2022 World Track and Field Championships Results

2 Comments

Top eight results from the 2022 World Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon …

Women’s 100m
Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 10.67
Silver: Shericka Jackson (JAM) — 10.73
Bronze: Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) — 10.81
4. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 10.83
5. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 10.91
6. Aleia Hobbs (USA) — 10.92
7. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) — 10.93
8. Melissa Jefferson (USA) — 11.03

Women’s 200m
Gold: Shericka Jackson — 21.45
Silver: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) — 21.81
Bronze: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) — 22.02
4. Aminatou Seyni (NIG) — 22.12
5. Abby Steiner (USA) — 22.26
6. Tamara Clark (USA) — 22.32
7. Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) — 22.39
8. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 22.55

Women’s 400m
Gold: Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) — 49.11
Silver: Marileidy Paulino (DOM) — 49.60
Bronze: Sada Williams (BAR) — 49.75
4. Lieke Klaver (NED) — 50.33
5. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) — 50.36
6. Fiordaliza Cofil (DOM) — 50.57
7. Candice McLeod (JAM) — 50.78
8. Anna Kielbasinska (POL) — 50.81

TRACK WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule | U.S. Roster | Key Events

Women’s 800m
Gold: Athing Mu (USA) — 1:56.30
Silver: Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) — 1:56.38
Bronze: Mary Moraa (KEN) — 1:56.71
4. Diribe Welteji (ETH) — 1:57.02
5. Natoya Goule (JAM) — 1:57.90
6. Raevyn Rogers (USA) — 1:58.26
7. Anita Horvat (SLO) — 1:59.83
8. Ajee Wilson (USA) — 2:00.19

Women’s 1500m
Gold: Faith Kipyegon (KEN) — 3:52.96
Silver: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 3:54.52
Bronze: Laura Muir (GBR) — 3:55.28
4. Freweyni Hailu (ETH) — 4:01.28
5. Sofia Ennaoui (POL) — 4:01.43
6. Sinclaire Johnson (USA) — 4:01.63
7. Jessica Hull (AUS) — 4:01.82
8. Winnie Nanyondo (UGA) — 4:01.98

Women’s 5000m
Gold: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) — 14:46.29

Silver: Beatrice Chebet (KEN) — 14:46.75
Bronze: Dawit Seyaum (ETH) — 14:47.36
4. Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) — 14:47.71
5. Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 14:47.98
6. Sifan Hassan (NED) — 14:48.12
7. Caroline Kipkirui (KAZ) — 14:54.80
8. Karoline Grovdal (NOR) — 14:57.62

Women’s 10,000m
Gold: Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 30:09.94
Silver: Hellen Obiri (KEN) — 30:10.02
Bronze: Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (KEN) — 30:10.07
4. Sifan Hassan (NED) — 30:10.56
5. Rahel Daniel (ERI) — 30:12.15
6. Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) — 30:12.45
7. Caroline Chepkoech Kipkrui (KAZ) — 30:17.64
8. Bosena Mulatie (ETH) — 30:17.77

Women’s Marathon
Gold: Gotytom Gebreselase (ETH) — 2:18:11
Silver: Judith Jeptum Korir (KEN) — 2:18:20
Bronze: Lonah Salpeter (ISR) — 2:20:18
4. Nazret Weldu (ERI) — 2:20:29
5. Sara Hall (USA) — 2:22:10
6. Angela Tanui (KEN) — 2:22:15
7. Emma Bates (USA) — 2:23:18
8. Keira D’Amato (USA) — 2:23:34
9. Mizuki Matsuda (JPN) — 2:23:49
10. Citlali Moscote (MEX) — 2:26:33

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Gold: Tobi Amusan (NGR) — 12.06
Silver: Britany Anderson (JAM) — 12.23
Bronze: Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) — 12.23
4. Alia Armstrong (USA) — 12.31
5. Cindy Sember (GBR) — 12.38
6. Danielle Williams (JAM) — 12.44
7. Devynne Charlton (BAH) — 12.53
DQ. Keni Harrison (USA)

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Sydney McLaughlin (USA) — 50.68 WR
Silver: Femke Bol (NED) — 52.27
Bronze: Dalilah Muhammad (USA) — 53.13
4. Shamier Little (USA) — 53.76
5. Britton Wilson (USA) — 54.02
6. Rushell Clayton (JAM) — 54.36
7. Gianna Woodruff (PAN) — 54.75
8. Anna Ryzhykova (UKR) — 54.93

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Norah Jeruto (KAZ) — 8:53.02
Silver: Werkuha Getachew (ETH) — 8:54.61
Bronze: Mekides Abebe (ETH) — 8:56.08
4. Winfred Yavi (BRN) — 9:01.31
5. Luiza Gega (ALB) — 9:10.04
6. Courtney Frerichs (USA) — 9:10.59
7. Aimee Pratt (GBR) — 9:15.64
8. Emma Coburn (USA) — 9:16.49

Women’s 4x100m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 41.14
Silver: Jamaica — 41.18
Bronze: Germany — 42.03
4. Nigeria — 42.22
5. Spain — 42.58
6. Great Britain — 42.75
7. Switzerland — 42.81
8. Italy — 42.92

Women’s 4x400m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 3:17.79
Silver: Jamaica — 3:20.74
Bronze: Great Britain — 3:22.64
4. Canada — 3:25.18
5. France — 3:25.81
6. Belgium — 3:26.29
7. Italy — 3:26.45
8. Switzerland — 3:27.81

Women’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Kimberly Garcia Leon (PER) — 1:26:58
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) — 1:27:31
Bronze: Qieyang Shijie (CHN) — 1:27:56
4. Jemima Montag (AUS) — 1:28:17
5. Liu Hong (CHN) — 1:29:00
6. Nanako Fujii (JPN) — 1:29:01
7. Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) — 1:29:40
8. Valentina Trapletti (ITA) — 1:29:54

Women’s 35km Race Walk
Gold: Kimberly Leon (PER) — 2:39:16
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) — 2:40:03
Bronze: Qieyang Shijie (CHN) — 2:40:37
4. Antigoni Ntrismpioti (GRE) — 2:41:58
5. Raquel Gonzalez (ESP) — 2:42:27
6. Laura Garcia-Caro (ESP) — 2:42:45
7. Li Maocuo (CHN) — 2:44:28
8. Viviane Lyra (BRA) — 2:45:02

Women’s Discus
Gold: Feng Bin (CHN) — 69.12
Silver: Sandra Perkovic (CRO) — 68.45
Bronze: Valarie Allman (USA) — 68.30
4. Jorinde van Klinken (NED) — 64.97
5. Claudine Vita (GER) — 64.24
6. Liliana Ca (POR) — 63.99
7. Yaime Perez (CUB) — 63.07
8. Marlja Tolj (CRO) — 63.07

Women’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Brooke Andersen (USA) — 78.96
Silver: Camryn Rogers (CAN) — 75.52
Bronze: Janee’ Kassanavoid (USA) — 74.86
4. Sara Fantini (ITA) — 73.18
5. Jillian Weir (CAN) — 72.41
6. Bianca Florentina Ghelber (ROU) — 72.26
7. Silja Kosonen (FIN) — 70.81
8. Luo Na (CHN) — 70.42

Women’s High Jump
Gold: Eleanor Patterson (AUS) — 2.02
Silver: Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) — 2.02
Bronze: Elena Vallortigara (ITA) — 2.00
4. Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) — 2.00
5. Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) — 1.96
5. Safina Sadullayeva (UZB) — 1.96
7. Karmen Bruus (EST) — 1.96
8. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (KAZ) — 1.96

Women’s Javelin
Gold: Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) — 66.91
Silver: Kara Winger (USA) — 64.05
Bronze: Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) — 63.27

4. Liu Shiying (CHN) — 63.25
5. Mackenzie Little (AUS) — 63.22
6. Lina Muze (LAT) — 61.26
7. Annu Rani (IND) — 61.12
8. Nikola Ogrodnikova (CZE) — 60.18

Women’s Long Jump
Gold: Malaika Mihambo (GER) — 7.12
Silver: Ese Brume (NGR) — 7.02
Bronze: Leticia Melo (BRA) — 6.89
4. Quanesha Burks (USA) — 6.88
5. Brooke Buschkuehl (AUS) — 6.87
6. Khaddi Sagnia (SWE) — 6.87
7. Ivana Vuleta (SRB) — 6.84
8. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) — 6.82

Women’s Pole Vault
Gold: Katie Nageotte (USA) — 4.85
Silver: Sandi Morris (USA) — 4.85
Bronze: Nina Kennedy (AUS) — 4.80
4. Tina Sutej (SLO) — 4.70
5. Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) — 4.70
6. Wilma Murto (FIN) — 4.60
6. Li Ling (CHN) — 4.60
8. Angelica Moser (SUI) — 4.60

Women’s Shot Put
Gold: Chase Ealey (USA) — 20.49
Silver: Gong Lijao (CHN) — 20.39
Bronze: Jessica Schilder (NED) — 19.77
4. Sarah Mitton (CAN) — 19.77
5. Auriol Dongmo (POR) — 19.62
6. Song Jiayuan (CHN) — 19.57
7. Maddison-Lee Wesche (NZL) — 19.50
8. Jessica Woodard (USA) — 18.67

Women’s Triple Jump
Gold: Yulimar Rojas (VEN) — 15.47
Silver: Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) — 14.89
Bronze: Tori Franklin (USA) — 14.72
4. Leyanis Perez Hernandez (CUB) — 14.70
5. Thea Lafond (DMA) — 14.56
6. Keturah Orji (USA) — 14.49
7. Kimberly Williams (JAM) — 14.29
8. Patricia Mamona (POR) — 14.29

Women’s Heptathlon
Gold: Nafi Thiam (BEL) — 6,947
Silver: Anouk Vetter (NED) — 6,867
Bronze: Anna Hall (USA) — 6,755
4. Adrianna Sulek (POL) — 6,672
5. Noor Vidts (BEL) — 6,559
6. Annik Kalin (SUI) — 6,464
7. Emma Oosterwegel (NED) — 6,440
8. Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR) — 6,222

Men’s 100m
Gold: Fred Kerley (USA) — 9.86
Silver: Marvin Bracy (USA) — 9.88
Bronze: Trayvon Bromell (USA) — 9.88
4. Oblique Seville (JAM) — 9.97
5. Akani Simbine (RSA) — 10.01
6. Christian Coleman (USA) — 10.01
7. Hakim Sani Brown (JPN) — 10.06
8. Aaron Brown (CAN) — 10.07

Men’s 200m
Gold: Noah Lyles (USA) — 19.31
Silver: Kenny Bednarek (USA) — 19.77
Bronze: Erriyon Knighton (USA) — 19.80
4. Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) — 19.84
5. Alexander Ogando (DOM) — 19.93
6. Jereem Richards (TTO) — 20.08
7. Aaron Brown (CAN) — 20.18
8. Luxolo Adams (RSA) — 20.47

Men’s 400m
Gold: Michael Norman (USA) — 44.29
Silver: Kirani James (GRN) — 44.48
Bronze: Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) — 44.66
4. Champion Allison (USA) — 44.77
5. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) — 44.97
6. Bayapo Ndori (BOT) — 45.29
7. Christopher Taylor (JAM) — 45.30
8. Jonathan Jones (BAR) — 46.13

Men’s 800m
Gold: Emmanuel Korir (KEN) — 1:43.71
Silver: Djamel Sedjati (ALG) — 1:44.14
Bronze: Marco Arop (CAN) — 1:44.28
4. Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) — 1:44.54
5. Slimane Moula (ALG) — 1:44.85
6. Gabriel Tual (FRA) — 1:45.49
7. Peter Bol (AUS) — 1:45.51
8. Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) — 1:47.07

Men’s 1500m
Gold: Jake Wightman (GBR) — 3:29.23
Silver: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) — 3:29.47
Bronze: Mohamed Katir (ESP) — 3:29.90
4. Mario Garcia (ESP) — 3:30.20
5. Josh Kerr (GBR) — 3:30.60
6. Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) — 3:30.69
7. Abel Kipsang (KEN) — 3:31.21
8. Teddese Lemi (ETH) — 3:32.98

Men’s 5000m
Gold: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) — 13:09.24
Silver: Jacob Krop (KEN) — 13:09.98
Bronze: Oscar Chelimo (UGA) — 13:10.20
4. Luis Grijalva (GUA) — 13:10.44
5. Moh Ahmed (CAN) — 13:10.46
6. Grant Fisher (USA) — 13:11.65
7. Nicholas Kipkorir (KEN) — 13:11.97
8. Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) — 13:12.09

Men’s 10,000m
Gold: Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) — 27:27.43
Silver: Stanley Mburu (KEN) — 27:27.90
Bronze: Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) — 27:27.97
4. Grant Fisher (USA) — 27:28.14
5. Selemon Barega (ETH) — 27:28.39
6. Moh Ahmed (CAN) — 27:30.27
7. Berihu Aregawi (ETH) — 27:31.00
8. Daniel Mateiko (KEN) — 27:33.57

Men’s Marathon
Gold: Tamirat Tola (ETH) — 2:05:36
Silver: Mosinet Geremew (ETH) — 2:06:44
Bronze: Bashir Abdi (BEL) — 2:06:48
4. Cam Levins (CAN) — 2:07:09
5. Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN) — 2:07:14
6. Seifu Tura (ETH) — 2:07:17
7. Gabriel Gerald Geay (TAN) — 2:07:31
8. Daniel Do Nascimento (BRA) — 2:07:35

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Gold: Grant Holloway (USA) — 13.03
Silver: Trey Cunningham (USA) — 13.08
Bronze: Asier Martinez (ESP) — 13.17
4. Damian Czykier (POL) — 13.32
5. Joshua Zeller (GBR) — 13.33
DQ. Shane Brathwaite (BAR)
DQ. Devon Allen (USA)
DNS. Hansle Parchment (JAM)

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Alison dos Santos (BRA) — 46.29
Silver: Rai Benjamin (USA) — 46.89
Bronze: Trevor Bassitt (USA) — 47.39
4. Wilfried Happio (FRA) — 47.41
5. Khallifah Rosser (USA) — 47.88
6. Jaheel Hyde (JAM) — 48.03
7. Karsten Warholm (NOR) — 48.42
8. Rasmus Magi (EST) — 48.92

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Gold: Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) — 8:25.13
Silver: Lamecha Girma (ETH) — 8:26.01
Bronze: Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) — 8:27.92
4. Getnet Wale (ETH) — 8:28.68
5. Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) — 8:28.95
6. Evan Jager (USA) — 8:29.08
7. Yemane Haileselassie (ERI) — 8:29.40
8. Hillary Bor (USA) — 8:29.77

Men’s 4x100m Relay
Gold: Canada — 37.48
Silver: U.S. — 37.55
Bronze: Great Britain — 37.83
4. Jamaica — 38.06
5. Ghana — 38.07
6. South Africa — 38.10
7. Brazil — 38.25
DQ. France

Men’s 4x400m Relay
Gold: U.S. — 2:56.17
Silver: Jamaica — 2:58.58
Bronze: Belgium — 2:58.72
4. Japan — 2:59.51
5. Trinidad and Tobago — 3:00.03
6. Botswana — 3:00.14
7. France — 3:01.35
8. Czech Republic — 3:01.63

Men’s 20km Race Walk
Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) — 1:19:07
Silver: Koki Ikeda (JPN) — 1:19:14
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 1:19:18
4. Samuel Gathimba (KEN) — 1:19:25
5. Brian Pintado (ECU) — 1:19:34
6. Caio Bonfim (BRA) — 1:19:51
7. Alvaro Martin (ESP) — 1:20:19
8. Hiroto Jusho (JPN) — 1:20:39

Men’s 35km Race Walk
Gold: Massimo Stano (ITA) — 2:23:14
Silver: Masatora Kawano (JPN) — 2:23:15
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 2:23:44
4. Brian Pintado (ECU) — 2:24:37
5. He Xianghong (CHN) — 2:24:45
6. Evan Dunfee (CAN) — 2:25:02
7. Caio Bonfim (BRA) — 2:25:14
8. Eider Arevalo (COL) — 2:25:21

Men’s Discus
Gold: Kristjan Ceh (SLO) — 71.13
Silver: Mykolas Alekna (LTU) — 69.27
Bronze: Andrius Gudzius (LTU) — 67.55
4. Daniel Stahl (SWE) — 67.10
5. Simon Pettersson (SWE) — 67.00
6. Matthew Denny (AUS) — 66.47
7. Alin Alexandru Firfirica (ROU) — 65.57
8. Alex Rose (SAM) — 65.57

Men’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Pawel Fajdek (POL) — 81.98
Silver: Wojciech Nowicki (POL) — 81.03
Bronze: Elvind Henriksen (NOR) — 80.87
4. Quentin Bigot (FRA) — 80.24
5. Bence Halasz (HUN) — 80.15
6. Rudy Winkler (USA) — 78.99
7. Mykhaylo Kokhan (UKR) — 78.83
8. Daniel Haugh (USA) — 78.10

Men’s High Jump
Gold: Mutaz Barshim (QAT) — 2.37
Silver: Woo Sang-Hyeok (KOR) — 2.35
Bronze: Andriy Protsenko (UKR) — 2.33
4. Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) — 2.33
5. Shelby McEwen (USA) — 2.30
6. Django Lovett (CAN) — 2.27
6. Luis Zayas (CUB) — 2.27
8. Tomohiro Shinno (JPN) — 2.27

Men’s Javelin
Gold: Anderson Peters (GRN) — 90.54
Silver: Neeraj Chopra (IND) — 88.13
Bronze: Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) — 88.09
4. Julian Weber (GER) — 86.86
5. Arshad Nadeem (PAK) — 86.16
6. Lassi Etelatalo (FIN) — 82.70
7. Andrian Mardare (MDA) — 82.26
8. Oliver Helander (FIN) — 82.24

Men’s Long Jump
Gold: Wang Jianan (CHN) — 8.36
Silver: Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) — 8.32
Bronze: Simon Ehammer (SUI) — 8.16
4. Maykel Masso (CUB) — 8.15
5. Steffin McCarter (USA) — 8.04
6. Marquis Dendy (USA) — 8.02
7. Murali Sreeshankar (IND) — 7.96
8. Eusebio Caceres (ESP) — 7.93

Men’s Pole Vault
Gold: Mondo Duplantis (SWE) — 6.21 WR
Silver: Chris Nilsen (USA) — 5.94
Bronze: Ernest Obiena (PHI) — 5.94
4. Thiago Braz (BRA) — 5.87
5. Oleg Zernikel (GER) — 5.87
5. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) — 5.87
7. Bo Lita Baehre (GER) — 5.87
8. Ersu Sasma (TUR) — 5.80

Men’s Shot Put
Gold: Ryan Crouser (USA) — 22.94
Silver: Joe Kovacs (USA) — 22.89
Bronze: Josh Awotunde (USA) — 22.29
4. Tom Walsh (NZL) — 22.08
5. Darlan Romani (BRA) — 21.92
6. Filip Mihaljevic (CRO) — 21.82
7. Jacko Gill (NZL) — 21.40
8. Adrian Piperi (USA) — 20.93

Men’s Triple Jump
Gold: Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR) — 17.95
Silver: Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) — 17.55
Bronze: Zhu Yaming (CHN) — 17.31
4. Andrea Dallavalle (ITA) — 17.25
5. Emanuel Ihemeje (ITA) — 17.17
6. Donald Scott (USA) — 17.14
7. Almir Dos Santos (BRA) — 16.87
8. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (FRA) — 16.86

Men’s Decathlon
Gold: Kevin Mayer (FRA) — 8,816
Silver: Pierce LePage (CAN) — 8,701
Bronze: Zach Ziemek (USA) — 8,876
4. Ayden Owens-Delerme (PUR) — 8,532
5. Lindon Victor (GRN) — 8,474
6. Niklas Kaul (GER) — 8,434
7. Maicel Uibo (EST) — 8,425
8. Cedric Dubler (AUS) — 8,246

Mixed 4x400m Relay
Gold: Dominican Republic — 3:09.82
Silver: Netherlands — 3:09.90
Bronze: U.S. — 3:10.16
4. Poland — 3:12.31
5. Jamaica — 3:12.71
6. Nigeria — 3:16.21
7. Italy — 3:16.45
8. Ireland — 3:16.86

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Summer McIntosh, Canadian teen swimmer, caps record year with another historic time

0 Comments

Summer McIntosh swam the fourth-fastest 400m individual medley in history on Friday, capping a year that already included world titles, Commonwealth Games titles and a victory over Katie Ledecky.

McIntosh, a 16-year-old Canadian whose mom swam at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics, won the 400m IM in 4 minutes, 28.61 seconds at the U.S. Open in Greensboro, N.C. She prevailed by a Ledecky-like 13.24 seconds, breaking her own national record that was previously the fourth-fastest time in history.

“It’s still pretty early in the season, so I didn’t really know what to expect going into it,” she said on Peacock.

The only two women who ever went faster in the event known as the decathlon of swimming are Olympic gold medalists: Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (world record 4:26.36 and 4:28.58) and China’s Ye Shiwen (4:28.43).

McIntosh has come a long way in a short time. Three years ago, she put all her eggs in the 1500m freestyle basket, thinking it was her best shot to merely qualify for the Tokyo Games in 2020. The one-year Olympic postponement was a blessing.

The rapidly improving McIntosh swam three individual events in Tokyo with a top finish of fourth in the 400m free, just missing becoming the youngest swimming medalist since 1996. She then told her coach she wanted to become an IMer.

At this past June’s world championships, McIntosh won two of the most grueling events — 400m IM and 200m butterfly — to become the youngest individual world champion since 2011. She also took silver to Ledecky in the 400m free, an event in which she later beat Ledecky in a short-course meet (25-meter pool rather than the 50-meter pool used for the Olympics).

A month after worlds, McIntosh swept the IMs at the Commonwealth Games, where she broke more world junior records and again took second in the 400m free (this time to Olympic champ and world record holder Ariarne Titmus of Australia).

McIntosh, who turned professional last year, now trains full-time in Sarasota, Florida, where she rents a house with her mom, Jill Horstead, who was ninth in the 200m fly at the 1984 Olympics (McIntosh, whose passions include the Kardashians and plants from Target, has seen video of her mom winning the B final at those Games). They’re a three-hour drive down Interstate 75 from Ledecky’s base in Gainesville.

Also Friday, Erin Gemmell celebrated her 18th birthday by nearly becoming the first American to beat Ledecky in a 200m freestyle in nearly nine years. Ledecky won by 42 hundredths of a second in 1:56.74 and said she had an off-day while also praising Gemmell, the daughter of her former coach.

NBC airs U.S. Open highlights on Dec. 10 at 4:30 p.m. ET.

U.S. OPEN SWIMMING: Full Results

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Kaillie Humphries begins trek to 2026 Winter Olympics with monobob World Cup win

Kaillie Humphries
Getty
0 Comments

Kaillie Humphries is off to a strong start to a four-year cycle that she hopes ends with her breaking the record as the oldest female Olympic bobsledder.

Humphries, the women’s record holder with three Olympic bobsled titles, earned her first World Cup victory since February’s Winter Games, taking a monobob in Park City, Utah, on Friday.

Humphries, the first Olympic monobob champion, prevailed by .31 of a second over German Lisa Buckwitz combining times from two runs at the 2002 Olympic track.

Humphries has said since February’s Olympics that she planned to take time off in this four-year cycle to start a family, then return in time for the 2026 Milano-Cortina Winter Games. Humphries, who can become the first female Olympic bobsledder in her 40s, shared her experiences with IVF in the offseason on her social media.

“We’ve pushed pause so that I could go and compete this season, maintain my world ranking to be able to still work towards my 2026 goals, and we’ll go back in March to do the implantation of the embryos that we did retrieve,” she said, according to TeamUSA.org.

The next Games come 20 years after her first Olympic experience in Italy, which was a sad one. Humphries, then a bobsled push athlete, was part of the Canadian delegation at the 2006 Torino Games, marched at the Opening Ceremony and had her parents flown in to cheer her on.

But four days before the competition, Humphries learned she was not chosen for either of the two Canadian push athlete spots. She vowed on the flight home to put her future Olympic destiny in her own hands by becoming a driver.

She has since become the greatest female driver in history — Olympic golds in 2010, 2014 and 2022, plus five world championships.

Her longtime rival, five-time Olympic medalist Elana Meyers Taylor, plans to return to competition from her second childbirth later in this Olympic cycle and can also break the record of oldest female Olympic bobsledder.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!