Getty Images

‘PyeongChang Revisited’ to air this week on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

Leave a comment

Commemorating one year since the winter Olympics came to South Korea, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA presents “PyeongChang Revisited,” this week starting Monday, with 36 hours of programming highlighting the stories and memorable moments of the Games.

“PyeongChang Revisited,” features 29 different shows, including episodes of “Return to PyeongChang” and “Olympic Classics,” looking back at the gold medal performances of Americans Mikaela ShiffrinShaun White and Chloe Kim, as well as the U.S. women’s hockey team and men’s curling team.

Coverage will air on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA and will be streamed on OlympicChannel.com, the Olympic Channel app, NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

“PyeongChang Revisited” will also include original programming, starting with “PyeongChang Stories,” on Monday, February 11, at noon ET. The program, hosted by NBC Olympics correspondent Jimmy Roberts, will focus on the culture and people of the Olympic host city.

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA will also air documentaries on the unified Korean women’s hockey team and the gold medal-winning U.S. Paralympic sled hockey team.

The full programming schedule for “PyeongChang Revisited” is below:

PyeongChang Revisited

Day Start Time (ET) End Time (ET) Program
Monday Noon 12:30 p.m. 2018 Olympic Special: PyeongChang Stories
12:30 p.m. 1 p.m.. Olympic Winter Tales: Snowboarder Jamie Nicholls
1 p.m. 2 p.m. We Are One: The Remarkable Story of the Unified Team of Korea
2 p.m. 3 p.m. Olympic Winter Tales: Switzerland Men’s Ice Hockey
3 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Olympic Winter Tales: Italy Men’s Curling
3:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Team Event
4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Pairs
5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Men’s Singles
6:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Ice Dance
7:30 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Figure Skating – Ladies Singles
8:30 p.m. 10 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Alpine Skiing – Women’s Events
10 p.m. 11 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Cross-Country Skiing: Women’s Team Sprint
10 p.m. Midnight Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Halfpipe
Tuesday Noon 2 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Ice Hockey – Men’s Gold Medal Game
2 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Alpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom
3:30 p.m. 5 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
5 p.m. 7 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Freestyle Skiing
7 p.m. 8 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Women’s Slopestyle
8 p.m. 9 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Men’s Slopestyle
9 p.m. 10 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe
9 p.m. 10 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Men’s Halfpipe
10:30 p.m. Midnight Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe
Wednesday Noon 1 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Bobsled, Luge & Skeleton
1 p.m. 2 p.m. Olympic Winter Tales: Bobsled in PyeongChang
2 p.m. 3 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Short track
3 p.m. 4 p.m. Return to PyeongChang: Speed skating
4 p.m. 5 p.m. Paralympic Films: Empty Net: USA Sled Hockey’s Journey of Redemption
5 p.m. 6 p.m. Paralympic Winter Games: Best of PyeongChang Paralympics
6 p.m. 9 p.m. Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Women’s Hockey: USA vs. Canada
9 p.m. Midnight Olympic Classics: PyeongChang Gold: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden

Memories of 2018 PyeongChang Olympics still burn bright

Leave a comment

One year ago, the Olympic cauldron was lit at the 2018 PyeongChang Olympic Games. Despite the flame being extinguished, the memories of the Games remain seared in history.

Remember when Shaun White, the king of the Olympic snowboard halfpipe, made his return; throwing down back-to-back 1440’s, a double McTwist and a frontside 1260 on his way to the top of the podium?

Or when the effervescent Chloe Kim, then just 17 years old, won her first Olympic halfpipe gold medal, or Kikkan Randall and Jessie Diggins’ historic gold medal for U.S. cross-country skiing?

What about Mikaela Shiffrin’s gold in giant slalom, or Lindsey Vonn battling back to her second Olympics after missing Sochi in 2014 due to injury, to claim bronze in the downhill?

And who could forget the U.S.’ Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson’s “Oops, I did it again” shootout golden goal against Canada in the women’s hockey final, or when Mirai Nagasu’s triple axel not only helped the U.S. win figure skating team bronze, but pushed her sport past what was thought possible.

The highlights of the Games just keep coming; John Shuster and his team of “rejects” winning curling gold, Ester Ledecka, the Czech snowboarder who shocked everyone, herself included, to win Super-G gold and Nathan Chen, bouncing back from a disappointing short program, to perform the Olympic free skate of his life. While Chen’s teammate, Adam Rippon, used his grace on the ice and outspoken charisma off it to wrap the world around his finger.  

Look back at these moments and more from those 16 glorious days in South Korea as Olympians of a different sort continue to prepare as their time nears at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad next summer in Tokyo on the networks of NBC.

Olympic, Paralympic champions on list of Laureus nominees

AP
Leave a comment

This year’s nominees for the Laureus World Sports Awards include a handful of Olympic gold medalists, including Simone BilesMikaela ShiffrinShaun White and Lindsey Vonn. Paralympic champions Oksana Masters and Bibian Mentel-Spee are also up for awards. The nominees were announced Thursday morning.

The awards recognize sports achievements during 2018 and are voted on by the Laureus World Sports Academy. Winners will be announced in Monaco on February 18.

Among the nominees for world sportsman of the year is LeBron James, 2018 Ballon d’Or winner Luka Modric, and Eliud Kipchoge, who won both the London and Berlin Marathons in 2018, breaking the world record by 78 seconds in Berlin.

Biles and Shiffrin are both nominated for world sportswoman of the year, as is double Olympic champion Ester Ledecka, who won gold medals in both snowboarding and alpine skiing in PyeongChang.

The World Comeback of the Year category includes Tiger Woods, Lindsey Vonn, two-time Olympic figure skating champion Yuzuru Hanyu as well as Canadian snowboarder Mark McMorris, who overcame a life-threatening injury to win a second straight Olympic bronze medal in PyeongChang. Paralympic snowboarder Bibian Mentel-Spee, who won two gold medals in PyeongChang shortly after finishing cancer treatment, is also nominated in that category.

Tour de France winner Geraint Thomas and US Open champion Naomi Osaka are nominated for breakthrough athletes of the year. Chloe Kim, Shaun White, and Austria’s Anna Gasser, the inaugural Olympic gold medalist in big air, are up for awards in the action sports category.

Four-time Paralympian Oksana Masters, who won two gold medals in PyeongChang, is nominated in the category of athletes with disabilities. 

A full list of nominees is below:

World Sportsman of the Year

Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Tennis

Lewis Hamilton (UK) Motor Racing

LeBron James (USA) Basketball

Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Athletics

Kylian Mbappé (France) Football

Luka Modric (Croatia) Football

 

World Sportswoman of the Year

Simone Biles (USA) Gymnastics

Simona Halep (Romania) Tennis

Angelique Kerber (Germany) Tennis

Ester Ledecka (Czech Republic) Skiing / Snowboarding

Daniela Ryf (Switzerland) Ironman Triathlon

Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) Skiing

 

World Team of the Year

European Ryder Cup Team – Golf

France Men’s Football Team

Golden State Warriors (USA) Basketball

Mercedes AMG Petronas Formula One Team (Germany)

Norway Winter Olympics Team

Real Madrid (Spain) Football

 

World Breakthrough of the Year

Ana Carrasco (Spain) Motor Cycling

Sofia Goggia (Italy) Skiing

Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) Athletics

Naomi Osaka (Japan) Tennis

Geraint Thomas (UK) Cycling

Briana Williams (Jamaica) Athletics

 

World Comeback of the Year

Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan) Skating

Mark McMorris (Canada) Snowboarding

Bibian Mentel-Spee (Netherlands) Snowboarding

Vinesh Phogat (India) Wrestling 

Lindsey Vonn (USA) Skiing

Tiger Woods (USA) Golf

 

World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability

Henrieta Farkasova (Slovakia) Skiing

Diede de Groot (Netherlands) Wheelchair Tennis

Brian McKeever (Canada) Cross-country Skiing

Oksana Masters (USA) Cross-country Skiing

Grigorios Polychronidis (Greece) Boccia

Markus Rehm (Germany) Athletics

 

Laureus World Action Sportsperson of the Year

Maya Gabeira (Brazil) Surfing

Anna Gasser (Austria) Snowboarding

Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Surfing

Chloe Kim (USA) Snowboarding

Gabriel Medina (Brazil) Surfing

Shaun White (USA) Snowboarding