2022 World Track and Field Championships Results

2 Comments

Top eight results from the 2022 World Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon …

Women’s 100m
Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 10.67
Silver: Shericka Jackson (JAM) — 10.73
Bronze: Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) — 10.81
4. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 10.83
5. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 10.91
6. Aleia Hobbs (USA) — 10.92
7. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) — 10.93
8. Melissa Jefferson (USA) — 11.03

Women’s 200m
Gold: Shericka Jackson — 21.45
Silver: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 21.81
Bronze: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 22.02
4. Aminatou Seyni (NIG) — 22.12
5. Abby Steiner (USA) — 22.26
6. Tamara Clark (USA) — 22.32
7. Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) — 22.39
8. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 22.55

Women’s 400m
Gold: Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) — 49.11
Silver: Marileidy Paulino (DOM) — 49.60
Bronze: Sada Williams (BAR) — 49.75
4. Lieke Klaver (NED) — 50.33
5. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) — 50.36
6. Fiordaliza Cofil (DOM) — 50.57
7. Candice McLeod (JAM) — 50.78
8. Anna Kielbasinska (POL) — 50.81

TRACK WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule | U.S. Roster | Key Events

Women’s 800m
Gold: Athing Mu (USA) — 1:56.30
Silver: Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) — 1:56.38
Bronze: Mary Moraa (KEN) — 1:56.71
4. Diribe Welteji (ETH) — 1:57.02
5. Natoya Goule (JAM) — 1:57.90
6. Raevyn Rogers (USA) — 1:58.26
7. Anita Horvat (SLO) — 1:59.83
8. Ajee Wilson (USA) — 2:00.19

Women’s 1500m
Gold: Faith Kipyegon (KEN) — 3:52.96
Silver: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 3:54.52
Bronze: Laura Muir (GBR) — 3:55.28
4. Freweyni Hailu (ETH) — 4:01.28
5. Sofia Ennaoui (POL) — 4:01.43
6. Sinclaire Johnson (USA) — 4:01.63
7. Jessica Hull (AUS) — 4:01.82
8. Winnie Nanyondo (UGA) — 4:01.98

Women’s 5000m
Gold: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 14:46.29

Silver: Beatrice Chebet (KEN) — 14:46.75
Bronze: Dawit Seyaum (ETH) — 14:47.36
4. Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) — 14:47.71
5. Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 14:47.98
6. Sifan Hassan (NED) — 14:48.12
7. Caroline Kipkirui (KAZ) — 14:54.80
8. Karoline Grovdal (NOR) — 14:57.62

Women’s 10,000m
Gold: Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 30:09.94
Silver: Hellen Obiri (KEN) — 30:10.02
Bronze: Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (KEN) — 30:10.07
4. Sifan Hassan (NED) — 30:10.56
5. Rahel Daniel (ERI) — 30:12.15
6. Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) — 30:12.45
7. Caroline Chepkoech Kipkrui (KAZ) — 30:17.64
8. Bosena Mulatie (ETH) — 30:17.77

Women’s Marathon
Gold: Gotytom Gebreselase (ETH) — 2:18:11
Silver: Judith Jeptum Korir (KEN) — 2:18:20
Bronze: Lonah Salpeter (ISR) — 2:20:18
4. Nazret Weldu (ERI) — 2:20:29
5. Sara Hall (USA) — 2:22:10
6. Angela Tanui (KEN) — 2:22:15
7. Emma Bates (USA) — 2:23:18
8. Keira D’Amato (USA) — 2:23:34
9. Mizuki Matsuda (JPN) — 2:23:49
10. Citlali Moscote (MEX) — 2:26:33

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Gold: Tobi Amusan (NGR) — 12.06
Silver: Britany Anderson (JAM) — 12.23
Bronze: Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) — 12.23
4. Alia Armstrong (USA) — 12.31
5. Cindy Sember (GBR) — 12.38
6. Danielle Williams (JAM) — 12.44
7. Devynne Charlton (BAH) — 12.53
DQ. Keni Harrison (USA)

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Sydney McLaughlin (USA) — 50.68 WR
Silver: Femke Bol (NED) — 52.27
Bronze: Dalilah Muhammad (USA) — 53.13
4. Shamier Little (USA) — 53.76
5. Britton Wilson (USA) — 54.02
6. Rushell Clayton (JAM) — 54.36
7. Gianna Woodruff (PAN) — 54.75
8. Anna Ryzhykova (UKR) — 54.93

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Norah Jeruto (KAZ) — 8:53.02
Silver: Werkuha Getachew (ETH) — 8:54.61
Bronze: Mekides Abebe (ETH) — 8:56.08
4. Winfred Yavi (BRN) — 9:01.31
5. Luiza Gega (ALB) — 9:10.04
6. Courtney Frerichs (USA) — 9:10.59
7. Aimee Pratt (GBR) — 9:15.64
8. Emma Coburn (USA) — 9:16.49

Women’s 4x100m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 41.14
Silver: Jamaica — 41.18
Bronze: Germany — 42.03
4. Nigeria — 42.22
5. Spain — 42.58
6. Great Britain — 42.75
7. Switzerland — 42.81
8. Italy — 42.92

Women’s 4x400m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:17.79
Silver: Jamaica — 3:20.74
Bronze: Great Britain — 3:22.64
4. Canada — 3:25.18
5. France — 3:25.81
6. Belgium — 3:26.29
7. Italy — 3:26.45
8. Switzerland — 3:27.81

Women’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Kimberly Garcia Leon (PER) — 1:26:58
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) — 1:27:31
Bronze: Qieyang Shijie (CHN) — 1:27:56
4. Jemima Montag (AUS) — 1:28:17
5. Liu Hong (CHN) — 1:29:00
6. Nanako Fujii (JPN) — 1:29:01
7. Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) — 1:29:40
8. Valentina Trapletti (ITA) — 1:29:54

Women’s 35km Race Walk
Gold: Kimberly Leon (PER) — 2:39:16
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) — 2:40:03
Bronze: Qieyang Shijie (CHN) — 2:40:37
4. Antigoni Ntrismpioti (GRE) — 2:41:58
5. Raquel Gonzalez (ESP) — 2:42:27
6. Laura Garcia-Caro (ESP) — 2:42:45
7. Li Maocuo (CHN) — 2:44:28
8. Viviane Lyra (BRA) — 2:45:02

Women’s Discus
Gold: Feng Bin (CHN) — 69.12
Silver: Sandra Perkovic (CRO) — 68.45
Bronze: Valarie Allman (USA) — 68.30
4. Jorinde van Klinken (NED) — 64.97
5. Claudine Vita (GER) — 64.24
6. Liliana Ca (POR) — 63.99
7. Yaime Perez (CUB) — 63.07
8. Marlja Tolj (CRO) — 63.07

Women’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Brooke Andersen (USA) — 78.96
Silver: Camryn Rogers (CAN) — 75.52
Bronze: Janee’ Kassanavoid (USA) — 74.86
4. Sara Fantini (ITA) — 73.18
5. Jillian Weir (CAN) — 72.41
6. Bianca Florentina Ghelber (ROU) — 72.26
7. Silja Kosonen (FIN) — 70.81
8. Luo Na (CHN) — 70.42

Women’s High Jump
Gold: Eleanor Patterson (AUS) — 2.02
Silver: Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) — 2.02
Bronze: Elena Vallortigara (ITA) — 2.00
4. Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) — 2.00
5. Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) — 1.96
5. Safina Sadullayeva (UZB) — 1.96
7. Karmen Bruus (EST) — 1.96
8. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (KAZ) — 1.96

Women’s Javelin
Gold: Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) — 66.91
Silver: Kara Winger (USA) — 64.05
Bronze: Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) — 63.27

4. Liu Shiying (CHN) — 63.25
5. Mackenzie Little (AUS) — 63.22
6. Lina Muze (LAT) — 61.26
7. Annu Rani (IND) — 61.12
8. Nikola Ogrodnikova (CZE) — 60.18

Women’s Long Jump
Gold: Malaika Mihambo (GER) — 7.12
Silver: Ese Brume (NGR) — 7.02
Bronze: Leticia Melo (BRA) — 6.89
4. Quanesha Burks (USA) — 6.88
5. Brooke Buschkuehl (AUS) — 6.87
6. Khaddi Sagnia (SWE) — 6.87
7. Ivana Vuleta (SRB) — 6.84
8. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) — 6.82

Women’s Pole Vault
Gold: Katie Nageotte (USA) — 4.85
Silver: Sandi Morris (USA) — 4.85
Bronze: Nina Kennedy (AUS) — 4.80
4. Tina Sutej (SLO) — 4.70
5. Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) — 4.70
6. Wilma Murto (FIN) — 4.60
6. Li Ling (CHN) — 4.60
8. Angelica Moser (SUI) — 4.60

Women’s Shot Put
Gold: Chase Ealey (USA) — 20.49
Silver: Gong Lijao (CHN) — 20.39
Bronze: Jessica Schilder (NED) — 19.77
4. Sarah Mitton (CAN) — 19.77
5. Auriol Dongmo (POR) — 19.62
6. Song Jiayuan (CHN) — 19.57
7. Maddison-Lee Wesche (NZL) — 19.50
8. Jessica Woodard (USA) — 18.67

Women’s Triple Jump
Gold: Yulimar Rojas (VEN) — 15.47
Silver: Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) — 14.89
Bronze: Tori Franklin (USA) — 14.72
4. Leyanis Perez Hernandez (CUB) — 14.70
5. Thea Lafond (DMA) — 14.56
6. Keturah Orji (USA) — 14.49
7. Kimberly Williams (JAM) — 14.29
8. Patricia Mamona (POR) — 14.29

Women’s Heptathlon
Gold: Nafi Thiam (BEL) — 6,947
Silver: Anouk Vetter (NED) — 6,867
Bronze: Anna Hall (USA) — 6,755
4. Adrianna Sulek (POL) — 6,672
5. Noor Vidts (BEL) — 6,559
6. Annik Kalin (SUI) — 6,464
7. Emma Oosterwegel (NED) — 6,440
8. Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR) — 6,222

Men’s 100m
Gold: Fred Kerley (USA) — 9.86
Silver: Marvin Bracy (USA) — 9.88
Bronze: Trayvon Bromell (USA) — 9.88
4. Oblique Seville (JAM) — 9.97
5. Akani Simbine (RSA) — 10.01
6. Christian Coleman (USA) — 10.01
7. Hakim Sani Brown (JPN) — 10.06
8. Aaron Brown (CAN) — 10.07

Men’s 200m
Gold: Noah Lyles (USA) — 19.31
Silver: Kenny Bednarek (USA) — 19.77
Bronze: Erriyon Knighton (USA) — 19.80
4. Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) — 19.84
5. Alexander Ogando (DOM) — 19.93
6. Jereem Richards (TTO) — 20.08
7. Aaron Brown (CAN) — 20.18
8. Luxolo Adams (RSA) — 20.47

Men’s 400m
Gold: Michael Norman (USA) — 44.29
Silver: Kirani James (GRN) — 44.48
Bronze: Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) — 44.66
4. Champion Allison (USA) — 44.77
5. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) — 44.97
6. Bayapo Ndori (BOT) — 45.29
7. Christopher Taylor (JAM) — 45.30
8. Jonathan Jones (BAR) — 46.13

Men’s 800m
Gold: Emmanuel Korir (KEN) — 1:43.71
Silver: Djamel Sedjati (ALG) — 1:44.14
Bronze: Marco Arop (CAN) — 1:44.28
4. Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) — 1:44.54
5. Slimane Moula (ALG) — 1:44.85
6. Gabriel Tual (FRA) — 1:45.49
7. Peter Bol (AUS) — 1:45.51
8. Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) — 1:47.07

Men’s 1500m
Gold: Jake Wightman (GBR) — 3:29.23
Silver: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) — 3:29.47
Bronze: Mohamed Katir (ESP) — 3:29.90
4. Mario Garcia (ESP) — 3:30.20
5. Josh Kerr (GBR) — 3:30.60
6. Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) — 3:30.69
7. Abel Kipsang (KEN) — 3:31.21
8. Teddese Lemi (ETH) — 3:32.98

Men’s 5000m
Gold: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) — 13:09.24
Silver: Jacob Krop (KEN) — 13:09.98
Bronze: Oscar Chelimo (UGA) — 13:10.20
4. Luis Grijalva (GUA) — 13:10.44
5. Moh Ahmed (CAN) — 13:10.46
6. Grant Fisher (USA) — 13:11.65
7. Nicholas Kipkorir (KEN) — 13:11.97
8. Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) — 13:12.09

Men’s 10,000m
Gold: Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) — 27:27.43
Silver: Stanley Mburu (KEN) — 27:27.90
Bronze: Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) — 27:27.97
4. Grant Fisher (USA) — 27:28.14
5. Selemon Barega (ETH) — 27:28.39
6. Moh Ahmed (CAN) — 27:30.27
7. Berihu Aregawi (ETH) — 27:31.00
8. Daniel Mateiko (KEN) — 27:33.57

Men’s Marathon
Gold: Tamirat Tola (ETH) — 2:05:36
Silver: Mosinet Geremew (ETH) — 2:06:44
Bronze: Bashir Abdi (BEL) — 2:06:48
4. Cam Levins (CAN) — 2:07:09
5. Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN) — 2:07:14
6. Seifu Tura (ETH) — 2:07:17
7. Gabriel Gerald Geay (TAN) — 2:07:31
8. Daniel Do Nascimento (BRA) — 2:07:35

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Gold: Grant Holloway (USA) — 13.03
Silver: Trey Cunningham (USA) — 13.08
Bronze: Asier Martinez (ESP) — 13.17
4. Damian Czykier (POL) — 13.32
5. Joshua Zeller (GBR) — 13.33
DQ. Shane Brathwaite (BAR)
DQ. Devon Allen (USA)
DNS. Hansle Parchment (JAM)

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Alison dos Santos (BRA) — 46.29
Silver: Rai Benjamin (USA) — 46.89
Bronze: Trevor Bassitt (USA) — 47.39
4. Wilfried Happio (FRA) — 47.41
5. Khallifah Rosser (USA) — 47.88
6. Jaheel Hyde (JAM) — 48.03
7. Karsten Warholm (NOR) — 48.42
8. Rasmus Magi (EST) — 48.92

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) — 8:25.13
Silver: Lamecha Girma (ETH) — 8:26.01
Bronze: Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) — 8:27.92
4. Getnet Wale (ETH) — 8:28.68
5. Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) — 8:28.95
6. Evan Jager (USA) — 8:29.08
7. Yemane Haileselassie (ERI) — 8:29.40
8. Hillary Bor (USA) — 8:29.77

Men’s 4x100m Relay
Gold: Canada — 37.48
Silver: U.S. — 37.55
Bronze: Great Britain — 37.83
4. Jamaica — 38.06
5. Ghana — 38.07
6. South Africa — 38.10
7. Brazil — 38.25
DQ. France

Men’s 4x400m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 2:56.17
Silver: Jamaica — 2:58.58
Bronze: Belgium — 2:58.72
4. Japan — 2:59.51
5. Trinidad and Tobago — 3:00.03
6. Botswana — 3:00.14
7. France — 3:01.35
8. Czech Republic — 3:01.63

Men’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) — 1:19:07
Silver: Koki Ikeda (JPN) — 1:19:14
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 1:19:18
4. Samuel Gathimba (KEN) — 1:19:25
5. Brian Pintado (ECU) — 1:19:34
6. Caio Bonfim (BRA) — 1:19:51
7. Alvaro Martin (ESP) — 1:20:19
8. Hiroto Jusho (JPN) — 1:20:39

Men’s 35km Race Walk
Gold: Massimo Stano (ITA) — 2:23:14
Silver: Masatora Kawano (JPN) — 2:23:15
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 2:23:44
4. Brian Pintado (ECU) — 2:24:37
5. He Xianghong (CHN) — 2:24:45
6. Evan Dunfee (CAN) — 2:25:02
7. Caio Bonfim (BRA) — 2:25:14
8. Eider Arevalo (COL) — 2:25:21

Men’s Discus
Gold: Kristjan Ceh (SLO) — 71.13
Silver: Mykolas Alekna (LTU) — 69.27
Bronze: Andrius Gudzius (LTU) — 67.55
4. Daniel Stahl (SWE) — 67.10
5. Simon Pettersson (SWE) — 67.00
6. Matthew Denny (AUS) — 66.47
7. Alin Alexandru Firfirica (ROU) — 65.57
8. Alex Rose (SAM) — 65.57

Men’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Pawel Fajdek (POL) — 81.98
Silver: Wojciech Nowicki (POL) — 81.03
Bronze: Elvind Henriksen (NOR) — 80.87
4. Quentin Bigot (FRA) — 80.24
5. Bence Halasz (HUN) — 80.15
6. Rudy Winkler (USA) — 78.99
7. Mykhaylo Kokhan (UKR) — 78.83
8. Daniel Haugh (USA) — 78.10

Men’s High Jump
Gold: Mutaz Barshim (QAT) — 2.37
Silver: Woo Sang-Hyeok (KOR) — 2.35
Bronze: Andriy Protsenko (UKR) — 2.33
4. Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) — 2.33
5. Shelby McEwen (USA) — 2.30
6. Django Lovett (CAN) — 2.27
6. Luis Zayas (CUB) — 2.27
8. Tomohiro Shinno (JPN) — 2.27

Men’s Javelin
Gold: Anderson Peters (GRN) — 90.54
Silver: Neeraj Chopra (IND) — 88.13
Bronze: Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) — 88.09
4. Julian Weber (GER) — 86.86
5. Arshad Nadeem (PAK) — 86.16
6. Lassi Etelatalo (FIN) — 82.70
7. Andrian Mardare (MDA) — 82.26
8. Oliver Helander (FIN) — 82.24

Men’s Long Jump
Gold: Wang Jianan (CHN) — 8.36
Silver: Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) — 8.32
Bronze: Simon Ehammer (SUI) — 8.16
4. Maykel Masso (CUB) — 8.15
5. Steffin McCarter (USA) — 8.04
6. Marquis Dendy (USA) — 8.02
7. Murali Sreeshankar (IND) — 7.96
8. Eusebio Caceres (ESP) — 7.93

Men’s Pole Vault
Gold: Mondo Duplantis (SWE) — 6.21 WR
Silver: Chris Nilsen (USA) — 5.94
Bronze: Ernest Obiena (PHI) — 5.94
4. Thiago Braz (BRA) — 5.87
5. Oleg Zernikel (GER) — 5.87
5. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) — 5.87
7. Bo Lita Baehre (GER) — 5.87
8. Ersu Sasma (TUR) — 5.80

Men’s Shot Put
Gold: Ryan Crouser (USA) — 22.94
Silver: Joe Kovacs (USA) — 22.89
Bronze: Josh Awotunde (USA) — 22.29
4. Tom Walsh (NZL) — 22.08
5. Darlan Romani (BRA) — 21.92
6. Filip Mihaljevic (CRO) — 21.82
7. Jacko Gill (NZL) — 21.40
8. Adrian Piperi (USA) — 20.93

Men’s Triple Jump
Gold: Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR) — 17.95
Silver: Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) — 17.55
Bronze: Zhu Yaming (CHN) — 17.31
4. Andrea Dallavalle (ITA) — 17.25
5. Emanuel Ihemeje (ITA) — 17.17
6. Donald Scott (USA) — 17.14
7. Almir Dos Santos (BRA) — 16.87
8. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (FRA) — 16.86

Men’s Decathlon
Gold: Kevin Mayer (FRA) — 8,816
Silver: Pierce LePage (CAN) — 8,701
Bronze: Zach Ziemek (USA) — 8,876
4. Ayden Owens-Delerme (PUR) — 8,532
5. Lindon Victor (GRN) — 8,474
6. Niklas Kaul (GER) — 8,434
7. Maicel Uibo (EST) — 8,425
8. Cedric Dubler (AUS) — 8,246

Mixed 4x400m Relay
Gold: Dominican Republic — 3:09.82
Silver: Netherlands — 3:09.90
Bronze: U.S. — 3:10.16
4. Poland — 3:12.31
5. Jamaica — 3:12.71
6. Nigeria — 3:16.21
7. Italy — 3:16.45
8. Ireland — 3:16.86

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Paris 2024 Olympic marathon route unveiled

Paris 2024 Olympic Marathon
Paris 2024
0 Comments

The 2024 Olympic marathon route will take runners from Paris to Versailles and back.

The route announcement was made on the 233rd anniversary of one of the early, significant events of the French Revolution: the Women’s March on Versailles — “to pay tribute to the thousands of women who started their march at city hall to Versailles to take up their grievances to the king and ask for bread,” Paris 2024 President Tony Estanguet said.

Last December, organizers announced the marathons will start at Hôtel de Ville (city hall, opposite Notre-Dame off the Seine River) and end at Les Invalides, a complex of museums and monuments one mile southeast of the Eiffel Tower.

On Wednesday, the rest of the route was unveiled — traversing the banks of the Seine west to the Palace of Versailles and then back east, passing the Eiffel Tower before the finish.

The men’s and women’s marathons will be on the last two days of the Games at 8 a.m. local time (2 a.m. ET). It will be the first time that the women’s marathon is held on the last day of the Games after the men’s marathon traditionally occupied that slot.

A mass public marathon will also be held on the Olympic marathon route. The date has not been announced.

The full list of highlights among the marathon course:

• Hôtel de ville de Paris (start)
• Bourse de commerce
• Palais Brongniart
• Opéra Garnier
• Place Vendôme
• Jardin des Tuileries
• The Louvre
• Place de la Concorde
• The bridges of Paris
(Pont de l’Alma; Alexandre III;
Iéna; and more)
• Grand Palais
• Palais de Tokyo
• Jardins du Trocadéro
• Maison de la Radio
• Manufacture et Musées
nationaux de Sèvres
• Forêt domaniale
des Fausses-Reposes
• Monuments Pershing –
Lafayette
• Château de Versailles
• Forêt domaniale de Meudon
• Parc André Citroën
• Eiffel Tower
• Musée Rodin
• Esplanade des Invalides (finish)

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

International Boxing Association lifts ban on Russia, Belarus

Boxing gloves
Getty
0 Comments

The International Boxing Association (IBA) lifted its ban on amateur boxers from Russia and Belarus over the war in Ukraine that had been in place since early March.

“The IBA strongly believes that politics shouldn’t have any influence on sports,” the federation said in a press release. “Hence, all athletes should be given equal conditions.”

Most international sports federations banned athletes from Russia and Belarus indefinitely seven months ago, acting after an IOC recommendation. It is believed that the IBA is the first international federation in an Olympic sport to lift its ban.

The IOC has not officially changed its recommendation from last winter to exclude Russia and Belarus athletes “to protect the integrity of the events and the safety of the other participants.”

Last week, IOC President Thomas Bach said in an interview with an Italian newspaper that Russian athletes who do not endorse their country’s war in Ukraine could at some point be accepted back into international sports, competing under a neutral flag.

IBA, in lifting its ban, will also allow Russia and Belarus flags and national anthems.

“The time has now come to allow all the rest of the athletes of Russia and Belarus to participate in all the official competitions of their sports representing their countries,” IBA President Umar Kremlev, a Russian, said in a press release last week. “Both the IOC and the International Federations must protect all athletes, and there should be no discrimination based on nationality. It is the duty of all of us to keep sports and athletes away from politics.”

In 2019, the IOC stripped the IBA — then known as AIBA — of its Olympic recognition following an inquiry committee report into finance, governance, refereeing and judging. The IOC ran the Tokyo Olympic boxing competition.

The IBA will not run qualifying events for the 2024 Paris Games, but it does still hold world championships, the next being a men’s event in Uzbekistan next year.

Boxing, introduced on the Olympic program in 1904, was not included on the initial program for the 2028 Los Angeles Games but can still be added. The IBA must address concerns “around its governance, its financial transparency and sustainability and the integrity of its refereeing and judging processes,” Bach said last December.

On Sept. 23, the IBA suspended Ukraine’s boxing federation, citing “government interference.” Ukraine boxers are still allowed to compete with their flag and anthem.

The Associated Press contributed to this report.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!