
Bronze: Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) — 1:06.02
4. Lilly King (USA) — 1:06.07
5. Reona Aoki (JPN) — 1:06.38
6. Sophie Hansson (SWE) — 1:06.39
7. Tang Qianting (CHN) — 1:06.41
8. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 1:06.60

Women’s 200m Breaststroke
Gold: Lilly King (USA) — 2:22.41
Silver: Jenna Strauch (AUS) — 2:23.04
Bronze: Kate Douglass (USA) — 2:23.20
4. Kelsey Wog (CAN) — 2:23.86
5. Kotryna Teterevkova (LTU) — 2:23.90
6. Molly Renshaw (GBR) — 2:23.92
7. Francesca Fangio (ITA) — 2:25.08
8. Abbie Wood (GBR) — 2:26.19

Women’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) — 24.95
Silver: Melanie Henique (FRA) — 25.31
Bronze: Zhang Yufei (CHN) — 25.32
4. Farida Osman (EGY) — 25.38
5. Claire Curzan (USA) — 25.43
6. Torri Huske (USA) — 25.45
7. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 25.79
8. Maaike De Waard (NED) — 25.85

Women’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Torri Huske (USA) — 55.64
Silver: Marie Wattel (FRA) — 56.14
Bronze: Zhang Yufei (CHN) — 56.41
4. Louise Hansson (SWE) — 56.48
5. Claire Curzan (USA) — 56.74
6. Brianna Throssel (AUS) — 56.98
7. Farida Osman (EGY) — 57.66
8. Lana Pudar (BIH) — 58.44

Women’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 2:05.20
Silver: Hali Flickinger (USA) — 2:06.08
Bronze: Zhang Yufei (CHN) — 2:06.32
4. Regan Smith (USA) — 2:06.79
5. Elizabeth Dekkers (AUS) — 2:07.01
6. Lana Pudar (BIH) — 2:07.85
7. Helena Bach (DEN) — 2:08.12
7. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) — 2:08.12

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Alex Walsh (USA) — 2:07.13
Silver: Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 2:08.57
Bronze: Leah Hayes (USA) — 2:08.91
4. Rika Omoto (JPN) — 2:10.01
5. Anastasia Gorbenko (ISR) — 2:11.02
6. Kim Seoyeong (KOR) — 2:11.30
7. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 2:11.37
8. Mary-Sophie Harvey (CAN) — 2:12.77

Women’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 4:32.04
Silver: Katie Grimes (USA) — 4:32.67
Bronze: Emma Weyant (USA) — 4:36.00
4. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) — 4:37.89
5. Yui Ohashi (JPN) — 4:37.99
6. Ge Chutong (CHN) — 4:38.37
7. Jenna Forrester (AUS) — 4:42.39
8. Ageha Tanigawa (JPN) — 4:44.28

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:30.95
Silver: Canada — 3:32.15
Bronze: USA — 3:32.58
4. China — 3:35.25
5. Great Britain — 3:35.43
6. Brazil — 3:38.10
7. Netherlands – 3:38.18
8. Hungary — 3:38.20

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Gold: U.S. — 7:41.45
Silver: Australia — 7:43.86
Bronze: Canada — 7:44.76
4. China — 7:45.72
5. Hungary — 7:57.90
6. Brazil — 7:58.38
7. New Zealand — 7:59.08
8. Japan — 8:00.03

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: USA — 3:53.78
Silver: Australia — 3:54.25
Bronze: Canada — 3:55.01
4. Sweden — 3:55.96
5. Netherlands — 3:57.24
6. China — 3:57.73
7. Italy — 3:58.86
8. France — 3:59.94

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:19.38 WR
Silver: Canada — 3:20.61
Bronze: U.S. — 3:21.09
4. Great Britain — 3:22.44
5. Netherlands — 3:24.24
6. Brazil — 3:24.78
7. Italy — 3:25.83
8. China — 3:26.92

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:38.79
Silver: Australia — 3:41.34
Bronze: Netherlands — 3:41.54
4. Great Britain — 3:41.65
5. Italy — 3:41.67
6. China — 3:43.55
7. Japan — 3:45.28
8. Germany — 3:46.64

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!