2022 World Track and Field Championships Results

2 Comments

Top eight results from the 2022 World Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon …

Women’s 100m
Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 10.67
Silver: Shericka Jackson (JAM) — 10.73
Bronze: Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) — 10.81
4. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 10.83
5. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 10.91
6. Aleia Hobbs (USA) — 10.92
7. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) — 10.93
8. Melissa Jefferson (USA) — 11.03

Women’s 200m
Gold: Shericka Jackson — 21.45
Silver: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 21.81
Bronze: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 22.02
4. Aminatou Seyni (NIG) — 22.12
5. Abby Steiner (USA) — 22.26
6. Tamara Clark (USA) — 22.32
7. Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) — 22.39
8. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 22.55

Women’s 400m
Gold: Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) — 49.11
Silver: Marileidy Paulino (DOM) — 49.60
Bronze: Sada Williams (BAR) — 49.75
4. Lieke Klaver (NED) — 50.33
5. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) — 50.36
6. Fiordaliza Cofil (DOM) — 50.57
7. Candice McLeod (JAM) — 50.78
8. Anna Kielbasinska (POL) — 50.81

TRACK WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule | U.S. Roster | Key Events

Women’s 800m
Gold: Athing Mu (USA) — 1:56.30
Silver: Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) — 1:56.38
Bronze: Mary Moraa (KEN) — 1:56.71
4. Diribe Welteji (ETH) — 1:57.02
5. Natoya Goule (JAM) — 1:57.90
6. Raevyn Rogers (USA) — 1:58.26
7. Anita Horvat (SLO) — 1:59.83
8. Ajee Wilson (USA) — 2:00.19

Women’s 1500m
Gold: Faith Kipyegon (KEN) — 3:52.96
Silver: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 3:54.52
Bronze: Laura Muir (GBR) — 3:55.28
4. Freweyni Hailu (ETH) — 4:01.28
5. Sofia Ennaoui (POL) — 4:01.43
6. Sinclaire Johnson (USA) — 4:01.63
7. Jessica Hull (AUS) — 4:01.82
8. Winnie Nanyondo (UGA) — 4:01.98

Women’s 5000m
Gold: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 14:46.29

Silver: Beatrice Chebet (KEN) — 14:46.75
Bronze: Dawit Seyaum (ETH) — 14:47.36
4. Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) — 14:47.71
5. Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 14:47.98
6. Sifan Hassan (NED) — 14:48.12
7. Caroline Kipkirui (KAZ) — 14:54.80
8. Karoline Grovdal (NOR) — 14:57.62

Women’s 10,000m
Gold: Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 30:09.94
Silver: Hellen Obiri (KEN) — 30:10.02
Bronze: Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (KEN) — 30:10.07
4. Sifan Hassan (NED) — 30:10.56
5. Rahel Daniel (ERI) — 30:12.15
6. Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) — 30:12.45
7. Caroline Chepkoech Kipkrui (KAZ) — 30:17.64
8. Bosena Mulatie (ETH) — 30:17.77

Women’s Marathon
Gold: Gotytom Gebreselase (ETH) — 2:18:11
Silver: Judith Jeptum Korir (KEN) — 2:18:20
Bronze: Lonah Salpeter (ISR) — 2:20:18
4. Nazret Weldu (ERI) — 2:20:29
5. Sara Hall (USA) — 2:22:10
6. Angela Tanui (KEN) — 2:22:15
7. Emma Bates (USA) — 2:23:18
8. Keira D’Amato (USA) — 2:23:34
9. Mizuki Matsuda (JPN) — 2:23:49
10. Citlali Moscote (MEX) — 2:26:33

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Gold: Tobi Amusan (NGR) — 12.06
Silver: Britany Anderson (JAM) — 12.23
Bronze: Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) — 12.23
4. Alia Armstrong (USA) — 12.31
5. Cindy Sember (GBR) — 12.38
6. Danielle Williams (JAM) — 12.44
7. Devynne Charlton (BAH) — 12.53
DQ. Keni Harrison (USA)

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Sydney McLaughlin (USA) — 50.68 WR
Silver: Femke Bol (NED) — 52.27
Bronze: Dalilah Muhammad (USA) — 53.13
4. Shamier Little (USA) — 53.76
5. Britton Wilson (USA) — 54.02
6. Rushell Clayton (JAM) — 54.36
7. Gianna Woodruff (PAN) — 54.75
8. Anna Ryzhykova (UKR) — 54.93

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Norah Jeruto (KAZ) — 8:53.02
Silver: Werkuha Getachew (ETH) — 8:54.61
Bronze: Mekides Abebe (ETH) — 8:56.08
4. Winfred Yavi (BRN) — 9:01.31
5. Luiza Gega (ALB) — 9:10.04
6. Courtney Frerichs (USA) — 9:10.59
7. Aimee Pratt (GBR) — 9:15.64
8. Emma Coburn (USA) — 9:16.49

Women’s 4x100m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 41.14
Silver: Jamaica — 41.18
Bronze: Germany — 42.03
4. Nigeria — 42.22
5. Spain — 42.58
6. Great Britain — 42.75
7. Switzerland — 42.81
8. Italy — 42.92

Women’s 4x400m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:17.79
Silver: Jamaica — 3:20.74
Bronze: Great Britain — 3:22.64
4. Canada — 3:25.18
5. France — 3:25.81
6. Belgium — 3:26.29
7. Italy — 3:26.45
8. Switzerland — 3:27.81

Women’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Kimberly Garcia Leon (PER) — 1:26:58
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) — 1:27:31
Bronze: Qieyang Shijie (CHN) — 1:27:56
4. Jemima Montag (AUS) — 1:28:17
5. Liu Hong (CHN) — 1:29:00
6. Nanako Fujii (JPN) — 1:29:01
7. Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) — 1:29:40
8. Valentina Trapletti (ITA) — 1:29:54

Women’s 35km Race Walk
Gold: Kimberly Leon (PER) — 2:39:16
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) — 2:40:03
Bronze: Qieyang Shijie (CHN) — 2:40:37
4. Antigoni Ntrismpioti (GRE) — 2:41:58
5. Raquel Gonzalez (ESP) — 2:42:27
6. Laura Garcia-Caro (ESP) — 2:42:45
7. Li Maocuo (CHN) — 2:44:28
8. Viviane Lyra (BRA) — 2:45:02

Women’s Discus
Gold: Feng Bin (CHN) — 69.12
Silver: Sandra Perkovic (CRO) — 68.45
Bronze: Valarie Allman (USA) — 68.30
4. Jorinde van Klinken (NED) — 64.97
5. Claudine Vita (GER) — 64.24
6. Liliana Ca (POR) — 63.99
7. Yaime Perez (CUB) — 63.07
8. Marlja Tolj (CRO) — 63.07

Women’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Brooke Andersen (USA) — 78.96
Silver: Camryn Rogers (CAN) — 75.52
Bronze: Janee’ Kassanavoid (USA) — 74.86
4. Sara Fantini (ITA) — 73.18
5. Jillian Weir (CAN) — 72.41
6. Bianca Florentina Ghelber (ROU) — 72.26
7. Silja Kosonen (FIN) — 70.81
8. Luo Na (CHN) — 70.42

Women’s High Jump
Gold: Eleanor Patterson (AUS) — 2.02
Silver: Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) — 2.02
Bronze: Elena Vallortigara (ITA) — 2.00
4. Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) — 2.00
5. Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) — 1.96
5. Safina Sadullayeva (UZB) — 1.96
7. Karmen Bruus (EST) — 1.96
8. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (KAZ) — 1.96

Women’s Javelin
Gold: Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) — 66.91
Silver: Kara Winger (USA) — 64.05
Bronze: Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) — 63.27

4. Liu Shiying (CHN) — 63.25
5. Mackenzie Little (AUS) — 63.22
6. Lina Muze (LAT) — 61.26
7. Annu Rani (IND) — 61.12
8. Nikola Ogrodnikova (CZE) — 60.18

Women’s Long Jump
Gold: Malaika Mihambo (GER) — 7.12
Silver: Ese Brume (NGR) — 7.02
Bronze: Leticia Melo (BRA) — 6.89
4. Quanesha Burks (USA) — 6.88
5. Brooke Buschkuehl (AUS) — 6.87
6. Khaddi Sagnia (SWE) — 6.87
7. Ivana Vuleta (SRB) — 6.84
8. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) — 6.82

Women’s Pole Vault
Gold: Katie Nageotte (USA) — 4.85
Silver: Sandi Morris (USA) — 4.85
Bronze: Nina Kennedy (AUS) — 4.80
4. Tina Sutej (SLO) — 4.70
5. Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) — 4.70
6. Wilma Murto (FIN) — 4.60
6. Li Ling (CHN) — 4.60
8. Angelica Moser (SUI) — 4.60

Women’s Shot Put
Gold: Chase Ealey (USA) — 20.49
Silver: Gong Lijao (CHN) — 20.39
Bronze: Jessica Schilder (NED) — 19.77
4. Sarah Mitton (CAN) — 19.77
5. Auriol Dongmo (POR) — 19.62
6. Song Jiayuan (CHN) — 19.57
7. Maddison-Lee Wesche (NZL) — 19.50
8. Jessica Woodard (USA) — 18.67

Women’s Triple Jump
Gold: Yulimar Rojas (VEN) — 15.47
Silver: Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) — 14.89
Bronze: Tori Franklin (USA) — 14.72
4. Leyanis Perez Hernandez (CUB) — 14.70
5. Thea Lafond (DMA) — 14.56
6. Keturah Orji (USA) — 14.49
7. Kimberly Williams (JAM) — 14.29
8. Patricia Mamona (POR) — 14.29

Women’s Heptathlon
Gold: Nafi Thiam (BEL) — 6,947
Silver: Anouk Vetter (NED) — 6,867
Bronze: Anna Hall (USA) — 6,755
4. Adrianna Sulek (POL) — 6,672
5. Noor Vidts (BEL) — 6,559
6. Annik Kalin (SUI) — 6,464
7. Emma Oosterwegel (NED) — 6,440
8. Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR) — 6,222

Men’s 100m
Gold: Fred Kerley (USA) — 9.86
Silver: Marvin Bracy (USA) — 9.88
Bronze: Trayvon Bromell (USA) — 9.88
4. Oblique Seville (JAM) — 9.97
5. Akani Simbine (RSA) — 10.01
6. Christian Coleman (USA) — 10.01
7. Hakim Sani Brown (JPN) — 10.06
8. Aaron Brown (CAN) — 10.07

Men’s 200m
Gold: Noah Lyles (USA) — 19.31
Silver: Kenny Bednarek (USA) — 19.77
Bronze: Erriyon Knighton (USA) — 19.80
4. Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) — 19.84
5. Alexander Ogando (DOM) — 19.93
6. Jereem Richards (TTO) — 20.08
7. Aaron Brown (CAN) — 20.18
8. Luxolo Adams (RSA) — 20.47

Men’s 400m
Gold: Michael Norman (USA) — 44.29
Silver: Kirani James (GRN) — 44.48
Bronze: Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) — 44.66
4. Champion Allison (USA) — 44.77
5. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) — 44.97
6. Bayapo Ndori (BOT) — 45.29
7. Christopher Taylor (JAM) — 45.30
8. Jonathan Jones (BAR) — 46.13

Men’s 800m
Gold: Emmanuel Korir (KEN) — 1:43.71
Silver: Djamel Sedjati (ALG) — 1:44.14
Bronze: Marco Arop (CAN) — 1:44.28
4. Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) — 1:44.54
5. Slimane Moula (ALG) — 1:44.85
6. Gabriel Tual (FRA) — 1:45.49
7. Peter Bol (AUS) — 1:45.51
8. Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) — 1:47.07

Men’s 1500m
Gold: Jake Wightman (GBR) — 3:29.23
Silver: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) — 3:29.47
Bronze: Mohamed Katir (ESP) — 3:29.90
4. Mario Garcia (ESP) — 3:30.20
5. Josh Kerr (GBR) — 3:30.60
6. Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) — 3:30.69
7. Abel Kipsang (KEN) — 3:31.21
8. Teddese Lemi (ETH) — 3:32.98

Men’s 5000m
Gold: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) — 13:09.24
Silver: Jacob Krop (KEN) — 13:09.98
Bronze: Oscar Chelimo (UGA) — 13:10.20
4. Luis Grijalva (GUA) — 13:10.44
5. Moh Ahmed (CAN) — 13:10.46
6. Grant Fisher (USA) — 13:11.65
7. Nicholas Kipkorir (KEN) — 13:11.97
8. Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) — 13:12.09

Men’s 10,000m
Gold: Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) — 27:27.43
Silver: Stanley Mburu (KEN) — 27:27.90
Bronze: Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) — 27:27.97
4. Grant Fisher (USA) — 27:28.14
5. Selemon Barega (ETH) — 27:28.39
6. Moh Ahmed (CAN) — 27:30.27
7. Berihu Aregawi (ETH) — 27:31.00
8. Daniel Mateiko (KEN) — 27:33.57

Men’s Marathon
Gold: Tamirat Tola (ETH) — 2:05:36
Silver: Mosinet Geremew (ETH) — 2:06:44
Bronze: Bashir Abdi (BEL) — 2:06:48
4. Cam Levins (CAN) — 2:07:09
5. Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN) — 2:07:14
6. Seifu Tura (ETH) — 2:07:17
7. Gabriel Gerald Geay (TAN) — 2:07:31
8. Daniel Do Nascimento (BRA) — 2:07:35

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Gold: Grant Holloway (USA) — 13.03
Silver: Trey Cunningham (USA) — 13.08
Bronze: Asier Martinez (ESP) — 13.17
4. Damian Czykier (POL) — 13.32
5. Joshua Zeller (GBR) — 13.33
DQ. Shane Brathwaite (BAR)
DQ. Devon Allen (USA)
DNS. Hansle Parchment (JAM)

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Alison dos Santos (BRA) — 46.29
Silver: Rai Benjamin (USA) — 46.89
Bronze: Trevor Bassitt (USA) — 47.39
4. Wilfried Happio (FRA) — 47.41
5. Khallifah Rosser (USA) — 47.88
6. Jaheel Hyde (JAM) — 48.03
7. Karsten Warholm (NOR) — 48.42
8. Rasmus Magi (EST) — 48.92

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) — 8:25.13
Silver: Lamecha Girma (ETH) — 8:26.01
Bronze: Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) — 8:27.92
4. Getnet Wale (ETH) — 8:28.68
5. Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) — 8:28.95
6. Evan Jager (USA) — 8:29.08
7. Yemane Haileselassie (ERI) — 8:29.40
8. Hillary Bor (USA) — 8:29.77

Men’s 4x100m Relay
Gold: Canada — 37.48
Silver: U.S. — 37.55
Bronze: Great Britain — 37.83
4. Jamaica — 38.06
5. Ghana — 38.07
6. South Africa — 38.10
7. Brazil — 38.25
DQ. France

Men’s 4x400m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 2:56.17
Silver: Jamaica — 2:58.58
Bronze: Belgium — 2:58.72
4. Japan — 2:59.51
5. Trinidad and Tobago — 3:00.03
6. Botswana — 3:00.14
7. France — 3:01.35
8. Czech Republic — 3:01.63

Men’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) — 1:19:07
Silver: Koki Ikeda (JPN) — 1:19:14
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 1:19:18
4. Samuel Gathimba (KEN) — 1:19:25
5. Brian Pintado (ECU) — 1:19:34
6. Caio Bonfim (BRA) — 1:19:51
7. Alvaro Martin (ESP) — 1:20:19
8. Hiroto Jusho (JPN) — 1:20:39

Men’s 35km Race Walk
Gold: Massimo Stano (ITA) — 2:23:14
Silver: Masatora Kawano (JPN) — 2:23:15
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 2:23:44
4. Brian Pintado (ECU) — 2:24:37
5. He Xianghong (CHN) — 2:24:45
6. Evan Dunfee (CAN) — 2:25:02
7. Caio Bonfim (BRA) — 2:25:14
8. Eider Arevalo (COL) — 2:25:21

Men’s Discus
Gold: Kristjan Ceh (SLO) — 71.13
Silver: Mykolas Alekna (LTU) — 69.27
Bronze: Andrius Gudzius (LTU) — 67.55
4. Daniel Stahl (SWE) — 67.10
5. Simon Pettersson (SWE) — 67.00
6. Matthew Denny (AUS) — 66.47
7. Alin Alexandru Firfirica (ROU) — 65.57
8. Alex Rose (SAM) — 65.57

Men’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Pawel Fajdek (POL) — 81.98
Silver: Wojciech Nowicki (POL) — 81.03
Bronze: Elvind Henriksen (NOR) — 80.87
4. Quentin Bigot (FRA) — 80.24
5. Bence Halasz (HUN) — 80.15
6. Rudy Winkler (USA) — 78.99
7. Mykhaylo Kokhan (UKR) — 78.83
8. Daniel Haugh (USA) — 78.10

Men’s High Jump
Gold: Mutaz Barshim (QAT) — 2.37
Silver: Woo Sang-Hyeok (KOR) — 2.35
Bronze: Andriy Protsenko (UKR) — 2.33
4. Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) — 2.33
5. Shelby McEwen (USA) — 2.30
6. Django Lovett (CAN) — 2.27
6. Luis Zayas (CUB) — 2.27
8. Tomohiro Shinno (JPN) — 2.27

Men’s Javelin
Gold: Anderson Peters (GRN) — 90.54
Silver: Neeraj Chopra (IND) — 88.13
Bronze: Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) — 88.09
4. Julian Weber (GER) — 86.86
5. Arshad Nadeem (PAK) — 86.16
6. Lassi Etelatalo (FIN) — 82.70
7. Andrian Mardare (MDA) — 82.26
8. Oliver Helander (FIN) — 82.24

Men’s Long Jump
Gold: Wang Jianan (CHN) — 8.36
Silver: Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) — 8.32
Bronze: Simon Ehammer (SUI) — 8.16
4. Maykel Masso (CUB) — 8.15
5. Steffin McCarter (USA) — 8.04
6. Marquis Dendy (USA) — 8.02
7. Murali Sreeshankar (IND) — 7.96
8. Eusebio Caceres (ESP) — 7.93

Men’s Pole Vault
Gold: Mondo Duplantis (SWE) — 6.21 WR
Silver: Chris Nilsen (USA) — 5.94
Bronze: Ernest Obiena (PHI) — 5.94
4. Thiago Braz (BRA) — 5.87
5. Oleg Zernikel (GER) — 5.87
5. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) — 5.87
7. Bo Lita Baehre (GER) — 5.87
8. Ersu Sasma (TUR) — 5.80

Men’s Shot Put
Gold: Ryan Crouser (USA) — 22.94
Silver: Joe Kovacs (USA) — 22.89
Bronze: Josh Awotunde (USA) — 22.29
4. Tom Walsh (NZL) — 22.08
5. Darlan Romani (BRA) — 21.92
6. Filip Mihaljevic (CRO) — 21.82
7. Jacko Gill (NZL) — 21.40
8. Adrian Piperi (USA) — 20.93

Men’s Triple Jump
Gold: Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR) — 17.95
Silver: Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) — 17.55
Bronze: Zhu Yaming (CHN) — 17.31
4. Andrea Dallavalle (ITA) — 17.25
5. Emanuel Ihemeje (ITA) — 17.17
6. Donald Scott (USA) — 17.14
7. Almir Dos Santos (BRA) — 16.87
8. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (FRA) — 16.86

Men’s Decathlon
Gold: Kevin Mayer (FRA) — 8,816
Silver: Pierce LePage (CAN) — 8,701
Bronze: Zach Ziemek (USA) — 8,876
4. Ayden Owens-Delerme (PUR) — 8,532
5. Lindon Victor (GRN) — 8,474
6. Niklas Kaul (GER) — 8,434
7. Maicel Uibo (EST) — 8,425
8. Cedric Dubler (AUS) — 8,246

Mixed 4x400m Relay
Gold: Dominican Republic — 3:09.82
Silver: Netherlands — 3:09.90
Bronze: U.S. — 3:10.16
4. Poland — 3:12.31
5. Jamaica — 3:12.71
6. Nigeria — 3:16.21
7. Italy — 3:16.45
8. Ireland — 3:16.86

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Eliud Kipchoge breaks marathon world record in Berlin

Eliud Kipchoge Berlin Marathon
Getty
0 Comments

Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge broke his own world record in winning the Berlin Marathon, clocking 2:01:09 to lower the previous record time of 2:01:39 he set in the German capital in 2018.

Kipchoge, 37 and a two-time Olympic champion, earned his 15th win in 17 career marathons to bolster his claim as the greatest runner in history over 26.2 miles.

His pacing was not ideal. Kipchoge slowed over the second half, running 61:18 for the second half after going out in 59:51 for the first 13.1 miles. He still won by 4:49 over Kenyan Mark Korir.

Ethiopian Tigist Assefa won the women’s race in 2:15:37, the third-fastest time in history. Only Brigid Kosgei (2:14:14 in Chicago in 2019) and Paula Radcliffe (2:15:25 in London in 2003) have gone faster.

American record holder Keira D’Amato, who entered as the top seed, was sixth in 2:21:48.

MORE: Berlin Marathon Results

The last eight instances the men’s marathon world record has been broken, it has come on the pancake-flat roads of Berlin. It began in 2003, when Kenyan Paul Tergat became the first man to break 2:05.

The world record was 2:02:57 — set by Kenyan Dennis Kimetto in 2014 — until Kipchoge broke it for the first time four years ago. The following year, Kipchoge became the first person to cover 26.2 miles in under two hours, doing so in a non-record-eligible showcase rather than a race.

Kipchoge’s focus going forward is trying to become the first runner to win three Olympic marathon titles in Paris in 2024. He also wants to win all six annual World Marathon Majors. He’s checked off four of them, only missing Boston (run in April) and New York City (run every November).

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

2022 Berlin Marathon Results

2022 Berlin Marathon
Getty
0 Comments

2022 Berlin Marathon top-10 results and notable finishers from men’s and women’s elite and wheelchair races. Full searchable results are here. ..

Men
1. Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) — 2:01:09 WORLD RECORD
2. Mark Korir (KEN) — 2:05:58
3. Tadu Abate (ETH) — 2:06:28
4. Andamiak Belihu (ETH) — 2:06:40
5. Abel Kipchumba (ETH) — 2:06:40
6. Limenih Getachew (ETH) — 2:07:07
7. Kenya Sonota (JPN) — 2:07:14
8. Tatsuya Maruyama (JPN) — 2:07:50
9. Kento Kikutani (JPN) — 2:07:56
10. Zablon Chumba (KEN) — 2:08:01
DNF. Guye Adola (ETH)

Women
1. Tigist Assefa (ETH) — 2:15:37
2. Rosemary Wanjiru (KEN) — 2:18:00
3. Tigist Abayechew (ETH) — 2:18:03
4. Workenesh Edesa (ETH) — 2:18:51
5. Meseret Sisay Gola (ETH) — 2:20:58
6. Keira D’Amato (USA) — 2:21:48
7. Rika Kaseda (JPN) — 2:21:55
8. Ayuko Suzuki (JPN) — 2:22:02
9. Sayaka Sato (JPN) — 2:22:13
10. Vibian Chepkirui (KEN) — 2:22:21

Wheelchair Men
1. Marcel Hug (SUI) — 1:24:56
2. Daniel Romanchuk (USA) — 1:28:54
3. David Weir (GBR) — 1:29:02
4. Jetze Plat (NED) — 1:29:06
5. Sho Watanabe (JPN) — 1:32:44
6. Patrick Monahan (IRL) — 1:32:46
7. Jake Lappin (AUS) — 1:32:50
8. Kota Hokinoue (JPN) — 1:33:45
9. Rafael Botello Jimenez (ESP) — 1:36:49
10. Jordie Madera Jimenez (ESP) — 1:36:50

Wheelchair Women
1. Catherine Debrunner (SUI) — 1:36:47
2. Manuela Schar (SUI) — 1:36:50
3. Susannah Scaroni (USA) — 1:36:51
4. Merle Menje (GER) — 1:43:34
5. Aline dos Santos Rocha (BRA) — 1:43:35
6. Madison de Rozario (BRA) — 1:43:35
7. Patricia Eachus (SUI) — 1:44:15
8. Vanessa De Souza (BRA) — 1:48:37
9. Alexandra Helbling (SUI) — 1:51:47
10. Natalie Simanowski (GER) — 2:05:09

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!