Mariya Koroleva

Photo by Pedro Vilela/Getty Images

WATCH LIVE: Brazil soccer aims for final; USA synchro for medal; Field hockey, sailing

1 Comment

Marta looks to help Brazil to within 90 minutes of a gold medal when women’s soccer semifinals begin on Tuesday.

The Brazilians have Sweden, while Germany and Canada stage a much-anticipated match later in the day.

In synchronized swimming, American duo Anita Alvarez and Mariya Koroleva have made the duets finals, and will look to make a run to the podium

And we’ve field hockey semifinals for the men, as well as medals being won in sailing.

WATCH LIVE: Field hockey — 11 a.m. EDT

WATCH LIVE: Women’s soccer — Noon EDT

WATCH LIVE: Sailing — Noon EDT

WATCH LIVE: Synchro swimming — 1 p.m. EDT

Synchro: USA’s Alvarez and Koroleva qualify for Tuesday’s final

AP Photo/Michael Sohn
Leave a comment

Team USA synchronized swimming duo Anita Alvarez and Mariya Koroleva followed up their ninth-place finish in duets free routine with a similar score on Monday.

Alvarez and Koroleva posted an 86.4612 in duets technical, slightly higher than their Sunday debut, good for a qualifying finish of ninth place.

WATCH: Full event replay

That’s about 21.6 points shy of first-placed duo Natalia Ischenko and Svetlana Romashina of Russia, and 14.6 back of bronze.

The USA pairing has qualified for Tuesday’s duets free routine final.

WATCH LIVE: USA’s Vargas fights; Synchro duo in technical; table tennis, equestrian, field hockey

AP Photo/Frank Franklin II
Leave a comment

USA medal hopeful Antonio Vargas gets his next challenge when boxing continues preliminary action for men’s flyweight.

Vargas, 19, beat 34-year-old Brazilian fighter Juliao Neto in his first match, and now moves onto a tougher opponent: 23-year-old Uzbekistan boxer Shakhobidin Zoirov.

Fresh off a solid ninth-place finish (out of 24) in the free routine, USA synchronized swimming duo Anita Alvarez and Mariya Koroleva go for better in the duets technical routine.

Day 10 also continues in equestrian, team table tennis, and men’s field hockey.

WATCH LIVE: Boxing — 10 a.m. EDT

WATCH LIVE: Field hockey — 9 a.m. EDT

WATCH LIVE: Table tennis — 9 a.m. EDT

WATCH LIVE: Equestrian — 9 a.m. EDT

WATCH LIVE: Synchro swimming — 10 a.m. EDT